↑NEOTROPICS">
NEOTROPICS↑

↑ECUADOR">
ECUADOR↑

DESCRIPTION">
TARGETS

RIO CANANDE RESERVE

ECUADOR
LOCALE

Area (ha):2,100
# Species:360
# Excl Vagrants:360
# Endemics:0
# Near Endemics:43
Species/100 ha:17.1
Habitat: Lowland tropical forest

BIRD CHECKLIST

The table below lists species recorded at this locale but does not indicate frequency of occurrence there. It does indicate whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country. The list is based on available data and may be incomplete.*

color codes

 
Tinamous: Tinamidae

1Great TinamouTinamus majorUC
2Berlepsch's TinamouCrypturellus berlepschiUC
3Little TinamouCrypturellus souiC

 
Guans, Chachalacas, and Curassows: Cracidae

4Rufous-headed ChachalacaOrtalis erythropteraR
5Baudo GuanPenelope ortoniR
6Crested GuanPenelope purpurascensUC
7Great CurassowCrax rubraVR

 
New World Quail: Odontophoridae

8Tawny-faced QuailRhynchortyx cinctusUC
9Rufous-fronted Wood-QuailOdontophorus erythropsFC

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

10Pale-vented PigeonPatagioenas cayennensisUC
11Ruddy PigeonPatagioenas subvinaceaFC
12Dusky PigeonPatagioenas goodsoniC
13Ecuadorian Ground DoveColumbina buckleyiUC
14Blue Ground DoveClaravis pretiosaR
15Purple Quail-DoveGeotrygon purpurataUC
16Ruddy Quail-DoveGeotrygon montanaR
17Olive-backed Quail-DoveLeptotrygon veraguensisR
18White-tipped DoveLeptotila verreauxiR
19Pallid DoveLeptotila pallidaUC

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

20Smooth-billed AniCrotophaga aniUC
21Striped CuckooTapera naeviaUC
22Banded Ground-CuckooNeomorphus radiolosusR
23Little CuckooCoccycua minutaUC
24Squirrel CuckooPiaya cayanaFC

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

25Common PauraqueNyctidromus albicollisFC
26Choco PoorwillNyctiphrynus rosenbergiUC

 
Potoos: Nyctibiidae

27Common PotooNyctibius griseusR

 
Swifts: Apodidae

28Chestnut-collared SwiftStreptoprocne rutilaUC
29White-collared SwiftStreptoprocne zonarisUC
30Gray-rumped SwiftChaetura cinereiventrisUC
31Band-rumped SwiftChaetura spinicaudusFC
32/Chimney Swift/Chaetura pelagicaR
33Lesser Swallow-tailed SwiftPanyptila cayennensisUC

 
Hummingbirds: Trochilidae

34White-necked JacobinFlorisuga mellivoraFC
35White-tipped SicklebillEutoxeres aquilaUC
36Bronzy HermitGlaucis aeneusUC
37Band-tailed BarbthroatThrenetes ruckeriFC
38White-whiskered HermitPhaethornis yaruquiC
39Little Hermit
(Stripe-throated Hermit)
Phaethornis striigularisUC
40Tooth-billed HummingbirdAndrodon aequatorialisUC
41Purple-crowned FairyHeliothryx barrotiFC
42Black-throated MangoAnthracothorax nigricollisR
43Green ThorntailDiscosura conversiiUC
44Green-crowned BrilliantHeliodoxa jaculaR
45Bronze-tailed PlumeleteerChalybura urochrysia?
46Crowned WoodnymphThalurania colombicaC
47Rufous-tailed HummingbirdAmazilia tzacatlFC
48Andean EmeraldUranomitra franciaeR
49Purple-chested HummingbirdPolyerata rosenbergiFC
50Blue-chested HummingbirdPolyerata amabilis?
51Violet-bellied HummingbirdChlorestes julie?

