↑NEOTROPICS">
NEOTROPICS↑

↑ECUADOR">
ECUADOR↑

TARGETS">
DESCRIPTION

RIO PALENQUE RESERVE

ECUADOR
LOCALE

Area (ha):247
# Species:405
# Excl Vagrants:405
# Endemics:0
# Near Endemics:49
Species/100 ha:164.0
Habitat: Lowland tropical forest

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Great TinamouTinamus major NT
2Berlepsch's TinamouCrypturellus berlepschiNE 
3Muscovy DuckCairina moschataLC 
4Rufous-headed ChachalacaOrtalis erythropteraNEV
5Rufous-fronted Wood-QuailOdontophorus erythropsNE 
6Ruddy PigeonPatagioenas subvinacea V
7Dusky PigeonPatagioenas goodsoniNE 
8Plain-breasted Ground DoveColumbina minutaLC 
9Ecuadorian Ground DoveColumbina buckleyiNE 
10Chimney SwiftChaetura pelagica V
11Bronzy HermitGlaucis aeneusNE 
12White-whiskered HermitPhaethornis yaruquiNE 
13Tawny-bellied HermitPhaethornis syrmatophorusRR 
14Baron's Hermit**Phaethornis baroniNE 
15Tooth-billed HummingbirdAndrodon aequatorialisLC 
16Green ThorntailDiscosura conversiiNE 
17Booted Racket-tailOcreatus underwoodiiRR 
18Little WoodstarChaetocercus bombusNEV
19Bronze-tailed PlumeleteerChalybura urochrysiaRR 
20Purple-chested HummingbirdPolyerata rosenbergiNE 
21Paint-billed CrakeMustelirallus erythropsLC 
22Uniform CrakeAmaurolimnas concolorLC 
23Brown Wood-RailAramides wolfiLCV
24Rufous-necked Wood-RailAramides axillarisLC 
25Wood StorkMycteria americanaLC 
26White IbisEudocimus albusLC 
27White-tailed KiteElanus leucurusLC 
28Ornate Hawk-EagleSpizaetus ornatus NT
29Black-and-white Hawk-EagleSpizaetus melanoleucusLC 
30Plumbeous HawkCryptoleucopteryx plumbea NT
31Common Black HawkButeogallus anthracinusRR 
32Gray-backed HawkPseudastur occidentalisNEEN
33Semiplumbeous HawkLeucopternis semiplumbeusRR 
34Choco Screech-Owl**Megascops centalisNE 
35Pacific Pygmy-Owl
(Peruvian Pygmy-Owl)
Glaucidium peruanumRR 
36Black-and-white OwlCiccaba nigrolineataLC 
37Choco Trogon
(Blue-tailed Trogon)
Trogon comptusNE 
38Ecuadorian TrogonTrogon mesurusNE 
39Orange-fronted BarbetCapito squamatusNE 
40Yellow-throated ToucanRamphastos ambiguusLCNT
41Choco ToucanRamphastos brevisNE 
42Choco WoodpeckerDryobates chocoensisNENT
43Crimson-bellied WoodpeckerCampephilus haematogasterLC 
44Guayaquil WoodpeckerCampephilus gayaquilensisRRNT
45Lita WoodpeckerPiculus litaeNE 
46Blue-fronted ParrotletTouit dilectissimusLC 
47Rose-faced ParrotPyrilia pulchraNE 
48Red-billed ParrotPionus sordidusRR 
49Red-lored ParrotAmazona autumnalisLC 
50Mealy ParrotAmazona farinosa NT
51Pacific ParrotletForpus coelestisNE 
52Great Green MacawAra ambiguusLCCR
53Red-masked ParakeetPsittacara erythrogenysNENT
54Rufous-rumped AntwrenEuchrepomis callinotaRR 
55Russet AntshrikeThamnistes anabatinusRR 
56Rusty-winged AntwrenHerpsilochmus fraterRR 
57Jet AntbirdCercomacra nigricansLC 
58Elegant CrescentchestMelanopareia elegansNE 
59Rufous-crowned AntpittaPittasoma rufopileatumNENT
60Streak-chested AntpittaHylopezus perspicillatusRR 
61Black-striped WoodcreeperXiphorhynchus lachrymosusRR 
62Brown-billed ScythebillCampylorhamphus pusillusRR 
63Pacific Hornero**Furnarius cinnamomeusNE 
64Slaty-winged Foliage-gleanerPhilydor fuscipenneLC 
65Scaly-throated Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia variegaticepsRR 
66Buff-fronted Foliage-gleanerDendroma rufumRR 
67Ruddy Foliage-gleanerClibanornis rubiginosusLC 
