↑PERU">
PERU↑

CHECKLIST">
TARGETS

IPAL ECOLODGE

PERU
LOCALE

# Species:301
# Excl Vagrants:301
# Endemics:9
# Near Endemics:21

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country excluding vagrants and accidentals. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Hooded TinamouNothocercus nigrocapillusNE 
2Brown TinamouCrypturellus obsoletusRR 
3Wattled GuanAburria aburri NT
4Rufous-breasted Wood-QuailOdontophorus speciosusRR 
5Stripe-faced Wood-QuailOdontophorus ballivianiNE 
6Spot-winged PigeonPatagioenas maculosaRR 
7\Scissor-tailed Nightjar\Hydropsalis torquataLC 
8White-browed HermitPhaethornis stuartiNE 
9Brown VioletearColibri delphinaeLC 
10Speckled HummingbirdAdelomyia melanogenysRR 
11Purple-backed ThornbillRamphomicron microrhynchumLC 
12Gould's IncaCoeligena incaNE 
13Rufous-booted Racket-tailOcreatus addaeNE 
14Swallow-tailed HummingbirdEupetomena macrouraLC 
15Green-and-white HummingbirdElliotomyia viridicaudaE 
16Black-and-chestnut EagleSpizaetus isidoriLCEN
17Solitary EagleButeogallus solitarius NT
18Stygian OwlAsio stygiusLC 
19Buff-fronted OwlAegolius harrisiiLC 
20Versicolored BarbetEubucco steeriiNE 
21Blue-banded ToucanetAulacorhynchus coeruleicinctisNE 
22Ocellated PiculetPicumnus dorbignyanusRR 
23Crimson-mantled WoodpeckerColaptes rivoliiRR 
24Mitred ParakeetPsittacara mitratusRR 
25Creamy-bellied AntwrenHerpsilochmus motacilloidesENT
26Striated AntbirdDrymophila devilleiRR 
27Scaled AntpittaGrallaria guatimalensisRR 
28Red-and-white AntpittaGrallaria erythroleucaE 
29Ochre-breasted AntpittaGrallaricula flavirostris NT
30Trilling TapaculoScytalopus parvirostrisNE 
31Rufous-backed TreehunterThripadectes scrutatorNE 
32Puna ThistletailAsthenes helleriNE 
33Marcapata SpinetailCranioleuca marcapataeE 
34Azara's SpinetailSynallaxis azaraeRR 
35Band-tailed FruiteaterPipreola intermediaNE 
36Masked FruiteaterPipreola pulchraE 
37Slaty-capped FlycatcherLeptopogon superciliarisRR 
38Inca FlycatcherLeptopogon taczanowskiiENT
39Marble-faced Bristle-TyrantPogonotriccus ophthalmicusLC 
40Ochraceous-breasted FlycatcherNephelomyias ochraceiventrisNE 
41White-throated TyrannuletMecocerculus leucophrysRR 
42Unstreaked Tit-TyrantUromyias agraphiaE 
43Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterLC 
44Plain-crested ElaeniaElaenia cristataRR 
45Highland ElaeniaElaenia obscuraLC 
46Sclater's TyrannuletPhyllomyias sclateriRR 
47Unadorned FlycatcherMyiophobus inornatusNE 
48Olive FlycatcherMitrephanes olivaceusNE 
49Rufous-breasted Chat-TyrantOchthoeca rufipectoralisRR 
50Lemon-browed FlycatcherConopias cinchoneti V
51Purplish JayCyanocorax cyanomelasRR 
52Inca WrenPheugopedius eisenmanniE 
53White-eared SolitaireEntomodestes leucotisNE 
54Ashy-throated ChlorospingusChlorospingus canigularisLC 
55Tricolored BrushfinchAtlapetes tricolorRR 
56Cuzco BrushfinchAtlapetes canigenisE 
57Dusky-green OropendolaPsarocolius atrovirensNE 
58Russet-crowned WarblerMyiothlypis coronataRR 
59Black-backed GrosbeakPheucticus aureoventrisRR 
60Black-faced TanagerSchistochlamys melanopisLC 
61Slaty TanagerCreurgops dentatusNE 
62Black-capped HemispingusKleinothraupis atropileusRR 
63Rust-and-yellow TanagerThlypopsis ruficepsRR 
64Black-goggled TanagerTrichothraupis melanopsLC 
65White-lined TanagerTachyphonus rufusRR 
66Blue-capped TanagerSporathraupis cyanocephalaRR 
67Scarlet-bellied Mountain TanagerAnisognathus igniventrisRR 
68Buff-breasted Mountain TanagerDubusia taeniataRR 
69Chestnut-bellied Mountain TanagerDubusia castaneoventrisNE 
70Golden-collared TanagerIridosornis jelskiiNE 
71Golden-naped TanagerChalcothraupis ruficervixRR 
72Blue-and-black TanagerTangara vassoriiRR 
73Blue-backed ConebillConirostrum sitticolorRR 
74Moustached FlowerpiercerDiglossa mystacalisNE 
75Masked FlowerpiercerDiglossa cyaneaRR 
76Three-striped HemispingusPoospiza trifasciatusNE 
77Red-crested FinchCoryphospingus cucullatusRR 

 

 *Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
**Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

CodeDescription##
//Boreal Visitor15
\\Austral Visitor31
||Transient2
##Non-breeding Dispersal1
<>Erratic/Irregular2
()Breeding Season Only2
{}Casual/Vagrant5
[]Accidental4

DISTRIBUTION CODES

CodeDescription##
EEndemic128
LCLocal167
NENear Endemic207
RRRestricted Range331

STATUS CODES

CodeDescription##
NTNear Threatened5
VVulnerable1
ENEndangered1
CRCritically Endangered0

Species counts in code tables depend on completeness of the data. For some countries or locales, data may not include all species or information on species presence may be incomplete.