↑NEOTROPICS">
NEOTROPICS↑

↑PERU">
PERU↑

DESCRIPTION">
TARGETS

MACHU PICCHU

PERU
LOCALE

Altitude (m):2430
# Species*:266
# Excl Vagrants*:266
# Endemics*:13
# Near Endemics*:32
*Based on partial or incomplete data.
Habitat: Temperate forest, bamboo

BIRD CHECKLIST

The table below lists species recorded at this locale but does not indicate frequency of occurrence there. It does indicate whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country. The list is based on available data and may be incomplete.*

color codes

 
Tinamous: Tinamidae

1Hooded TinamouNothocercus nigrocapillusMP
2Brown TinamouCrypturellus obsoletusMP
3Andean TinamouNothoprocta pentlandiiAC
4Puna TinamouTinamotis pentlandiiAC

 
Ducks: Anatidae

5Andean GooseOressochen melanopteraAC
6Torrent DuckMerganetta armataAC,MP
7Cinnamon TealSpatula cyanopteraMP

 
Guans, Chachalacas, and Curassows: Cracidae

8Andean GuanPenelope montagniiAC,MP
9Sickle-winged GuanChamaepetes goudotiiAC,MP

 
New World Quail: Odontophoridae

10Rufous-breasted Wood-QuailOdontophorus speciosusMP
11Stripe-faced Wood-QuailOdontophorus ballivianiMP

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

12Rock PigeonColumba liviaAC,MP
13Band-tailed PigeonPatagioenas fasciataMP
14Plumbeous PigeonPatagioenas plumbeaMP
15Maroon-chested Ground DoveParaclaravis mondetouraMP
16Bare-faced Ground DoveMetriopelia ceciliaeMP
17Black-winged Ground DoveMetriopelia melanopteraMP
18White-tipped DoveLeptotila verreauxiAC,MP
19Gray-fronted DoveLeptotila rufaxillaAC
20White-throated Quail-DoveZentrygon frenataAC,MP
21Eared DoveZenaida auriculataMP

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

22Smooth-billed AniCrotophaga aniMP
23Squirrel CuckooPiaya cayanaMP
24Dark-billed CuckooCoccyzus melacoryphusMP

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

25Band-winged NightjarSystellura longirostrisMP
26Lyre-tailed NightjarUropsalis lyraAC,MP

 
Swifts: Apodidae

27Chestnut-collared SwiftStreptoprocne rutilaMP
28White-collared SwiftStreptoprocne zonarisMP
29White-tipped SwiftAeronautes montivagusAC,MP

 
Hummingbirds: Trochilidae

30Green HermitPhaethornis guyAC,MP
31White-browed HermitPhaethornis stuartiMP
32Green-fronted LancebillDoryfera ludovicaeMP
33Geoffroy's DaggerbillSchistes geoffroyiMP
34Lesser VioletearColibri cyanotusAC,MP
35Sparkling VioletearColibri coruscansAC,MP
36Amethyst-throated SunangelHeliangelus amethysticollisMP
37Rufous-crested CoquetteLophornis delattreiMP
38Speckled HummingbirdAdelomyia melanogenysAC,MP
39Long-tailed SylphAglaiocercus kingiiMP
40Andean HillstarOreotrochilus estellaMP
41Green-tailed TrainbearerLesbia nunaMP
42Rufous-capped ThornbillChalcostigma ruficepsMP
43Tyrian MetaltailMetallura tyrianthinaMP
44Coppery-naped Puffleg**Eriocnemis sapphirophygiaMP
45Shining SunbeamAglaeactis cupripennisMP
46Collared IncaCoeligena torquataAC,MP
47Violet-throated StarfrontletCoeligena violiferMP
48Mountain VelvetbreastLafresnaya lafresnayiMP
49Chestnut-breasted CoronetBoissonneaua matthewsiiAC,MP
50Booted Racket-tailOcreatus underwoodiiAC,MP
51Fawn-breasted BrilliantHeliodoxa rubinoidesAC
52Giant HummingbirdPatagona gigasAC,MP
53Amethyst WoodstarCalliphlox amethystinaMP
54White-bellied WoodstarChaetocercus mulsantAC,MP
55Many-spotted HummingbirdTaphrospilus hypostictusAC,MP
56White-bellied HummingbirdAmazilia chionogasterAC,MP
57Green-and-white HummingbirdAmazilia viridicaudaAC,MP

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

58Spotted SandpiperActitis maculariusMP

 
Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers: Laridae

59Andean GullChroicocephalus serranusAC,MP

 
Cormorants and Shags: Phalacrocoracidae

60Neotropic CormorantPhalacrocorax brasilianusMP

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

61Fasciated Tiger-HeronTigrisoma fasciatumAC,MP
62Great EgretArdea albaMP
63Cattle EgretBubulcus ibisAC,MP
64Striated HeronButorides striataMP
65Black-crowned Night-HeronNycticorax nycticoraxAC

