↑NEOTROPICS">
NEOTROPICS↑

↑PERU">
PERU↑

TARGETS">
DESCRIPTION

PANTIACOLLA

PERU
LOCALE

Area (ha):900
Altitude (m):350-1200
# Species:592
# Excl Vagrants:592
# Endemics:1
# Near Endemics:16
Species/100 ha:65.8
Habitat: Bamboo, varzea forest, terra firme forest, islands, river edge

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Gray TinamouTinamus tao V
2Black TinamouTinamus osgoodiNEV
3Great TinamouTinamus major NT
4White-throated TinamouTinamus guttatus NT
5Brown TinamouCrypturellus obsoletusRR 
6Brazilian TinamouCrypturellus strigulosusRR 
7Black-capped TinamouCrypturellus atrocapillusNENT
8Marbled Wood-QuailOdontophorus gujanensis NT
9Scaled PigeonPatagioenas speciosaLC 
10Ruddy PigeonPatagioenas subvinacea V
11Sapphire Quail-DoveGeotrygon saphirinaRR 
12Rufous-vented Ground-CuckooNeomorphus geoffroyi V
13Rufous NightjarAntrostomus rufusLC 
14OilbirdSteatornis caripensisLC 
15Pale-tailed BarbthroatThrenetes leucurusLC 
16Koepcke's HermitPhaethornis koepckeaeENT
17White-browed HermitPhaethornis stuartiNE 
18Green-fronted LancebillDoryfera ludovicaeRR 
19Blue-fronted LancebillDoryfera johannaeRR 
20Festive CoquetteLophornis chalybeus NT
21Many-spotted HummingbirdTaphrospilus hypostictusRR 
22Uniform CrakeAmaurolimnas concolorLC 
23Pale-winged TrumpeterPsophia leucoptera NT
24Zigzag HeronZebrilus undulatus NT
25Agami HeronAgamia agami V
26Crested EagleMorphnus guianensis NT
27Harpy EagleHarpia harpyja NT
28Ornate Hawk-EagleSpizaetus ornatus NT
29Slender-billed KiteHelicolestes hamatusLC 
30Gray-bellied HawkAccipiter poliogaster NT
31Swainson's HawkButeo swainsoniRR 
32Crested QuetzalPharomachrus antisianusRR 
33Purus JacamarGalbalcyrhynchus purusianusRR 
34Scarlet-hooded BarbetEubucco tucinkaeNE 
35Versicolored BarbetEubucco versicolorNE 
36Chestnut-tipped ToucanetAulacorhynchus derbianusRR 
37White-throated ToucanRamphastos tucanus V
38Channel-billed ToucanRamphastos vitellinus V
39Rufous-breasted PiculetPicumnus rufiventrisLC 
40Fine-barred PiculetPicumnus subtilisNE 
41Ringed WoodpeckerCeleus torquatusLCNT
42Rufous-headed WoodpeckerCeleus spectabilisLC 
43Orange-breasted FalconFalco deiroleucus NT
44Scarlet-shouldered ParrotletTouit huetii V
45Barred ParakeetBolborhynchus lineolaRR 
46Amazonian ParrotletNannopsittaca dachilleaeRRNT
47Orange-cheeked ParrotPyrilia barrabandi NT
48Mealy ParrotAmazona farinosa NT
49White-bellied ParrotPionites leucogaster EN
50Blue-headed MacawPrimolius couloni V
51Military MacawAra militarisRRV
52Bamboo AntshrikeCymbilaimus sanctaemariaeNE 
53Amazonian AntshrikeThamnophilus amazonicusLC 
54Rufescent AntshrikeThamnistes rufescensNE 
55Foothill StipplethroatEpinecrophylla spodionotaRR 
56Rufous-tailed StipplethroatEpinecrophylla erythruraLC 
57Stripe-chested AntwrenMyrmotherula longicaudaRR 
58Ihering's AntwrenMyrmotherula iheringiNE 
59Striated AntbirdDrymophila devilleiRR 
60Manu AntbirdCercomacra manuNE 
61White-backed Fire-eyePyriglena leuconotaRR 
62White-lined AntbirdMyrmoborus lophotesNENT
63Goeldi's AntbirdAkletos goeldiiRR 
64Gray-throated LeaftosserSclerurus albigularisRRNT
65Long-tailed WoodcreeperDeconychura longicauda NT