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

52Colombian CrakeMustelirallus colombianaR
53Paint-billed CrakeMustelirallus erythropsR
54Brown Wood-RailAramides wolfiR
55/Sora/Porzana carolinaR
56White-throated CrakeLaterallus albigularisFC

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

57/Spotted Sandpiper/Actitis maculariusUC
58/Solitary Sandpiper/Tringa solitariaR

 
Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers: Laridae

59/Franklin's Gull/Leucophaeus pipixcanVR

 
Sunbittern: Eurypygidae

60SunbitternEurypyga heliasR

 
Frigatebirds: Fregatidae

61Magnificent FrigatebirdFregata magnificensVR

 
Cormorants and Shags: Phalacrocoracidae

62Neotropic CormorantNannopterum brasilianusR

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

63Fasciated Tiger-HeronTigrisoma fasciatumR
64Snowy EgretEgretta thulaR
65Little Blue HeronEgretta caeruleaR
66Cattle EgretBubulcus ibisUC
67Striated HeronButorides striataUC

 
New World Vultures: Cathartidae

68Black VultureCoragyps atratusFC
69Turkey VultureCathartes auraFC
70King VultureSarcoramphus papaUC

 
Osprey: Pandionidae

71/Osprey/Pandion haliaetusR

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

72Hook-billed KiteChondrohierax uncinatusR
73Gray-headed KiteLeptodon cayanensisR
74Swallow-tailed KiteElanoides forficatusFC
75Black Hawk-EagleSpizaetus tyrannusUC
76Ornate Hawk-EagleSpizaetus ornatusR
77Black-and-white Hawk-EagleSpizaetus melanoleucusR
78Tiny HawkMicrospizias superciliosusR
79Snail KiteRostrhamus sociabilisVR
80Double-toothed KiteHarpagus bidentatusUC
81Plumbeous KiteIctinia plumbeaUC
82Bicolored HawkAccipiter bicolorR
83Plumbeous HawkCryptoleucopteryx plumbeaR
84Great Black HawkButeogallus urubitingaR
85Roadside HawkRupornis magnirostrisUC
86Gray-backed HawkPseudastur occidentalisR
87Semiplumbeous HawkLeucopternis semiplumbeusUC
88Gray-lined HawkButeo nitidusR
89/Broad-winged Hawk/Buteo platypterusUC
90Short-tailed HawkButeo brachyurusUC
91(Swainson's Hawk)Buteo swainsoniVR

 
Owls: Strigidae

92Choco Screech-Owl**Megascops centalisUC
93Crested OwlLophostrix cristataR
94Spectacled OwlPulsatrix perspicillataUC
95Pacific Pygmy-Owl
(Peruvian Pygmy-Owl)
Glaucidium peruanumR
96Mottled OwlStrix virgataR
97Black-and-white OwlStrix nigrolineataR

 
Trogons: Trogonidae

98Golden-headed QuetzalPharomachrus auricepsR
99Slaty-tailed TrogonTrogon massena?
100Choco Trogon
(Blue-tailed Trogon)
Trogon comptusUC
101White-tailed TrogonTrogon chionurusC
102Gartered TrogonTrogon caligatusUC
103Black-throated TrogonTrogon rufusUC
104Collared TrogonTrogon collarisUC

 
Motmots: Momotidae

105Rufous MotmotBaryphthengus martiiFC
106Broad-billed MotmotElectron platyrhynchumFC

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

107Ringed KingfisherMegaceryle torquataR
108American Pygmy KingfisherChloroceryle aenea?
109Green KingfisherChloroceryle americanaUC
110Green-and-rufous KingfisherChloroceryle indaR

 
Puffbirds: Bucconidae

111White-necked PuffbirdNotharchus hyperrhynchusR
112Pied PuffbirdNotharchus tectusR
113Barred PuffbirdNystalus radiatusUC
114White-whiskered PuffbirdMalacoptila panamensisFC
115Lanceolated MonkletMicromonacha lanceolataR

 
Jacamars: Galbulidae

116Rufous-tailed JacamarGalbula ruficaudaUC
117Great JacamarJacamerops aureusUC

 
New World Barbets: Capitonidae

118Orange-fronted BarbetCapito squamatusC
119Red-headed BarbetEubucco bourcieriiUC

