↑NEOTROPICS">
NEOTROPICS↑

↑ECUADOR">
ECUADOR↑

DESCRIPTION">
TARGETS

RIO SILANCHE SANCTUARY

ECUADOR
LOCALE

Area (ha):80
Altitude (m):300-350
# Species:290
# Excl Vagrants:290
# Endemics:0
# Near Endemics:36
Species/100 ha:362.5
Habitat: Remnant lowland forest

BIRD CHECKLIST

The table below lists species recorded at this locale but does not indicate frequency of occurrence there. It does indicate whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country. The list is based on available data and may be incomplete.*

color codes

 
Tinamous: Tinamidae

1Little TinamouCrypturellus souiR

 
Guans, Chachalacas, and Curassows: Cracidae

2Rufous-headed ChachalacaOrtalis erythropteraR

 
New World Quail: Odontophoridae

3Rufous-fronted Wood-QuailOdontophorus erythropsR

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

4Pale-vented PigeonPatagioenas cayennensis?
5Scaled PigeonPatagioenas speciosaR
6Ruddy PigeonPatagioenas subvinaceaC
7Dusky PigeonPatagioenas goodsoniUC
8Blue Ground DoveClaravis pretiosaR
9White-tipped DoveLeptotila verreauxiUC
10Pallid DoveLeptotila pallidaR

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

11Smooth-billed AniCrotophaga aniC
12Groove-billed AniCrotophaga sulcirostrisR
13Striped CuckooTapera naeviaUC
14Little CuckooCoccycua minutaUC
15Squirrel CuckooPiaya cayanaC
16Black-billed CuckooCoccyzus erythropthalmusR

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

17Short-tailed NighthawkLurocalis semitorquatusR
18Rufous-bellied NighthawkLurocalis rufiventrisR
19Common PauraqueNyctidromus albicollisFC

 
Swifts: Apodidae

20Chestnut-collared SwiftStreptoprocne rutilaUC
21White-collared SwiftStreptoprocne zonarisC
22/Chimney Swift/Chaetura pelagicaR
23Band-rumped SwiftChaetura spinicaudusR
24Gray-rumped SwiftChaetura cinereiventrisC
25Lesser Swallow-tailed SwiftPanyptila cayennensisUC

 
Hummingbirds: Trochilidae

26White-necked JacobinFlorisuga mellivoraUC
27White-tipped SicklebillEutoxeres aquilaR
28Bronzy HermitGlaucis aeneusR
29Band-tailed BarbthroatThrenetes ruckeriUC
30White-whiskered HermitPhaethornis yaruquiUC
31Little Hermit
(Stripe-throated Hermit)
Phaethornis striigularisUC
32Purple-crowned FairyHeliothryx barrotiUC
33Green ThorntailDiscosura conversiiUC
34Little WoodstarChaetocercus bombusR
35Purple-throated WoodstarPhilodice mitchelliiR
36Crowned WoodnymphThalurania fannyiUC
37Blue-chested HummingbirdAmazilia amabilisR
38Purple-chested HummingbirdAmazilia rosenbergiC
39Rufous-tailed HummingbirdAmazilia tzacatlC
40Violet-bellied HummingbirdJuliamyia julieUC

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

41Uniform CrakeAmaurolimnas concolorR
42Brown Wood-RailAramides wolfiR
43White-throated CrakeLaterallus albigularisUC

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

44|Baird's Sandpiper|Calidris bairdiiR
45/Spotted Sandpiper/Actitis maculariusUC

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

46Great EgretArdea albaUC
47Snowy EgretEgretta thulaUC
48Cattle EgretBubulcus ibisC
49Striated HeronButorides striataR

