↑INDONESIA">
INDONESIA↑

DESCRIPTION">
TARGETS

MALUKU ISLANDS

INDONESIA
LOCALE

# Species:594
# Excl Vagrants:594
# Endemics:169
# Near Endemics:4

BIRD CHECKLIST

The table below lists species recorded at this locale but does not indicate frequency of occurrence there. It does indicate whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country. The list is based on available data and may be incomplete.*

color codes

 
Cassowaries and Emus: Casuariidae

1Southern CassowaryCasuarius casuariusMI,SRM

 
Ducks: Anatidae

2Spotted Whistling-DuckDendrocygna guttataAMB,BU,MI,SRM
3Wandering Whistling-DuckDendrocygna arcuataBU,MI,SRM
4Radjah ShelduckRajah radjahBU,MI,SRM
5Green Pygmy-GooseNettapus pulchellusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
6GarganeySpatula querquedulaMI,SRM
7Pacific Black DuckAnas superciliosaBU,MI,SRM
8Sunda TealAnas gibberifronsBU,MI,SRM
9Gray TealAnas gracilisAMB,MI,SRM
10HardheadAythya australisMI

 
Megapodes: Megapodiidae

11Moluccan ScrubfowlEulipoa wallaceiAMB,BU,MI,SRM
12Sula ScrubfowlMegapodius bernsteiniiMI
13Tanimbar ScrubfowlMegapodius tenimberensisMI
14Dusky ScrubfowlMegapodius freycinetMI
15Forsten's ScrubfowlMegapodius forsteniAMB,MI,SRM
16Orange-footed ScrubfowlMegapodius reinwardtBU,KAI,MI,SRM

 
Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies: Phasianidae

17Brown QuailSynoicus ypsilophoraMI
18Blue-breasted QuailSynoicus chinensisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
19Red JunglefowlGallus gallusMI
20Green JunglefowlGallus variusMI

 
Grebes: Podicipedidae

21Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
22Australasian GrebeTachybaptus novaehollandiaeMI
23Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusMI

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

24Rock PigeonColumba liviaMI,SRM
25Metallic PigeonColumba vitiensisBU,KAI,MI,SRM
26Island Collared-DoveStreptopelia bitorquataMI
27Spotted DoveStreptopelia chinensisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
28Timor Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia magnaMI
29Amboyna Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia amboinensisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
30Sultan's Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia doreyaKAI,MI
31Little Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia ruficepsMI
32Great Cuckoo-DoveReinwardtoena reinwardtiAMB,BU,MI,SRM
33White-faced Cuckoo-DoveTuracoena manadensisMI
34Sula Cuckoo-DoveTuracoena sulaensisMI
35Slaty Cuckoo-DoveTuracoena modestaMI
36Asian Emerald DoveChalcophaps indicaAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
37Stephan's DoveChalcophaps stephaniKAI,MI
38Nicobar PigeonCaloenas nicobaricaBU,MI,SRM
39Pink-necked Green-PigeonTreron vernansMI
40Buru Green-PigeonTreron aromaticusBU,MI
41Gray-cheeked Green-PigeonTreron griseicaudaMI
42Timor Green-PigeonTreron psittaceusMI
43Black-backed Fruit-DovePtilinopus cinctusMI
44Banggai Fruit-DovePtilinopus subgularisMI
45Sula Fruit-DovePtilinopus mangoliensisMI
46Scarlet-breasted Fruit-DovePtilinopus bernsteiniiMI
47Wallace's Fruit-DovePtilinopus wallaciiKAI,MI
48Superb Fruit-DovePtilinopus superbusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
49Rose-crowned Fruit-DovePtilinopus reginaKAI,MI
50Blue-capped Fruit-DovePtilinopus monachaMI
51White-breasted Fruit-DovePtilinopus rivoliAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
52Claret-breasted Fruit-DovePtilinopus viridisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
53Gray-headed Fruit-DovePtilinopus hyogastrusMI
54Carunculated Fruit-DovePtilinopus granulifronsMI
55Black-naped Fruit-DovePtilinopus melanospilusMI,SRM
56White-bellied Imperial-PigeonDucula forsteniMI
57Green Imperial-PigeonDucula aeneaMI
58Spectacled Imperial-PigeonDucula perspicillataAMB,BNO,BU,MI
SRM
59Seram Imperial-PigeonDucula neglectaBNO,MI,SRM
60Elegant Imperial-PigeonDucula concinnaBU,KAI,MI,SRM
61Spice Imperial-PigeonDucula myristicivoraMI
62Cinnamon-bellied Imperial-PigeonDucula basilicaMI
63Pink-headed Imperial-PigeonDucula rosaceaMI
64Timor Imperial-PigeonDucula cineraceaMI
65Pied Imperial-PigeonDucula bicolorAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
66Silver-tipped Imperial-PigeonDucula luctuosaMI
67Papuan Mountain-PigeonGymnophaps albertisiiMI
68Buru Mountain-PigeonGymnophaps madaBU,MI,SRM
69Seram Mountain-PigeonGymnophaps stalkeriMI,SRM