 
Toucans: Ramphastidae

120Crimson-rumped ToucanetAulacorhynchus haematopygusR
121Collared AracariPteroglossus torquatusC
122Yellow-eared ToucanetSelenidera spectabilis?
123Yellow-throated ToucanRamphastos ambiguusFC
124Choco ToucanRamphastos brevisFC

 
Woodpeckers: Picidae

125Olivaceous PiculetPicumnus olivaceusUC
126Black-cheeked WoodpeckerMelanerpes pucheraniC
127Red-rumped WoodpeckerDryobates kirkiiFC
128Scarlet-backed WoodpeckerDryobates callonotusUC
129Choco WoodpeckerDryobates chocoensisUC
130Crimson-bellied WoodpeckerCampephilus haematogasterR
131Guayaquil WoodpeckerCampephilus gayaquilensisUC
132Lineated WoodpeckerDryocopus lineatusFC
133Cinnamon WoodpeckerCeleus loricatusFC
134Lita WoodpeckerPiculus litaeUC
135Golden-olive WoodpeckerColaptes rubiginosusUC

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

136Laughing FalconHerpetotheres cachinnansUC
137Collared Forest-FalconMicrastur semitorquatusR
138Barred Forest-FalconMicrastur ruficollisUC
139Plumbeous Forest-FalconMicrastur plumbeusR
140Bat FalconFalco rufigularisUC

 
Parrots: Psittacidae

141Blue-fronted ParrotletTouit dilectissimusR
142Rose-faced ParrotPyrilia pulchraFC
143Saffron-headed ParrotPyrilia pyriliaVR
144Blue-headed ParrotPionus menstruusFC
145Bronze-winged ParrotPionus chalcopterusFC
146Red-lored ParrotAmazona autumnalis?
147Mealy ParrotAmazona farinosaFC
148Pacific ParrotletForpus coelestisUC
149Maroon-tailed ParakeetPyrrhura melanuraFC
150Great Green MacawAra ambiguusR

 
Sapayoa: Sapayoidae

151SapayoaSapayoa aenigmaUC

 
Typical Antbirds: Thamnophilidae

152Fasciated AntshrikeCymbilaimus lineatusUC
153Great AntshrikeTaraba majorUC
154Western Slaty-Antshrike
(Black-crowned Antshrike)
Thamnophilus atrinuchaC
155Russet AntshrikeThamnistes anabatinusUC
156Spot-crowned AntvireoDysithamnus puncticepsFC
157Checker-throated StipplethroatEpinecrophylla fulviventrisUC
158Moustached AntwrenMyrmotherula ignotaUC
159Pacific AntwrenMyrmotherula pacificaUC
160White-flanked AntwrenMyrmotherula axillarisC
161Slaty AntwrenMyrmotherula schisticolorUC
162Dot-winged AntwrenMicrorhopias quixensisC
163Dusky AntbirdCercomacroides tyranninaUC
164Chestnut-backed AntbirdPoliocrania exsulC
165Esmeraldas AntbirdSipia nigricaudaUC
166Stub-tailed AntbirdSipia berlepschiR
167Zeledon's AntbirdHafferia zeledoniUC
168White-cheeked AntbirdGymnopithys leucaspisFC
169Spotted AntbirdHylophylax naevioidesUC
170Ocellated AntbirdPhaenostictus mcleannaniUC

 
Gnateaters: Conopophagidae

171Rufous-crowned AntpittaPittasoma rufopileatumR

 
Antpittas: Grallariidae

172Scaled AntpittaGrallaria guatimalensisR
173Streak-chested AntpittaHylopezus perspicillatusR

