↑NEOTROPICS">
NEOTROPICS↑

↑PANAMA">
PANAMA↑

TARGETS">
DESCRIPTION

LA AMISTAD PARK

PANAMA
LOCALE

Area (ha):401,000
# Species*:91
# Excl Vagrants*:91
# Endemics*:1
# Near Endemics*:38
Species/100 ha*:0.0
*Based on partial or incomplete data.
Habitat: Temperate deciduous forest

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Black GuanChamaepetes unicolorNENT
2Spotted Wood-QuailOdontophorus guttatusRR 
3Buff-fronted Quail-DoveZentrygon costaricensisNE 
4Chiriqui Quail-DoveZentrygon chiriquensisNE 
5Magnificent HummingbirdEugenes fulgensRR 
6Fiery-throated HummingbirdPanterpe insignisNE 
7White-throated Mountain-gemLampornis castaneoventrisE 
8Magenta-throated WoodstarPhilodice bryantaeNE 
9Volcano HummingbirdSelasphorus flammulaNE 
10Scintillant HummingbirdSelasphorus scintillaNE 
11Violet SabrewingCampylopterus hemileucurusRR 
12Stripe-tailed HummingbirdEupherusa eximiaRR 
13Black-bellied HummingbirdEupherusa nigriventrisNE 
14Resplendent QuetzalPharomachrus mocinnoRRNT
15Prong-billed BarbetSemnornis frantziiNE 
16Fiery-billed AracariPteroglossus frantziiNE 
17Yellow-throated ToucanRamphastos ambiguus NT
18Acorn WoodpeckerMelanerpes formicivorusRR 
19Hairy WoodpeckerDryobates villosusRR 
20Sulphur-winged ParakeetPyrrhura hoffmanniNE 
21Silvery-fronted TapaculoScytalopus argentifronsNE 
22Spot-crowned WoodcreeperLepidocolaptes affinisRR 
23Buffy TuftedcheekPseudocolaptes lawrenciiRR 
24Ruddy TreerunnerMargarornis rubiginosusNE 
25Three-wattled BellbirdProcnias tricarunculatusRRV
26Barred BecardPachyramphus versicolorRR 
27Black-and-white BecardPachyramphus albogriseusRR 
28Mountain ElaeniaElaenia frantziiRR 
29Torrent TyrannuletSerpophaga cinereaRR 
30White-fronted Tyrannulet**Phyllomyias zeledoniNE 
31Tufted FlycatcherMitrephanes phaeocercusRR 
32Dark PeweeContopus lugubrisNE 
33Ochraceous PeweeContopus ochraceusNE 
34Yellowish FlycatcherEmpidonax flavescensRR 
35Black-capped FlycatcherEmpidonax atricepsNE 
36Golden-bellied FlycatcherMyiodynastes hemichrysusNE 
37Yellow-winged VireoVireo carmioliNE 
38Brown-capped VireoVireo leucophrysRR 
39Silvery-throated JayCyanolyca argentigulaNE 
40Ochraceous WrenTroglodytes ochraceusNE 
41Gray-breasted Wood-WrenHenicorhina leucophrysRR 
42American DipperCinclus mexicanusRR 
43Black-faced SolitaireMyadestes melanopsNE 
44Black-billed Nightingale-ThrushCatharus gracilirostrisNE 
45Ruddy-capped Nightingale-ThrushCatharus frantziiRR 
46Mountain ThrushTurdus plebejusRR 
47Sooty ThrushTurdus nigrescensNE 
48Black-and-yellow Silky-flycatcherPhainoptila melanoxanthaNE 
49Long-tailed Silky-flycatcherPtiliogonys caudatusNE 
50Golden-browed ChlorophoniaChlorophonia callophrysNE 
51Sooty-capped ChlorospingusChlorospingus pileatusNE 
52Common ChlorospingusChlorospingus flavopectusRR 
53Chestnut-capped BrushfinchArremon brunneinuchaRR 
54Rufous-collared SparrowZonotrichia capensisRR 
55Large-footed FinchPezopetes capitalisNE 
56White-naped BrushfinchAtlapetes albinuchaRR 
57Yellow-thighed BrushfinchAtlapetes tibialisNE 
58Flame-throated WarblerOreothlypis gutturalisNE 
59Black-cheeked WarblerBasileuterus melanogenysNE 
60Costa Rican WarblerBasileuterus melanotisNE 
61Slate-throated RedstartMyioborus miniatusRR 
62Collared RedstartMyioborus torquatusNE 
63WrenthrushZeledonia coronataNE 
64Flame-colored TanagerPiranga bidentataLC 
65Black-thighed GrosbeakPheucticus tibialisNE 
66Spangle-cheeked TanagerTangara dowiiNE 
67Silver-throated TanagerTangara icterocephalaRR 
68Slaty FlowerpiercerDiglossa plumbeaNE 

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

DISTRIBUTION CODES

EEndemic
LCLocal
NENear Endemic
RRRange Restricted

STATUS CODES

NTNear Threatened
VVulnerable
ENEndangered
CRCritically Endangered