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

70Indian CuckooCuculus micropterusMI
71Himalayan CuckooCuculus saturatusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
72Oriental CuckooCuculus optatusMI
73Sunda CuckooCuculus lepidusMI
74Goliath CoucalCentropus goliathMI
75Pheasant CoucalCentropus phasianinusKAI,MI
76Greater CoucalCentropus sinensisMI
77Lesser CoucalCentropus bengalensisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
78Raffles's MalkohaRhinortha chlorophaeusMI
79Chestnut-bellied MalkohaPhaenicophaeus sumatranusMI
80Black-billed KoelEudynamys melanorhynchusMI
81Pacific KoelEudynamys orientalisAMB,BNO,BU,MI
SRM
82Channel-billed CuckooScythrops novaehollandiaeBU,KAI,MI,SRM
83Black-eared CuckooChrysococcyx osculansKAI,MI
84Horsfield's Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx basalisMI
85Shining Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx lucidusMI
86Little Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx minutillusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
87Moluccan Drongo-CuckooSurniculus musschenbroekiMI
88Pallid CuckooCacomantis pallidusMI
89Plaintive CuckooCacomantis merulinusMI
90Brush CuckooCacomantis variolosusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
91Moluccan CuckooCacomantis aeruginosusMI,SRM

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

92Spotted NightjarEurostopodus argusMI
93Great Eared-NightjarLyncornis macrotisMI
94Gray NightjarCaprimulgus jotakaMI
95Large-tailed NightjarCaprimulgus macrurusAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
96Sulawesi NightjarCaprimulgus celebensisMI
97Savanna NightjarCaprimulgus affinisMI

 
Owlet-Nightjars: Aegothelidae

98Moluccan Owlet-nightjarAegotheles crinifronsMI

 
Swifts: Apodidae

99Silver-rumped NeedletailRhaphidura leucopygialisMI
100White-throated NeedletailHirundapus caudacutusBU,MI
101Glossy SwiftletCollocalia esculentaAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
102Halmahera SwiftletAerodramus infuscatusAMB,MI,SRM
103Seram SwiftletAerodramus ceramensisBNO,MI
104Uniform SwiftletAerodramus vanikorensisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
105White-nest SwiftletAerodramus fuciphagusMI
106Pacific SwiftApus pacificusBU,MI
107House SwiftApus nipalensisMI
108Asian Palm-SwiftCypsiurus balasiensisMI

 
Treeswifts: Hemiprocnidae

109Gray-rumped TreeswiftHemiprocne longipennisMI
110Moustached TreeswiftHemiprocne mystaceaAMB,BNO,BU,MI
SRM

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

111Bare-eyed RailGymnocrex plumbeiventrisMI
112Invisible RailGallirallus wallaciiMI
113Chestnut RailGallirallus castaneoventrisMI
114Buff-banded RailGallirallus philippensisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
115Barred RailGallirallus torquatusMI
116Eurasian MoorhenGallinula chloropusMI
117Dusky MoorhenGallinula tenebrosaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
118Eurasian CootFulica atraBU,MI
119Australasian SwamphenPorphyrio melanotusBU,MI,SRM
120White-breasted WaterhenAmaurornis phoenicurusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
121Rufous-tailed Bush-henAmaurornis moluccanaBU,MI
122White-browed CrakeAmaurornis cinereaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
123Red-necked CrakeRallina tricolorAMB,MI,SRM
124Red-legged CrakeRallina fasciataAMB,BU,MI,SRM
125Slaty-legged CrakeRallina eurizonoidesMI
126Ruddy-breasted CrakeZapornia fuscaMI
127Band-bellied CrakeZapornia paykulliiMI
128Baillon's CrakeZapornia pusillaMI,SRM
129Spotless CrakeZapornia tabuensisMI

 
Thick-knees: Burhinidae

130Beach Thick-kneeEsacus magnirostrisAMB,BU,MI,SRM

 
Stilts and Avocets: Recurvirostridae

131Black-winged StiltHimantopus himantopusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
132Black-winged Stilt
(Pied Stilt)
Himantopus leucocephalusBU,MI

 
Oystercatchers: Haematopodidae

133Pied OystercatcherHaematopus longirostrisMI

 
Plovers and Lapwings: Charadriidae

134Black-bellied PloverPluvialis squatarolaAMB,MI,SRM
135Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
136Javan LapwingVanellus macropterusMI
137Masked LapwingVanellus milesAMB,MI,SRM
138Lesser Sand-PloverCharadrius mongolusKAI,MI,SRM
139Greater Sand-PloverCharadrius leschenaultiiAMB,BU,MI,SRM
140Red-capped PloverCharadrius ruficapillusMI
141Malaysian PloverCharadrius peroniiMI
142Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusMI
143Little Ringed PloverCharadrius dubiusMI
144Oriental PloverCharadrius veredusAMB,KAI,MI
SRM