 
Tapaculos: Rhinocryptidae

174Choco TapaculoScytalopus chocoensisR

 
Antthrushes: Formicariidae

175Black-headed AntthrushFormicarius nigricapillusUC

 
Ovenbirds and Woodcreepers: Furnariidae

176South American LeaftosserSclerurus obscurior?
177Scaly-throated LeaftosserSclerurus guatemalensisR
178Olivaceous WoodcreeperSittasomus griseicapillus?
179Plain-brown WoodcreeperDendrocincla fuliginosaFC
180Wedge-billed WoodcreeperGlyphorynchus spirurusC
181Northern Barred-WoodcreeperDendrocolaptes sanctithomaeUC
182Black-striped WoodcreeperXiphorhynchus lachrymosusFC
183Spotted WoodcreeperXiphorhynchus erythropygiusUC
184Red-billed ScythebillCampylorhamphus trochilirostrisR
185Brown-billed ScythebillCampylorhamphus pusillusR
186Streak-headed WoodcreeperLepidocolaptes souleyetiiUC
187Plain XenopsXenops minutusFC
188Streaked XenopsXenops rutilansR
189Pacific Hornero**Furnarius cinnamomeusUC
190Scaly-throated Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia variegaticeps?
191Buff-fronted Foliage-gleanerDendroma rufum?
192Ruddy Foliage-gleanerClibanornis rubiginosusR
193Buff-throated Foliage-gleanerAutomolus ochrolaemusR
194Western Woodhaunter**Automolus virgatusUC
195Spotted BarbtailPremnoplex brunnescensR
196Double-banded GraytailXenerpestes minlosiVR
197Red-faced SpinetailCranioleuca erythropsR
198Slaty SpinetailSynallaxis brachyuraUC

 
Manakins: Pipridae

199Golden-winged ManakinMasius chrysopterusUC
200Green ManakinCryptopipo litaeUC
201Velvety ManakinLepidothrix velutinaFC
202White-bearded ManakinManacus manacusC
203Red-capped ManakinCeratopipra mentalisFC

 
Cotingas: Cotingidae

204Purple-throated FruitcrowQuerula purpurataUC
205Red-ruffed FruitcrowPyroderus scutatusVR
206Long-wattled UmbrellabirdCephalopterus penduligerUC
207Rufous PihaLipaugus unirufusFC
208Black-tipped CotingaCarpodectes hopkeiFC

 
Tityras and Allies: Tityridae

209Black-crowned TityraTityra inquisitorUC
210Masked TityraTityra semifasciataFC
211Northern SchiffornisSchiffornis veraepacisUC
212Speckled MournerLaniocera rufescensR
213Cinnamon BecardPachyramphus cinnamomeusFC
214Black-and-white BecardPachyramphus albogriseusR
215One-colored BecardPachyramphus homochrousUC

 
Sharpbill: Oxyruncidae

216Ruddy-tailed FlycatcherTerenotriccus erythrurusUC
217Sulphur-rumped FlycatcherMyiobius sulphureipygiusUC

 
Tyrant Flycatchers: Tyrannidae

218White-throated SpadebillPlatyrinchus mystaceus?
219Golden-crowned SpadebillPlatyrinchus coronatusFC
220Olive-striped FlycatcherMionectes olivaceusFC
221Ochre-bellied FlycatcherMionectes oleagineusFC
222Slaty-capped FlycatcherLeptopogon superciliarisUC
223Black-capped Pygmy-TyrantMyiornis atricapillusUC
224Scale-crested Pygmy-TyrantLophotriccus pileatusUC
225Common Tody-FlycatcherTodirostrum cinereumUC
226Black-headed Tody-FlycatcherTodirostrum nigricepsUC
227Brownish TwistwingCnipodectes subbrunneusR
228Pacific FlatbillRhynchocyclus pacificusFC
229Yellow-winged FlycatcherTolmomyias flavotectusFC
230Southern Beardless-TyrannuletCamptostoma obsoletumUC
231Brown-capped TyrannuletOrnithion brunneicapillusUC
232Yellow-crowned TyrannuletTyrannulus elatusFC
233Gray ElaeniaMyiopagis canicepsUC
234Greenish ElaeniaMyiopagis viridicataR
235Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterUC
236Sooty-headed TyrannuletPhyllomyias griseicepsFC
237Choco TyrannuletZimmerius albigularisC
238Mouse-gray FlycatcherMyiophobus crypterythrusUC
239Tufted FlycatcherMitrephanes phaeocercusUC
240/Olive-sided Flycatcher/Contopus cooperiUC
241/Western Wood-Pewee/Contopus sordidulusFC
242/Eastern Wood-Pewee/Contopus virensR
243/Acadian Flycatcher/Empidonax virescensFC
244Masked Water-TyrantFluvicola nengeta?
245Long-tailed TyrantColonia colonusFC
246Ochraceous AttilaAttila torridusR
247Bright-rumped AttilaAttila spadiceusR
248Choco SirystesSirystes albogriseusR
249Rufous MournerRhytipterna holerythraUC
250Dusky-capped FlycatcherMyiarchus tuberculiferUC
251Great Crested FlycatcherMyiarchus crinitusVR
252Boat-billed FlycatcherMegarynchus pitanguaUC
253Rusty-margined FlycatcherMyiozetetes cayanensisC
254Social FlycatcherMyiozetetes similisUC
255Gray-capped FlycatcherMyiozetetes granadensisUC
256White-ringed FlycatcherConopias albovittatusUC
257Streaked FlycatcherMyiodynastes maculatusUC
258Piratic FlycatcherLegatus leucophaiusUC
259Snowy-throated KingbirdTyrannus niveigularisR
260Tropical KingbirdTyrannus melancholicusFC

