IUCN CONCERN">
NARRATIVE

WITTENBERGER LIFE LIST

GENERA & SPECIES BY FAMILY

FamilyGeneraSpecies
 PossibleSeenPossibleSeen
CATHARTIDAENew World Vultures5476
RHEIDAERheas1121
TROGONIDAETrogons644231
UPUPIDAEHoopoes1132
OPISTHOCOMIDAEHoatzin1111
ACANTHISITTIDAENew Zealand Wrens2020
OTIDIDAEBustards94269
MESITORNITHIDAEMesites2030
LEPTOSOMIDAECuckoo-Roller1010
FREGATIDAEFrigatebirds1153
BUCCONIDAEPuffbirds1073623
PHAETHONTIDAETropicbirds1131
COLUMBIDAEPigeons and Doves4326280128
MEGAPODIIDAEMegapodes73195
TINAMIDAETinamous954610
RALLIDAERails, Gallinules, and Coots371812549
COLIIDAEMousebirds2264
LYBIIDAEAfrican Barbets774221
CARIAMIDAESeriemas2121
STRIGOPIDAENew Zealand Parrots2030
TYTONIDAEBarn-Owls21144
PHOENICOPTERIDAEFlamingos2264
SPHENISCIDAEPenguins61173
GAVIIDAELoons1153
STRUTHIONIDAEOstriches1121
CASUARIIDAECassowaries and Emus2040
DIOMEDEIDAEAlbatrosses41223
APTERYGIDAEKiwis1050
MUSOPHAGIDAETuracos65239
CHIONIDAESheathbills1020
PELECANIDAEPelicans1186
PTEROCLIDAESandgrouse21166
PODICIPEDIDAEGrebes651913
ANHIMIDAEScreamers2232
EURYPYGIDAESunbittern1111
PODARGIDAEFrogmouths32156
SAROTHRURIDAEFlufftails20110
PHOENICULIDAEWoodhoopoes and Scimitar-bills2285
ANSERANATIDAEMagpie Goose1010
CRACIDAEGuans, Chachalacas, and Curassows1165322
STRIGIDAEOwls251620060
CACATUIDAECockatoos72206
PLUVIANELLIDAEMagellanic Plover1010
PROCELLARIIDAEShearwaters and Petrels165879
GALBULIDAEJacamars551812
MOMOTIDAEMotmots651410
SAGITTARIIDAESecretary-bird1111
SULIDAEBoobies and Gannets31105
MEGALAIMIDAEAsian Barbets223318
BALAENICIPITIDAEShoebill1010
CALYPTOMENIDAEAfrican and Green Broadbill2263
PHALACROCORACIDAECormorants and Shags223716
PANDIONIDAEOsprey1111
ANATIDAEDucks503215991
EURYLAIMIDAEAsian and Grauer's Broadbills6596
CAPITONIDAENew World Barbets22149
CAPRIMULGIDAENightjars and Allies19159030
CUCULIDAECuckoos332613974
NUMIDIDAEGuineafowl4363
SCOPIDAEHamerkop1111
HELIORNITHIDAEFinfoots3232
BURHINIDAEThick-knees22106
PSITTACULIDAEParrots422215148
ALCEDINIDAEKingfishers191610454
ACCIPITRIDAEHawks, Eagles, and Kites6957239149
SAPAYOIDAESapayoa1010
ANHINGIDAEAnhingas1143
MEROPIDAEBee-eaters332718
HYDROBATIDAEStorm-Petrels72245
BUCEROTIDAEHornbills15106032
PSITTACIDAEParrots362415680
NYCTIBIIDAEPotoos1174
ARDEIDAEHerons, Egrets, and Bitterns19176448
PLUVIANIDAEEgyptian Plover1010
SEMNORNITHIDAEToucan-Barbets1122
ODONTOPHORIDAENew World Quail1043411
CICONIIDAEStorks661914
FALCONIDAEFalcons and Caracaras11106540
RECURVIROSTRIDAEStilts and Avocets3294
PHILEPITTIDAEAsities2040
CORACIIDAERollers22128
STEATORNITHIDAEOilbird1010