 
Jacanas: Jacanidae

145Comb-crested JacanaIrediparra gallinaceaAMB,BU,MI,SRM

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

146WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusAMB,MI,SRM
147Little CurlewNumenius minutusAMB,KAI,MI
SRM
148Far Eastern CurlewNumenius madagascariensisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
149Eurasian CurlewNumenius arquataMI
150Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaAMB,MI,SRM
151Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaMI,SRM
152Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresAMB,MI,SRM
153Great KnotCalidris tenuirostrisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
154Red KnotCalidris canutusAMB,MI,SRM
155RuffCalidris pugnaxMI
156Broad-billed SandpiperCalidris falcinellusAMB,MI,SRM
157Sharp-tailed SandpiperCalidris acuminataAMB,BU,MI,SRM
158Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
159Long-toed StintCalidris subminutaMI,SRM
160Red-necked StintCalidris ruficollisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
161SanderlingCalidris albaAMB,MI,SRM
162Asian DowitcherLimnodromus semipalmatusMI
163Moluccan WoodcockScolopax rochusseniiMI
164Terek SandpiperXenus cinereusMI,SRM
165Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoMI
166Pin-tailed SnipeGallinago stenuraBU,MI
167Swinhoe's SnipeGallinago megalaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
168Red-necked PhalaropePhalaropus lobatusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
169Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosAMB,BU,MI,SRM
170Gray-tailed TattlerTringa brevipesAMB,BU,MI,SRM
171Wandering TattlerTringa incanaMI
172Common GreenshankTringa nebulariaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
173Marsh SandpiperTringa stagnatilisAMB,MI,SRM
174Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
175Common RedshankTringa totanusMI,SRM

 
Buttonquail: Turnicidae

176Red-backed ButtonquailTurnix maculosusMI

 
Pratincoles and Coursers: Glareolidae

177Australian PratincoleStiltia isabellaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
178Oriental PratincoleGlareola maldivarumAMB,BU,MI,SRM

 
Skuas and Jaegers: Stercorariidae

179Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinusAMB,MI,SRM
180Parasitic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusMI
181Long-tailed JaegerStercorarius longicaudusMI

 
Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers: Laridae

182Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusAMB,MI,SRM
183Brown NoddyAnous stolidusMI,SRM
184Black NoddyAnous minutusMI
185White TernGygis albaMI
186Sooty TernOnychoprion fuscatusMI,SRM
187Gray-backed TernOnychoprion lunatusMI
188Bridled TernOnychoprion anaethetusAMB,MI,SRM
189Aleutian TernOnychoprion aleuticusMI
190Little TernSternula albifronsAMB,BU,MI,SRM
191Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaAMB,MI,SRM
192Caspian TernHydroprogne caspiaMI
193White-winged TernChlidonias leucopterusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
194Whiskered TernChlidonias hybridaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
195Roseate TernSterna dougalliiMI
196Black-naped TernSterna sumatranaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
197Common TernSterna hirundoMI,SRM
198Great Crested TernThalasseus bergiiAMB,BU,MI,SRM
199Lesser Crested TernThalasseus bengalensisBU,MI
200Chinese Crested TernThalasseus bernsteiniMI

 
Tropicbirds: Phaethontidae

201White-tailed TropicbirdPhaethon lepturusMI
202Red-tailed TropicbirdPhaethon rubricaudaAMB,MI,SRM

 
Southern Storm-Petrels: Oceanitidae

203Wilson's Storm-PetrelOceanites oceanicusAMB,MI,SRM

 
Northern Storm-Petrels: Hydrobatidae

204Swinhoe's Storm-PetrelOceanodroma monorhisMI
205Matsudaira's Storm-PetrelOceanodroma matsudairaeAMB,MI,SRM

 
Shearwaters and Petrels: Procellariidae

206Cape PetrelDaption capenseMI
207Hawaiian PetrelPterodroma sandwichensisMI
208Bulwer's PetrelBulweria bulweriiMI,SRM
209Tahiti PetrelPseudobulweria rostrataMI
210Streaked ShearwaterCalonectris leucomelasAMB,BU,MI,SRM
211Flesh-footed ShearwaterArdenna carneipesMI
212Wedge-tailed ShearwaterArdenna pacificusMI

 
Storks: Ciconiidae

213Woolly-necked StorkCiconia episcopusMI
214Black-necked StorkEphippiorhynchus asiaticusMI
215Lesser AdjutantLeptoptilos javanicusMI

 
Frigatebirds: Fregatidae

216Lesser FrigatebirdFregata arielAMB,MI,SRM
217Great FrigatebirdFregata minorAMB,MI,SRM

 
Boobies and Gannets: Sulidae

218Masked BoobySula dactylatraMI
219Brown BoobySula leucogasterAMB,MI,SRM
220Red-footed BoobySula sulaMI,SRM
221Abbott's BoobyPapasula abbottiMI

 
Anhingas: Anhingidae

222Oriental DarterAnhinga melanogasterMI,SRM
223Australasian DarterAnhinga novaehollandiaeBU,MI

 
Cormorants and Shags: Phalacrocoracidae

224Little Pied CormorantMicrocarbo melanoleucosAMB,BU,MI,SRM
225Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboMI
226Little Black CormorantPhalacrocorax sulcirostrisAMB,BU,MI,SRM