 
New World Vultures: Cathartidae

50Black VultureCoragyps atratusC
51Turkey VultureCathartes auraC

 
Osprey: Pandionidae

52/Osprey/Pandion haliaetusR

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

53Gray-headed KiteLeptodon cayanensisUC
54Swallow-tailed KiteElanoides forficatusC
55Black Hawk-EagleSpizaetus tyrannusUC
56Double-toothed KiteHarpagus bidentatusUC
57Plumbeous KiteIctinia plumbeaUC
58Tiny HawkAccipiter superciliosusUC
59Bicolored HawkAccipiter bicolorR
60Plumbeous HawkCryptoleucopteryx plumbeaUC
61Barred HawkMorphnarchus princeps?
62Roadside HawkRupornis magnirostrisC
63Gray-backed HawkPseudastur occidentalisR
64Semiplumbeous HawkLeucopternis semiplumbeusR
65Short-tailed HawkButeo brachyurusUC

 
Owls: Strigidae

66Crested OwlLophostrix cristataR
67Spectacled OwlPulsatrix perspicillataUC
68Mottled OwlCiccaba virgataR

 
Trogons: Trogonidae

69Choco Trogon
(Blue-tailed Trogon)
Trogon comptusUC
70White-tailed TrogonTrogon chionurusUC
71Gartered TrogonTrogon caligatusR
72Black-throated TrogonTrogon rufusR
73Collared TrogonTrogon collarisUC

 
Motmots: Momotidae

74Rufous MotmotBaryphthengus martiiUC
75Broad-billed MotmotElectron platyrhynchumUC

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

76Ringed KingfisherMegaceryle torquataUC
77Green KingfisherChloroceryle americanaUC

 
Puffbirds: Bucconidae

78White-necked PuffbirdNotharchus hyperrhynchusUC
79Barred PuffbirdNystalus radiatusUC
80White-whiskered PuffbirdMalacoptila panamensisUC
81Lanceolated MonkletMicromonacha lanceolataR

 
Jacamars: Galbulidae

82Rufous-tailed JacamarGalbula ruficaudaUC
83Great JacamarJacamerops aureusVR

 
New World Barbets: Capitonidae

84Orange-fronted BarbetCapito squamatusUC
85Red-headed BarbetEubucco bourcieriiUC

 
Toucans: Ramphastidae

86Crimson-rumped ToucanetAulacorhynchus haematopygusUC
87Collared AracariPteroglossus torquatusC
88Yellow-throated ToucanRamphastos ambiguusUC
89Choco ToucanRamphastos brevisC

 
Woodpeckers: Picidae

90Olivaceous PiculetPicumnus olivaceusUC
91Black-cheeked WoodpeckerMelanerpes pucheraniC
92Smoky-brown WoodpeckerDryobates fumigatusR
93Red-rumped WoodpeckerDryobates kirkiiUC
94Scarlet-backed WoodpeckerDryobates callonotusUC
95Choco WoodpeckerDryobates chocoensisR
96Crimson-bellied WoodpeckerCampephilus haematogasterR
97Guayaquil WoodpeckerCampephilus gayaquilensisUC
98Lineated WoodpeckerDryocopus lineatusFC
99Cinnamon WoodpeckerCeleus loricatusUC
100Lita WoodpeckerPiculus litaeR
101Golden-olive WoodpeckerColaptes rubiginosusC

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

102Barred Forest-FalconMicrastur ruficollisUC
103Plumbeous Forest-FalconMicrastur plumbeusR
104Laughing FalconHerpetotheres cachinnansUC
105Bat FalconFalco rufigularisUC

 
Parrots: Psittacidae

106Blue-fronted ParrotletTouit dilectissimusR
107Rose-faced ParrotPyrilia pulchraR
108Blue-headed ParrotPionus menstruusUC
109Bronze-winged ParrotPionus chalcopterusFC
110Red-lored ParrotAmazona autumnalisR
111Mealy ParrotAmazona farinosaR
112Pacific ParrotletForpus coelestisFC
113Maroon-tailed ParakeetPyrrhura melanuraFC
114Chestnut-fronted MacawAra severusUC
115Red-masked ParakeetPsittacara erythrogenysR