68Red-faced SpinetailCranioleuca erythropsRR 
69Club-winged ManakinMachaeropterus deliciosusNE 
70Red-capped ManakinCeratopipra mentalisRR 
71Long-wattled UmbrellabirdCephalopterus penduligerNEV
72Rufous PihaLipaugus unirufusRR 
73Black-tipped CotingaCarpodectes hopkeiRR 
74Speckled MournerLaniocera rufescensRR 
75Slaty BecardPachyramphus spodiurusNEV
76Pacific Royal-Flycatcher**Onychorhynchus occidentalisNEV
77Tawny-breasted FlycatcherMyiobius villosusRR 
78White-throated SpadebillPlatyrinchus mystaceusRR 
79Streak-necked FlycatcherMionectes striaticollisRR 
80Marble-faced Bristle-TyrantPhylloscartes ophthalmicusRR 
81Rufous-crowned Tody-Tyrant
(Rufous-crowned Tody-Flycatcher)
Poecilotriccus ruficepsRR 
82Pacific FlatbillRhynchocyclus pacificusNE 
83Fulvous-breasted FlatbillRhynchocyclus fulvipectusRR 
84Ornate FlycatcherMyiotriccus ornatusRR 
85Rufous-winged TyrannuletMecocerculus calopterusNE 
86Pacific ElaeniaMyiopagis subplacensNE 
87Coopmans's ElaeniaElaenia brachypteraNE 
88Choco TyrannuletZimmerius albigularisNE 
89Rulvous-headed Pygmy-TyrantEuscarthmus fulvicepsNE 
90Gray-breasted FlycatcherLathrotriccus griseipectusNEV
91Olive-sided FlycatcherContopus cooperi NT
92Tumbes Pewee**Contopus punensisNE 
93Ochraceous AttilaAttila torridus V
94Rufous MournerRhytipterna holerythraRR 
95Sooty-crowned FlycatcherMyiarchus phaeocephalusNE 
96White-thighed SwallowAtticora tibialisLC 
97Slate-throated GnatcatcherPolioptila schistaceigulaRR 
98Band-backed WrenCampylorhynchus zonatusRR 
99Fasciated WrenCampylorhynchus fasciatusNE 
100Stripe-throated WrenCantorchilus leucopogonLC 
101Pale-vented ThrushTurdus obsoletusLC 
102Ecuadorian ThrushTurdus maculirostrisNE 
103Pale-eyed ThrushTurdus leucopsLC 
104Plumbeous-backed ThrushTurdus reeveiNE 
105Dagua Thrush**Turdus daguaeLC 
106Yellow-bellied SiskinSpinus xanthogastrusLC 
107Yellow-throated ChlorospingusChlorospingus flavigularisRR 
108Black-lored Yellowthroat**Geothlypis auricularisNE 
109Gray-and-gold WarblerMyiothlypis fraseriNE 
110Dusky-faced TanagerMitrospingus cassiniiLC 
111Ochre-breasted TanagerChlorothraupis stolzmanniNE 
112Blue SeedeaterAmaurospiza concolorLC 
113Black-and-white TanagerConothraupis speculigeraRRNT
114Tawny-crested TanagerTachyphonus delatriiRR 
115White-lined TanagerTachyphonus rufusLC 
116Glistening-green TanagerChlorochrysa phoenicotisNE 
117Gray-and-gold TanagerPoecilostreptus palmeriRR 
118Golden-hooded TanagerStilpnia larvataRR 
119Beryl-spangled TanagerTangara nigroviridisRR 
120Rufous-winged TanagerTangara laviniaRR 
121Flame-faced TanagerTangara parzudakiiRR 
122Blue-whiskered TanagerTangara johannaeNENT
123Silver-throated TanagerTangara icterocephalaRR 
124Yellow-tufted Dacnis**Dacnis egregiaNE 
125Scarlet-thighed DacnisDacnis venustaRR 
126Red-legged HoneycreeperCyanerpes cyaneusLC 
127Scarlet-browed TanagerHeterospingus xanthopygiusRR 
128Scarlet-and-white TanagerChrysothlypis salmoniNE 
129Thick-billed Seed-FinchSporophila funereaLC 
130Crimson-breasted FinchRhodospingus cruentusRR 
131Black-winged SaltatorSaltator atripennisNE 

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

DISTRIBUTION CODES

EEndemic
LCLocal
NENear Endemic
RRRange Restricted

STATUS CODES

NTNear Threatened
VVulnerable
ENEndangered
CRCritically Endangered