THRESKIORNITHIDAEIbises and Spoonbills1393318
PHASIANIDAEPheasants, Grouse, and Allies482417444
RAMPHASTIDAEToucans554131
AEGOTHELIDAEOwlet-Nightjars11101
IBIDORHYNCHIDAEIbisbill1010
PITTIDAEPittas334215
BRACHYPTERACIIDAEGround-Rollers3050
INDICATORIDAEHoneyguides42175
PICIDAEWoodpeckers2924220123
ARAMIDAELimpkin1111
APODIDAESwifts18159759
HAEMATOPODIDAEOystercatchers11115
THAMNOPHILIDAETypical Antbirds6145235118
CHARADRIIDAEPlovers and Lapwings1036840
PSOPHIIDAETrumpeters1132
HEMIPROCNIDAETreeswifts1144
MELANOPAREIIDAECrescentchests1142
PEDIONOMIDAEPlains-wanderer1010
CONOPOPHAGIDAEGnateaters21112
GRUIDAECranes64156
TROCHILIDAEHummingbirds10574336181
THINOCORIDAESeedsnipes2242
GRALLARIIDAEAntpittas425316
RHINOCRYPTIDAETapaculos1275813
ROSTRATULIDAEPainted-Snipes2131
FORMICARIIDAEAntthrushes22126
JACANIDAEJacanas6687
SCOLOPACIDAESandpipers and Allies15128963
FURNARIIDAEOvenbirds and Woodcreepers6849309134
TURNICIDAEButtonquail21164
TYRANNIDAETyrant Flycatchers9979419247
DROMADIDAECrab Plover1010
GLAREOLIDAEPratincoles and Coursers54179
OXYRUNCIDAESharpbill1111
COTINGIDAECotingas26196633
STERCORARIIDAESkuas and Jaegers1173
PIPRIDAEManakins18175531
ALCIDAEAuks. Murres, and Puffins1072411
LARIDAEGulls, Terns, and Skimmers24189861
TITYRIDAETityras and Allies753423
MENURIDAELyrebirds1020
ATRICHORNITHIDAEScrub-birds1020
PTILONORHYNCHIDAEBowerbirds74275
CLIMACTERIDAEAustralasian Treecreepers2171
MALURIDAEFairywrens61322
MELIPHAGIDAEHoneyeaters511715336
DASYORNITHIDAEBristlebirds1030
PARDALOTIDAEPardalotes1040
ACANTHIZIDAEThornbills and Allies1456114
POMATOSTOMIDAEPseudo-Babblers1151
ORTHONYCHIDAELogrunners1030
CNEMOPHILIDAESatinbirds2132
MELANOCHARITIDAEBerrypeckers and Longbills32106
MOHOUIDAEWhiteheads1030
PARAMYTHIIDAETit Berrypecker, Crested Berrypecker2222
CALLAEIDAEWattlebirds2030
NOTIOMYSTIDAEStitchbird1010
PSOPHODIDAEWhipbirds and Wedgebills2050
CINCLOSOMATIDAEQuail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers2090
PLATYSTEIRIDAEWattle-eyes and Batises33287
VANGIDAEVangas, Helmetshrikes and Allies214378
MALACONOTIDAEBushshrikes774822
MACHAERIRHYNCHIDAEBoatbills1121
ARTAMIDAEWoodswallows11104
CRACTICIDAEBellmagpies and Allies42115
PITYRIASEIDAEBristlehead1111
AEGITHINIDAEIoras1143
CAMPEPHAGIDAECuckooshrikes1187541
NEOSITTIDAESittellas1020
EULACESTOMATIDAEPloughbill1111
FALCUNCULIDAEShrike-tit1010
RHAGOLOGIDAEMottled Berryhunter1111
PACHYCEPHALIDAEWhistlers and Allies434521
OREOICIDAEAustralo-Papuan Bellbirds3131
LANIIDAEShrikes333119
VIREONIDAEVireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis885632
ORIOLIDAEOld World Orioles333416
