↑INDONESIA">
INDONESIA↑

TARGETS">
DESCRIPTION

MALUKU ISLANDS

INDONESIA
LOCALE

# Species:594
# Excl Vagrants:594
# Endemics:169
# Near Endemics:4

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Southern CassowaryCasuarius casuarius V
2Sunda TealAnas gibberifrons NT
3Moluccan ScrubfowlEulipoa wallaceiEV
4Sula ScrubfowlMegapodius bernsteiniiEV
5Tanimbar ScrubfowlMegapodius tenimberensisENT
6Dusky ScrubfowlMegapodius freycinetE 
7Forsten's ScrubfowlMegapodius forsteniE 
8Green JunglefowlGallus variusE 
9Timor Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia magnaNE 
10Great Cuckoo-DoveReinwardtoena reinwardtiNE 
11White-faced Cuckoo-DoveTuracoena manadensisE 
12Sula Cuckoo-DoveTuracoena sulaensisE 
13Slaty Cuckoo-DoveTuracoena modesta NT
14Nicobar PigeonCaloenas nicobarica NT
15Buru Green-PigeonTreron aromaticusENT
16Gray-cheeked Green-PigeonTreron griseicaudaE 
17Timor Green-PigeonTreron psittaceus EN
18Black-backed Fruit-DovePtilinopus cinctusE 
19Banggai Fruit-DovePtilinopus subgularisEV
20Sula Fruit-DovePtilinopus mangoliensisENT
21Scarlet-breasted Fruit-DovePtilinopus bernsteiniiE 
22Wallace's Fruit-DovePtilinopus wallaciiE 
23Blue-capped Fruit-DovePtilinopus monachaENT
24Gray-headed Fruit-DovePtilinopus hyogastrusE 
25Carunculated Fruit-DovePtilinopus granulifronsEV
26White-bellied Imperial-PigeonDucula forsteniE 
27Seram Imperial-PigeonDucula neglectaE 
28Elegant Imperial-PigeonDucula concinnaE 
29Cinnamon-bellied Imperial-PigeonDucula basilicaE 
30Pink-headed Imperial-PigeonDucula rosacea NT
31Timor Imperial-PigeonDucula cineracea EN
32Buru Mountain-PigeonGymnophaps madaE 
33Seram Mountain-PigeonGymnophaps stalkeriE 
34Sunda CuckooCuculus lepidusNE 
35Goliath CoucalCentropus goliathE 
36Chestnut-bellied MalkohaPhaenicophaeus sumatranus NT
37Moluccan CuckooCacomantis aeruginosus NT
38Sulawesi NightjarCaprimulgus celebensisE 
39Moluccan Owlet-nightjarAegotheles crinifronsE 
40Halmahera SwiftletAerodramus infuscatusE 
41Seram SwiftletAerodramus ceramensisE 
42Invisible RailGallirallus wallaciiEV
43Band-bellied CrakeZapornia paykullii NT
44Beach Thick-kneeEsacus magnirostris NT
45Javan LapwingVanellus macropterusECR
46Malaysian PloverCharadrius peronii NT
47Far Eastern CurlewNumenius madagascariensis V
48Eurasian CurlewNumenius arquata NT
49Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosa NT
50Great KnotCalidris tenuirostris V
51Asian DowitcherLimnodromus semipalmatus NT
52Moluccan WoodcockScolopax rochusseniiEEN
53Gray-tailed TattlerTringa brevipes NT
54Chinese Crested TernThalasseus bernsteini CR
55Swinhoe's Storm-PetrelOceanodroma monorhis NT
56Matsudaira's Storm-PetrelOceanodroma matsudairae V
57Hawaiian PetrelPterodroma sandwichensis V
58Tahiti PetrelPseudobulweria rostrata NT
59Woolly-necked StorkCiconia episcopus V
60Black-necked StorkEphippiorhynchus asiaticus NT
61Lesser AdjutantLeptoptilos javanicus V
62Abbott's BoobyPapasula abbotti EN
63Oriental DarterAnhinga melanogaster NT
64Japanese Night-HeronGorsachius goisagi EN
65Sulawesi Serpent-EagleSpilornis rufipectusE 
66Sulawesi Hawk-EagleNisaetus lanceolatusE 
67Gurney's EagleAquila gurneyi NT
68Moluccan GoshawkAccipiter henicogrammus NT
69Rufous-necked SparrowhawkAccipiter erythrauchenENT
70Lesser Fish-EagleHaliaeetus humilis NT
71Seram Masked-OwlTyto almaeE 
72Lesser Masked-OwlTyto sororculaE 
73Taliabu Masked-OwlTyto nigrobrunneaEEN
