↑NEOTROPICS">
NEOTROPICS↑

↑PERU">
PERU↑

DESCRIPTION">
TARGETS

TAMBORAPA & UTCUBAMBA RIVER VALLEY

PERU
LOCALE

# Species*:127
# Excl Vagrants*:127
# Endemics*:5
# Near Endemics*:22
*Based on partial or incomplete data.
Habitat: Arid scrub, desert

BIRD CHECKLIST

The table below lists species recorded at this locale but does not indicate frequency of occurrence there. It does indicate whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country. The list is based on available data and may be incomplete.*

color codes

 
Tinamous: Tinamidae

1Tataupa TinamouCrypturellus tataupaGA

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

2Marañon Pigeon
(Peruvian Pigeon)
Patagioenas oenopsGA
3Ecuadorian Ground DoveColumbina buckleyiCH,GA,TP
4Croaking Ground DoveColumbina cruzianaCH,GA
5Blue Ground DoveClaravis pretiosaGA,TP
6White-tipped DoveLeptotila verreauxiCH,GA
7Eared DoveZenaida auriculataGA

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

8Groove-billed AniCrotophaga sulcirostrisCH,GA
9Striped CuckooTapera naeviaCH,GA
10Squirrel CuckooPiaya cayanaGA
11Black-billed CuckooCoccyzus erythropthalmusGA

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

12Lesser NighthawkChordeiles acutipennisGA
13Common PauraqueNyctidromus albicollisGA
14Anthony's Nightjar
(Scrub Nightjar)
Nyctidromus anthonyiGA

 
Swifts: Apodidae

15Chestnut-collared SwiftStreptoprocne rutilaGA
16White-collared SwiftStreptoprocne zonarisGA

 
Hummingbirds: Trochilidae

17Gray-chinned HermitPhaethornis griseogularisTP
18Purple-collared WoodstarMyrtis fannyGA
19White-bellied WoodstarChaetocercus mulsantGA
20Little WoodstarChaetocercus bombusGA
21Spot-throated HummingbirdThaumasius taczanowskiiGA,TP
22Andean EmeraldUranomitra franciaeGA,TP

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

23Spotted RailPardirallus maculatusCH,TP
24Purple GallinulePorphyrio martinicaTP

 
Plovers and Lapwings: Charadriidae

25Pied LapwingVanellus cayanusTP
26KilldeerCharadrius vociferusGA

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

27Spotted SandpiperActitis maculariusGA,TP

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

28Fasciated Tiger-HeronTigrisoma fasciatumTP
29Cocoi HeronArdea cocoiGA
30Cattle EgretBubulcus ibisCH
31Striated HeronButorides striataTP

 
New World Vultures: Cathartidae

32Black VultureCoragyps atratusCH,GA
33Turkey VultureCathartes auraCH,GA

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

34Pearl KiteGampsonyx swainsoniiGA
35Hook-billed KiteChondrohierax uncinatusGA
36Crane HawkGeranospiza caerulescensGA
37Savanna HawkButeogallus meridionalisGA,TP
38Roadside HawkRupornis magnirostrisGA
39Harris's HawkParabuteo unicinctusGA
40White-tailed HawkGeranoaetus albicaudatusGA

 
Barn-Owls: Tytonidae

41Barn OwlTyto albaGA

 
Owls: Strigidae

42Peruvian Screech-OwlMegascops roboratusGA,TP
43Pacific Pygmy-Owl
(Peruvian Pygmy-Owl)
Glaucidium peruanumGA
44Stygian OwlAsio stygiusGA

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

45Ringed KingfisherMegaceryle torquataGA
46Green KingfisherChloroceryle americanaCH

 
Woodpeckers: Picidae

47Little WoodpeckerDryobates passerinusGA
48Scarlet-backed WoodpeckerDryobates callonotusGA
49Lineated WoodpeckerDryocopus lineatusGA

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

50Laughing FalconHerpetotheres cachinnansTP
51American KestrelFalco sparveriusGA
52Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusTP

 
Parrots: Psittacidae

53Pacific ParrotletForpus coelestisGA
54Military MacawAra militarisTP
55Scarlet-fronted ParakeetPsittacara wagleriGA
56Mitred ParakeetPsittacara mitratusTP

 
Typical Antbirds: Thamnophilidae

57Great AntshrikeTaraba majorGA
58Barred AntshrikeThamnophilus doliatusGA
59Collared AntshrikeThamnophilus bernardiCH,GA,TP
60Marañon Slaty-Antshrike**Thamnophilus leucogasterGA,TP

 
Crescentchests: Melanopareiidae

61Marañon CrescentchestMelanopareia maranonicaGA,TP

 
Tapaculos: Rhinocryptidae

62Unicolored TapaculoScytalopus unicolorGA

 
Ovenbirds and Woodcreepers: Furnariidae

63Pale-legged HorneroFurnarius leucopusGA
64Rufous-fronted ThornbirdPhacellodomus rufifronsCH,GA
65Chestnut-backed ThornbirdPhacellodomus dorsalisGA
66Marañon SpinetailSynallaxis maranonicaGA,TP
67Chinchipe SpinetailSynallaxis chinchipensisGA,TP

