↑BRAZIL">
BRAZIL↑

↑BIRDING TOURS">
BIRDING TOURS↑

CHECKLIST">
SPECIALTIES

SE ATLANTIC FOREST EXTENDED TOUR

Target Birds List

BRAZIL
BIRDING TOUR
ANY TIME*

Duration:19 days, 18 nights
Group Size:2-8
Anytime Price:$6775
Group Price:$6475
Single Suppl:$500
Est #Species:400-450
Pace:Easy/Moderate
Difficulty:Easy/Moderate
* This tour is available for any dates of your choosing provided guide services and accommodations are available.

List of target birds for this tour broken down by locations we visit. Target birds are those we can see only at one or two sites or are range-restricted, endemic, or near endemic in the country. Chances of seeing each bird as indicated in the table are based on the site where we have the best chance and may not be equally good everywhere. A separate target list can be viewed for each location by clicking its sidebar link.*

color codes

1Masked DuckNomonyx dominicusGAUS
2Rusty-margined GuanPenelope superciliarisGASS
3Dusky-legged GuanPenelope obscuraISP,ITAS
4Black-fronted Piping-GuanPipile jacutingaISP,SMSS
5Spot-winged Wood-QuailOdontophorus capueiraISP,ITRS
6Purple-winged Ground DoveParaclaravis geoffroyiISPRS
7Pavonine CuckooDromococcyx pavoninusISPRS
8Pearly-breasted CuckooCoccyzus euleriGA,ISPOS
9Long-trained NightjarMacropsalis forcipataISPSS
10Ocellated PoorwillNyctiphrynus ocellatusISPRS
11Silky-tailed NightjarAntrostomus sericocaudatusISPRS
12Sooty SwiftCypseloides fumigatusGA,ITSS
13Biscutate SwiftStreptoprocne biscutataGA,ITSS
14Saw-billed HermitRamphodon naeviusSMUS
15Minute HermitPhaethornis idaliaeGARS
16Frilled CoquetteLophornis magnificusIT,UBOS
17Brazilian RubyClytolaema rubricaudaIT,UBAS
18Green-crowned PlovercrestStephanoxis lalandiISP,ITUS
19Sombre HummingbirdEupetomena cirrochlorisUBUS
20Ash-throated CrakeMustelirallus albicollisGA,SUOS
21Blackish RailPardirallus nigricansISPOS
22Red-and-white CrakeLaterallus leucopyrrhusISPRS
23Giant SnipeGallinago undulataGASS
24White-necked HawkButeogallus lacernulatusGA,UBOS
25Mantled HawkPseudastur polionotusGA,ISPOS
26Tawny-browed OwlPulsatrix koeniswaldianaGA,ITSS
27Least Pygmy-OwlGlaucidium minutissimumISPRS
28Rusty-barred OwlStrix hylophilaISPOS
29Buff-fronted OwlAegolius harrisiiISPOS
30Rufous-capped MotmotBaryphthengus ruficapillusISP,ITUS
31Buff-bellied PuffbirdNotharchus swainsoniGA,ISPOS
32Crescent-chested PuffbirdMalacoptila striataGA,ISP,UBSS
33Rusty-breasted NunletNonnula rubeculaISPOS
34Three-toed JacamarJacamaralcyon tridactylaSUUS
35Saffron ToucanetPteroglossus bailloniGA,ISP,IT,UBSS
36Spot-billed ToucanetSelenidera maculirostrisGA,ISP,UBSS
37Red-breasted ToucanRamphastos dicolorusISP,ITUS
38Ochre-collared PiculetPicumnus temminckiiISPUS
39Yellow-fronted WoodpeckerMelanerpes flavifronsISPUS
40White-spotted WoodpeckerDryobates spilogasterISP,ITSS
41Yellow-eared WoodpeckerDryobates maculifronsGA,SUSS
42Robust WoodpeckerCampephilus robustusISPUS
43Helmeted WoodpeckerCeleus galeatusISPOS
44White-browed WoodpeckerPiculus aurulentusGA,ISP,ITSS
45Brown-backed ParrotletTouit melanonotusGA,ISPOS
