↑PERU">
PERU↑

CHECKLIST">
TARGETS

WAQANKI RESERVE

PERU
LOCALE

Altitude (m):800-950
# Species:635
# Excl Vagrants:635
# Endemics:7
# Near Endemics:8
Habitat: Subtropical forest, orchid gardens, feeders, savanna, dry forest

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country excluding vagrants and accidentals. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Gray TinamouTinamus tao V
2White-throated TinamouTinamus guttatus NT
3Brown TinamouCrypturellus obsoletusRR 
4Tataupa TinamouCrypturellus tataupaRR 
5Black-bellied Whistling-DuckDendrocygna autumnalisRR 
6Comb DuckSarkidiornis sylvicolaLC 
7\Brazilian Teal\Amazonetta brasiliensisRR 
8Wattled GuanAburria aburri NT
9Rufous-breasted Wood-QuailOdontophorus speciosusRR 
10Scaled PigeonPatagioenas speciosaLC 
11Plain-breasted Ground DoveColumbina minutaLC 
12Lyre-tailed NightjarUropsalis lyraLC 
13\Little Nightjar\Setopagis parvulaLC 
14Spot-tailed NightjarHydropsalis maculicaudusLC 
15\Scissor-tailed Nightjar\Hydropsalis torquataLC 
16Rufous NightjarAntrostomus rufusLC 
17OilbirdSteatornis caripensisLC 
18White-tipped SicklebillEutoxeres aquilaRR 
19Pale-tailed BarbthroatThrenetes leucurusLC 
20Tawny-bellied HermitPhaethornis syrmatophorusRR 
21Koepcke's HermitPhaethornis koepckeaeENT
22Black-throated HermitPhaethornis atrimentalisLC 
23Gray-chinned HermitPhaethornis griseogularisLC 
24Planalto HermitPhaethornis pretreiRR 
25Blue-fronted LancebillDoryfera johannaeRR 
26Brown VioletearColibri delphinaeLC 
27Wire-crested ThorntailDiscosura popelairiiRR 
28Butterfly CoquetteLophornis verreauxiiLC 
29Speckled HummingbirdAdelomyia melanogenysRR 
30Emerald-bellied PufflegEriocnemis alineRR 
31Peruvian Racket-tailOcreatus peruanusRR 
32Rufous-vented WhitetipUrosticte ruficrissaLC 
33Black-throated BrilliantHeliodoxa schreibersiiLC 
34Little WoodstarChaetocercus bombusRRNT
35Napo SabrewingCampylopterus villaviscensio NT
36Many-spotted HummingbirdTaphrospilus hypostictusRR 
37Rufous-throated SapphireHylocharis sapphirinaRR 
38Paint-billed CrakeMustelirallus erythropsLC 
39Spotted RailPardirallus maculatusRR 
40Blackish RailPardirallus nigricansLC 
41Uniform CrakeAmaurolimnas concolorLC 
42Ocellated CrakeRufirallus schomburgkiiRR 
43Gray-breasted CrakeLaterallus exilisLC 
44Southern LapwingVanellus chilensisRR 
45Boat-billed HeronCochlearius cochleariusLC 
46Pearl KiteGampsonyx swainsoniiRR 
47Snail KiteRostrhamus sociabilisLC 
48Slender-billed KiteHelicolestes hamatusLC 
49\Gray-bellied Hawk\Accipiter poliogaster NT
50Stygian OwlAsio stygiusLC 
51Lanceolated MonkletMicromonacha lanceolataLC 
52Versicolored BarbetEubucco steeriiNE 
53Blue-moustached BarbetEubucco versicolorNE 
54Chestnut-tipped ToucanetAulacorhynchus derbianusRR 
55Golden-collared ToucanetSelenidera reinwardtiiRR 
56Speckle-chested PiculetPicumnus steindachneriEEN
57Orange-breasted FalconFalco deiroleucus NT
58Spot-winged ParrotletTouit stictopterusLCNT
59White-winged ParakeetBrotogeris versicolurusRR 
60Red-billed ParrotPionus sordidusRR 
61Mitred ParakeetPsittacara mitratusRR 
62Rufous-rumped AntwrenEuchrepomis callinotaRR 
63Lined AntshrikeThamnophilus tenuepunctatusRRV
64Northern Slaty-AntshrikeThamnophilus punctatusRR 
65Rufous-tailed StipplethroatEpinecrophylla erythruraLC 
66Slaty AntwrenMyrmotherula schisticolorRR 
67Ash-throated AntwrenHerpsilochmus parkeriEV
68Yellow-breasted AntwrenHerpsilochmus axillaris V
69Rusty-backed AntwrenFormicivora rufaLC 
70Zimmer's AntbirdSciaphylax castaneaLC 
71Scaled AntpittaGrallaria guatimalensisRR 
72Chestnut-crowned AntpittaGrallaria ruficapillaRR 
73Gray-throated LeaftosserSclerurus albigularis NT
74Plain-brown WoodcreeperDendrocincla fuliginosaRR 
75Slender-billed XenopsXenops tenuirostrisLC 
76Point-tailed PalmcreeperBerlepschia rikeriLC 
77Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleanerAnabazenops dorsalisLC 
78Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia ruficaudataLC 
79Ruddy Foliage-gleanerClibanornis rubiginosusLC 
80Pearled TreerunnerMargarornis squamigerRR 
81Rufous-fronted ThornbirdPhacellodomus rufifronsRR 
82White-chinned ThistletailAsthenes fuliginosaRR 
