IUCN CONCERN">
NARRATIVE

WITTENBERGER LIFE LIST

GENERA & SPECIES BY FAMILY

FamilyGeneraSpecies
 PossibleSeenPossibleSeen
RHEIDAERheas1121
GAVIIDAELoons1153
MEGAPODIIDAEMegapodes73195
PELECANIDAEPelicans1186
PHAETHONTIDAETropicbirds1131
RALLIDAERails, Gallinules, and Coots371812549
PTEROCLIDAESandgrouse21166
MUSOPHAGIDAETuracos65239
COLUMBIDAEPigeons and Doves4326280128
FREGATIDAEFrigatebirds1153
MESITORNITHIDAEMesites2030
OTIDIDAEBustards94269
STRIGOPIDAENew Zealand Parrots2030
TINAMIDAETinamous954610
ANHIMIDAEScreamers2232
DIOMEDEIDAEAlbatrosses41223
CHIONIDAESheathbills1020
BUCCONIDAEPuffbirds1073623
ACANTHISITTIDAENew Zealand Wrens2020
TROGONIDAETrogons644231
LEPTOSOMIDAECuckoo-Roller1010
APTERYGIDAEKiwis1050
STRUTHIONIDAEOstriches1121
PODICIPEDIDAEGrebes651913
COLIIDAEMousebirds2264
LYBIIDAEAfrican Barbets774221
PHOENICOPTERIDAEFlamingos2264
SPHENISCIDAEPenguins61173
OPISTHOCOMIDAEHoatzin1111
CARIAMIDAESeriemas2121
TYTONIDAEBarn-Owls21144
UPUPIDAEHoopoes1132
CASUARIIDAECassowaries and Emus2040
CATHARTIDAENew World Vultures5476
SAROTHRURIDAEFlufftails20110
PROCELLARIIDAEShearwaters and Petrels165879
PLUVIANELLIDAEMagellanic Plover1010
GALBULIDAEJacamars551812
SAGITTARIIDAESecretary-bird1111
CRACIDAEGuans, Chachalacas, and Curassows1165322
PHOENICULIDAEWoodhoopoes and Scimitar-bills2285
CACATUIDAECockatoos72206
SULIDAEBoobies and Gannets31105
ANSERANATIDAEMagpie Goose1010
MOMOTIDAEMotmots651410
MEGALAIMIDAEAsian Barbets223318
EURYPYGIDAESunbittern1111
CALYPTOMENIDAEAfrican and Green Broadbill2263
BALAENICIPITIDAEShoebill1010
PODARGIDAEFrogmouths32156
STRIGIDAEOwls251620060
SCOPIDAEHamerkop1111
NUMIDIDAEGuineafowl4363
PSITTACULIDAEParrots422215148
HELIORNITHIDAEFinfoots3232
CAPITONIDAENew World Barbets22149
PHALACROCORACIDAECormorants and Shags223716
PANDIONIDAEOsprey1111
BURHINIDAEThick-knees22106
CAPRIMULGIDAENightjars and Allies19159030
CUCULIDAECuckoos332613974
EURYLAIMIDAEAsian and Grauer's Broadbills6596
ALCEDINIDAEKingfishers191610454
ANATIDAEDucks503215991
ACCIPITRIDAEHawks, Eagles, and Kites6957239149
PSITTACIDAEParrots362415680
NYCTIBIIDAEPotoos1174
BUCEROTIDAEHornbills15106032
ODONTOPHORIDAENew World Quail1043411
PLUVIANIDAEEgyptian Plover1010
ANHINGIDAEAnhingas1143
CICONIIDAEStorks661914
HYDROBATIDAEStorm-Petrels72245
SAPAYOIDAESapayoa1010
MEROPIDAEBee-eaters332718
SEMNORNITHIDAEToucan-Barbets1122
ARDEIDAEHerons, Egrets, and Bitterns19176448
FALCONIDAEFalcons and Caracaras11106540
RECURVIROSTRIDAEStilts and Avocets3294
PHILEPITTIDAEAsities2040
RAMPHASTIDAEToucans554131
STEATORNITHIDAEOilbird1010