 
Pelicans: Pelecanidae

227Australian PelicanPelecanus conspicillatusAMB,BNO,MI
SRM

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

228Yellow BitternIxobrychus sinensisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
229Cinnamon BitternIxobrychus cinnamomeusMI
230Black BitternIxobrychus flavicollisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
231Great-billed HeronArdea sumatranaBU,MI,SRM
232Purple HeronArdea purpureaMI
233Great EgretArdea albaAMB,MI,SRM
234Intermediate EgretArdea intermediaBU,MI,SRM
235White-faced HeronEgretta novaehollandiaeAMB,MI,SRM
236Little EgretEgretta garzettaAMB,MI,SRM
237Pacific Reef-HeronEgretta sacraAMB,BU,MI,SRM
238Pied HeronEgretta picataAMB,BU,MI,SRM
239Cattle EgretBubulcus ibisAMB,MI,SRM
240Javan Pond-HeronArdeola speciosaMI
241Striated HeronButorides striataAMB,MI,SRM
242Rufous Night-HeronNycticorax caledonicusAMB,BNO,BU,MI
SRM
243Japanese Night-HeronGorsachius goisagiMI

 
Ibises and Spoonbills: Threskiornithidae

244Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusMI
245Australian IbisThreskiornis moluccaMI,SRM
246Royal SpoonbillPlatalea regiaBU,MI,SRM

 
Osprey: Pandionidae

247OspreyPandion haliaetusAMB,KAI,MI
SRM

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

248Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusMI
249Jerdon's BazaAviceda jerdoniMI
250Pacific BazaAviceda subcristataAMB,BNO,BU
KAI,MI,SRM
251Sulawesi Serpent-EagleSpilornis rufipectusMI
252Sulawesi Hawk-EagleNisaetus lanceolatusMI
253Rufous-bellied EagleLophotriorchis kieneriiMI
254Black EagleIctinaetus malaiensisBU,MI,SRM
255Pygmy EagleHieraaetus weiskeiMI,SRM
256Gurney's EagleAquila gurneyiAMB,MI,SRM
257Bonelli's EagleAquila fasciataMI
258Gray-faced BuzzardButastur indicusMI
259Spotted HarrierCircus assimilisMI
260Chinese SparrowhawkAccipiter soloensisKAI,MI
261Variable GoshawkAccipiter hiogasterAMB,BU,KAI,MI
262Brown GoshawkAccipiter fasciatusBU,MI
263Moluccan GoshawkAccipiter henicogrammusMI
264Japanese SparrowhawkAccipiter gularisMI
265Rufous-necked SparrowhawkAccipiter erythrauchenAMB,BU,MI,SRM
266Vinous-breasted SparrowhawkAccipiter rhodogasterMI
267Meyer's GoshawkAccipiter meyerianusAMB,BNO,MI
SRM
268Black KiteMilvus migransBU,MI
269Brahminy KiteHaliastur indusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
270White-bellied Sea-EagleHaliaeetus leucogasterAMB,BU,MI,SRM
271Lesser Fish-EagleHaliaeetus humilisBU,MI

 
Barn-Owls: Tytonidae

272Seram Masked-OwlTyto almaeMI,SRM
273Lesser Masked-OwlTyto sororculaBU,MI
274Taliabu Masked-OwlTyto nigrobrunneaMI
275Barn OwlTyto albaMI

 
Owls: Strigidae

276Moluccan Scops-OwlOtus magicusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
277Sulawesi Scops-OwlOtus manadensisMI
278Barking OwlNinox connivensMI
279MoreporkNinox novaeseelandiaeMI
280Southern BoobookNinox boobookMI
281Brown BoobookNinox scutulataMI
282Halmahera BoobookNinox hypogrammaMI
283Tanimbar BoobookNinox forbesiMI
284Hantu BoobookNinox squamipilaBU,MI,SRM

 
Hornbills: Bucerotidae

285Rhinoceros HornbillBuceros rhinocerosMI
286Wreathed HornbillRhyticeros undulatusMI
287Blyth's HornbillRhyticeros plicatusAMB,MI,SRM

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

288Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
289Blue-eared KingfisherAlcedo menintingMI
290Azure KingfisherCeyx azureusMI
291Little KingfisherCeyx pusillusMI
292Black-backed Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx erithacaMI
293Seram Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx lepidusAMB,MI,SRM
294Buru Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx cajeliBU
295Great-billed KingfisherPelargopsis melanorhynchaMI
296Ruddy KingfisherHalcyon coromandaMI
297Black-capped KingfisherHalcyon pileataMI
298Blue-and-white KingfisherTodiramphus diopsMI
299Lazuli KingfisherTodiramphus lazuliAMB,MI,SRM
300Forest KingfisherTodiramphus macleayiiKAI,MI
301Sacred KingfisherTodiramphus sanctusAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
302Collared KingfisherTodiramphus chlorisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
303Beach KingfisherTodiramphus saurophagusMI,SRM
304Sombre KingfisherTodiramphus funebrisMI
305Cinnamon-banded KingfisherTodiramphus australasiaMI
306Common Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera galateaAMB,BNO,BU,MI
SRM