83Equatorial GraytailXenerpestes singularisNENT
84Azara's SpinetailSynallaxis azaraeRR 
85Cinereous-breasted SpinetailSynallaxis hypospodiaLC 
86Chestnut-throated SpinetailSynallaxis cherrieiLC 
87Dusky SpinetailSynallaxis moestaLC 
88Sulphur-bellied Tyrant-ManakinNeopelma sulphureiventerLC 
89Golden-winged ManakinMasius chrysopterusRR 
90Green ManakinCryptopipo holochloraRR 
91Blue-rumped ManakinLepidothrix isidoreiRR 
92Painted ManakinMachaeropterus eckelberryiE 
93Fiery-throated FruiteaterPipreola chlorolepidotaRR 
94Gray-tailed PihaSnowornis subalarisLC 
95Olivaceous PihaSnowornis cryptolophusLC 
96Foothill SchiffornisSchiffornis aeneaNE 
97Brazilian LaniisomaLaniisoma elegansLCNT
98Green-backed BecardPachyramphus viridisRR 
99Slaty-capped FlycatcherLeptopogon superciliarisRR 
100Inca FlycatcherLeptopogon taczanowskiiENT
101Ecuadorian TyrannuletPhylloscartes gualaquizaeRRNT
102Marble-faced Bristle-TyrantPogonotriccus ophthalmicusLC 
103Bronze-olive Pygmy-TyrantPseudotriccus pelzelniRR 
104Stripe-necked Tody-TyrantHemitriccus striaticollisLC 
105Pearly-vented Tody-TyrantHemitriccus margaritaceiventerRR 
106Buff-throated Tody-TyrantHemitriccus rufigularisRRNT
107Black-and-white Tody-FlycatcherPoecilotriccus capitalisRR 
108Yellow-olive FlatbillTolmomyias sulphurescensRR 
109Cliff FlycatcherHirundinea ferrugineaLC 
110Ornate FlycatcherMyiotriccus ornatusRR 
111Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterLC 
112Lesser ElaeniaElaenia chiriquensisLC 
113White-fronted TyrannuletPhyllomyias zeledoniLC 
114Sooty-headed TyrannuletPhyllomyias griseicepsLC 
115Red-billed TyrannuletZimmerius cinereicapilla V
116Mishana TyrannuletZimmerius villarejoiE 
117Peruvian TyrannuletZimmerius viridiflavusNE 
118Roraiman FlycatcherMyiophobus roraimaeLC 
119Olive-chested FlycatcherMyiophobus cryptoxanthusNE 
120/Olive-sided Flycatcher/Contopus cooperi NT
121Blackish PeweeContopus nigrescensLC 
122\Brown-crested Flycatcher\Myiarchus tyrannulusRR 
123Lemon-browed FlycatcherConopias cinchoneti V
124Golden-bellied FlycatcherMyiodynastes hemichrysusRR 
125Sulphury FlycatcherTyrannopsis sulphureaLC 
126Lemon-chested GreenletHylophilus thoracicusLC 
127Ashy-headed GreenletHylophilus pectoralisRR 
128Olivaceous GreenletHylophilus olivaceusLC 
129Bar-winged Wood-WrenHenicorhina leucopteraNENT
130Pale-breasted ThrushTurdus leucomelasRR 
131Scarlet-rumped CaciqueCacicus uropygialisRR 
132Red-rumped CaciqueCacicus haemorrhousLC 
133Pale-eyed BlackbirdAgelasticus xanthophthalmusNE 
134/Cerulean Warbler/Setophaga cerulea NT
135/Blackpoll Warbler/Setophaga striata NT
136Russet-crowned WarblerMyiothlypis coronataRR 
137Black-faced TanagerSchistochlamys melanopisLC 
138White-capped TanagerSericossypha albocristataRRV
139Rufous-crested TanagerCreurgops verticalisRR 
140Black-goggled TanagerTrichothraupis melanopsLC 
141White-lined TanagerTachyphonus rufusRR 
142Red-shouldered TanagerTachyphonus phoeniciusRR 
143Fulvous Shrike-TanagerLanio fulvusRR 
144Black-bellied TanagerRamphocelus melanogasterE 
145Blue-capped TanagerSporathraupis cyanocephalaRR 
146Orange-eared TanagerChlorochrysa calliparaeaRR 
147Dotted TanagerIxothraupis variaLC 
148Golden-naped TanagerChalcothraupis ruficervixRR 
149Burnished-buff TanagerStilpnia cayanaRR 
150Blue-and-black TanagerTangara vassoriiRR 
151Metallic-green TanagerTangara labradoridesRR 
152Saffron FinchSicalis flaveolaRR 
153Wedge-tailed Grass-FinchEmberizoides herbicolaRR 
154Black-billed Seed-FinchSporophila atrirostrisLC 

 

 *Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
**Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

CodeDescription##
//Boreal Visitor15
\\Austral Visitor31
||Transient2
##Non-breeding Dispersal1
<>Erratic/Irregular2
()Breeding Season Only2
{}Casual/Vagrant5
[]Accidental4

DISTRIBUTION CODES

CodeDescription##
EEndemic128
LCLocal167
NENear Endemic207
RRRestricted Range331

STATUS CODES

CodeDescription##
NTNear Threatened18
VVulnerable7
ENEndangered1
CRCritically Endangered0

Species counts in code tables depend on completeness of the data. For some countries or locales, data may not include all species or information on species presence may be incomplete.