66Plain-brown WoodcreeperDendrocincla fuliginosaRR 
67Slender-billed XenopsXenops tenuirostrisLC 
68Sharp-tailed StreamcreeperLochmias nematuraRR 
69Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleanerAnabazenops dorsalisLC 
70Montane Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia striaticollisRR 
71Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia ruficaudataLC 
72Peruvian RecurvebillSyndactyla ucayalaeRRNT
73Ruddy Foliage-gleanerClibanornis rubiginosusLC 
74Brown-rumped Foliage-gleanerAutomolus melanopezusRR 
75Ash-browed SpinetailCranioleuca curtataRRV
76Speckled SpinetailCranioleuca gutturataLC 
77Cabanis's SpinetailSynallaxis cabanisiRRNT
78Sulphur-bellied Tyrant-ManakinNeopelma sulphureiventerLC 
79Blue-backed ManakinChiroxiphia pareolaLC 
80Green ManakinCryptopipo holochloraRR 
81Red-headed ManakinCeratopipra rubrocapillaRR 
82Round-tailed ManakinCeratopipra chloromerosNE 
83Black-faced CotingaConioptilon mcilhennyiRR 
84SharpbillOxyruncus cristatusLC 
85Tawny-breasted FlycatcherMyiobius villosusRR 
86Cinnamon Manakin-TyrantNeopipo cinnamomeaLC 
87White-throated SpadebillPlatyrinchus mystaceusRR 
88McConnell's FlycatcherMionectes macconnelliRR 
89Slaty-capped FlycatcherLeptopogon superciliarisRR 
90Spectacled Bristle-TyrantPhylloscartes orbitalisRR 
91Cinnamon-faced TyrannuletPhylloscartes parkeriNE 
92Buff-throated Tody-TyrantHemitriccus rufigularisRRNT
93White-cheeked Tody-FlycatcherPoecilotriccus albifaciesNE 
94Gray ElaeniaMyiopagis canicepsLC 
95Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterLC 
96River TyrannuletSerpophaga hypoleucaRR 
97Bolivian TyrannuletZimmerius bolivianusNE 
98Plain TyrannuletInezia inornataRR 
99Olive-sided FlycatcherContopus cooperi NT
100Amazonian Scrub-FlycatcherSublegatus obscuriorLC 
101Rufous-tailed TyrantKnipolegus poecilurusRR 
102Rufous-tailed FlatbillRamphotrigon ruficaudaRR 
103Brown-crested FlycatcherMyiarchus tyrannulusRR 
104Rusty-margined FlycatcherMyiozetetes cayanensisRR 
105Golden-crowned FlycatcherMyiodynastes chrysocephalusRR 
106Sulphury FlycatcherTyrannopsis sulphureaLC 
107Lemon-chested GreenletHylophilus thoracicusLC 
108Purplish JayCyanocorax cyanomelasRR 
109Tawny-headed SwallowAlopochelidon fucataRR 
110White-thighed SwallowAtticora tibialisLC 
111Tawny-faced GnatwrenMicrobates cinereiventrisLC 
112Spotted Nightingale-ThrushCatharus dryasRR 
113Creamy-bellied ThrushTurdus amaurochalinusRR 
114Blue-naped ChlorophoniaChlorophonia cyaneaRR 
115Purple-throated EuphoniaEuphonia chloroticaRR 
116Olive FinchArremon castaneicepsLCNT
117Red-rumped CaciqueCacicus haemorrhousLC 
118Golden-bellied WarblerMyiothlypis chrysogasterNE 
119Carmiol's TanagerChlorothraupis carmioliRR 
120Black-and-white TanagerConothraupis speculigera NT
121Black-goggled TanagerTrichothraupis melanopsLC 
122Spotted TanagerIxothraupis punctataRR 
123Golden-naped TanagerChalcothraupis ruficervixRR 
124Slate-colored SeedeaterSporophila schistaceaLC 

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

DISTRIBUTION CODES

EEndemic
LCLocal
NENear Endemic
RRRange Restricted

STATUS CODES

NTNear Threatened
VVulnerable
ENEndangered
CRCritically Endangered