↑PERU">
PERU↑

CHECKLIST">
TARGETS

PILLAHUATA

PERU
LOCALE

# Species:327
# Excl Vagrants:327
# Endemics:12
# Near Endemics:41
Habitat: Temperate forest, cloud forest

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country excluding vagrants and accidentals. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Hooded TinamouNothocercus nigrocapillusNE 
2Black TinamouTinamus osgoodiNEV
3Brown TinamouCrypturellus obsoletusRR 
4Sickle-winged GuanChamaepetes goudotiiLC 
5Rufous-breasted Wood-QuailOdontophorus speciosusRR 
6Stripe-faced Wood-QuailOdontophorus ballivianiNE 
7Spot-winged PigeonPatagioenas maculosaRR 
8Maroon-chested Ground DoveParaclaravis mondetouraLC 
9Golden-spotted Ground DoveMetriopelia aymaraRR 
10Lyre-tailed NightjarUropsalis lyraLC 
11Andean PotooNyctibius maculosusLC 
12Brown VioletearColibri delphinaeLC 
13Wire-crested ThorntailDiscosura popelairiiRR 
14Speckled HummingbirdAdelomyia melanogenysRR 
15Bearded MountaineerOreonympha nobilisE 
16Scaled MetaltailMetallura aeneocaudaNE 
17Buff-thighed PufflegHaplophaedia assimilisNE 
18Coppery-naped Puffleg**Eriocnemis sapphirophygiaNE 
19White-tufted SunbeamAglaeactis castelnaudiiENT
20Gould's IncaCoeligena incaNE 
21Mountain VelvetbreastLafresnaya lafresnayiRR 
22Rufous-booted Racket-tailOcreatus addaeNE 
23Rufous-webbed BrilliantHeliodoxa branickiiE 
24Many-spotted HummingbirdTaphrospilus hypostictusRR 
25Andean SnipeGallinago jamesoniRR 
26Black-and-chestnut EagleSpizaetus isidoriLCEN
27Solitary EagleButeogallus solitarius NT
28Blue-moustached Barbet**Eubucco versicolorNE 
29Blue-banded ToucanetAulacorhynchus coeruleicinctisNE 
30Gray-breasted Mountain-ToucanAndigena hypoglaucaRRNT
31Crimson-mantled WoodpeckerColaptes rivoliiRR 
32Andean ParakeetBolborhynchus orbygnesiusNE 
33Blue-headed MacawPrimolius couloni V
34<Golden-plumed Parakeet>Leptosittaca branickiiRR 
35Mitred ParakeetPsittacara mitratusRR 
36Undulated AntpittaGrallaria squamigeraRR 
37Stripe-headed AntpittaGrallaria andicolusNE 
38White-throated AntpittaGrallaria albigulaRR 
39Red-and-white AntpittaGrallaria erythroleucaE 
40Urubamba AntpittaGrallaria occabambaeE 
41Ochre-breasted AntpittaGrallaricula flavirostris NT
42Puna TapaculoScytalopus simonsiNE 
43Diademed TapaculoScytalopus schulenbergiNE 
44Trilling TapaculoScytalopus parvirostrisNE 
45Barred AntthrushChamaeza mollissimaRR 
46Greater ScythebillDrymotoxeres pucheranii NT
47Rufous-backed TreehunterThripadectes scrutatorNE 
48Pearled TreerunnerMargarornis squamigerRR 
49Line-fronted CanasteroAsthenes urubambensisNENT
50Scribble-tailed CanasteroAsthenes maculicaudaLC 
51Puna ThistletailAsthenes helleriNE 
52Marcapata SpinetailCranioleuca marcapataeE 
53Creamy-crested SpinetailCranioleuca albicapillaE 
54Azara's SpinetailSynallaxis azaraeRR 
55Yungas ManakinChiroxiphia bolivianaNE 
56Band-tailed FruiteaterPipreola intermediaNE 
57Barred FruiteaterPipreola arcuataRR 
58Masked FruiteaterPipreola pulchraE 
59Crested BecardPachyramphus validusRR 
60Slaty-capped FlycatcherLeptopogon superciliarisRR 
61Inca FlycatcherLeptopogon taczanowskiiENT
62Marble-faced Bristle-TyrantPogonotriccus ophthalmicusLC 
63Ochre-faced Tody-FlycatcherPoecilotriccus plumbeicepsRR 
