↑NEOTROPICS">
NEOTROPICS↑

↑PERU">
PERU↑

DESCRIPTION">
TARGETS

TAMBORAPA & UTCUBAMBA RIVER VALLEY

PERU
LOCALE

# Species*:126
# Excl Vagrants*:126
# Endemics*:5
# Near Endemics*:22
*Based on partial or incomplete data.
Habitat: Arid scrub, desert

BIRD CHECKLIST

The table below lists species recorded at this locale but does not indicate frequency of occurrence there. It does indicate whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country. The list is based on available data and may be incomplete.*

color codes

 
Tinamous: Tinamidae

1Tataupa TinamouCrypturellus tataupaGA

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

2Marañon Pigeon
(Peruvian Pigeon)
Patagioenas oenopsGA
3Ecuadorian Ground DoveColumbina buckleyiCH,GA,TP
4Croaking Ground DoveColumbina cruzianaCH,GA
5Blue Ground DoveClaravis pretiosaGA,TP
6White-tipped DoveLeptotila verreauxiCH,GA
7Eared DoveZenaida auriculataGA

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

8Groove-billed AniCrotophaga sulcirostrisCH,GA
9Striped CuckooTapera naeviaCH,GA
10Squirrel CuckooPiaya cayanaGA
11Black-billed CuckooCoccyzus erythropthalmusGA

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

12Lesser NighthawkChordeiles acutipennisGA
13Common PauraqueNyctidromus albicollisGA
14Anthony's Nightjar
(Scrub Nightjar)
Nyctidromus anthonyiGA

 
Swifts: Apodidae

15Chestnut-collared SwiftStreptoprocne rutilaGA
16White-collared SwiftStreptoprocne zonarisGA

 
Hummingbirds: Trochilidae

17Gray-chinned HermitPhaethornis griseogularisTP
18Purple-collared WoodstarMyrtis fannyGA
19White-bellied WoodstarChaetocercus mulsantGA
20Little WoodstarChaetocercus bombusGA
21Spot-throated HummingbirdLeucippus taczanowskiiGA,TP
22Andean EmeraldAmazilia franciaeGA,TP

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

23Spotted RailPardirallus maculatusCH,TP
24Purple GallinulePorphyrio martinicaTP

 
Plovers and Lapwings: Charadriidae

25Pied LapwingVanellus cayanusTP
26KilldeerCharadrius vociferusGA

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

27Spotted SandpiperActitis maculariusGA,TP

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

28Fasciated Tiger-HeronTigrisoma fasciatumTP
29Cocoi HeronArdea cocoiGA
30Cattle EgretBubulcus ibisCH
31Striated HeronButorides striataTP

 
New World Vultures: Cathartidae

32Black VultureCoragyps atratusCH,GA
33Turkey VultureCathartes auraCH,GA

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

34Pearl KiteGampsonyx swainsoniiGA
35Hook-billed KiteChondrohierax uncinatusGA
36Crane HawkGeranospiza caerulescensGA
37Savanna HawkButeogallus meridionalisGA,TP
38Roadside HawkRupornis magnirostrisGA
39Harris's HawkParabuteo unicinctusGA
40White-tailed HawkGeranoaetus albicaudatusGA

 
Barn-Owls: Tytonidae

41Barn OwlTyto albaGA

 
Owls: Strigidae

42Peruvian Screech-OwlMegascops roboratusGA,TP
43Pacific Pygmy-Owl
(Peruvian Pygmy-Owl)
Glaucidium peruanumGA
44Stygian OwlAsio stygiusGA

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

45Ringed KingfisherMegaceryle torquataGA
46Green KingfisherChloroceryle americanaCH

 
Woodpeckers: Picidae

47Little WoodpeckerDryobates passerinusGA
48Scarlet-backed WoodpeckerDryobates callonotusGA
49Lineated WoodpeckerDryocopus lineatusGA

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

50Laughing FalconHerpetotheres cachinnansTP
51American KestrelFalco sparveriusGA
52Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusTP

 
Parrots: Psittacidae

53Pacific ParrotletForpus coelestisGA
54Military MacawAra militarisTP
55Scarlet-fronted ParakeetPsittacara wagleriGA
56Mitred ParakeetPsittacara mitratusTP

 
Typical Antbirds: Thamnophilidae

57Great AntshrikeTaraba majorGA
58Barred AntshrikeThamnophilus doliatusGA
59Collared AntshrikeThamnophilus bernardiCH,GA
60Marañon Slaty-Antshrike**Thamnophilus leucogasterGA,TP

