↑ECUADOR">
ECUADOR↑

↑BIRDING TOURS">
BIRDING TOURS↑

TARGETS">
OVERVIEW

NORTHERN ANDES BIRDING TOUR

Possible Specialty Birds for Tour

ECUADOR
BIRDING TOUR
ANY TIME*

Duration:12 days, 11 nights
Group Size:2-8
Anytime Price:$4225
Group Price:$3650
Single Suppl:$400
Est #Species:375-450
Pace:Easy/Moderate
Difficulty:Easy/Moderate
* This tour is available for any dates of your choosing provided guide services and accommodations are available.

List of species possible on this tour that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or occur only locally (LC) in the country. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Tawny-breasted TinamouNothocercus juliusRR 
2Highland TinamouNothocercus bonaparteiLC 
3Curve-billed TinamouNothoprocta curvirostrisNE 
4Andean DuckOxyura ferrugineaLC 
5Rufous-headed ChachalacaOrtalis erythropteraNEV
6Wattled GuanAburria aburriRRNT
7Sickle-winged GuanChamaepetes goudotiiRR 
8Rufous-fronted Wood-QuailOdontophorus erythropsNE 
9Dark-backed Wood-QuailOdontophorus melanonotusNEV
10Rufous-breasted Wood-QuailOdontophorus speciosus NT
11Silvery GrebePodiceps occipitalisLC 
12Ruddy PigeonPatagioenas subvinacea V
13Dusky PigeonPatagioenas goodsoniNE 
14Maroon-chested Ground-DoveClaravis mondetouraLC 
15White-throated Quail-DoveZentrygon frenataRR 
16Short-tailed NighthawkLurocalis semitorquatusLC 
17Swallow-tailed NightjarUropsalis segmentataLC 
18Lyre-tailed NightjarUropsalis lyraLC 
19Choco PoorwillNyctiphrynus rosenbergiNENT
20Andean PotooNyctibius maculosusLC 
21OilbirdSteatornis caripensisLC 
22White-chested SwiftCypseloides lemosiNE 
23Chimney SwiftChaetura pelagica NT
24White-tipped SwiftAeronautes montivagusLC 
25Bronzy HermitGlaucis aeneusNE 
26White-whiskered HermitPhaethornis yaruquiNE 
27Tawny-bellied HermitPhaethornis syrmatophorusRR 
28Green-fronted LancebillDoryfera ludovicaeRR 
29White-throated WedgebillSchistes albogularisNE 
30Wedge-billed HummingbirdSchistes geoffroyiRR 
31Brown VioletearColibri delphinaeRR 
32Tooth-billed HummingbirdAndrodon aequatorialisLC 
33Gorgeted SunangelHeliangelus strophianusNE 
34Tourmaline SunangelHeliangelus exortisNE 
35Green ThorntailDiscosura conversiiNE 
36Ecuadorian PiedtailPhlogophilus hemileucurusNEV
37Long-tailed SylphAglaiocercus kingiiRR 
38Violet-tailed SylphAglaiocercus coelestisNE 
39Ecuadorian HillstarOreotrochilus chimborazoNE 
40Mountain AvocetbillOpisthoprora eurypteraLC 
41Black-tailed TrainbearerLesbia victoriaeRR 
42Purple-backed ThornbillRamphomicron microrhynchumRR 
43Blue-mantled ThornbillChalcostigma stanleyiRR 
44Viridian MetaltailMetallura williamiNE 
45Greenish PufflegHaplophaedia aureliaeLC 
46Hoary PufflegHaplophaedia lugensNENT
47Glowing PufflegEriocnemis vestitaRR 
48Golden-breasted PufflegEriocnemis mosqueraNE 
49Emerald-bellied PufflegEriocnemis alineLC 
50Bronzy IncaCoeligena coeligenaRR 
51Brown IncaCoeligena wilsoniNE 
52Collared IncaCoeligena torquataRR 
53Buff-winged StarfrontletCoeligena lutetiaeRR 
54Sword-billed HummingbirdEnsifera ensiferaLC 
55Buff-tailed CoronetBoissonneaua flavescensRR 