DICRURIDAEDrongos112414
RHIPIDURIDAEFantails313615
IFRITIDAEIfrita1111
MONARCHIDAEMonarch Flycatchers1675817
CORVIDAECrows, Jays, and Magpies241911765
CORCORACIDAEWhite-winged Chough and Apostlebird2020
PARADISAEIDAEBirds-of-paradise15143826
MELAMPITTIDAEMelampittas1020
PETROICIDAEAustralasian Robins1364611
PICATHARTIDAERockfowl1020
CHAETOPIDAERockjumpers1020
EUPETIDAERail-babbler1010
PANURIDAEBearded Reedling1010
NICATORIDAENicators1131
ALAUDIDAELarks22139626
HIRUNDINIDAESwallows18158445
STENOSTIRIDAEFairy Flycatchers4396
PARIDAETits, Chickadees, and Titmice1395928
REMIZIDAEPenduline-Tits32102
AEGITHALIDAELong-tailed Tits42123
SITTIDAENuthatches112610
TICHODROMIDAEWallcreeper1111
CERTHIIDAETreecreepers21104
TROGLODYTIDAEWrens19168348
POLIOPTILIDAEGnatcatchers33167
CINCLIDAEDippers1152
PYCNONOTIDAEBulbuls231413857
REGULIDAEKinglets1163
PNOEPYGIDAECupwings1141
MACROSPHENIDAEAfrican Warblers94216
CETTIIDAEBush-Warblers and Allies96328
PHYLLOSCOPIDAELeaf Warblers227335
ACROCEPHALIDAEReed-Warblers and Allies534214
LOCUSTELLIDAEGrassbirds and Allies124569
DONACOBIIDAEDonacobius1111
BERNIERIDAEMalagasy Warblers80110
CISTICOLIDAECisticolas and Allies241415262
SYLVIIDAESylviid Warblers21319
PARADOXORNITHIDAEParrotbills, Wrentit, and Allies146377
ZOSTEROPIDAEWhite-eyes, Yuhinas, and Allies1549025
TIMALIIDAETree-Babblers, Scimitar-Babblers, and Allies1175122
PELLORNEIDAEFulvetta and Ground Babblers1085523
LEIOTHRICHIDAELaughingthrushes and Allies131213840
PROMEROPIDAESugarbirds4050
IRENIDAEFairy-bluebirds1121
HYLIOTIDAEHyliotas1141
MUSCICAPIDAEOld World Flycatchers4636315132
TURDIDAEThrushes and Allies171214859
MIMIDAEMockingbirds and Thrashers1033015
STURNIDAEStarlings332510255
BUPHAGIDAEOxpeckers1122
CHLOROPSEIDAELeafbirds11107
DICAEIDAEFlowerpeckers224320
NECTARINIIDAESunbirds and Spiderhunters151113960
PRUNELLIDAEAccentors10120
MOTACILLIDAEWagtails and Pipits856626
UROCYNCHRAMIDAEPrzewalski's Rosefinch1010
ELACHURIDAESpotted Elachura1010
BOMBYCILLIDAEWaxwings1132
PTILIOGONATIDAESilky-flycatchers3343
HYLOCITREIDAEHylocitrea1111
HYPOCOLIIDAEHypocolius1010
PEUCEDRAMIDAEOlive Warbler1111
CALCARIIDAELongspurs and Snow Buntings3364
PARULIDAENew World Warblers221610575
THRAUPIDAETanagers and Allies10167376225
EMBERIZIDAEBuntings and New World Sparrows312617184
CARDINALIDAECardinals and Allies14104932
ICTERIDAETroupials and Allies28209570
FRINGILLIDAEFinches, Euphonias, and Allies431817970
PASSERIDAEOld World Sparrows533915
PLOCEIDAEWeavers and Allies161311658
ESTRILDIDAEWaxbills and Allies331613139
VIDUIDAEIndigobirds21207