 
Bee-eaters: Meropidae

307Blue-throated Bee-eaterMerops viridisMI
308Blue-tailed Bee-eaterMerops philippinusMI
309Rainbow Bee-eaterMerops ornatusAMB,BU,MI,SRM

 
Rollers: Coraciidae

310Oriental DollarbirdEurystomus orientalisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
311Azure RollerEurystomus azureusMI

 
Asian Barbets: Megalaimidae

312Red-crowned BarbetPsilopogon rafflesiiMI

 
Woodpeckers: Picidae

313Rufous PiculetSasia abnormisMI

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

314Spotted KestrelFalco moluccensisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
315Australian KestrelFalco cenchroidesMI,SRM
316Oriental HobbyFalco severusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
317Australian HobbyFalco longipennisAMB,KAI,MI
SRM
318Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusMI,SRM

 
Cockatoos: Cacatuidae

319Palm CockatooProbosciger aterrimusMI
320Tanimbar CorellaCacatua goffinianaKAI,MI
321Yellow-crested CockatooCacatua sulphureaMI
322Sulphur-crested CockatooCacatua galeritaAMB,MI,SRM
323Salmon-crested CockatooCacatua moluccensisAMB,MI,SRM
324White CockatooCacatua albaMI

 
Parrots: Psittaculidae

325Yellow-capped Pygmy-ParrotMicropsitta keiensisKAI,MI
326Red-breasted Pygmy-ParrotMicropsitta bruijniiAMB,BU,MI,SRM
327Moluccan King-ParrotAlisterus amboinensisAMB,BNO,BU,MI
SRM
328Olive-shouldered ParrotAprosmictus jonquillaceusMI
329Buru Racquet-tailPrioniturus madaBU,MI
330Golden-mantled Racquet-tailPrioniturus platurusMI
331Eclectus ParrotEclectus roratusAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
332Red-cheeked ParrotGeoffroyus geoffroyiAMB,BNO,BU
KAI,MI,SRM
333Black-lored ParrotTanygnathus gramineusBU,MI
334Great-billed ParrotTanygnathus megalorynchosAMB,BU,MI,SRM
335Azure-rumped ParrotTanygnathus sumatranusMI
336Blue-fronted LorikeetCharmosyna toxopeiBU,MI
337Red-flanked LorikeetCharmosyna placentisAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
338Chattering LoryLorius garrulusMI
339Purple-naped LoryLorius domicellaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
340Iris LorikeetPsitteuteles irisMI
341Violet-necked LoryEos squamataMI
342Red LoryEos borneaAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
343Blue-streaked LoryEos reticulataKAI,MI
344Blue-eared LoryEos semilarvataMI,SRM
345Coconut LorikeetTrichoglossus haematodusAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
346Olive-headed LorikeetTrichoglossus eutelesMI
347Yellow-and-green LorikeetTrichoglossus flavoviridisMI
348Sula Hanging-ParrotLoriculus sclateriMI
349Moluccan Hanging-ParrotLoriculus amabilisMI

 
Asian and Grauer's Broadbills: Eurylaimidae

350Black-and-red BroadbillCymbirhynchus macrorhynchosMI
351Black-and-yellow BroadbillEurylaimus ochromalusMI

 
Pittas: Pittidae

352Sula PittaErythropitta dohertyiMI
353North Moluccan PittaErythropitta rufiventrisMI
354South Moluccan PittaErythropitta rubrinuchaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
355Papuan PittaErythropitta macklotiiKAI,MI
356Hooded PittaPitta sordidaMI
357Ivory-breasted PittaPitta maximaMI
358Elegant PittaPitta elegansBNO,BU,MI,SRM

 
Honeyeaters: Meliphagidae

359Streak-breasted HoneyeaterMeliphaga reticulataMI
360Seram MyzomelaMyzomela blasiiAMB,BNO,MI
SRM
361Dusky MyzomelaMyzomela obscuraMI
362Crimson-hooded MyzomelaMyzomela kuehniMI
363Red-headed MyzomelaMyzomela erythrocephalaMI
364Sulawesi MyzomelaMyzomela chloropteraMI
365Wakolo MyzomelaMyzomela wakoloensisBU,MI,SRM
366Banda MyzomelaMyzomela boieiMI
367Black-breasted MyzomelaMyzomela vulnerataMI
368Olive HoneyeaterLichmera argentaurisMI,SRM
369Brown HoneyeaterLichmera indistinctaMI
370Indonesian HoneyeaterLichmera limbataMI
371White-tufted HoneyeaterLichmera squamataKAI,MI
372Buru HoneyeaterLichmera deningeriBU,MI
373Seram HoneyeaterLichmera monticolaMI,SRM
374Black-chested HoneyeaterLichmera notabilisMI
375White-streaked FriarbirdMelitograis gilolensisMI
376Timor FriarbirdPhilemon inornatusMI
377Gray FriarbirdPhilemon kisserensisMI
378Dusky FriarbirdPhilemon fuscicapillusMI
379Buru FriarbirdPhilemon moluccensisBU,MI
380Tanimbar FriarbirdPhilemon moluccensisKAI,MI
381Seram FriarbirdPhilemon subcorniculatusMI,SRM
382Helmeted FriarbirdPhilemon buceroidesMI