56Chestnut-breasted CoronetBoissonneaua matthewsiiRR 
57Velvet-purple CoronetBoissonneaua jardiniNE 
58Booted Racket-tailOcreatus underwoodiiRR 
59Purple-bibbed WhitetipUrosticte benjaminiNE 
60Rufous-vented WhitetipUrosticte ruficrissaRR 
61Fawn-breasted BrilliantHeliodoxa rubinoidesRR 
62Empress BrilliantHeliodoxa imperatrixNE 
63Violet-fronted BrilliantHeliodoxa leadbeateriRR 
64Giant HummingbirdPatagona gigasRR 
65Little WoodstarChaetocercus bombusNEV
66Gorgeted WoodstarChaetocercus heliodorRR 
67Purple-throated WoodstarCalliphlox mitchelliiRR 
68Western EmeraldChlorostilbon melanorhynchusNE 
69Violet-headed HummingbirdKlais guimetiRR 
70Lazuline SabrewingCampylopterus falcatusLC 
71Purple-chested HummingbirdAmazilia rosenbergiNE 
72Blackish RailPardirallus nigricansRR 
73Uniform CrakeAmaurolimnas concolorLC 
74Brown Wood-RailAramides wolfiLCV
75Andean Coot
(Slate-colored Coot)
Fulica ardesiacaNE 
76Rufous-bellied SeedsnipeAttagis gayiLC 
77Fasciated Tiger-HeronTigrisoma fasciatumLC 
78Andean CondorVultur gryphus NT
79White-tailed KiteElanus leucurusLC 
80Crested EagleMorphnus guianensis NT
81Black-and-white Hawk-EagleSpizaetus melanoleucusLC 
82Black-and-chestnut EagleSpizaetus isidoriRREN
83Semicollared HawkAccipiter collarisLCNT
84Plumbeous HawkCryptoleucopteryx plumbea V
85Solitary EagleButeogallus solitariusLCNT
86Barred HawkMorphnarchus princepsNE 
87White-rumped HawkParabuteo leucorrhousRR 
88Gray-backed HawkPseudastur occidentalisNEEN
89Semiplumbeous HawkLeucopternis semiplumbeusRR 
90White-throated HawkButeo albigulaRR 
91White-throated Screech-OwlMegascops albogularisRR 
92Rufescent Screech-OwlMegascops ingensRR 
93Choco Screech-Owl**Megascops centalisNE 
94Cloud-forest Pygmy-OwlGlaucidium nubicolaNEV
95Black-and-white OwlCiccaba nigrolineataLC 
96Rufous-banded OwlCiccaba albitarsisRR 
97Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusLC 
98Golden-headed QuetzalPharomachrus auricepsRR 
99Crested QuetzalPharomachrus antisianusRR 
100Choco Trogon
(Blue-tailed Trogon)
Trogon comptusNE 
101Masked TrogonTrogon personatusRR 
102Andean MotmotMomotus aequatorialisRR 
103Western Striolated-PuffbirdNystalus obamaiLC 
104Black-streaked PuffbirdMalacoptila fulvogularisRR 
105White-faced NunbirdHapaloptila castaneaLC 
106Coppery-chested JacamarGalbula pastazaeNEV
107Orange-fronted BarbetCapito squamatusNENT
108Toucan BarbetSemnornis ramphastinusNENT
109Chestnut-tipped ToucanetAulacorhynchus derbianusLC 
110Gray-breasted Mountain-ToucanAndigena hypoglaucaRRNT
111Plate-billed Mountain-ToucanAndigena laminirostrisNENT
112Black-billed Mountain-ToucanAndigena nigrirostrisLC 
113Yellow-throated ToucanRamphastos ambiguusLCNT
114Choco ToucanRamphastos brevisNE 
115Smoky-brown WoodpeckerDryobates fumigatusRR 
116Yellow-vented WoodpeckerDryobates dignusRR 
117Bar-bellied WoodpeckerDryobates nigricepsRR 
118Choco WoodpeckerDryobates chocoensisNENT
119Powerful WoodpeckerCampephilus pollensRR 
120Crimson-bellied WoodpeckerCampephilus haematogasterLC 
121Guayaquil WoodpeckerCampephilus gayaquilensisRRNT
122Lita WoodpeckerPiculus litaeNE 