 
Ibises and Spoonbills: Threskiornithidae

66Andean IbisTheristicus branickiiMP

 
New World Vultures: Cathartidae

67Andean CondorVultur gryphusAC,MP

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

68Black-and-chestnut EagleSpizaetus isidoriMP
69Solitary EagleButeogallus solitariusMP
70Roadside HawkRupornis magnirostrisMP
71White-rumped HawkParabuteo leucorrhousMP
72Variable HawkGeranoaetus polyosomaMP
73Black-chested Buzzard-EagleGeranoaetus melanoleucusMP
74White-throated HawkButeo albigulaAC,MP

 
Owls: Strigidae

75Spectacled OwlPulsatrix perspicillataAC
76Yungas Pygmy-OwlGlaucidium bolivianumAC
77Rufous-banded OwlCiccaba albitarsisMP

 
Trogons: Trogonidae

78Golden-headed QuetzalPharomachrus auricepsAC,MP
79Crested QuetzalPharomachrus antisianusMP
80Masked TrogonTrogon personatusMP

 
Motmots: Momotidae

81Andean MotmotMomotus aequatorialisAC,MP

 
Puffbirds: Bucconidae

82Black-streaked PuffbirdMalacoptila fulvogularisAC,MP

 
New World Barbets: Capitonidae

83Versicolored BarbetEubucco versicolorAC,MP

 
Toucans: Ramphastidae

84Gray-breasted Mountain-ToucanAndigena hypoglaucaMP

 
Woodpeckers: Picidae

85Ocellated PiculetPicumnus dorbignyanusMP
86Fine-barred PiculetPicumnus subtilisAC
87Golden-olive WoodpeckerColaptes rubiginosusMP
88Andean FlickerColaptes rupicolaMP

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

89American KestrelFalco sparveriusMP
90Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusMP

 
Parrots: Psittacidae

91Barred ParakeetBolborhynchus lineolaMP
92Andean ParakeetBolborhynchus orbygnesiusAC,MP
93Speckle-faced ParrotPionus tumultuosusAC,MP
94Blue-headed ParrotPionus menstruusMP
95Scaly-naped ParrotAmazona mercenariusAC,MP
96Golden-plumed ParakeetLeptosittaca branickiiMP
97Mitred ParakeetPsittacara mitratusAC,MP

 
Typical Antbirds: Thamnophilidae

98Variable AntshrikeThamnophilus caerulescensAC,MP

 
Antpittas: Grallariidae

99Undulated AntpittaGrallaria squamigeraMP
100Rufous AntpittaGrallaria rufulaMP

 
Tapaculos: Rhinocryptidae

101Trilling TapaculoScytalopus parvirostrisMP
102Puna TapaculoScytalopus simonsiMP

 
Antthrushes: Formicariidae

103Rufous-breasted AntthrushFormicarius rufipectusMP

 
Ovenbirds and Woodcreepers: Furnariidae

104Olivaceous WoodcreeperSittasomus griseicapillusMP
105Strong-billed WoodcreeperXiphocolaptes promeropirhynchusMP
106Montane WoodcreeperLepidocolaptes lacrymigerMP
107Streaked XenopsXenops rutilansAC,MP
108Cream-winged CinclodesCinclodes albiventrisMP
109Royal CinclodesCinclodes aricomaeMP
110White-winged CinclodesCinclodes atacamensisMP
111Montane Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia striaticollisMP
112Buff-throated Treehunter
(Rufous-backed Treehunter)
Thripadectes scrutatorMP
113Pearled TreerunnerMargarornis squamigerMP
114Tawny Tit-SpinetailSylviorthorhynchus yanacensisMP
115White-browed Tit-SpinetailLeptasthenura xenothoraxMP
116Rusty-fronted CanasteroAsthenes ottonisMP
117Marcapata SpinetailCranioleuca marcapataeMP
118Azara's SpinetailSynallaxis azaraeMP

 
Cotingas: Cotingidae

119Masked FruiteaterPipreola pulchraAC,MP
120Andean Cock-of-the-rockRupicola peruvianusAC
121Purple-throated FruitcrowQuerula purpurataMP