 
Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis: Vireonidae

261Slaty-capped Shrike-VireoVireolanius leucotisUC
262Tawny-crowned GreenletTunchironis ochraceicepsUC
263Lesser GreenletPachysilvia decurtataFC
264Brown-capped VireoVireo leucophrys?
265Chivi VireoVireo chiriUC

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

266Blue-and-white SwallowPygochelidon cyanoleucaUC
267White-thighed SwallowAtticora tibialisFC
268Southern Rough-winged SwallowStelgidopteryx ruficollisFC
269Gray-breasted MartinProgne chalybeaUC
270/Barn Swallow/Hirundo rusticaUC

 
Gnatcatchers: Polioptilidae

271Tawny-faced GnatwrenMicrobates cinereiventrisFC
272Slate-throated GnatcatcherPolioptila schistaceigulaUC
273Tropical GnatcatcherPolioptila plumbeaUC

 
Wrens: Troglodytidae

274Scaly-breasted WrenMicrocerculus marginatusFC
275Gray-mantled WrenOdontorchilus branickiiUC
276House WrenTroglodytes aedonFC
277Band-backed WrenCampylorhynchus zonatusUC
278Stripe-throated WrenCantorchilus leucopogonUC
279Bay WrenCantorchilus nigricapillusC
280White-breasted Wood-WrenHenicorhina leucostictaUC
281Song WrenCyphorhinus phaeocephalusUC

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

282/Swainson's Thrush/Catharus ustulatusUC
283Rufous-brown SolitaireCichlopsis leucogenysR
284Pale-vented ThrushTurdus obsoletusUC
285Ecuadorian ThrushTurdus maculirostrisFC
286Dagua Thrush**Turdus daguaeUC

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

287House SparrowPasser domesticusUC

 
Finches, Euphonias, and Allies: Fringillidae

288<Yellow-collared Chlorophonia>Chlorophonia flavirostrisR
289Orange-crowned EuphoniaEuphonia saturataR
290White-vented EuphoniaEuphonia minutaUC
291Thick-billed EuphoniaEuphonia laniirostrisUC
292Fulvous-vented EuphoniaEuphonia fulvicrissaUC
293Orange-bellied EuphoniaEuphonia xanthogasterFC
294<Yellow-bellied Siskin>Spinus xanthogastrusUC

 
New World Sparrows: Passerellidae

295Yellow-throated ChlorospingusChlorospingus flavigularis?
296Ashy-throated ChlorospingusChlorospingus canigularis?
297Black-striped SparrowArremonops conirostrisUC
298Orange-billed SparrowArremon aurantiirostrisFC