123Plumbeous Forest-FalconMicrastur plumbeusNEV
124Carunculated CaracaraPhalcoboenus carunculatusNE 
125Orange-breasted FalconFalco deiroleucusLCNT
126Blue-fronted ParrotletTouit dilectissimusLC 
127Barred ParakeetBolborhynchus lineolaLC 
128Rose-faced ParrotPyrilia pulchraNE 
129Red-billed ParrotPionus sordidusRR 
130Speckle-faced ParrotPionus tumultuosusRR 
131Red-lored ParrotAmazona autumnalisLC 
132Mealy ParrotAmazona farinosa NT
133Scaly-naped ParrotAmazona mercenariusLC 
134Pacific ParrotletForpus coelestisNE 
135Military MacawAra militaris V
136Red-masked ParakeetPsittacara erythrogenysNENT
137Rufous-rumped AntwrenEuchrepomis callinotaRR 
138Lined AntshrikeThamnophilus tenuepunctatusRRV
139Uniform AntshrikeThamnophilus unicolorRR 
140Russet AntshrikeThamnistes anabatinusRR 
141Spot-crowned AntvireoDysithamnus puncticepsRR 
142Bicolored AntvireoDysithamnus occidentalisNEV
143White-streaked AntvireoDysithamnus leucostictusLCV
144Foothill AntwrenEpinecrophylla spodionotaRR 
145Moustached AntwrenMyrmotherula ignotaNE 
146Streak-headed AntbirdDrymophila striaticepsRR 
147Blackish AntbirdCercomacroides nigrescensRR 
148Esmeraldas AntbirdSipia nigricaudaNE 
149Stub-tailed AntbirdSipia berlepschiNE 
150Elegant CrescentchestMelanopareia elegansNE 
151Giant AntpittaGrallaria giganteaNEV
152Moustached AntpittaGrallaria alleniNEV
153Plain-backed AntpittaGrallaria haplonotaLC 
154Chestnut-naped AntpittaGrallaria nuchalisRR 
155Yellow-breasted AntpittaGrallaria flavotinctaNE 
156White-bellied AntpittaGrallaria hypoleucaRR 
157Rufous AntpittaGrallaria rufulaRR 
158Ochre-breasted AntpittaGrallaricula flavirostrisLCNT
159Peruvian AntpittaGrallaricula peruvianaNENT
160Slate-crowned AntpittaGrallaricula nanaRR 
161Ocellated TapaculoAcropternis orthonyxRR 
162Ash-colored TapaculoMyornis senilisLC 
163Blackish TapaculoScytalopus latransRR 
164Long-tailed TapaculoScytalopus micropterusRR 
165Nariño TapaculoScytalopus viciniorRR 
166Spillmann's TapaculoScytalopus spillmanniNE 
167Paramillo TapaculoScytalopus canus EN
168Rufous-breasted AntthrushFormicarius rufipectusRR 
169Short-tailed AntthrushChamaeza campanisonaRR 
170Barred AntthrushChamaeza mollissimaRR 
171Tyrannine WoodcreeperDendrocincla tyranninaRR 
172Black-striped WoodcreeperXiphorhynchus lachrymosusRR 
173Olive-backed WoodcreeperXiphorhynchus triangularisRR 
174Brown-billed ScythebillCampylorhamphus pusillusRR 
175Greater ScythebillDrymotoxeres pucheranii NT
176Montane WoodcreeperLepidocolaptes lacrymigerRR 
177Streaked TuftedcheekPseudocolaptes boissonneautiiRR 
178Rusty-winged BarbtailPremnornis guttuligerRR 
179Pacific Hornero**Furnarius cinnamomeusNE 
180Sharp-tailed StreamcreeperLochmias nematuraLC 
181Stout-billed CinclodesCinclodes excelsiorNE 
182Buff-fronted Foliage-gleanerPhilydor rufumRR 
183Scaly-throated Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia variegaticepsRR 
184Montane Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia striaticollisRR 
185Lineated Foliage-gleanerSyndactyla subalarisRR 
186Ruddy Foliage-gleanerClibanornis rubiginosusLC 
187Uniform TreehunterThripadectes ignobilisNE 