46Golden-tailed ParrotletTouit surdusGARS
47Plain ParakeetBrotogeris tiricaGASS
48Pileated ParrotPionopsitta pileataISP,ITSS
49Blue-bellied ParrotTriclaria malachitaceaGA,ISPOS
50Red-tailed ParrotAmazona brasiliensisSMUS
51Spot-backed AntshrikeHypoedaleus guttatusGA,ISP,UBSS
52Giant AntshrikeBatara cinereaISP,ITSS
53Large-tailed AntshrikeMackenziaena leachiiISP,ITUS
54Tufted AntshrikeMackenziaena severaGA,ISP,IT,UBSS
55White-bearded AntshrikeBiatas nigropectusISP,ITSS
56Chestnut-backed AntshrikeThamnophilus palliatusGA,UBUS
57Sooretama Slaty-AntshrikeThamnophilus ambiguusGA,SUUS
58Star-throated AntwrenRhopias gularisGA,ISP,IT,UBUS
59Spot-breasted AntvireoDysithamnus stictothoraxGA,ISP,IT,UBUS
60Rufous-backed AntvireoDysithamnus xanthopterusGA,ISP,ITOS
61Salvadori's AntwrenMyrmotherula minorGA,UBOS
62Unicolored AntwrenMyrmotherula unicolorGA,ISP,UBUS
63Serra AntwrenFormicivora serranaSUOS
64Marsh AntwrenFormicivora acutirostrisSMUS
65Ferruginous AntbirdDrymophila ferrugineaISP,IT,UBUS
66Bertoni's AntbirdDrymophila rubricollisGA,ISP,ITSS
67Rufous-tailed AntbirdDrymophila geneiITUS
68Ochre-rumped AntbirdDrymophila ochropygaGA,ISP,ITUS
69Dusky-tailed AntbirdDrymophila maluraGA,ISPUS
70Scaled AntbirdDrymophila squamataGA,UBUS
71Streak-capped AntwrenTerenura maculataGA,ISP,IT,UBUS
72Rio de Janeiro AntbirdCercomacra brasilianaSURS
73White-shouldered Fire-eyePyriglena leucopteraGA,ISP,IT,UBAS
74White-bibbed AntbirdMyrmodenus loricataGA,ITSS
75Squamate AntbirdMyrmodenus squamosaISP,UBUS
76Black-cheeked GnateaterConopophaga melanopsGA,ISP,UBSS
77Rufous GnateaterConopophaga lineataGA,ISP,IT,UBSS
78Variegated AntpittaGrallaria variaISP,ITSS
79Speckle-breasted AntpittaCryptopezus nattereriITSS
80Spotted BamboowrenPsilorhamphus guttatusISP,UBSS
81Slaty BristlefrontMerulaxis aterGA,ISP,IT,UBSS
82White-breasted TapaculoEleoscytalopus indigoticusISPSS
83Mouse-colored TapaculoScytalopus speluncaeGA,ISP,ITSS
84Rufous-capped AntthrushFormicarius colmaISP,UBOS
85Short-tailed AntthrushChamaeza campanisonaISPSS
86Such's AntthrushChamaeza meruloidesISP,ITSS
87Brazilian Antthrush
(Rufous-tailed Antthrush)
Chamaeza ruficaudaITSS
88Rufous-breasted LeaftosserSclerurus scansorGA,ISP,UBUS
89Plain-winged WoodcreeperDendrocincla turdinaGA,ISP,IT,UBSS
90White-throated WoodcreeperXiphocolaptes albicollisGA,ISP,ITSS
91Black-billed ScythebillCampylorhamphus falculariusGA,ISP,ITOS
92Scaled WoodcreeperLepidocolaptes squamatusGA,ITSS
93Scalloped WoodcreeperLepidocolaptes falcinellusISPSS
94Wing-banded HorneroFurnarius figulusGA,SUSS
95Sharp-tailed StreamcreeperLochmias nematuraISP,ITOS
96White-collared Foliage-gleanerAnabazenops fuscusISP,ITUS
97Pale-browed TreehunterCichlocolaptes leucophrusGA,ISP,IT,UBUS
98Sharp-billed TreehunterHeliobletus contaminatusISP,ITSS
99Black-capped Foliage-gleanerPhilydor atricapillusGA,ISP,IT,UBSS
100White-browed Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia amaurotisISP,ITOS
101Ochre-breasted Foliage-gleanerAnabacerthia lichtensteiniISP,UBSS