 
Typical Antbirds: Thamnophilidae

116Fasciated AntshrikeCymbilaimus lineatusUC
117Great AntshrikeTaraba majorUC
118Western Slaty-Antshrike
(Black-crowned Antshrike)
Thamnophilus atrinuchaFC
119Russet AntshrikeThamnistes anabatinusUC
120Spot-crowned AntvireoDysithamnus puncticepsUC
121Checker-throated StipplethroatEpinecrophylla fulviventrisUC
122Moustached AntwrenMyrmotherula ignotaR
123Pacific AntwrenMyrmotherula pacificaUC
124White-flanked AntwrenMyrmotherula axillarisFC
125Dot-winged AntwrenMicrorhopias quixensisFC
126Dusky AntbirdCercomacroides tyranninaUC
127White-backed Fire-eyePyriglena leuconotaR
128Chestnut-backed AntbirdPoliocrania exsulFC
129Esmeraldas AntbirdSipia nigricauda?
130Stub-tailed AntbirdSipia berlepschiUC
131Zeledon's AntbirdHafferia zeledoniUC
132Bicolored AntbirdGymnopithys bicolorR

 
Crescentchests: Melanopareiidae

133Elegant CrescentchestMelanopareia elegansUC

 
Antthrushes: Formicariidae

134Black-headed AntthrushFormicarius nigricapillusUC

 
Ovenbirds and Woodcreepers: Furnariidae

135Plain-brown WoodcreeperDendrocincla fuliginosaFC
136Wedge-billed WoodcreeperGlyphorynchus spirurusFC
137Northern Barred-WoodcreeperDendrocolaptes sanctithomaeUC
138Black-striped WoodcreeperXiphorhynchus lachrymosusUC
139Spotted WoodcreeperXiphorhynchus erythropygiusC
140Red-billed ScythebillCampylorhamphus trochilirostrisVR
141Streak-headed WoodcreeperLepidocolaptes souleyetiiC
142Plain XenopsXenops minutusFC
143Streaked XenopsXenops rutilansUC
144Pacific Hornero**Furnarius cinnamomeusC
145Buff-fronted Foliage-gleanerPhilydor rufumR
146Ruddy Foliage-gleanerClibanornis rubiginosusR
147Western Woodhaunter**Automolus virgatusFC
148Double-banded GraytailXenerpestes minlosiVR
149Red-faced SpinetailCranioleuca erythropsUC
150Slaty SpinetailSynallaxis brachyuraFC

 
Manakins: Pipridae

151Green ManakinCryptopipo holochloraR
152Blue-crowned ManakinLepidothrix coronataR
153White-bearded ManakinManacus manacusC
154Club-winged ManakinMachaeropterus deliciosus?
155Red-capped ManakinCeratopipra mentalisR

 
Cotingas: Cotingidae

156Purple-throated FruitcrowQuerula purpurataUC
157Black-tipped CotingaCarpodectes hopkeiR

 
Tityras and Allies: Tityridae

158Black-crowned TityraTityra inquisitorUC
159Masked TityraTityra semifasciataC
160Northern SchiffornisSchiffornis veraepacisUC
161Slaty BecardPachyramphus spodiurusVR
162Cinnamon BecardPachyramphus cinnamomeusC
163White-winged BecardPachyramphus polychopterusR
164Black-and-white BecardPachyramphus albogriseusUC
165One-colored BecardPachyramphus homochrousUC

 
Sharpbill: Oxyruncidae

166Ruddy-tailed FlycatcherTerenotriccus erythrurusUC
167Sulphur-rumped FlycatcherMyiobius sulphureipygiusUC
168Black-tailed FlycatcherMyiobius atricaudusR

