↑PERU">
PERU↑

CHECKLIST">
TARGETS

GOTAS DE AGUA

PERU
LOCALE

Area (ha):1,800
# Species:170
# Excl Vagrants:170
# Endemics:5
# Near Endemics:30
Species/100 ha:9.4

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country excluding vagrants and accidentals. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Tataupa TinamouCrypturellus tataupaRR 
2Comb DuckSarkidiornis sylvicolaLC 
3Peruvian PigeonPatagioenas oenopsNENT
4Plain-breasted Ground DoveColumbina minutaLC 
5Ecuadorian Ground DoveColumbina buckleyiNE 
6Scrub NightjarNyctidromus anthonyiNE 
7Gray-chinned HermitPhaethornis griseogularisLC 
8Speckled HummingbirdAdelomyia melanogenysRR 
9Purple-collared WoodstarMyrtis fannyNE 
10Little WoodstarChaetocercus bombusRRNT
11Spot-throated HummingbirdThaumasius taczanowskiiNE 
12Amazilia HummingbirdAmazilis amaziliaNE 
13Andean EmeraldUranomitra franciaeRR 
14Paint-billed CrakeMustelirallus erythropsLC 
15Spotted RailPardirallus maculatusRR 
16Gray-breasted CrakeLaterallus exilisLC 
17Pearl KiteGampsonyx swainsoniiRR 
18Savanna HawkButeogallus meridionalisRR 
19White-tailed HawkGeranoaetus albicaudatusLC 
20Peruvian Screech-OwlMegascops roboratusNE 
21Stygian OwlAsio stygiusLC 
22Ecuadorian PiculetPicumnus sclateriNE 
23Scarlet-backed WoodpeckerDryobates callonotusRR 
24Pacific ParrotletForpus coelestisNE 
25Military MacawAra militarisRRV
26Cordilleran ParakeetPsittacara frontalusNENT
27Mitred ParakeetPsittacara mitratusRR 
28Lined AntshrikeThamnophilus tenuepunctatusRRV
29Collared AntshrikeThamnophilus bernardiNE 
30Marañon Slaty-Antshrike**Thamnophilus leucogasterNE 
31Northern Slaty-AntshrikeThamnophilus punctatusRR 
32Marañon CrescentchestMelanopareia maranonicaNE 
33Unicolored TapaculoScytalopus unicolorENT
34Rufous-fronted ThornbirdPhacellodomus rufifronsRR 
35Chestnut-backed ThornbirdPhacellodomus dorsalisENT
36|Line-cheeked Spinetail|Cranioleuca antisiensisNE 
37Azara's SpinetailSynallaxis azaraeRR 
38Marañon SpinetailSynallaxis maranonicaNECR
39Necklaced SpinetailSynallaxis stictothoraxNE 
40Chinchipe SpinetailSynallaxis chinchipensisE 
41Green-and-black FruiteaterPipreola riefferiiRR 
42Green-backed BecardPachyramphus viridisRR 
43Slaty BecardPachyramphus spodiurusNEV
44Yellow-olive FlatbillTolmomyias sulphurescensRR 
45Cliff FlycatcherHirundinea ferrugineaLC 
46Maranon TyrannuletNesotriccus maranonicusNE 
47Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterLC 
48Lesser ElaeniaElaenia chiriquensisLC 
49Highland ElaeniaElaenia obscuraLC 
50Fulvous-faced Scrub-TyrantEuscarthmus fulvicepsNE 
51Gray-and-white TyrannuletPseudelaenia leucospodiaNE 
52Gray-breasted FlycatcherLathrotriccus griseipectusNEV
53Tumbes PeweeContopus punensisNE 
54Sooty-crowned FlycatcherMyiarchus phaeocephalusNE 
55\Brown-crested Flycatcher\Myiarchus tyrannulusRR 
56Marañon Gnatcatcher**Polioptila majorE 
57Fasciated WrenCampylorhynchus fasciatusNE 
58Speckle-breasted WrenPheugopedius sclateriRR 
59Superciliated WrenCantorchilus superciliarisNE 
60Long-tailed MockingbirdMimus longicaudatusNE 
61Marañon ThrushTurdus maranonicusNE 
62Glossy-black ThrushTurdus serranusRR 
63Lesser GoldfinchSpinus psaltriaRR 
64Black-capped SparrowArremon abeilleiNE 
65Bay-crowned BrushfinchAtlapetes seebohmiNE 
66Yellow-breasted BrushfinchAtlapetes latinuchaRR 
67White-edged OrioleIcterus graceannaeNE 
68Yellow-tailed OrioleIcterus mesomelasRR 
69Buff-bellied TanagerThlypopsis inornataNE 
70White-lined TanagerTachyphonus rufusRR 
71Blue-capped TanagerSporathraupis cyanocephalaRR 
72Golden-naped TanagerChalcothraupis ruficervixRR 
73Blue-and-black TanagerTangara vassoriiRR 
74Masked FlowerpiercerDiglossa cyaneaRR 
75Little Inca-FinchIncaspiza watkinsiEV
76Saffron FinchSicalis flaveolaRR 
77Drab SeedeaterSporophila simplexNE 
78Red-crested FinchCoryphospingus cucullatusRR 

 

 *Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
**Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

CodeDescription##
//Boreal Visitor15
\\Austral Visitor31
||Transient2
##Non-breeding Dispersal1
<>Erratic/Irregular2
()Breeding Season Only2
{}Casual/Vagrant5
[]Accidental4

DISTRIBUTION CODES

CodeDescription##
EEndemic128
LCLocal167
NENear Endemic207
RRRestricted Range331

STATUS CODES

CodeDescription##
NTNear Threatened5
VVulnerable4
ENEndangered0
CRCritically Endangered1

Species counts in code tables depend on completeness of the data. For some countries or locales, data may not include all species or information on species presence may be incomplete.