PHASIANIDAEPheasants, Grouse, and Allies482417444
THRESKIORNITHIDAEIbises and Spoonbills1393318
CORACIIDAERollers22128
IBIDORHYNCHIDAEIbisbill1010
BRACHYPTERACIIDAEGround-Rollers3050
INDICATORIDAEHoneyguides42175
AEGOTHELIDAEOwlet-Nightjars11101
PITTIDAEPittas334215
THAMNOPHILIDAETypical Antbirds6145235118
PICIDAEWoodpeckers2924220123
HAEMATOPODIDAEOystercatchers11115
APODIDAESwifts18159759
ARAMIDAELimpkin1111
HEMIPROCNIDAETreeswifts1144
MELANOPAREIIDAECrescentchests1142
PSOPHIIDAETrumpeters1132
CHARADRIIDAEPlovers and Lapwings1036840
CONOPOPHAGIDAEGnateaters21112
PEDIONOMIDAEPlains-wanderer1010
TROCHILIDAEHummingbirds10574336181
GRUIDAECranes64156
GRALLARIIDAEAntpittas425316
THINOCORIDAESeedsnipes2242
ROSTRATULIDAEPainted-Snipes2131
RHINOCRYPTIDAETapaculos1275813
JACANIDAEJacanas6687
FORMICARIIDAEAntthrushes22126
FURNARIIDAEOvenbirds and Woodcreepers6849309134
SCOLOPACIDAESandpipers and Allies15128963
TURNICIDAEButtonquail21164
DROMADIDAECrab Plover1010
TYRANNIDAETyrant Flycatchers9979419247
OXYRUNCIDAESharpbill1111
GLAREOLIDAEPratincoles and Coursers54179
STERCORARIIDAESkuas and Jaegers1173
COTINGIDAECotingas26196633
ALCIDAEAuks. Murres, and Puffins1072411
PIPRIDAEManakins18175531
TITYRIDAETityras and Allies753423
LARIDAEGulls, Terns, and Skimmers24189861
MENURIDAELyrebirds1020
ATRICHORNITHIDAEScrub-birds1020
PTILONORHYNCHIDAEBowerbirds74275
CLIMACTERIDAEAustralasian Treecreepers2171
MALURIDAEFairywrens61322
MELIPHAGIDAEHoneyeaters511715336
DASYORNITHIDAEBristlebirds1030
PARDALOTIDAEPardalotes1040
ACANTHIZIDAEThornbills and Allies1456114
POMATOSTOMIDAEPseudo-Babblers1151
ORTHONYCHIDAELogrunners1030
CNEMOPHILIDAESatinbirds2132
MELANOCHARITIDAEBerrypeckers and Longbills32106
MOHOUIDAEWhiteheads1030
PARAMYTHIIDAETit Berrypecker, Crested Berrypecker2222
CALLAEIDAEWattlebirds2030
NOTIOMYSTIDAEStitchbird1010
PSOPHODIDAEWhipbirds and Wedgebills2050
CINCLOSOMATIDAEQuail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers2090
PLATYSTEIRIDAEWattle-eyes and Batises33287
VANGIDAEVangas, Helmetshrikes and Allies214378
MALACONOTIDAEBushshrikes774822
MACHAERIRHYNCHIDAEBoatbills1121
ARTAMIDAEWoodswallows11104
CRACTICIDAEBellmagpies and Allies42115
PITYRIASEIDAEBristlehead1111
AEGITHINIDAEIoras1143
CAMPEPHAGIDAECuckooshrikes1187541
NEOSITTIDAESittellas1020
EULACESTOMATIDAEPloughbill1111
FALCUNCULIDAEShrike-tit1010
RHAGOLOGIDAEMottled Berryhunter1111
PACHYCEPHALIDAEWhistlers and Allies434521
OREOICIDAEAustralo-Papuan Bellbirds3131
LANIIDAEShrikes333119
VIREONIDAEVireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis885632
ORIOLIDAEOld World Orioles333416