 
Tyrant Flycatchers: Tyrannidae

169White-throated SpadebillPlatyrinchus mystaceusR
170Golden-crowned SpadebillPlatyrinchus coronatusUC
171Olive-striped FlycatcherMionectes olivaceusUC
172Ochre-bellied FlycatcherMionectes oleagineusUC
173Slaty-capped FlycatcherLeptopogon superciliarisC
174Marble-faced Bristle-TyrantPhylloscartes ophthalmicus?
175Black-capped Pygmy-TyrantMyiornis atricapillusUC
176Scale-crested Pygmy-TyrantLophotriccus pileatusUC
177Common Tody-FlycatcherTodirostrum cinereumC
178Black-headed Tody-FlycatcherTodirostrum nigricepsUC
179Pacific FlatbillRhynchocyclus pacificusR
180Yellow-olive FlycatcherTolmomyias sulphurescens?
181Yellow-margined FlycatcherTolmomyias assimilisUC
182Ornate FlycatcherMyiotriccus ornatusR
183Southern Beardless-TyrannuletCamptostoma obsoletumC
184Brown-capped TyrannuletOrnithion brunneicapillusUC
185Yellow TyrannuletCapsiempis flaveolaUC
186Yellow-crowned TyrannuletTyrannulus elatusUC
187Gray ElaeniaMyiopagis canicepsUC
188Greenish ElaeniaMyiopagis viridicataR
189Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterUC
190Sooty-headed TyrannuletPhyllomyias griseicepsFC
191Golden-faced TyrannuletZimmerius chrysopsC
192Bran-colored FlycatcherMyiophobus fasciatusUC
193/Olive-sided Flycatcher/Contopus cooperiUC
194/Western Wood-Pewee/Contopus sordidulusUC
195/Acadian Flycatcher/Empidonax virescensUC
196Black PhoebeSayornis nigricans?
197Masked Water-TyrantFluvicola nengetaUC
198Long-tailed TyrantColonia colonusUC
199Bright-rumped AttilaAttila spadiceusC
200Choco SirystesSirystes albogriseusR
201Dusky-capped FlycatcherMyiarchus tuberculiferC
202Boat-billed FlycatcherMegarynchus pitanguaUC
203Rusty-margined FlycatcherMyiozetetes cayanensisC
204Social FlycatcherMyiozetetes similisUC
205Gray-capped FlycatcherMyiozetetes granadensisUC
206White-ringed FlycatcherConopias albovittatusR
207Streaked FlycatcherMyiodynastes maculatusUC
208Piratic FlycatcherLegatus leucophaiusUC
209Snowy-throated KingbirdTyrannus niveigularisUC
210Tropical KingbirdTyrannus melancholicusC

 
Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis: Vireonidae

211Black-billed PeppershrikeCyclarhis nigrirostrisR
212Slaty-capped Shrike-VireoVireolanius leucotisUC
213Tawny-crowned GreenletTunchironis ochraceicepsR
214Lesser GreenletPachysilvia decurtataC
215Chivi VireoVireo chiriUC

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

216Blue-and-white SwallowPygochelidon cyanoleucaC
217White-thighed SwallowAtticora tibialisUC
218Southern Rough-winged SwallowStelgidopteryx ruficollisC
219Gray-breasted MartinProgne chalybeaFC

 
Gnatcatchers: Polioptilidae

220Tawny-faced GnatwrenMicrobates cinereiventrisR
221Tropical GnatcatcherPolioptila plumbeaUC
222Slate-throated GnatcatcherPolioptila schistaceigulaUC

 
Wrens: Troglodytidae

223Scaly-breasted WrenMicrocerculus marginatusFC
224Gray-mantled WrenOdontorchilus branickiiR
225House WrenTroglodytes aedonC
226Band-backed WrenCampylorhynchus zonatusUC
227Stripe-throated WrenCantorchilus leucopogonUC
228Bay WrenCantorchilus nigricapillusUC

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

229/Swainson's Thrush/Catharus ustulatusUC
230Ecuadorian ThrushTurdus maculirostrisUC