 
Thornbills and Allies: Acanthizidae

383Golden-bellied GerygoneGerygone sulphureaMI
384Plain GerygoneGerygone inornataMI
385Rufous-sided GerygoneGerygone dorsalisKAI,MI

 
Cuckooshrikes: Campephagidae

386Scarlet MinivetPericrocotus speciosusMI
387Black-faced CuckooshrikeCoracina novaehollandiaeAMB,MI,SRM
388White-bellied CuckooshrikeCoracina papuensisMI
389Moluccan CuckooshrikeCoracina atricepsMI,SRM
390Wallacean CuckooshrikeCoracina personataMI
391Buru CuckooshrikeCoracina fortisBU,MI
392Slaty CuckooshrikeCoracina schistaceaMI
393White-shouldered TrillerLalage sueuriiMI
394White-browed TrillerLalage moestaMI
395Varied TrillerLalage leucomelaKAI,MI
396White-rumped TrillerLalage leucopygialisMI
397Rufous-bellied TrillerLalage aureaMI
398Halmahera CuckooshrikeCelebesia parvulaMI
399Pale CicadabirdEdolisoma ceramenseBNO,BU,MI,SRM
400Kai CicadabirdEdolisoma disparKAI,MI
401Sula CicadabirdEdolisoma sulaMI
402Common CicadabirdEdolisoma tenuirostreAMB,BU,MI,SRM

 
Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis: Vireonidae

403White-bellied ErpornisErpornis zantholeucaMI

 
Whistlers and Allies: Pachycephalidae

404Fawn-breasted WhistlerPachycephala orpheusMI
405Yellow-throated WhistlerPachycephala macrorhynchaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
406Black-chinned WhistlerPachycephala mentalisMI
407Island WhistlerPachycephala phaionotaKAI,MI
408Gray WhistlerPachycephala simplexKAI,MI
409Wallacean WhistlerPachycephala arctitorquisMI
410Drab WhistlerPachycephala griseonotaBU,KAI,MI,SRM

 
Old World Orioles: Oriolidae

411Timor OrioleOriolus melanotisMI
412Buru OrioleOriolus bouroensisBU,MI
413Tanimbar OrioleOriolus decipiensMI
414Seram OrioleOriolus forsteniMI,SRM
415Halmahera OrioleOriolus phaeochromusMI
416Green OrioleOriolus flavocinctusMI
417Black-naped OrioleOriolus chinensisBU,MI
418Wetar FigbirdSphecotheres hypoleucusMI
419Green FigbirdSphecotheres viridisMI

 
Woodswallows, Bellmagpies, and Allies: Artamidae

420Ivory-backed WoodswallowArtamus monachusMI
421White-breasted WoodswallowArtamus leucorynchusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
422Black-faced WoodswallowArtamus cinereusMI

 
Vangas, Helmetshrikes and Allies: Vangidae

423Black-winged Flycatcher-shrikeHemipus hirundinaceusMI

 
Fantails: Rhipiduridae

424Cinnamon-tailed FantailRhipidura fuscorufaMI
425Northern FantailRhipidura rufiventrisAMB,BNO,BU
KAI,MI,SRM
426Willie-wagtailRhipidura leucophrysAMB,BU,MI,SRM
427Sulawesi FantailRhipidura teysmanniMI
428Tawny-backed FantailRhipidura superfluaBU,MI
429Streak-breasted FantailRhipidura dedemiMI,SRM
430Long-tailed FantailRhipidura opistherythraMI
431Rufous FantailRhipidura rufifronsMI
432Arafura FantailRhipidura dryasKAI,MI

 
Drongos: Dicruridae

433Hair-crested DrongoDicrurus hottentottusMI
434Wallacean DrongoDicrurus densusKAI,MI
435Spangled DrongoDicrurus bracteatusAMB,BU,MI,SRM

 
Birds-of-paradise: Paradisaeidae

436Paradise-crowLycocorax pyrrhopterusMI
437Standardwing Bird-of-ParadiseSemioptera wallaciiMI

 
Monarch Flycatchers: Monarchidae

438Black-naped MonarchHypothymis azureaMI
439Pale-blue MonarchHypothymis puellaMI
440White-naped MonarchCarterornis pileatusBU,MI
441Loetoe MonarchCarterornis castusMI
442Island MonarchMonarcha cinerascensAMB,BNO,BU
KAI,MI,SRM
443Black-chinned MonarchSymposiachrus boanensisBNO,MI
444Spectacled MonarchSymposiachrus trivirgatusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
445White-tailed MonarchSymposiachrus leucurusKAI,MI
446Black-tipped MonarchSymposiachrus loricatusBU,MI
447Black-bibbed MonarchSymposiachrus mundusMI
448Magpie-larkGrallina cyanoleucaMI
449Moluccan FlycatcherMyiagra galeataAMB,BNO,BU,MI
SRM
450Broad-billed FlycatcherMyiagra ruficollisMI
451Shining FlycatcherMyiagra alectoMI

