↑PERU">
PERU↑

CHECKLIST">
TARGETS

WAYQECHA BIOLOGICAL STATION

PERU
LOCALE

Altitude (m):2200-3700
# Species:331
# Excl Vagrants:331
# Endemics:15
# Near Endemics:39
Habitat: Cloud Forest

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country excluding vagrants and accidentals. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Hooded TinamouNothocercus nigrocapillusNE 
2Brown TinamouCrypturellus obsoletusRR 
3Taczanowski's TinamouNothoprocta taczanowskiiNEV
4Sickle-winged GuanChamaepetes goudotiiLC 
5Rufous-breasted Wood-QuailOdontophorus speciosusRR 
6Stripe-faced Wood-QuailOdontophorus ballivianiNE 
7Spot-winged PigeonPatagioenas maculosaRR 
8Lyre-tailed NightjarUropsalis lyraLC 
9Andean PotooNyctibius maculosusLC 
10Wire-crested ThorntailDiscosura popelairiiRR 
11Peruvian PiedtailPhlogophilus hartertiE 
12Speckled HummingbirdAdelomyia melanogenysRR 
13Bearded MountaineerOreonympha nobilisE 
14Scaled MetaltailMetallura aeneocaudaNE 
15Buff-thighed PufflegHaplophaedia assimilisNE 
16Coppery-naped Puffleg**Eriocnemis sapphirophygiaNE 
17White-tufted SunbeamAglaeactis castelnaudiiENT
18Gould's IncaCoeligena incaNE 
19Mountain VelvetbreastLafresnaya lafresnayiRR 
20Rufous-booted Racket-tailOcreatus addaeNE 
21Many-spotted HummingbirdTaphrospilus hypostictusRR 
22Andean SnipeGallinago jamesoniRR 
23Andean IbisTheristicus branickii NT
24Black-and-chestnut EagleSpizaetus isidoriLCEN
25Semicollared HawkMicrospizias collarisLC 
26Solitary EagleButeogallus solitarius NT
27Chestnut-tipped ToucanetAulacorhynchus derbianusRR 
28Blue-banded ToucanetAulacorhynchus coeruleicinctisNE 
29Gray-breasted Mountain-ToucanAndigena hypoglaucaRRNT
30Crimson-mantled WoodpeckerColaptes rivoliiRR 
31Andean ParakeetBolborhynchus orbygnesiusNE 
32<Golden-plumed Parakeet>Leptosittaca branickiiRR 
33Mitred ParakeetPsittacara mitratusRR 
34Undulated AntpittaGrallaria squamigeraRR 
35White-throated AntpittaGrallaria albigulaRR 
36Red-and-white AntpittaGrallaria erythroleucaE 
37Urubamba AntpittaGrallaria occabambaeE 
38Puna TapaculoScytalopus simonsiNE 
39Diademed TapaculoScytalopus schulenbergiNE 
40Trilling TapaculoScytalopus parvirostrisNE 
41Barred AntthrushChamaeza mollissimaRR 
42Greater ScythebillDrymotoxeres pucheranii NT
43Rufous-backed TreehunterThripadectes scrutatorNE 
44Pearled TreerunnerMargarornis squamigerRR 
45Andean Tit-SpinetailLeptasthenura andicolaLC 
46Streak-fronted ThornbirdPhacellodomus striaticepsLC 
47Line-fronted CanasteroAsthenes urubambensisNENT
48Junin CanasteroAsthenes virgataE 
49Scribble-tailed CanasteroAsthenes maculicaudaLC 
50Streak-throated CanasteroAsthenes humilisNE 
51Puna ThistletailAsthenes helleriNE 
52Rusty-fronted CanasteroAsthenes ottonisE 
53Marcapata SpinetailCranioleuca marcapataeE 
54Creamy-crested SpinetailCranioleuca albicapillaE 
55Azara's SpinetailSynallaxis azaraeRR 
56Band-tailed FruiteaterPipreola intermediaNE 
57Barred FruiteaterPipreola arcuataRR 
58Masked FruiteaterPipreola pulchraE 
59Inca FlycatcherLeptopogon taczanowskiiENT
60Handsome FlycatcherNephelomyias pulcherRR 
61Ochraceous-breasted FlycatcherNephelomyias ochraceiventrisNE 
62White-throated TyrannuletMecocerculus leucophrysRR 