74Moluccan Scops-OwlOtus magicusE 
75Sulawesi Scops-OwlOtus manadensisE 
76Halmahera BoobookNinox hypogrammaE 
77Tanimbar BoobookNinox forbesiE 
78Hantu BoobookNinox squamipilaE 
79Rhinoceros HornbillBuceros rhinoceros NT
80Seram Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx lepidusE 
81Buru Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx cajeliE 
82Great-billed KingfisherPelargopsis melanorhynchaE 
83Blue-and-white KingfisherTodiramphus diopsE 
84Lazuli KingfisherTodiramphus lazuliENT
85Sombre KingfisherTodiramphus funebrisEV
86Cinnamon-banded KingfisherTodiramphus australasia NT
87Azure RollerEurystomus azureusENT
88Red-crowned BarbetPsilopogon rafflesii NT
89Tanimbar CorellaCacatua goffinianaENT
90Yellow-crested CockatooCacatua sulphurea CR
91Salmon-crested CockatooCacatua moluccensisEV
92White CockatooCacatua albaEEN
93Moluccan King-ParrotAlisterus amboinensisE 
94Olive-shouldered ParrotAprosmictus jonquillaceus NT
95Buru Racquet-tailPrioniturus madaE 
96Golden-mantled Racquet-tailPrioniturus platurusE 
97Black-lored ParrotTanygnathus gramineusEV
98Blue-fronted LorikeetCharmosyna toxopeiECR
99Chattering LoryLorius garrulusEV
100Purple-naped LoryLorius domicellaEEN
101Iris LorikeetPsitteuteles iris NT
102Violet-necked LoryEos squamataE 
103Red LoryEos borneaE 
104Blue-streaked LoryEos reticulataENT
105Blue-eared LoryEos semilarvataE 
106Yellow-and-green LorikeetTrichoglossus flavoviridisE 
107Moluccan Hanging-ParrotLoriculus amabilisE 
108Black-and-yellow BroadbillEurylaimus ochromalus NT
109Sula PittaErythropitta dohertyiENT
110North Moluccan PittaErythropitta rufiventrisE 
111South Moluccan PittaErythropitta rubrinuchaE 
112Ivory-breasted PittaPitta maximaE 
113Seram MyzomelaMyzomela blasiiE 
114Crimson-hooded MyzomelaMyzomela kuehniENT
115Wakolo MyzomelaMyzomela wakoloensisE 
116Banda MyzomelaMyzomela boieiE 
117Olive HoneyeaterLichmera argentaurisE 
118White-tufted HoneyeaterLichmera squamataE 
119Buru HoneyeaterLichmera deningeriE 
120Seram HoneyeaterLichmera monticolaE 
121Black-chested HoneyeaterLichmera notabilisENT
122White-streaked FriarbirdMelitograis gilolensisE 
123Dusky FriarbirdPhilemon fuscicapillusEV
124Buru FriarbirdPhilemon moluccensisE 
125Tanimbar FriarbirdPhilemon moluccensisE 
126Seram FriarbirdPhilemon subcorniculatusE 
127Rufous-sided GerygoneGerygone dorsalisE 
128Moluccan CuckooshrikeCoracina atricepsE 
129Wallacean CuckooshrikeCoracina personataE 
130Buru CuckooshrikeCoracina fortisENT
131Slaty CuckooshrikeCoracina schistaceaE 
132White-shouldered TrillerLalage sueuriiE 
133Rufous-bellied TrillerLalage aureaE 
134Halmahera CuckooshrikeCelebesia parvulaE 
135Pale CicadabirdEdolisoma ceramenseE 
136Kai CicadabirdEdolisoma disparENT
137Sula CicadabirdEdolisoma sulaE 
138Fawn-breasted WhistlerPachycephala orpheusE 
139Yellow-throated WhistlerPachycephala macrorhynchaE 
140Black-chinned WhistlerPachycephala mentalisE 
141Island WhistlerPachycephala phaionotaE 
142Drab WhistlerPachycephala griseonotaE 
143Buru OrioleOriolus bouroensisE 
144Tanimbar OrioleOriolus decipiensE 
145Seram OrioleOriolus forsteniE 
146Halmahera OrioleOriolus phaeochromusE 
147Wetar FigbirdSphecotheres hypoleucusENT
148Ivory-backed WoodswallowArtamus monachusE 
149Cinnamon-tailed FantailRhipidura fuscorufaENT
150Sulawesi FantailRhipidura teysmanniE 
151Tawny-backed FantailRhipidura superfluaE 
152Streak-breasted FantailRhipidura dedemiE 