102Buff-browed Foliage-gleanerSyndactyla rufosuperciliataISP,ITSS
103Buff-fronted Foliage-gleanerDendroma rufumISPUS
104White-eyed Foliage-gleanerAutomolus leucophthalmusGA,ISP,UBSS
105Araucaria Tit-SpinetailLeptasthenura setariaITUS
106Orange-eyed ThornbirdPhacellodomus erythrophthalmusUBSS
107Red-eyed Thornbird
(Orange-breasted Thornbird)
Phacellodomus ferrugineigulaISP,UBUS
108Firewood-gathererAnumbius annumbiSUOS
109Itatiaia Thistletail
(Itatiaia Spinetail)
Asthenes moreiraeITUS
110Pallid SpinetailCranioleuca pallidaGA,ISP,ITUS
111Rufous-capped SpinetailSynallaxis ruficapillaGA,ISP,ITUS
112Gray-bellied SpinetailSynallaxis cinerascensISP,ITSS
113Chicli Spinetail
(Spix's Spinetail)
Synallaxis spixiISP,ITUS
114Serra do Mar Tyrant-ManakinNeopelma chrysolophumISP,ITUS
115Swallow-tailed ManakinChiroxiphia caudataGA,ISP,IT,UBUS
116Pin-tailed ManakinIlicura militarisGA,ISP,UBUS
117Hooded BerryeaterCarpornis cucullataGA,ISPUS
118Black-headed BerryeaterCarpornis melanocephalaCB,ISP,SMSS
119Swallow-tailed CotingaPhibalura flavirostrisGA,ISP,ITOS
120Red-ruffed FruitcrowPyroderus scutatusGA,ISP,ITRS
121Cinnamon-vented PihaLipaugus lanioidesISPUS
122Black-and-gold CotingaLipaugus atraGA,ITUS
123Bare-throated BellbirdProcnias nudicollisGA,ISP,UBUS
124Buff-throated PurpletuftIodopleura pipraUBSS
125Shrike-like CotingaLaniisoma elegansGA,ISPOS
126SharpbillOxyruncus cristatusISP,IT,UBSS
127Atlantic Royal-Flycatcher**Onychorhynchus swainsoniISP,SMUS
128Whiskered FlycatcherMyiobius mastacalisGA,ISPSS
129Black-tailed FlycatcherMyiobius atricaudusITSS
130Wing-barred PipritesPiprites chlorisISPSS
131Black-capped PipritesPiprites pileataITOS
132Russet-winged SpadebillPlatyrinchus leucoryphusGA,ISP,UBRS
133Gray-hooded FlycatcherMionectes rufiventrisGA,ISP,UBSS
134Southern Bristle-TyrantPhylloscartes eximiusISP,UBOS
135Mottle-cheeked TyrannuletPhylloscartes ventralisGA,ISP,ITSS
136Sao Paulo TyrannuletPhylloscartes paulistaISP,UBOS
137Oustalet's TyrannuletPhylloscartes oustaletiGA,ISPUS
138Serra do Mar TyrannuletPhylloscartes difficilisGA,ISP,ITSS
139Bay-ringed TyrannuletPhylloscartes sylviolusISP,UBUS
140Southern AntpipitCorythopis delalandiGA,ITSS
141Eared Pygmy-TyrantMyiornis auricularisGA,ISP,ITUS
142Drab-breasted Bamboo-Tyrant
(Drab-breasted Pygmy-Tyrant)
Hemitriccus diopsGA,ISP,IT,UBSS
143Brown-breasted Bamboo-Tyrant
(Brown-breasted Pygmy-Tyrant)
Hemitriccus obsoletusISP,ITSS
144Eye-ringed Tody-TyrantHemitriccus orbitatusGA,ISP,UBSS
145Hangnest Tody-TyrantHemitriccus nidipendulusGA,ISP,UBSS
146Fork-tailed Pygmy-TyrantHemitriccus furcatusIT,UBSS
147Ochre-faced Tody-FlycatcherPoecilotriccus plumbeicepsGA,ISP,ITUS
148Gray-headed Tody-FlycatcherTodirostrum poliocephalumGA,ISP,IT,UBUS
149Olivaceous ElaeniaElaenia mesoleucaGA,ISPSS
150Sooty TyrannuletSerpophaga nigricansISPSS
151Rough-legged TyrannuletPhyllomyias burmeisteriGA,ISP,ITSS
152Greenish TyrannuletPhyllomyias virescensISPOS
153Gray-capped TyrannuletPhyllomyias griseocapillaGA,ISP,ITUS
154Velvety Black-TyrantKnipolegus nigerrimusGA,ITSS
155Crested Black-TyrantKnipolegus lophotesGA,ITSS