 
Troupials and Allies: Icteridae

299Red-breasted MeadowlarkLeistes militarisR
300Yellow-billed CaciqueAmblycercus holosericeusR
301Chestnut-headed OropendolaPsarocolius wagleriUC
302Scarlet-rumped CaciqueCacicus uropygialisFC
303Yellow-tailed OrioleIcterus mesomelasUC
304Shiny CowbirdMolothrus bonariensisUC
305Giant CowbirdMolothrus oryzivorusUC
306Scrub BlackbirdDives warczewicziUC

 
New World Warblers: Parulidae

307Olive-crowned YellowthroatGeothlypis semiflavaUC
308/Cerulean Warbler/Setophaga ceruleaVR
309/Blackburnian Warbler/Setophaga fuscaVR
310/Yellow Warbler/Setophaga petechiaVR
311/Blackpoll Warbler/Setophaga striataVR
312Buff-rumped WarblerMyiothlypis fulvicaudaUC
313Choco WarblerMyiothlypis chlorophrysUC
314/Canada Warbler/Cardellina canadensis?

 
Mitrospingid Tanagers: Mitrospingidae

315Dusky-faced TanagerMitrospingus cassiniiFC

 
Cardinals and Allies: Cardinalidae

316/Summer Tanager/Piranga rubraUC
317/Scarlet Tanager/Piranga olivaceaVR
318Lemon-spectacled TanagerChlorothraupis olivaceaR
319Ochre-breasted TanagerChlorothraupis stolzmanniUC
320/Rose-breasted Grosbeak/Pheucticus ludovicianusVR
321Blue-black GrosbeakCyanoloxia cyanoidesUC

 
Tanagers and Allies: Thraupidae

322White-shouldered TanagerLoriotus luctuosusUC
323Tawny-crested TanagerTachyphonus delatriiFC
324White-lined TanagerTachyphonus rufusR
325Lemon-rumped Tanager**Ramphocelus icteronotusC
326Golden-chested TanagerBangsia rothschildiR
327Yellow-green TanagerBangsia flavovirensR
328Blue-gray TanagerThraupis episcopusC
329Palm TanagerThraupis palmarumFC
330Gray-and-gold TanagerPoecilostreptus palmeriUC
331Golden-hooded TanagerStilpnia larvataFC
332Blue-necked TanagerStilpnia cyanicollisFC
333Rufous-winged TanagerTangara laviniaUC
334Bay-headed TanagerTangara gyrolaFC
335Blue-whiskered TanagerTangara johannaeR
336Emerald TanagerTangara floridaUC
337Silver-throated TanagerTangara icterocephalaFC
338Swallow TanagerTersina viridisFC
339Yellow-tufted Dacnis**Dacnis egregiaUC
340Scarlet-thighed DacnisDacnis venustaUC
341Blue DacnisDacnis cayanaUC
342Scarlet-breasted DacnisDacnis berlepschiUC
343Purple HoneycreeperCyanerpes caeruleusFC
344Red-legged HoneycreeperCyanerpes cyaneus?
345Green HoneycreeperChlorophanes spizaFC
346Scarlet-browed TanagerHeterospingus xanthopygiusUC
347Guira TanagerHemithraupis guiraUC
348Scarlet-and-white TanagerChrysothlypis salmoniUC
349Blue-black GrassquitVolatinia jacarinaUC
350Thick-billed Seed-FinchSporophila funereaUC
351Large-billed Seed-FinchSporophila crassirostrisR
352Variable SeedeaterSporophila corvinaC
353Yellow-bellied SeedeaterSporophila nigricollisC
354<Slate-colored Seedeater>Sporophila schistaceaUC
355#Crimson-breasted Finch#Rhodospingus cruentusR
356BananaquitCoereba flaveolaFC
357Dull-colored GrassquitAsemospiza obscurusUC
358Buff-throated SaltatorSaltator maximusC
359Black-winged SaltatorSaltator atripennisUC
360Slate-colored GrosbeakSaltator grossusFC

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

OCCURRENCE CODES

AAbundant/Very Common
CCommon
FCFairly/Locally Common
UCUncommon/Scarce
RRare/Very Scarce
VRVery Rare
XAccidental/Vagrant
?Uncertain