188Flammulated TreehunterThripadectes flammulatusRR 
189Striped TreehunterThripadectes holostictusLC 
190Streak-capped TreehunterThripadectes virgaticepsRR 
191Black-billed TreehunterThripadectes melanorhynchusRR 
192Spotted BarbtailPremnoplex brunnescensRR 
193Andean Tit-SpinetailLeptasthenura andicolaRR 
194White-browed SpinetailHellmayrea gularisRR 
195White-chinned ThistletailAsthenes fuliginosaRR 
196Double-banded GraytailXenerpestes minlosiRR 
197Red-faced SpinetailCranioleuca erythropsRR 
198Ash-browed SpinetailCranioleuca curtataRRV
199Rufous SpinetailSynallaxis unirufaRR 
200Rufous-winged TyrannuletMecocerculus calopterusNE 
201Sulphur-bellied TyrannuletMecocerculus minorRR 
202Agile Tit-TyrantUromyias agilisRR 
203Foothill ElaeniaMyiopagis olallaiNEV
204Streak-necked FlycatcherMionectes striaticollisRR 
205Rufous-breasted FlycatcherLeptopogon rufipectusLC 
206Variegated Bristle-TyrantPhylloscartes poecilotisRR 
207Marble-faced Bristle-TyrantPhylloscartes ophthalmicusRR 
208Ecuadorian TyrannuletPhylloscartes gualaquizaeRRNT
209Black-capped TyrannuletPhyllomyias nigrocapillusRR 
210Ashy-headed TyrannuletPhyllomyias cinereicepsRR 
211Choco TyrannuletZimmerius albigularisNE 
212Ornate FlycatcherMyiotriccus ornatusRR 
213Bronze-olive Pygmy-TyrantPseudotriccus pelzelniRR 
214Rufous-headed Pygmy-TyrantPseudotriccus ruficepsRR 
215Black-capped Pygmy-TyrantMyiornis atricapillusRR 
216Buff-throated Tody-TyrantHemitriccus rufigularisRRNT
217Rufous-crowned Tody-Tyrant
(Rufous-crowned Tody-Flycatcher)
Poecilotriccus ruficepsRR 
218Pacific FlatbillRhynchocyclus pacificusNE 
219Fulvous-breasted FlatbillRhynchocyclus fulvipectusRR 
220White-throated SpadebillPlatyrinchus mystaceusRR 
221Cliff FlycatcherHirundinea ferrugineaLC 
222Handsome FlycatcherNephelomyias pulcherRR 
223Tawny-breasted FlycatcherMyiobius villosusRR 
224Flavescent FlycatcherMyiophobus flavicansRR 
225Orange-crested FlycatcherMyiophobus phoenicomitraLC 
226Olive-chested FlycatcherMyiophobus cryptoxanthusNE 
227Euler's FlycatcherLathrotriccus euleriLC 
228Olive-sided FlycatcherContopus cooperi NT
229Red-rumped Bush-TyrantCnemarchus erythropygiusRR 
230Yellow-bellied Chat-TyrantOchthoeca diademaRR 
231Slaty-backed Chat-TyrantOchthoeca cinnamomeiventrisRR 
232Large-headed FlatbillRamphotrigon megacephalumLC 
233Rufous MournerRhytipterna holerythraRR 
234Pale-edged FlycatcherMyiarchus cephalotesRR 
235White-ringed FlycatcherConopias albovittatusRR 
236Lemon-browed FlycatcherConopias cinchonetiRRV
237Golden-crowned FlycatcherMyiodynastes chrysocephalusRR 
238Green-and-black FruiteaterPipreola riefferiiRR 
239Orange-breasted FruiteaterPipreola jucundaNE 
240Black-chested FruiteaterPipreola lubomirskiiRR 
241Scarlet-breasted FruiteaterPipreola frontalisRR 
242Fiery-throated FruiteaterPipreola chlorolepidotaRRNT
243Andean Cock-of-the-rockRupicola peruvianusRR 
244Olivaceous PihaSnowornis cryptolophusLC 
245Amazonian UmbrellabirdCephalopterus ornatusLC 
246Long-wattled UmbrellabirdCephalopterus penduligerNEV
247Dusky PihaLipaugus fuscocinereusLC 
248Black-tipped CotingaCarpodectes hopkeiRR 