 
Tityras and Allies: Tityridae

122Barred BecardPachyramphus versicolorAC,MP

 
Tyrant Flycatchers: Tyrannidae

123Streak-necked FlycatcherMionectes striaticollisAC,MP
124Ochre-bellied FlycatcherMionectes oleagineusMP
125Slaty-capped FlycatcherLeptopogon superciliarisMP
126Inca FlycatcherLeptopogon taczanowskiiAC,MP
127Marble-faced Bristle-TyrantPhylloscartes ophthalmicusAC,MP
128Mottle-cheeked TyrannuletPhylloscartes ventralisAC,MP
129Cinnamon-faced TyrannuletPhylloscartes parkeriAC,MP
130Scale-crested Pygmy-TyrantLophotriccus pileatusMP
131Common Tody-FlycatcherTodirostrum cinereumMP
132Cinnamon FlycatcherPyrrhomyias cinnamomeusAC,MP
133White-tailed TyrannuletMecocerculus poecilocercusMP
134White-throated TyrannuletMecocerculus leucophrysMP
135Ash-breasted Tit-TyrantAnairetes alpinusMP
136Tufted Tit-TyrantAnairetes parulusMP
137Unstreaked Tit-TyrantUromyias agraphiaMP
138Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterMP
139White-crested ElaeniaElaenia albicepsMP
140Highland ElaeniaElaenia obscuraMP
141Sierran ElaeniaElaenia pallatangaeMP
142Torrent TyrannuletSerpophaga cinereaAC,MP
143Sclater's TyrannuletPhyllomyias sclateriAC,MP
144Ashy-headed TyrannuletPhyllomyias cinereicepsAC,MP
145Tawny-rumped TyrannuletPhyllomyias uropygialisMP
146Plumbeous-crowned TyrannuletPhyllomyias plumbeicepsAC,MP
147Peruvian TyrannuletZimmerius viridiflavusMP
148Bolivian TyrannuletZimmerius bolivianusAC,MP
149Plain TyrannuletInezia inornataMP
150Olive FlycatcherMitrephanes olivaceusMP
151Smoke-colored PeweeContopus fumigatusMP
152Black PhoebeSayornis nigricansAC,MP
153Jelski's Black-TyrantKnipolegus signatusMP
154White-winged Black-TyrantKnipolegus aterrimusMP
155Black-billed Shrike-TyrantAgriornis montanusMP
156Streak-throated Bush-TyrantMyiotheretes striaticollisMP
157Rufous-breasted Chat-TyrantOchthoeca rufipectoralisMP
158White-browed Chat-TyrantOchthoeca leucophrysAC,MP
159Dusky-capped FlycatcherMyiarchus tuberculiferMP
160Social FlycatcherMyiozetetes similisMP
161Lemon-browed FlycatcherConopias cinchonetiAC
162Golden-crowned FlycatcherMyiodynastes chrysocephalusAC,MP
163Tropical KingbirdTyrannus melancholicusAC

 
Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis: Vireonidae

164Brown-capped VireoVireo leucophrysAC,MP
165Chivi VireoVireo chiriAC,MP

 
Crows, Jays, and Magpies: Corvidae

166Inca JayCyanocorax yncasMP

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

167Blue-and-white SwallowPygochelidon cyanoleucaAC,MP
168Brown-bellied SwallowOrochelidon murinaAC,MP
169Andean SwallowOrochelidon andecolaMP
170Southern Rough-winged SwallowStelgidopteryx ruficollisMP

 
Wrens: Troglodytidae

171Gray-mantled WrenOdontorchilus branickiiMP
172House WrenTroglodytes aedonAC,MP
173Mountain WrenTroglodytes solstitialisAC,MP
174Inca WrenPheugopedius eisenmanniAC,MP
175Fulvous WrenCinnycerthia fulvaMP
176Gray-breasted Wood-WrenHenicorhina leucophrysAC,MP

 
Dippers: Cinclidae

177White-capped DipperCinclus leucocephalusAC,MP

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

178Andean SolitaireMyadestes ralloidesAC,MP
179Slaty-backed Nightingale-ThrushCatharus fuscaterMP
180Swainson's ThrushCatharus ustulatusMP
181White-eared SolitaireEntomodestes leucotisAC,MP
182Pale-eyed ThrushTurdus leucopsAC
183Great ThrushTurdus fuscaterMP
184Chiguanco ThrushTurdus chiguancoMP
185Glossy-black ThrushTurdus serranusMP

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

186House SparrowPasser domesticusMP

 
Finches, Euphonias, and Allies: Fringillidae

187Blue-naped ChlorophoniaChlorophonia cyaneaAC,MP
188Thick-billed EuphoniaEuphonia laniirostrisAC,MP
189Bronze-green EuphoniaEuphonia mesochrysaAC,MP
190Orange-bellied EuphoniaEuphonia xanthogasterAC,MP
191Thick-billed SiskinSpinus crassirostrisMP
192Hooded SiskinSpinus magellanicusAC,MP
193Olivaceous SiskinSpinus olivaceusAC,MP
194Black SiskinSpinus atratusMP