153Long-tailed FantailRhipidura opistherythraENT
154Paradise-crowLycocorax pyrrhopterusE 
155Standardwing Bird-of-ParadiseSemioptera wallaciiENT
156White-naped MonarchCarterornis pileatusE 
157Black-chinned MonarchSymposiachrus boanensisECR
158White-tailed MonarchSymposiachrus leucurusENT
159Black-tipped MonarchSymposiachrus loricatusE 
160Black-bibbed MonarchSymposiachrus mundusE 
161Moluccan FlycatcherMyiagra galeataE 
162Violet CrowCorvus violaceusE 
163Long-billed CrowCorvus validusENT
164Golden-bellied FlyrobinMicroeca hemixanthaENT
165Chestnut-backed Bush WarblerLocustella castaneaE 
166Sula Golden-BulbulAlophoixus longirostrisE 
167Halmahera Golden-BulbulAlophoixus chlorisE 
168Obi Golden-BulbulAlophoixus lucasiE 
169Buru Golden-BulbulAlophoixus mystacalisE 
170Seram Golden-BulbulAlophoixus affinisE 
171Sulawesi Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus sarasinorumE 
172Tanimbar Bush WarblerHorornis carolinaeENT
173Gray-hooded White-eyeLophozosterops pinaiaeE 
174Timor White-eyeHeleia muelleri NT
175Rufescent White-eyeTephrozosterops stalkeriE 
176Black-capped White-eyeZosterops atricapillaNE 
177Javan White-eyeZosterops flavusENT
178Lemon-bellied White-eyeZosterops chlorisE 
179Ashy-bellied White-eyeZosterops citrinellaE 
180Great Kai White-eyeZosterops grayiENT
181Little Kai White-eyeZosterops uropygialisENT
182Yellow-spectacled White-eyeZosterops wallaceiE 
183Black-crowned White-eyeZosterops atrifronsE 
184Seram White-eyeZosterops stalkeriE 
185Cream-throated White-eyeZosterops atricepsE 
186Buru White-eyeZosterops buruensisE 
187Ambon White-eyeZosterops kuehniENT
188Tanimbar StarlingAplonis crassaENT
189Moluccan StarlingAplonis mysolensisE 
190Helmeted MynaBasilornis galeatusENT
191Long-crested MynaBasilornis corythaixE 
192Bare-eyed MynaStreptocitta albertinaeENT
193Buru ThrushGeokichla dumasiENT
194Seram ThrushGeokichla joiceyiENT
195Chestnut-backed ThrushGeokichla dohertyi NT
196Orange-banded ThrushGeokichla peronii NT
197Slaty-backed ThrushGeokichla schistaceaENT
198Rusty-backed ThrushGeokichla erythronotaENT
199Red-and-black ThrushGeokichla mendeni NT
200Fawn-breasted ThrushZoothera machikiENT
201Sula Jungle-FlycatcherCyornis colonusENT
202Buru Jungle-FlycatcherEumyias additusENT
203Chestnut-naped ForktailEnicurus ruficapillus NT
204Tanimbar FlycatcherFicedula riedeliENT
205Rufous-chested FlycatcherFicedula dumetoria NT
206Damar FlycatcherFicedula henriciENT
207Cinnamon-chested FlycatcherFicedula buruensisE 
208Black-banded FlycatcherFicedula timorensis NT
209Timor BushchatSaxicola gutturalis NT
210Halmahera FlowerpeckerDicaeum schistaceicepsE 
211Buru FlowerpeckerDicaeum erythrothoraxE 
212Ashy FlowerpeckerDicaeum vulneratumE 
213Black-fronted FlowerpeckerDicaeum igniferumE 
214Red-chested FlowerpeckerDicaeum maugeiE 
215Gray-sided FlowerpeckerDicaeum celebicumE 
216Blood-breasted FlowerpeckerDicaeum sanguinolentumE 
217Black-faced MuniaLonchura moluccaE 
218Five-colored MuniaLonchura quinticolorE 
219Pale-headed MuniaLonchura pallidaE 
220Java SparrowLonchura oryzivora V
221Timor SparrowLonchura fuscata NT
222MadangaMadanga ruficollisEEN
223Wetar Ground DoveAlopecoenas hoedtii EN

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

DISTRIBUTION CODES

EEndemic
LCLocal
NENear Endemic
RRRange Restricted

STATUS CODES

NTNear Threatened
VVulnerable
ENEndangered
CRCritically Endangered