 
Shrikes: Laniidae

452Brown ShrikeLanius cristatusMI,SRM
453Long-tailed ShrikeLanius schachMI

 
Crows, Jays, and Magpies: Corvidae

454Slender-billed CrowCorvus encaSRM
455Violet CrowCorvus violaceusAMB,BU,MI
456Long-billed CrowCorvus validusMI
457Large-billed CrowCorvus macrorhynchosMI
458Torresian CrowCorvus orruMI

 
Australasian Robins: Petroicidae

459Golden-bellied FlyrobinMicroeca hemixanthaMI

 
Fairy Flycatchers: Stenostiridae

460Citrine Canary-FlycatcherCulicicapa heliantheaMI

 
Larks: Alaudidae

461Australasian BushlarkMirafra javanicaMI

 
Cisticolas and Allies: Cisticolidae

462Dark-necked TailorbirdOrthotomus atrogularisMI
463Ashy TailorbirdOrthotomus ruficepsMI
464Yellow-bellied PriniaPrinia flaviventrisMI
465Zitting CisticolaCisticola juncidisMI
466Golden-headed CisticolaCisticola exilisAMB,BU,MI,SRM

 
Reed Warblers and Allies: Acrocephalidae

467Oriental Reed WarblerAcrocephalus orientalisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
468Clamorous Reed WarblerAcrocephalus stentoreusBU,MI,SRM

 
Grassbirds and Allies: Locustellidae

469Buff-banded BushbirdCincloramphus bivittataMI
470Tawny GrassbirdCincloramphus timoriensisAMB,MI,SRM
471Gray's Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella fasciolataAMB,BNO,BU,MI
SRM
472Middendorff's Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella ochotensisMI
473Lanceolated WarblerLocustella lanceolataMI
474Chestnut-backed Bush WarblerLocustella castaneaBU,MI,SRM

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

475Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaAMB,MI,SRM
476Pacific SwallowHirundo tahiticaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
477Red-rumped SwallowCecropis dauricaMI
478Striated SwallowCecropis striolataMI
479Tree MartinPetrochelidon nigricansMI

 
Bulbuls: Pycnonotidae

480Black-headed BulbulBrachypodius atricepsMI
481Sooty-headed BulbulPycnonotus aurigasterMI
482Yellow-vented BulbulPycnonotus goiavierMI
483Olive-winged BulbulPycnonotus plumosusMI
484Cream-vented BulbulPycnonotus simplexMI
485Red-eyed BulbulPycnonotus brunneusMI
486Spectacled BulbulPycnonotus erythropthalmosMI
487Sula Golden-BulbulAlophoixus longirostrisMI
488Halmahera Golden-BulbulAlophoixus chlorisMI
489Obi Golden-BulbulAlophoixus lucasiMI
490Buru Golden-BulbulAlophoixus mystacalisBU,MI
491Seram Golden-BulbulAlophoixus affinisAMB,MI,SRM

 
Leaf Warblers: Phylloscopidae

492Arctic WarblerPhylloscopus borealisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
493Yellow-breasted WarblerPhylloscopus montisMI
494Mountain Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus trivirgatusMI
495Timor Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus presbytesMI
496Sulawesi Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus sarasinorumMI
497Island Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus maforensisAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM

 
Bush Warblers and Allies: Scotocercidae

498Timor StubtailUrosphena subulataMI
499Mountain TailorbirdPhyllergates cucullatusBU,MI,SRM
500Tanimbar Bush WarblerHorornis carolinaeMI
501Sunda Bush WarblerHorornis vulcaniusMI

 
White-eyes, Yuhinas, and Allies: Zosteropidae

502Gray-hooded White-eyeLophozosterops pinaiaeMI,SRM
503Timor White-eyeHeleia muelleriMI
504Rufescent White-eyeTephrozosterops stalkeriMI,SRM
505Warbling White-eyeZosterops japonicusBU,MI,SRM
506Black-capped White-eyeZosterops atricapillaMI
507Javan White-eyeZosterops flavusMI
508Lemon-bellied White-eyeZosterops chlorisMI,SRM
509Ashy-bellied White-eyeZosterops citrinellaMI
510Great Kai White-eyeZosterops grayiKAI,MI
511Little Kai White-eyeZosterops uropygialisKAI,MI
512Yellow-spectacled White-eyeZosterops wallaceiMI
513Black-crowned White-eyeZosterops atrifronsMI
514Seram White-eyeZosterops stalkeriMI,SRM
515Cream-throated White-eyeZosterops atricepsMI
516Buru White-eyeZosterops buruensisBU,MI,SRM
517Ambon White-eyeZosterops kuehniAMB,MI,SRM