 
New World Sparrows: Passerellidae

195Yellow-throated ChlorospingusChlorospingus flavigularisMP
196Common ChlorospingusChlorospingus flavopectusMP
197Chestnut-capped BrushfinchArremon brunneinuchaAC
198Rufous-collared SparrowZonotrichia capensisAC,MP
199Tricolored BrushfinchAtlapetes tricolorAC,MP
200Cuzco BrushfinchAtlapetes canigenisMP
201Black-faced BrushfinchAtlapetes melanolaemusMP

 
Troupials and Allies: Icteridae

202Russet-backed OropendolaPsarocolius angustifronsMP
203Dusky-green OropendolaPsarocolius atrovirensAC,MP
204Yellow-winged BlackbirdAgelasticus thiliusMP

 
New World Warblers: Parulidae

205Tropical ParulaSetophaga pitiayumiAC,MP
206Three-striped WarblerBasileuterus tristriatusAC
207Citrine WarblerMyiothlypis luteoviridisMP
208Pale-legged WarblerMyiothlypis signataAC,MP
209Russet-crowned WarblerMyiothlypis coronataAC,MP
210Slate-throated RedstartMyioborus miniatusAC,MP
211Spectacled RedstartMyioborus melanocephalusAC,MP

 
Cardinals and Allies: Cardinalidae

212Highland Hepatic Tanager**Piranga luteaMP
213Black-backed GrosbeakPheucticus aureoventrisAC,MP
214Blue-black GrosbeakCyanoloxia cyanoidesMP

 
Tanagers and Allies: Thraupidae

215Rufous-crested TanagerCreurgops verticalisMP
216Slaty TanagerCreurgops dentatusMP
217Black-capped HemispingusKleinothraupis atropileusMP
218Parodi's HemispingusKleinothraupis parodiiMP
219Oleaginous HemispingusSphenopsis frontalisAC,MP
220Black-eared HemispingusSphenopsis melanotisMP
221Rust-and-yellow TanagerThlypopsis ruficepsAC,MP
222Superciliaried HemispingusThlypopsis superciliarisMP
223Black-goggled TanagerTrichothraupis melanopsMP
224Silver-beaked TanagerRamphocelus carboAC,MP
225Blue-winged Mountain-TanagerAnisognathus somptuosusMP
226Golden-collared TanagerIridosornis jelskiiMP
227Yellow-scarfed TanagerIridosornis reinhardtiMP
228Fawn-breasted TanagerPipraeidea melanonotaAC,MP
229Blue-and-yellow TanagerPipraeidea bonariensisAC,MP
230Blue-gray TanagerThraupis episcopusAC,MP
231Blue-capped TanagerThraupis cyanocephalaAC,MP
232Golden-naped TanagerChalcothraupis ruficervixAC,MP
233Silver-backed Tanager
(Silvery Tanager)
Stilpnia viridicollisAC,MP
234Blue-necked TanagerStilpnia cyanicollisAC,MP
235Blue-and-black TanagerTangara vassoriiMP
236Beryl-spangled TanagerTangara nigroviridisMP
237Bay-headed TanagerTangara gyrolaAC,MP
238Saffron-crowned TanagerTangara xanthocephalaAC,MP
239Flame-faced TanagerTangara parzudakiiMP
240Golden TanagerTangara arthusAC
241White-bellied DacnisDacnis albiventrisAC
242Yellow-bellied DacnisDacnis flaviventerMP
243Blue DacnisDacnis cayanaAC,MP
244Green HoneycreeperChlorophanes spizaAC
245Giant ConebillConirostrum binghamiMP
246Capped ConebillConirostrum albifronsAC,MP
247Cinereous ConebillConirostrum cinereumMP
248Moustached FlowerpiercerDiglossa mystacalisAC,MP
249Black-throated FlowerpiercerDiglossa brunneiventrisMP
250Rusty FlowerpiercerDiglossa sittoidesAC,MP
251Deep-blue FlowerpiercerDiglossa glaucaAC,MP
252Bluish FlowerpiercerDiglossa caerulescensAC
253Masked FlowerpiercerDiglossa cyaneaAC,MP
254Peruvian Sierra-FinchPhrygilus punensisMP
255Short-tailed FinchIdiopsar brachyurusMP
256Drab HemispingusPseudospingus xanthophthalmusAC,MP
257Gray-hooded Bush TanagerCnemoscopus rubrirostrisMP
258Three-striped HemispingusPoospiza trifasciatusMP
259Chestnut-breasted Mountain-FinchPoospizopsis caesarMP
260Greenish Yellow-FinchSicalis olivascensMP
261Blue-black GrassquitVolatinia jacarinaMP
262Yellow-bellied SeedeaterSporophila nigricollisMP
263Band-tailed SeedeaterCatamenia analisMP
264Plain-colored SeedeaterCatamenia inornataMP
265BananaquitCoereba flaveolaMP
266Golden-billed SaltatorSaltator aurantiirostrisAC,MP

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

LOCATION CODES

ACAguas Calientes