DICRURIDAEDrongos112414
RHIPIDURIDAEFantails313615
IFRITIDAEIfrita1111
MONARCHIDAEMonarch Flycatchers1675817
CORVIDAECrows, Jays, and Magpies241911765
CORCORACIDAEWhite-winged Chough and Apostlebird2020
PARADISAEIDAEBirds-of-paradise15143826
MELAMPITTIDAEMelampittas1020
PETROICIDAEAustralasian Robins1364611
PICATHARTIDAERockfowl1020
CHAETOPIDAERockjumpers1020
EUPETIDAERail-babbler1010
PANURIDAEBearded Reedling1010
NICATORIDAENicators1131
ALAUDIDAELarks22139626
HIRUNDINIDAESwallows18158445
STENOSTIRIDAEFairy Flycatchers4396
PARIDAETits, Chickadees, and Titmice1395928
REMIZIDAEPenduline-Tits32102
AEGITHALIDAELong-tailed Tits42123
SITTIDAENuthatches112610
TICHODROMIDAEWallcreeper1111
CERTHIIDAETreecreepers21104
TROGLODYTIDAEWrens19168348
POLIOPTILIDAEGnatcatchers33167
CINCLIDAEDippers1152
PYCNONOTIDAEBulbuls231413857
REGULIDAEKinglets1163
PNOEPYGIDAECupwings1141
MACROSPHENIDAEAfrican Warblers94216
CETTIIDAEBush-Warblers and Allies96328
PHYLLOSCOPIDAELeaf Warblers227335
ACROCEPHALIDAEReed-Warblers and Allies534214
LOCUSTELLIDAEGrassbirds and Allies124569
DONACOBIIDAEDonacobius1111
BERNIERIDAEMalagasy Warblers80110
CISTICOLIDAECisticolas and Allies241415262
SYLVIIDAESylviid Warblers21319
PARADOXORNITHIDAEParrotbills, Wrentit, and Allies146377
ZOSTEROPIDAEWhite-eyes, Yuhinas, and Allies1549025
TIMALIIDAETree-Babblers, Scimitar-Babblers, and Allies1175122
PELLORNEIDAEFulvetta and Ground Babblers1085523
LEIOTHRICHIDAELaughingthrushes and Allies131213840
PROMEROPIDAESugarbirds4050
IRENIDAEFairy-bluebirds1121
HYLIOTIDAEHyliotas1141
MUSCICAPIDAEOld World Flycatchers4636315132
TURDIDAEThrushes and Allies171214859
MIMIDAEMockingbirds and Thrashers1033015
STURNIDAEStarlings332510255
BUPHAGIDAEOxpeckers1122
CHLOROPSEIDAELeafbirds11107
DICAEIDAEFlowerpeckers224320
NECTARINIIDAESunbirds and Spiderhunters151113960
PRUNELLIDAEAccentors10120
MOTACILLIDAEWagtails and Pipits856626
UROCYNCHRAMIDAEPrzewalski's Rosefinch1010
ELACHURIDAESpotted Elachura1010
BOMBYCILLIDAEWaxwings1132
PTILIOGONATIDAESilky-flycatchers3343
HYLOCITREIDAEHylocitrea1111
HYPOCOLIIDAEHypocolius1010
PEUCEDRAMIDAEOlive Warbler1111
CALCARIIDAELongspurs and Snow Buntings3364
PARULIDAENew World Warblers221610575
THRAUPIDAETanagers and Allies10167376225
EMBERIZIDAEBuntings and New World Sparrows312617184
CARDINALIDAECardinals and Allies14104932
ICTERIDAETroupials and Allies28209570
FRINGILLIDAEFinches, Euphonias, and Allies431817970
PASSERIDAEOld World Sparrows533915
PLOCEIDAEWeavers and Allies161311658
ESTRILDIDAEWaxbills and Allies331613139
VIDUIDAEIndigobirds21207