↑PERU">
PERU↑

CHECKLIST">
TARGETS

ALLPAHUAYO-MISHANA RESERVE

PERU
LOCALE

# Species:494
# Excl Vagrants:494
# Endemics:3
# Near Endemics:3
Habitat: Lowland rainforest

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country excluding vagrants and accidentals. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1White-throated TinamouTinamus guttatus NT
2Gray-legged TinamouCrypturellus duidaeRR 
3Barred TinamouCrypturellus casiquiareRR 
4Scaled PigeonPatagioenas speciosaLC 
5Band-tailed NighthawkNyctiprogne leucopygaLC 
6White-winged PotooNyctibius leucopterusLC 
7Fiery TopazTopaza pyraLC 
8Pale-tailed BarbthroatThrenetes leucurusLC 
9Black-throated HermitPhaethornis atrimentalisLC 
10Black-throated BrilliantHeliodoxa schreibersiiLC 
11Olive-spotted HummingbirdTalaphorus chlorocercusRR 
12Rufous-throated SapphireHylocharis sapphirinaRR 
13Gray-breasted CrakeLaterallus exilisLC 
14Gray-winged TrumpeterPsophia crepitansRR 
15Southern LapwingVanellus chilensisRR 
16Lesser Yellow-headed VultureCathartes burrovianusLC 
17Pearl KiteGampsonyx swainsoniiRR 
18Ornate Hawk-EagleSpizaetus ornatus NT
19Snail KiteRostrhamus sociabilisLC 
20Slender-billed KiteHelicolestes hamatusLC 
21Black-faced HawkLeucopternis melanopsRR 
22Brown-banded PuffbirdNotharchus ordiiLC 
23Lanceolated MonkletMicromonacha lanceolataLC 
24Brown NunletNonnula brunneaRR 
25White-eared JacamarGalbalcyrhynchus leucotisRR 
26White-chinned JacamarGalbula tombaceaRR 
27Golden-collared ToucanetSelenidera reinwardtiiRR 
28Rufous-breasted PiculetPicumnus rufiventrisLC 
29Ringed WoodpeckerCeleus torquatusLCNT
30Crested CaracaraCaracara cheriwayRR 
31Sapphire-rumped ParrotletTouit purpuratusRR 
32Amazonian ParrotletNannopsittaca dachilleaeRR 
33White-winged ParakeetBrotogeris versicolurusRR 
34Short-tailed ParrotGraydidascalus brachyurusRR 
35White-bellied ParrotPionites leucogaster V
36Maroon-tailed ParakeetPyrrhura melanuraRR 
37Fulvous AntshrikeFrederickena fulvaLC 
38Black-crested AntshrikeSakesphorus canadensisLC 
39Amazonian AntshrikeThamnophilus amazonicusLC 
40Black BushbirdNeoctantes nigerRR 
41Cinereous AntshrikeThamnomanes caesiusRR 
42Rufous-tailed StipplethroatEpinecrophylla erythruraLC 
43Dugand's AntwrenHerpsilochmus dugandiLC 
44Ancient AntwrenHerpsilochmus gentryiNE 
45Black-chinned AntbirdHypocnemoides melanopogonRR 
46Allpahuayo AntbirdPercnostola arenarumEV
47Zimmer's AntbirdSciaphylax castaneaLC 
48White-cheeked AntbirdGymnopithys leucaspisRR 
49Lunulated AntbirdOneillornis lunulatusNE 
50Plain-brown WoodcreeperDendrocincla fuliginosaRR 
51Slender-billed XenopsXenops tenuirostrisLC 
52Point-tailed PalmcreeperBerlepschia rikeriLC 
53Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia ruficaudataLC 
54Ruddy Foliage-gleanerClibanornis rubiginosusLC 
55Red-and-white SpinetailCerthiaxis mustelinusRR 
56Saffron-crested Tyrant-ManakinNeopelma chrysocephalumLC 
57Blue-backed ManakinChiroxiphia pareolaLC 
58Orange-crowned ManakinHeterocercus aurantiivertexNE 
59Black-necked Red-CotingaPhoenicircus nigricollisLC 
60Pompadour CotingaXipholena puniceaLC 
61Cinereous BecardPachyramphus rufusRR 
62Cinnamon Manakin-TyrantNeopipo cinnamomeaLC 
63Cinnamon-crested SpadebillPlatyrinchus saturatusRR 
64Zimmer's Tody-TyrantHemitriccus minimusLC 
65Orange-eyed FlycatcherTolmomyias trayloriRR 
66Mishana TyrannuletZimmerius villarejoiE 
67/Olive-sided Flycatcher/Contopus cooperi NT
68Rufous-tailed FlatbillRamphotrigon ruficaudaRR 
69Yellow-throated FlycatcherConopias parvusRR 
70Sulphury FlycatcherTyrannopsis sulphureaLC 
71Lemon-chested GreenletHylophilus thoracicusLC 
72White-thighed SwallowAtticora tibialisLC 
73Iquitos GnatcatcherPolioptila clementsiE 
74Red-breasted MeadowlarkLeistes militarisLC 
75Red-rumped CaciqueCacicus haemorrhousLC 
76Yellow-hooded BlackbirdChrysomus icterocephalusRR 
77/Blackpoll Warbler/Setophaga striata NT
78Fulvous Shrike-TanagerLanio fulvusRR 

 

 *Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
**Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

CodeDescription##
//Boreal Visitor15
\\Austral Visitor31
||Transient2
##Non-breeding Dispersal1
<>Erratic/Irregular2
()Breeding Season Only2
{}Casual/Vagrant5
[]Accidental4

DISTRIBUTION CODES

CodeDescription##
EEndemic128
LCLocal167
NENear Endemic207
RRRestricted Range331

STATUS CODES

CodeDescription##
NTNear Threatened5
VVulnerable2
ENEndangered0
CRCritically Endangered0

Species counts in code tables depend on completeness of the data. For some countries or locales, data may not include all species or information on species presence may be incomplete.