 
Starlings: Sturnidae

518Metallic StarlingAplonis metallicaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
519Tanimbar StarlingAplonis crassaMI
520Singing StarlingAplonis cantoroidesMI
521Asian Glossy StarlingAplonis panayensisMI
522Moluccan StarlingAplonis mysolensisAMB,BU,MI,SRM
523Short-tailed StarlingAplonis minorMI
524Helmeted MynaBasilornis galeatusMI
525Long-crested MynaBasilornis corythaixMI,SRM
526Bare-eyed MynaStreptocitta albertinaeMI
527Chestnut-cheeked StarlingAgropsar philippensisMI

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

528Buru ThrushGeokichla dumasiBU,MI
529Seram ThrushGeokichla joiceyiMI,SRM
530Chestnut-backed ThrushGeokichla dohertyiMI
531Orange-banded ThrushGeokichla peroniiMI
532Slaty-backed ThrushGeokichla schistaceaMI
533Rusty-backed ThrushGeokichla erythronotaMI
534Red-and-black ThrushGeokichla mendeniMI
535Fawn-breasted ThrushZoothera machikiMI
536Island ThrushTurdus poliocephalusMI,SRM

 
Old World Flycatchers: Muscicapidae

537Gray-streaked FlycatcherMuscicapa griseistictaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
538Oriental Magpie-RobinCopsychus saularisMI
539White-rumped ShamaCopsychus malabaricusMI
540Timor Blue FlycatcherCyornis hyacinthinusMI
541Sula Jungle-FlycatcherCyornis colonusMI
542Buru Jungle-FlycatcherEumyias additusBU,MI
543Turquoise FlycatcherEumyias panayensisBU,MI,SRM
544Lesser ShortwingBrachypteryx leucophrisMI
545Chestnut-naped ForktailEnicurus ruficapillusMI
546Mugimaki FlycatcherFicedula mugimakiMI
547Snowy-browed FlycatcherFicedula hyperythraBU,MI,SRM
548Little Pied FlycatcherFicedula westermanniMI,SRM
549Tanimbar FlycatcherFicedula riedeliMI
550Rufous-chested FlycatcherFicedula dumetoriaMI
551Damar FlycatcherFicedula henriciMI
552Cinnamon-chested FlycatcherFicedula buruensisBU,KAI,MI,SRM
553Black-banded FlycatcherFicedula timorensisMI
554Blue Rock-ThrushMonticola solitariusAMB,BU,MI,SRM
555Pied BushchatSaxicola caprataMI
556Timor BushchatSaxicola gutturalisMI

 
Flowerpeckers: Dicaeidae

557Thick-billed FlowerpeckerDicaeum agileMI
558Halmahera FlowerpeckerDicaeum schistaceicepsMI
559Buru FlowerpeckerDicaeum erythrothoraxBU,MI
560Ashy FlowerpeckerDicaeum vulneratumAMB,BNO,MI
SRM
561Black-fronted FlowerpeckerDicaeum igniferumMI
562Red-chested FlowerpeckerDicaeum maugeiMI
563Gray-sided FlowerpeckerDicaeum celebicumMI
564Blood-breasted FlowerpeckerDicaeum sanguinolentumMI
565MistletoebirdDicaeum hirundinaceumKAI,MI

 
Sunbirds and Spiderhunters: Nectariniidae

566Brown-throated SunbirdAnthreptes malacensisMI
567Black SunbirdLeptocoma aspasiaAMB,BU,KAI,MI
SRM
568Olive-backed SunbirdCinnyris jugularisAMB,BNO,BU
KAI,MI,SRM
569Flame-breasted SunbirdCinnyris solarisMI
570Crimson SunbirdAethopyga siparajaMI
571Little SpiderhunterArachnothera longirostraMI

 
Fairy-bluebirds: Irenidae

572Asian Fairy-bluebirdIrena puellaMI

 
Waxbills and Allies: Estrildidae

573Red AvadavatAmandava amandavaMI
574Zebra FinchTaeniopygia guttataMI
575Tricolored ParrotfinchErythrura tricolorMI
576Blue-faced ParrotfinchErythrura trichroaBU,MI,SRM
577Black-faced MuniaLonchura moluccaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
578Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataMI
579Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapillaBU,MI,SRM
580Five-colored MuniaLonchura quinticolorMI
581Pale-headed MuniaLonchura pallidaMI
582Java SparrowLonchura oryzivoraMI
583Timor SparrowLonchura fuscataMI

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

584Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusAMB,BU,MI,SRM

 
Wagtails and Pipits: Motacillidae

585Gray WagtailMotacilla cinereaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
586Western Yellow WagtailMotacilla flavaAMB,BU,MI,SRM
587Eastern Yellow WagtailMotacilla tschutschensisMI
588MadangaMadanga ruficollisBU,MI
589Paddyfield PipitAnthus rufulusMI
590Pechora PipitAnthus gustaviMI

 
Hispanhiolan Tanagers: Phaenicophilidae

591Zebra DoveGeopelia striataMI
592Barred DoveGeopelia maugeusMI
593Wetar Ground DoveAlopecoenas hoedtiiMI

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

LOCATION CODES

AMBAmbon
BNOBoano
BUBuru
KAIKai
SRMSeram