64Handsome FlycatcherNephelomyias pulcherRR 
65Ochraceous-breasted FlycatcherNephelomyias ochraceiventrisNE 
66White-throated TyrannuletMecocerculus leucophrysRR 
67Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterLC 
68Highland ElaeniaElaenia obscuraLC 
69Tawny-rumped TyrannuletPhyllomyias uropygialisRR 
70Bolivian TyrannuletZimmerius bolivianusNE 
71Unadorned FlycatcherMyiophobus inornatusNE 
72Olive FlycatcherMitrephanes olivaceusNE 
73White-winged Black-TyrantKnipolegus aterrimusRR 
74Rufous-bellied Bush-TyrantMyiotheretes fuscorufusNE 
75Golden-browed Chat-TyrantSilvicultrix pulchellaNE 
76Maroon-belted Chat-TyrantOchthoeca thoracicaNE 
77Rufous-breasted Chat-TyrantOchthoeca rufipectoralisRR 
78Brown-backed Chat-TyrantOchthoeca fumicolorRR 
79Golden-bellied FlycatcherMyiodynastes hemichrysusRR 
80Sulphury FlycatcherTyrannopsis sulphureaLC 
81White-collared JayCyanolyca viridicyanusNENT
82Grass WrenCistothorus platensisLC 
83Fulvous WrenCinnycerthia fulvaNE 
84White-eared SolitaireEntomodestes leucotisNE 
85Glossy-black ThrushTurdus serranusRR 
86Tricolored BrushfinchAtlapetes tricolorRR 
87Cuzco BrushfinchAtlapetes canigenisE 
88Black-faced BrushfinchAtlapetes melanolaemusNE 
89Dusky-green OropendolaPsarocolius atrovirensNE 
90Southern Mountain CaciqueCacicus chrysonotusNE 
91Two-banded WarblerMyiothlypis bivittataRR 
92Russet-crowned WarblerMyiothlypis coronataRR 
93Black-backed GrosbeakPheucticus aureoventrisRR 
94Slaty TanagerCreurgops dentatusNE 
95Black-capped HemispingusKleinothraupis atropileusRR 
96Parodi's HemispingusKleinothraupis parodiiENT
97Rust-and-yellow TanagerThlypopsis ruficepsRR 
98Blue-capped TanagerSporathraupis cyanocephalaRR 
99Scarlet-bellied Mountain TanagerAnisognathus igniventrisRR 
100Buff-breasted Mountain TanagerDubusia taeniataRR 
101Chestnut-bellied Mountain TanagerDubusia castaneoventrisNE 
102Golden-collared TanagerIridosornis jelskiiNE 
103Orange-eared TanagerChlorochrysa calliparaeaRR 
104Golden-naped TanagerChalcothraupis ruficervixRR 
105Blue-and-black TanagerTangara vassoriiRR 
106White-browed ConebillConirostrum ferrugineiventreNE 
107Blue-backed ConebillConirostrum sitticolorRR 
108Moustached FlowerpiercerDiglossa mystacalisNE 
109Masked FlowerpiercerDiglossa cyaneaRR 
110Peruvian Sierra FinchPhrygilus punensisNE 
111Drab HemispingusPseudospingus xanthophthalmusNE 
112Gray-hooded Bush TanagerCnemoscopus rubrirostrisRR 
113Three-striped HemispingusPoospiza trifasciatusNE 
114Chestnut-breasted Mountain-FinchPoospizopsis caesarE 

 *Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
**Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

PRESENCE CODES

CodeDescription##
//Boreal Visitor0
\\Austral Visitor0
||Transient0
##Non-breeding Dispersal0
<>Erratic/Irregular1
()Breeding Season Only0
{}Casual/Vagrant0
[]Accidental0

DISTRIBUTION CODES

CodeDescription##
EEndemic12
LCLocal12
NENear Endemic41
RRRestricted Range45

STATUS CODES

CodeDescription##
NTNear Threatened9
VVulnerable2
ENEndangered1
CRCritically Endangered0

Species counts in code tables depend on completeness of the data. For some countries or locales, data may not include all species or information on species presence may be incomplete.