↑NEOTROPICS">
NEOTROPICS↑

↑ECUADOR">
ECUADOR↑

TARGETS">
DESCRIPTION

RIO PALENQUE RESERVE

ECUADOR
LOCALE

Area (ha):247
# Species:405
# Excl Vagrants:405
# Endemics:0
# Near Endemics:48
Species/100 ha:164.0
Habitat: Lowland tropical forest

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Great TinamouTinamus major NT
2Berlepsch's TinamouCrypturellus berlepschiNE 
3Muscovy DuckCairina moschataLC 
4Rufous-headed ChachalacaOrtalis erythropteraNEV
5Rufous-fronted Wood-QuailOdontophorus erythropsNE 
6Ruddy PigeonPatagioenas subvinacea V
7Dusky PigeonPatagioenas goodsoniNE 
8Plain-breasted Ground DoveColumbina minutaLC 
9Ecuadorian Ground DoveColumbina buckleyiNE 
10Chimney SwiftChaetura pelagica NT
11Bronzy HermitGlaucis aeneusNE 
12White-whiskered HermitPhaethornis yaruquiNE 
13Tawny-bellied HermitPhaethornis syrmatophorusRR 
14Baron's Hermit**Phaethornis baroniNE 
15Tooth-billed HummingbirdAndrodon aequatorialisLC 
16Green ThorntailDiscosura conversiiNE 
17Booted Racket-tailOcreatus underwoodiiRR 
18Little WoodstarChaetocercus bombusNEV
19Bronze-tailed PlumeleteerChalybura urochrysiaRR 
20Purple-chested HummingbirdAmazilia rosenbergiNE 
21Paint-billed CrakeMustelirallus erythropsLC 
22Uniform CrakeAmaurolimnas concolorLC 
23Brown Wood-RailAramides wolfiLCV
24Rufous-necked Wood-RailAramides axillarisLC 
25Wood StorkMycteria americanaLC 
26White IbisEudocimus albusLC 
27White-tailed KiteElanus leucurusLC 
28Ornate Hawk-EagleSpizaetus ornatus NT
29Black-and-white Hawk-EagleSpizaetus melanoleucusLC 
30Plumbeous HawkCryptoleucopteryx plumbea V
31Common Black HawkButeogallus anthracinusRR 
32Gray-backed HawkPseudastur occidentalisNEEN
33Semiplumbeous HawkLeucopternis semiplumbeusRR 
34Choco Screech-Owl**Megascops centalisNE 
35Pacific Pygmy-Owl
(Peruvian Pygmy-Owl)
Glaucidium peruanumRR 
36Black-and-white OwlCiccaba nigrolineataLC 
37Choco Trogon
(Blue-tailed Trogon)
Trogon comptusNE 
38Ecuadorian TrogonTrogon mesurusNE 
39Orange-fronted BarbetCapito squamatusNENT
40Yellow-throated ToucanRamphastos ambiguusLCNT
41Choco ToucanRamphastos brevisNE 
42Choco WoodpeckerDryobates chocoensisNENT
43Crimson-bellied WoodpeckerCampephilus haematogasterLC 
44Guayaquil WoodpeckerCampephilus gayaquilensisRRNT
45Lita WoodpeckerPiculus litaeNE 
46Blue-fronted ParrotletTouit dilectissimusLC 
47Rose-faced ParrotPyrilia pulchraNE 
48Red-billed ParrotPionus sordidusRR 
49Red-lored ParrotAmazona autumnalisLC 
50Mealy ParrotAmazona farinosa NT
51Pacific ParrotletForpus coelestisNE 
52Great Green MacawAra ambiguusLCEN
53Red-masked ParakeetPsittacara erythrogenysNENT
54Rufous-rumped AntwrenEuchrepomis callinotaRR 
55Russet AntshrikeThamnistes anabatinusRR 
56Rufous-winged AntwrenHerpsilochmus rufimarginatusRR 
57Jet AntbirdCercomacra nigricansLC 
58Elegant CrescentchestMelanopareia elegansNE 
59Rufous-crowned AntpittaPittasoma rufopileatumNENT
60Streak-chested AntpittaHylopezus perspicillatusRR 
61Black-striped WoodcreeperXiphorhynchus lachrymosusRR 
62Brown-billed ScythebillCampylorhamphus pusillusRR 
63Pacific Hornero**Furnarius cinnamomeusNE 
64Slaty-winged Foliage-gleanerPhilydor fuscipenneLC 
65Buff-fronted Foliage-gleanerPhilydor rufumRR 
66Scaly-throated Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia variegaticepsRR 