249Golden-winged ManakinMasius chrysopterusRR 
250Blue-rumped ManakinLepidothrix isidoreiRRNT
251Club-winged ManakinMachaeropterus deliciosusNE 
252Red-capped ManakinCeratopipra mentalisRR 
253Barred BecardPachyramphus versicolorRR 
254Slaty BecardPachyramphus spodiurusNEEN
255Black-billed PeppershrikeCyclarhis nigrirostrisNE 
256Olivaceous GreenletHylophilus olivaceusRRNT
257Rufous-naped GreenletPachysilvia semibrunneaLC 
258Beautiful JayCyanolyca pulchraNENT
259Turquoise JayCyanolyca turcosaRR 
260Pale-footed SwallowOrochelidon flavipesRR 
261White-thighed SwallowAtticora tibialisLC 
262Wing-banded WrenMicrocerculus bamblaRR 
263Gray-mantled WrenOdontorchilus branickiiRR 
264Band-backed WrenCampylorhynchus zonatusRR 
265Plain-tailed WrenPheugopedius euophrysRR 
266Stripe-throated WrenCantorchilus leucopogonLC 
267Rufous WrenCinnycerthia unirufaRR 
268Sharpe's WrenCinnycerthia olivascensRR 
269Slate-throated GnatcatcherPolioptila schistaceigulaRR 
270Slaty-backed Nightingale-ThrushCatharus fuscaterRR 
271Spotted Nightingale-ThrushCatharus dryasRR 
272Pale-vented ThrushTurdus obsoletusLC 
273Ecuadorian ThrushTurdus maculirostrisNE 
274Pale-eyed ThrushTurdus leucopsLC 
275Chestnut-bellied ThrushTurdus fulviventrisLC 
276Dagua Thrush**Turdus daguaeLC 
277Blue-naped ChlorophoniaChlorophonia cyaneaRR 
278Chestnut-breasted ChlorophoniaChlorophonia pyrrhophrysRR 
279Yellow-collared ChlorophoniaChlorophonia flavirostrisNE 
280Golden-rumped EuphoniaEuphonia cyanocephalaLC 
281Fulvous-vented EuphoniaEuphonia fulvicrissaRR 
282Bronze-green EuphoniaEuphonia mesochrysaRR 
283Lesser GoldfinchSpinus psaltriaLC 
284Andean SiskinSpinus spinescensLC 
285Yellow-bellied SiskinSpinus xanthogastrusLC 
286Olivaceous SiskinSpinus olivaceusRR 
287Tanager FinchOreothraupis arremonopsNEV
288Yellow-throated ChlorospingusChlorospingus flavigularisRR 
289Short-billed Bush-Tanager
(Short-billed Chlorospingus)
Chlorospingus parvirostrisRR 
290Common ChlorospingusChlorospingus flavopectusRR 
291Dusky ChlorospingusChlorospingus semifuscusNE 
292Chestnut-capped BrushfinchArremon brunneinuchaRR 
293Olive FinchArremon castaneicepsRRNT
294White-rimmed BrushfinchAtlapetes leucopisNE 
295Tricolored BrushfinchAtlapetes tricolorRR 
296Slaty BrushfinchAtlapetes schistaceusRR 
297Pale-naped BrushfinchAtlapetes pallidinuchaRR 
298White-winged BrushfinchAtlapetes leucopterusNE 
299Red-breasted MeadowlarkLeistes militarisLC 
300Northern Mountain Cacique**Cacicus leucoramphusRR 
301Cerulean WarblerSetophaga cerulea V
302Choco Warbler**Basileuterus chlorophrysNE 
303Three-striped WarblerBasileuterus tristriatusRR 
304Citrine WarblerMyiothlypis luteoviridisRR 
305Dusky-faced TanagerMitrospingus cassiniiLC 
306Red-hooded TanagerPiranga rubricepsRR 
307Ochre-breasted TanagerChlorothraupis stolzmanniNE 
308Blue SeedeaterAmaurospiza concolorLC 
309White-capped TanagerSericossypha albocristataRRV
310Rufous-crested TanagerCreurgops verticalisRR 
311Black-capped HemispingusKleinothraupis atropileusRR 
312Oleaginous HemispingusSphenopsis frontalisRR 