 
Crescentchests: Melanopareiidae

61Marañon CrescentchestMelanopareia maranonicaGA,TP

 
Tapaculos: Rhinocryptidae

62Unicolored TapaculoScytalopus unicolorGA

 
Ovenbirds and Woodcreepers: Furnariidae

63Pale-legged HorneroFurnarius leucopusGA
64Rufous-fronted ThornbirdPhacellodomus rufifronsCH,GA
65Chestnut-backed ThornbirdPhacellodomus dorsalisGA
66Marañon SpinetailSynallaxis maranonicaGA,TP
67Necklaced SpinetailSynallaxis stictothoraxGA
68Chinchipe Spinetail**Synallaxis chinchipensisGA,TP

 
Tityras and Allies: Tityridae

69Green-backed BecardPachyramphus viridisTP
70Slaty BecardPachyramphus spodiurusGA
71Black-and-white BecardPachyramphus albogriseusGA,TP

 
Tyrant Flycatchers: Tyrannidae

72Common Tody-FlycatcherTodirostrum cinereumCH,GA
73Southern Beardless-TyrannuletCamptostoma obsoletumCH,GA
74Mouse-colored TyrannuletPhaeomyias murinaCH,GA
75Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterGA,TP
76Lesser ElaeniaElaenia chiriquensisGA
77Tawny-crowned Pygmy-TyrantEuscarthmus meloryphusCH,GA
78Bran-colored FlycatcherMyiophobus fasciatusGA
79Gray-breasted FlycatcherLathrotriccus griseipectusGA
80Alder FlycatcherEmpidonax alnorumGA
81Vermilion FlycatcherPyrocephalus rubinusCH,GA
82Short-tailed Field TyrantMuscigralla brevicaudaGA,TP
83Sooty-crowned FlycatcherMyiarchus phaeocephalusCH,GA,TP
84Brown-crested FlycatcherMyiarchus tyrannulusGA
85Lesser KiskadeePitangus lictorGA
86Great KiskadeePitangus sulphuratusGA
87Social FlycatcherMyiozetetes similisGA
88Streaked FlycatcherMyiodynastes maculatusGA
89Tropical KingbirdTyrannus melancholicusCH,GA

 
Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis: Vireonidae

90Rufous-browed PeppershrikeCyclarhis gujanensisGA
91Chivi VireoVireo chiriGA,TP

 
Crows, Jays, and Magpies: Corvidae

92Inca JayCyanocorax yncasGA,TP

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

93Blue-and-white SwallowPygochelidon cyanoleucaGA
94Southern Rough-winged SwallowStelgidopteryx ruficollisGA
95Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaGA

 
Gnatcatchers: Polioptilidae

96Marañon Gnatcatcher**Polioptila majorGA

 
Wrens: Troglodytidae

97Fasciated WrenCampylorhynchus fasciatusCH,GA
98Speckle-breasted WrenPheugopedius sclateriGA

 
Mockingbirds and Thrashers: Mimidae

99Long-tailed MockingbirdMimus longicaudatusCH,GA

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

100Swainson's ThrushCatharus ustulatusGA
101Marañon ThrushTurdus maranonicusGA

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

102House SparrowPasser domesticusTP

 
Finches, Euphonias, and Allies: Fringillidae

103Purple-throated EuphoniaEuphonia chloroticaGA,TP

 
New World Sparrows: Passerellidae

104Black-capped SparrowArremon abeilleiGA,TP

 
Troupials and Allies: Icteridae

105Peruvian MeadowlarkLeistes bellicosaGA,TP
106Yellow-tailed OrioleIcterus mesomelasCH,GA,TP
107Scrub BlackbirdDives warczewicziCH,GA

 
Cardinals and Allies: Cardinalidae

108Highland Hepatic Tanager**Piranga luteaGA
109Golden GrosbeakPheucticus chrysogasterCH,GA

 
Tanagers and Allies: Thraupidae

110Buff-bellied TanagerThlypopsis inornataGA,TP
111White-lined TanagerTachyphonus rufusGA
112Silver-beaked TanagerRamphocelus carboGA
113Blue-gray TanagerThraupis episcopusGA
114Cinereous ConebillConirostrum cinereumGA
115Little Inca-FinchIncaspiza watkinsiCH,GA
116Saffron FinchSicalis flaveolaCH,GA,TP
117Blue-black GrassquitVolatinia jacarinaCH,GA,TP
118Chestnut-throated SeedeaterSporophila telascoGA,TP
119Drab SeedeaterSporophila simplexGA,TP
120Black-and-white SeedeaterSporophila luctuosaGA
121Yellow-bellied SeedeaterSporophila nigricollisGA
122Pileated FinchCoryphospingus pileatusTP
123Red-crested FinchCoryphospingus cucullatusGA,TP
124BananaquitCoereba flaveolaGA
125Dull-colored GrassquitAsemospiza obscurusGA,TP
126Streaked SaltatorSaltator striatipectusCH,GA,TP

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

LOCATION CODES

CHChamaya Valley
GAGotas de Agua
TPTamborapa & Utcubamba River Valley