67Ruddy Foliage-gleanerClibanornis rubiginosusLC 
68Red-faced SpinetailCranioleuca erythropsRR 
69Club-winged ManakinMachaeropterus deliciosusNE 
70Red-capped ManakinCeratopipra mentalisRR 
71Long-wattled UmbrellabirdCephalopterus penduligerNEV
72Rufous PihaLipaugus unirufusRR 
73Black-tipped CotingaCarpodectes hopkeiRR 
74Speckled MournerLaniocera rufescensRR 
75Slaty BecardPachyramphus spodiurusNEEN
76Pacific Royal-Flycatcher**Onychorhynchus occidentalisNEV
77Tawny-breasted FlycatcherMyiobius villosusRR 
78White-throated SpadebillPlatyrinchus mystaceusRR 
79Streak-necked FlycatcherMionectes striaticollisRR 
80Marble-faced Bristle-TyrantPhylloscartes ophthalmicusRR 
81Rufous-crowned Tody-Tyrant
(Rufous-crowned Tody-Flycatcher)
Poecilotriccus ruficepsRR 
82Pacific FlatbillRhynchocyclus pacificusNE 
83Fulvous-breasted FlatbillRhynchocyclus fulvipectusRR 
84Ornate FlycatcherMyiotriccus ornatusRR 
85Rufous-winged TyrannuletMecocerculus calopterusNE 
86Pacific ElaeniaMyiopagis subplacensNE 
87Coopmans's ElaeniaElaenia brachypteraNE 
88Choco TyrannuletZimmerius albigularisNE 
89Gray-breasted FlycatcherLathrotriccus griseipectusNEV
90Olive-sided FlycatcherContopus cooperi NT
91Tumbes Pewee**Contopus punensisNE 
92Ochraceous AttilaAttila torridus V
93Rufous MournerRhytipterna holerythraRR 
94Sooty-crowned FlycatcherMyiarchus phaeocephalusNE 
95White-thighed SwallowAtticora tibialisLC 
96Slate-throated GnatcatcherPolioptila schistaceigulaRR 
97Band-backed WrenCampylorhynchus zonatusRR 
98Fasciated WrenCampylorhynchus fasciatusNE 
99Stripe-throated WrenCantorchilus leucopogonLC 
100Pale-vented ThrushTurdus obsoletusLC 
101Ecuadorian ThrushTurdus maculirostrisNE 
102Pale-eyed ThrushTurdus leucopsLC 
103Plumbeous-backed ThrushTurdus reeveiNE 
104Dagua Thrush**Turdus daguaeLC 
105Yellow-bellied SiskinSpinus xanthogastrusLC 
106Yellow-throated ChlorospingusChlorospingus flavigularisRR 
107Black-lored Yellowthroat**Geothlypis auricularisNE 
108Gray-and-gold WarblerMyiothlypis fraseriNE 
109Dusky-faced TanagerMitrospingus cassiniiLC 
110Ochre-breasted TanagerChlorothraupis stolzmanniNE 
111Blue SeedeaterAmaurospiza concolorLC 
112Black-and-white TanagerConothraupis speculigeraRRNT
113Tawny-crested TanagerTachyphonus delatriiRR 
114White-lined TanagerTachyphonus rufusLC 
115Glistening-green TanagerChlorochrysa phoenicotisNE 
116Gray-and-gold TanagerPoecilostreptus palmeriRR 
117Golden-hooded TanagerStilpnia larvataRR 
118Beryl-spangled TanagerTangara nigroviridisRR 
119Rufous-winged TanagerTangara laviniaRR 
120Flame-faced TanagerTangara parzudakiiRR 
121Blue-whiskered TanagerTangara johannaeNENT
122Silver-throated TanagerTangara icterocephalaRR 
123Yellow-tufted Dacnis**Dacnis egregiaNE 
124Scarlet-thighed DacnisDacnis venustaRR 
125Red-legged HoneycreeperCyanerpes cyaneusLC 
126Scarlet-browed TanagerHeterospingus xanthopygiusRR 
127Scarlet-and-white TanagerChrysothlypis salmoniNE 
128Thick-billed Seed-FinchSporophila funereaLC 
129Crimson-breasted FinchRhodospingus cruentusRR 
130Black-winged SaltatorSaltator atripennisNE 

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

DISTRIBUTION CODES

EEndemic
LCLocal
NENear Endemic
RRRange Restricted

STATUS CODES

NTNear Threatened
VVulnerable
ENEndangered
CRCritically Endangered