↑PERU">
PERU↑

CHECKLIST">
TARGETS

VILLA CARMEN BIOLOGICAL STATION

PERU
LOCALE

Altitude (ft):1700-3940
# Species:458
# Excl Vagrants:458
# Endemics:3
# Near Endemics:6
Habitat: Lowland forest, montane forest, cloud forest

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country excluding vagrants and accidentals. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Gray TinamouTinamus tao V
2Black TinamouTinamus osgoodiNEV
3Black-capped TinamouCrypturellus atrocapillusRR 
4\Brazilian Teal\Amazonetta brasiliensisRR 
5Wattled GuanAburria aburri NT
6Razor-billed CurassowMitu tuberosum NT
7Sapphire Quail-DoveGeotrygon saphirinaRR 
8Rufous-vented Ground-CuckooNeomorphus geoffroyi V
9Silky-tailed NightjarAntrostomus sericocaudatusLC 
10Pale-tailed BarbthroatThrenetes leucurusLC 
11Koepcke's HermitPhaethornis koepckeaeENT
12White-browed HermitPhaethornis stuartiNE 
13Wire-crested ThorntailDiscosura popelairiiRR 
14Rufous-webbed BrilliantHeliodoxa branickiiE 
15Blackish RailPardirallus nigricansLC 
16Uniform CrakeAmaurolimnas concolorLC 
17Pale-winged TrumpeterPsophia leucoptera NT
18Southern LapwingVanellus chilensisRR 
19Crested EagleMorphnus guianensis NT
20Harpy EagleHarpia harpyja V
21Ornate Hawk-EagleSpizaetus ornatus NT
22Slender-billed KiteHelicolestes hamatusLC 
23\Gray-bellied Hawk\Accipiter poliogaster NT
24Solitary EagleButeogallus solitarius NT
25Subtropical Pygmy-OwlGlaucidium parkeriRR 
26Lanceolated MonkletMicromonacha lanceolataLC 
27Scarlet-hooded BarbetEubucco tucinkaeRR 
28Golden-collared ToucanetSelenidera reinwardtiiRR 
29Rufous-breasted PiculetPicumnus rufiventrisLC 
30Fine-barred PiculetPicumnus subtilisNE 
31Rufous-headed WoodpeckerCeleus spectabilisLC 
32Crested CaracaraCaracara cheriwayRR 
33Black-capped ParakeetPyrrhura rupicolaRR 
34Blue-headed MacawPrimolius couloni V
35Military MacawAra militarisRRV
36Bamboo AntshrikeCymbilaimus sanctaemariaeRR 
37Chestnut-backed AntshrikeThamnophilus palliatusRR 
38Striated AntbirdDrymophila devilleiRR 
39White-lined AntbirdMyrmoborus lophotesRR 
40Goeldi's AntbirdAkletos goeldiiRR 
41Gray-throated LeaftosserSclerurus albigularis NT
42Plain-brown WoodcreeperDendrocincla fuliginosaRR 
43Slender-billed XenopsXenops tenuirostrisLC 
44Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleanerAnabazenops dorsalisLC 
45Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia ruficaudataLC 
46Peruvian RecurvebillSyndactyla ucayalaeRRNT
47Ruddy Foliage-gleanerClibanornis rubiginosusLC 
48Speckled SpinetailThripophaga gutturataLC 
49Plain SofttailThripophaga fuscicepsLC 
50Cabanis's SpinetailSynallaxis cabanisiRR 
51Marañon SpinetailSynallaxis maranonicaNECR
52Yungas ManakinChiroxiphia bolivianaNE 
53Green ManakinCryptopipo holochloraRR 
54SharpbillOxyruncus cristatusLC 
55McConnell's FlycatcherMionectes macconnelliRR 
56Slaty-capped FlycatcherLeptopogon superciliarisRR 
57Marble-faced Bristle-TyrantPogonotriccus ophthalmicusLC 
58Black-backed Tody-FlycatcherPoecilotriccus pulchellusE 
59Ornate FlycatcherMyiotriccus ornatusRR 
60Red-billed TyrannuletZimmerius cinereicapilla V
61/Olive-sided Flycatcher/Contopus cooperi NT
62Amazonian Scrub-FlycatcherSublegatus obscuriorLC 
63Lemon-browed FlycatcherConopias cinchoneti V
64Purplish JayCyanocorax cyanomelasRR 
65White-thighed SwallowAtticora tibialisLC 
66Tawny-faced GnatwrenMicrobates cinereiventrisLC 
67\Creamy-bellied Thrush\Turdus amaurochalinusRR 
68Two-banded WarblerMyiothlypis bivittataRR 
69Cuzco WarblerMyiothlypis chrysogasterNE 
70Black-backed GrosbeakPheucticus aureoventrisRR 
71Black-faced TanagerSchistochlamys melanopisLC 
72Slate-colored SeedeaterSporophila schistaceaLC 

 

 *Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
**Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

CodeDescription##
//Boreal Visitor15
\\Austral Visitor31
||Transient2
##Non-breeding Dispersal1
<>Erratic/Irregular2
()Breeding Season Only2
{}Casual/Vagrant5
[]Accidental4

DISTRIBUTION CODES

CodeDescription##
EEndemic128
LCLocal167
NENear Endemic207
RRRestricted Range331

STATUS CODES

CodeDescription##
NTNear Threatened11
VVulnerable8
ENEndangered0
CRCritically Endangered1

Species counts in code tables depend on completeness of the data. For some countries or locales, data may not include all species or information on species presence may be incomplete.