313Black-eared HemispingusSphenopsis melanotisLC 
314Superciliaried HemispingusThlypopsis superciliarisRR 
315Rufous-chested TanagerThlypopsis ornataRR 
316Tawny-crested TanagerTachyphonus delatriiRR 
317White-lined TanagerTachyphonus rufusLC 
318Moss-backed TanagerBangsia edwardsiNE 
319Hooded Mountain-TanagerButhraupis montanaRR 
320Masked Mountain-TanagerButhraupis wetmoreiLCV
321Black-chested Mountain-TanagerCnemathraupis eximiaRR 
322Grass-green TanagerChlorornis riefferiiRR 
323Lacrimose Mountain-TanagerAnisognathus lacrymosusRR 
324Blue-winged Mountain-TanagerAnisognathus somptuosusRR 
325Black-chinned Mountain-TanagerAnisognathus notabilisNE 
326Yellow-throated TanagerIridosornis analisLC 
327Fawn-breasted TanagerPipraeidea melanonotaRR 
328Blue-and-yellow TanagerPipraeidea bonariensisRR 
329Glistening-green TanagerChlorochrysa phoenicotisNE 
330Orange-eared TanagerChlorochrysa calliparaeaRR 
331Rufous-throated TanagerIxothraupis rufigulaNE 
332Spotted TanagerIxothraupis punctataRR 
333Golden-naped TanagerTangara ruficervixRR 
334Black-capped TanagerTangara heineiRR 
335Gray-and-gold TanagerTangara palmeriRR 
336Scrub TanagerTangara vitriolinaNE 
337Golden-hooded TanagerTangara larvataRR 
338Beryl-spangled TanagerTangara nigroviridisRR 
339Metallic-green TanagerTangara labradoridesRR 
340Rufous-winged TanagerTangara laviniaRR 
341Golden-eared TanagerTangara chrysotisRR 
342Saffron-crowned TanagerTangara xanthocephalaRR 
343Flame-faced TanagerTangara parzudakiiRR 
344Blue-whiskered TanagerTangara johannaeNENT
345Golden TanagerTangara arthusRR 
346Emerald TanagerTangara floridaRR 
347Silver-throated TanagerTangara icterocephalaRR 
348Yellow-tufted Dacnis**Dacnis egregiaNE 
349Scarlet-thighed DacnisDacnis venustaRR 
350Scarlet-breasted DacnisDacnis berlepschiNEV
351Golden-collared HoneycreeperIridophanes pulcherrimusRR 
352Scarlet-browed TanagerHeterospingus xanthopygiusRR 
353Scarlet-and-white TanagerChrysothlypis salmoniNE 
354Giant ConebillConirostrum binghamiLCNT
355Capped ConebillConirostrum albifronsRR 
356Glossy FlowerpiercerDiglossa lafresnayiiRR 
357White-sided FlowerpiercerDiglossa albilateraRR 
358Rusty FlowerpiercerDiglossa sittoidesLC 
359Deep-blue FlowerpiercerDiglossa glaucaRR 
360Bluish FlowerpiercerDiglossa caerulescensLC 
361PlushcapCatamblyrhynchus diademaLC 
362Black-backed Bush TanagerUrothraupis stolzmanniNE 
363Slaty FinchSpodiornis rusticaLC 
364Gray-hooded Bush TanagerCnemoscopus rubrirostrisRR 
365Thick-billed Seed-FinchSporophila funereaLC 
366Black-and-white SeedeaterSporophila luctuosaLC 
367Paramo SeedeaterCatamenia homochroaLC 
368Crimson-breasted FinchRhodospingus cruentusRR 
369Yellow-faced GrassquitTiaris olivaceusRR 
370Black-winged SaltatorSaltator atripennisNE 
371Masked SaltatorSaltator cinctusLCNT

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

ADDITIONAL INFO
(Not on Menu Above)

BIRDING LOCALES

 

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

DISTRIBUTION CODES

EEndemic
LCLocal
NENear Endemic
RRRange Restricted

STATUS CODES

NTNear Threatened
VVulnerable
ENEndangered
CRCritically Endangered