63Unstreaked Tit-TyrantUromyias agraphiaE 
64Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterLC 
65Highland ElaeniaElaenia obscuraLC 
66Tawny-rumped TyrannuletPhyllomyias uropygialisRR 
67Bolivian TyrannuletZimmerius bolivianusNE 
68Unadorned FlycatcherMyiophobus inornatusNE 
69White-winged Black-TyrantKnipolegus aterrimusRR 
70Rufous-bellied Bush-TyrantMyiotheretes fuscorufusNE 
71Golden-browed Chat-TyrantSilvicultrix pulchellaNE 
72Maroon-belted Chat-TyrantOchthoeca thoracicaNE 
73Rufous-breasted Chat-TyrantOchthoeca rufipectoralisRR 
74Brown-backed Chat-TyrantOchthoeca fumicolorRR 
75Golden-bellied FlycatcherMyiodynastes hemichrysusRR 
76White-collared JayCyanolyca viridicyanusNENT
77Andean SwallowOrochelidon andecolaRR 
78Grass WrenCistothorus platensisLC 
79Fulvous WrenCinnycerthia fulvaNE 
80White-eared SolitaireEntomodestes leucotisNE 
81Glossy-black ThrushTurdus serranusRR 
82Tricolored BrushfinchAtlapetes tricolorRR 
83Cuzco BrushfinchAtlapetes canigenisE 
84Black-faced BrushfinchAtlapetes melanolaemusNE 
85Dusky-green OropendolaPsarocolius atrovirensNE 
86Southern Mountain CaciqueCacicus chrysonotusNE 
87Yellow-winged BlackbirdAgelasticus thiliusRR 
88Two-banded WarblerMyiothlypis bivittataRR 
89Russet-crowned WarblerMyiothlypis coronataRR 
90Black-backed GrosbeakPheucticus aureoventrisRR 
91Black-faced TanagerSchistochlamys melanopisLC 
92Slaty TanagerCreurgops dentatusNE 
93Black-capped HemispingusKleinothraupis atropileusRR 
94Parodi's HemispingusKleinothraupis parodiiENT
95Rust-and-yellow TanagerThlypopsis ruficepsRR 
96Blue-capped TanagerSporathraupis cyanocephalaRR 
97Scarlet-bellied Mountain TanagerAnisognathus igniventrisRR 
98Buff-breasted Mountain TanagerDubusia taeniataRR 
99Chestnut-bellied Mountain TanagerDubusia castaneoventrisNE 
100Golden-collared TanagerIridosornis jelskiiNE 
101Golden-naped TanagerChalcothraupis ruficervixRR 
102Blue-and-black TanagerTangara vassoriiRR 
103Giant ConebillConirostrum binghami NT
104White-browed ConebillConirostrum ferrugineiventreNE 
105Blue-backed ConebillConirostrum sitticolorRR 
106Moustached FlowerpiercerDiglossa mystacalisNE 
107Masked FlowerpiercerDiglossa cyaneaRR 
108Peruvian Sierra FinchPhrygilus punensisNE 
109Tit-like DacnisXenodacnis parinaNE 
110Drab HemispingusPseudospingus xanthophthalmusNE 
111Gray-hooded Bush TanagerCnemoscopus rubrirostrisRR 
112Three-striped HemispingusPoospiza trifasciatusNE 
113Chestnut-breasted Mountain-FinchPoospizopsis caesarE 
114Paramo SeedeaterCatamenia homochroa NT

 *Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
**Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

PRESENCE CODES

CodeDescription##
//Boreal Visitor0
\\Austral Visitor0
||Transient0
##Non-breeding Dispersal0
<>Erratic/Irregular1
()Breeding Season Only0
{}Casual/Vagrant0
[]Accidental0

DISTRIBUTION CODES

CodeDescription##
EEndemic15
LCLocal12
NENear Endemic39
RRRestricted Range43

STATUS CODES

CodeDescription##
NTNear Threatened11
VVulnerable1
ENEndangered1
CRCritically Endangered0

Species counts in code tables depend on completeness of the data. For some countries or locales, data may not include all species or information on species presence may be incomplete.