 
Finches, Euphonias, and Allies: Fringillidae

231Orange-crowned EuphoniaEuphonia saturataUC
232Thick-billed EuphoniaEuphonia laniirostrisC
233Fulvous-vented EuphoniaEuphonia fulvicrissaR
234White-vented EuphoniaEuphonia minutaR
235Orange-bellied EuphoniaEuphonia xanthogasterC
236<Yellow-bellied Siskin>Spinus xanthogastrusFC

 
New World Sparrows: Passerellidae

237Yellow-throated ChlorospingusChlorospingus flavigularisUC
238Black-striped SparrowArremonops conirostrisUC
239Orange-billed SparrowArremon aurantiirostrisUC

 
Troupials and Allies: Icteridae

240Scarlet-rumped CaciqueCacicus uropygialisUC
241Yellow-rumped CaciqueCacicus celaR
242Yellow-tailed OrioleIcterus mesomelasUC
243Shiny CowbirdMolothrus bonariensisC
244Scrub BlackbirdDives warczewicziC

 
New World Warblers: Parulidae

245Olive-crowned YellowthroatGeothlypis semiflavaUC
246/American Redstart/Setophaga ruticillaR
247Tropical ParulaSetophaga pitiayumiUC
248/Blackpoll Warbler/Setophaga striataR
249Choco Warbler**Basileuterus chlorophrysR
250Buff-rumped WarblerMyiothlypis fulvicaudaUC

 
Mitrospingid Tanagers: Mitrospingidae

251Dusky-faced TanagerMitrospingus cassiniiFC

 
Cardinals and Allies: Cardinalidae

252/Summer Tanager/Piranga rubraUC
253/Scarlet Tanager/Piranga olivaceaR
254Ochre-breasted TanagerChlorothraupis stolzmanniUC
255Blue-black GrosbeakCyanoloxia cyanoidesR

 
Tanagers and Allies: Thraupidae

256White-shouldered TanagerTachyphonus luctuosusC
257Tawny-crested TanagerTachyphonus delatriiUC
258White-lined TanagerTachyphonus rufusUC
259Lemon-rumped Tanager**Ramphocelus icteronotusC
260Blue-gray TanagerThraupis episcopusC
261Palm TanagerThraupis palmarumC
262Gray-and-gold TanagerPoecilostreptus palmeriUC
263Golden-hooded TanagerStilpnia larvataC
264Blue-necked TanagerStilpnia cyanicollisC
265Rufous-winged TanagerTangara laviniaUC
266Bay-headed TanagerTangara gyrolaC
267Blue-whiskered TanagerTangara johannaeUC
268Emerald TanagerTangara floridaUC
269Silver-throated TanagerTangara icterocephalaC
270Swallow TanagerTersina viridisUC
271Yellow-tufted Dacnis**Dacnis egregiaC
272Scarlet-thighed DacnisDacnis venustaUC
273Blue DacnisDacnis cayanaUC
274Scarlet-breasted DacnisDacnis berlepschiUC
275Purple HoneycreeperCyanerpes caeruleusC
276Green HoneycreeperChlorophanes spizaC
277Scarlet-browed TanagerHeterospingus xanthopygiusUC
278Guira TanagerHemithraupis guiraUC
279Scarlet-and-white TanagerChrysothlypis salmoniR
280Blue-black GrassquitVolatinia jacarinaC
281Thick-billed Seed-FinchSporophila funereaC
282Variable SeedeaterSporophila corvinaC
283#Black-and-white Seedeater#Sporophila luctuosaR
284Yellow-bellied SeedeaterSporophila nigricollisC
285#Crimson-breasted Finch#Rhodospingus cruentusR
286BananaquitCoereba flaveolaC
287Dull-colored GrassquitAsemospiza obscurusUC
288Buff-throated SaltatorSaltator maximusC
289Black-winged SaltatorSaltator atripennisC
290Slate-colored GrosbeakSaltator grossusFC

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

OCCURRENCE CODES

AAbundant/Very Common
CCommon
FCFairly/Locally Common
UCUncommon/Scarce
RRare/Very Scarce
VRVery Rare
XAccidental/Vagrant
?Uncertain