 
Tityras and Allies: Tityridae

68Green-backed BecardPachyramphus viridisTP
69Slaty BecardPachyramphus spodiurusGA
70Black-and-white BecardPachyramphus albogriseusGA,TP

 
Tyrant Flycatchers: Tyrannidae

71Common Tody-FlycatcherTodirostrum cinereumCH,GA
72Southern Beardless-TyrannuletCamptostoma obsoletumCH,GA
73Mouse-colored TyrannuletPhaeomyias murinaCH,GA
74Yellow-bellied ElaeniaElaenia flavogasterGA,TP
75Lesser ElaeniaElaenia chiriquensisGA
76Fulvous-headed Pygmy-TyrantEuscarthmus fulvicepsCH,GA
77Bran-colored FlycatcherMyiophobus fasciatusGA
78Gray-breasted FlycatcherLathrotriccus griseipectusGA
79Alder FlycatcherEmpidonax alnorumGA
80Vermilion FlycatcherPyrocephalus rubinusCH,GA
81Short-tailed Field TyrantMuscigralla brevicaudaGA,TP
82Sooty-crowned FlycatcherMyiarchus phaeocephalusCH,GA,TP
83Brown-crested FlycatcherMyiarchus tyrannulusGA
84Lesser KiskadeePitangus lictorGA
85Great KiskadeePitangus sulphuratusGA
86Social FlycatcherMyiozetetes similisGA
87Streaked FlycatcherMyiodynastes maculatusGA
88Tropical KingbirdTyrannus melancholicusCH,GA

 
Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis: Vireonidae

89Rufous-browed PeppershrikeCyclarhis gujanensisGA
90Chivi VireoVireo chiriGA,TP

 
Crows, Jays, and Magpies: Corvidae

91Inca JayCyanocorax yncasGA,TP

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

92Blue-and-white SwallowPygochelidon cyanoleucaGA
93Southern Rough-winged SwallowStelgidopteryx ruficollisGA
94Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaGA

 
Gnatcatchers: Polioptilidae

95Marañon Gnatcatcher**Polioptila majorGA,TP

 
Wrens: Troglodytidae

96Fasciated WrenCampylorhynchus fasciatusCH,GA
97Speckle-breasted WrenPheugopedius sclateriGA

 
Mockingbirds and Thrashers: Mimidae

98Long-tailed MockingbirdMimus longicaudatusCH,GA

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

99Swainson's ThrushCatharus ustulatusGA
100Marañon ThrushTurdus maranonicusGA
101Chiguanco ThrushTurdus chiguancoTP

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

102House SparrowPasser domesticusTP

 
Finches, Euphonias, and Allies: Fringillidae

103Purple-throated EuphoniaEuphonia chloroticaGA,TP

 
New World Sparrows: Passerellidae

104Gray-browed BrushfinchArremon assimilisTP
105Black-capped SparrowArremon abeilleiGA,TP

 
Troupials and Allies: Icteridae

106Peruvian MeadowlarkLeistes bellicosaGA,TP
107Yellow-tailed OrioleIcterus mesomelasCH,GA,TP
108Scrub BlackbirdDives warczewicziCH,GA

 
Cardinals and Allies: Cardinalidae

109Highland Hepatic Tanager**Piranga luteaGA
110Golden GrosbeakPheucticus chrysogasterCH,GA

 
Tanagers and Allies: Thraupidae

111Buff-bellied TanagerThlypopsis inornataGA,TP
112White-lined TanagerTachyphonus rufusGA
113Silver-beaked TanagerRamphocelus carboGA
114Blue-gray TanagerThraupis episcopusGA
115Cinereous ConebillConirostrum cinereumGA
116Little Inca-FinchIncaspiza watkinsiCH,GA,TP
117Saffron FinchSicalis flaveolaCH,GA,TP
118Blue-black GrassquitVolatinia jacarinaCH,GA,TP
119Chestnut-throated SeedeaterSporophila telascoGA,TP
120Drab SeedeaterSporophila simplexGA,TP
121Black-and-white SeedeaterSporophila luctuosaGA
122Yellow-bellied SeedeaterSporophila nigricollisGA
123Pileated FinchCoryphospingus pileatusTP
124Red-crested FinchCoryphospingus cucullatusGA,TP
125BananaquitCoereba flaveolaGA
126Dull-colored GrassquitAsemospiza obscurusGA,TP
127Streaked SaltatorSaltator striatipectusCH,GA,TP

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

LOCATION CODES

CHChamaya Valley
GAGotas de Agua
TPTamborapa & Utcubamba River Valley