156Blue-billed Black-TyrantKnipolegus cyanirostrisITSS
157Shear-tailed Gray TyrantMuscipipra vetulaISP,ITSS
158Streamer-tailed TyrantGubernetes yetapaSUOS
159Gray-hooded AttilaAttila rufusGA,ISP,IT,UBUS
160Three-striped FlycatcherConopias trivirgatusISPSS
161Rufous-crowned GreenletHylophilus poicilotisGA,ISP,ITAS
162Gray-eyed GreenletHylophilus amaurocephalusSUOS
163Lemon-chested GreenletHylophilus thoracicusGASS
164Curl-crested JayCyanocorax cristatellusISP,SUSS
165Tawny-headed SwallowAlopochelidon fucataSUOS
166White-thighed SwallowAtticora tibialisUBSS
167Moustached WrenPheugopedius genibarbisGASS
168Long-billed WrenCantorchilus longirostrisGA,ISP,UBSS
169Hellmayr's PipitAnthus hellmayriGAOS
170Blue-naped ChlorophoniaChlorophonia cyaneaITSS
171Green-throated EuphoniaEuphonia chalybeaGA,ISPOS
172Chestnut-bellied EuphoniaEuphonia pectoralisGA,ISP,IT,UBUS
173Half-collared SparrowArremon semitorquatusISP,ITOS
174Golden-winged CaciqueCacicus chrysopterusISP,ITAS
175Chestnut-capped BlackbirdChrysomus ruficapillusGA,SUSS
176White-rimmed Warbler
(White-browed Warbler)
Myiothlypis leucoblepharaISP,ITUS
177Riverbank WarblerMyiothlypis rivularisISP,UBSS
178Olive-green TanagerOrthogonys chloricterusGA,ISP,IT,UBUS
179Yellow-green GrosbeakCaryothraustes canadensisGASS
180Blackish-blue SeedeaterAmaurospiza moestaISP,ITOS
181Brown TanagerOrchesticus abeilleiGA,ISP,ITSS
182Chestnut-headed TanagerThlypopsis pyrrhocomaISP,ITSS
183Black-goggled TanagerTrichothraupis melanopsISP,ITAS
184Brazilian TanagerRamphocelus bresiliusGA,IT,UBUS
185Diademed TanagerStephanophorus diadematusISP,ITUS
186Fawn-breasted TanagerPipraeidea melanonotaISP,IT,UBUS
187Azure-shouldered TanagerThraupis cyanopteraGA,ISP,UBUS
188Golden-chevroned TanagerThraupis ornataGA,ISP,IT,UBAS
189Chestnut-backed TanagerStilpnia preciosaISPOS
190White-bellied Tanager**Tangara brasiliensisGAOS
191Green-headed TanagerTangara seledonISP,IT,UBAS
192Red-necked TanagerTangara cyanocephalaGA,ISP,UBSS
193Brassy-breasted TanagerTangara desmarestiISP,ITUS
194Gilt-edged TanagerTangara cyanoventrisGA,ITOS
195Black-legged DacnisDacnis nigripesGA,ISP,UBOS
196Rufous-headed TanagerHemithraupis ruficapillaGA,ISP,IT,UBSS
197Bicolored ConebillConirostrum bicolorSMSS
198Uniform FinchHaplospiza unicolorGA,ISP,IT,UBSS
199Long-tailed Reed FinchDonacospiza albifronsISPOS
200Bay-chested Warbling FinchCastanozoster thoracicaITUS
201Red-rumped Warbling-Finch
(Buff-throated Warbling Finch)
Poospiza lateralisITUS
202Temminck's SeedeaterSporophila falcirostrisISP,IT,UBRS
203Buffy-fronted SeedeaterSporophila frontalisISP,IT,UBOS
204Sooty GrassquitAsemospiza fuliginosusISP,SU,UBOS
205Thick-billed SaltatorSaltator maxillosusITSS
206Black-throated GrosbeakSaltator fuliginosusGA,ISP,IT,UBSS

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

ADDITIONAL INFO
(Not on Menu Above)

BIRDING LOCALES

 

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

LIKELIHOOD CODES

ASAlways Seen
USUsually Seen
SSSometimes Seen
OSOccasionally Seen
RSRarely Seen