↑ORIENT">
ORIENT↑

↑THAILAND">
THAILAND↑

DESCRIPTION">
TARGETS

LAEM PAK BIA/PAK THALE

THAILAND
LOCALE

# Species*:246
# Excl Vagrants*:246
# Endemics*:0
# Near Endemics*:0
*Based on partial or incomplete data.
Habitat: Wetlands

BIRD CHECKLIST

The table below lists species recorded at this locale but does not indicate frequency of occurrence there. It does indicate whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country. The list is based on available data and may be incomplete.*

color codes

 
Ducks: Anatidae

1Lesser Whistling-DuckDendrocygna javanica
2Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferruginea
3/Common Shelduck/Tadorna tadorna
4/Garganey/Spatula querquedula
5/Northern Shoveler/Spatula clypeata
6/Eurasian Wigeon/Mareca penelope
7/Northern Pintail/Anas acuta
8/Eurasian Teal/Anas crecca

 
Grebes: Podicipedidae

9Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollis

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

10Rock PigeonColumba livia
11/Pale-capped Pigeon/Columba punicea
12Red Collared-DoveStreptopelia tranquebarica
13Spotted DoveStreptopelia chinensis
14Pink-necked Green-PigeonTreron vernans

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

15Greater CoucalCentropus sinensis
16Lesser CoucalCentropus bengalensis
17Asian KoelEudynamys scolopaceus
18Plaintive CuckooCacomantis merulinus

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

19Indian NightjarCaprimulgus asiaticus

 
Swifts: Apodidae

20Germain's SwiftletAerodramus germani
21House SwiftApus nipalensis
22Asian Palm-SwiftCypsiurus balasiensis

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

23Slaty-breasted RailLewinia striatus
24Eurasian MoorhenGallinula chloropus
25(Watercock)Gallicrex cinerea
26White-breasted WaterhenAmaurornis phoenicurus
27Ruddy-breasted CrakeZapornia fusca
28/Baillon's Crake/Zapornia pusilla

 
Thick-knees: Burhinidae

29Eurasian Thick-kneeBurhinus oedicnemus
30Great Thick-kneeEsacus recurvirostris

 
Stilts and Avocets: Recurvirostridae

31Black-winged StiltHimantopus himantopus
32Pied AvocetRecurvirostra avosetta

 
Plovers and Lapwings: Charadriidae

33/Black-bellied Plover/Pluvialis squatarola
34/Pacific Golden-Plover/Pluvialis fulva
35/Gray-headed Lapwing/Vanellus cinereus
36Red-wattled LapwingVanellus indicus
37/Lesser Sand-Plover/Charadrius mongolus
38/Greater Sand-Plover/Charadrius leschenaultii
39Malaysian PloverCharadrius peronii
40/Kentish Plover/Charadrius alexandrinus
41White-faced Plover**Charadrius dealbatus
42Little Ringed PloverCharadrius dubius

 
Painted-Snipes: Rostratulidae

43Greater Painted-SnipeRostratula benghalensis

 
Jacanas: Jacanidae

44Pheasant-tailed JacanaHydrophasianus chirurgus

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

45/Whimbrel/Numenius phaeopus
46|Far Eastern Curlew|Numenius madagascariensis
47/Eurasian Curlew/Numenius arquata
48/Bar-tailed Godwit/Limosa lapponica
49/Black-tailed Godwit/Limosa limosa
50/Ruddy Turnstone/Arenaria interpres
51/Great Knot/Calidris tenuirostris
52/Red Knot/Calidris canutus
53/Ruff/Calidris pugnax
54/Broad-billed Sandpiper/Calidris falcinellus
55Sharp-tailed SandpiperCalidris acuminata
56/Curlew Sandpiper/Calidris ferruginea
57/Temminck's Stint/Calidris temminckii
58/Long-toed Stint/Calidris subminuta
59/Spoon-billed Sandpiper/Calidris pygmaea
60/Red-necked Stint/Calidris ruficollis
61/Sanderling/Calidris alba
62/Dunlin/Calidris alpina
63Little StintCalidris minuta
64/Asian Dowitcher/Limnodromus semipalmatus
65Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceus
66/Terek Sandpiper/Xenus cinereus
67/Common Snipe/Gallinago gallinago
68/Pin-tailed Snipe/Gallinago stenura
69/Red-necked Phalarope/Phalaropus lobatus
70Red PhalaropePhalaropus fulicarius
71/Common Sandpiper/Actitis hypoleucos
72|Gray-tailed Tattler|Tringa brevipes
73/Spotted Redshank/Tringa erythropus
74/Common Greenshank/Tringa nebularia
75/Nordmann's Greenshank/Tringa guttifer
76/Marsh Sandpiper/Tringa stagnatilis
77/Wood Sandpiper/Tringa glareola
78/Common Redshank/Tringa totanus

 
Buttonquail: Turnicidae

79Yellow-legged ButtonquailTurnix tanki
80Barred ButtonquailTurnix suscitator

 
Pratincoles and Coursers: Glareolidae

81(Oriental Pratincole)Glareola maldivarum
82Small PratincoleGlareola lactea

 
Skuas and Jaegers: Stercorariidae

83#Pomarine Jaeger#Stercorarius pomarinus
84Parasitic JaegerStercorarius parasiticus

 
Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers: Laridae

85Black-legged KittiwakeRissa tridactyla
86/Black-headed Gull/Chroicocephalus ridibundus
87/Brown-headed Gull/Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus
88/Pallas's Gull/Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus
89/Black-tailed Gull/Larus crassirostris
90/Herring Gull/Larus argentatus
91/Lesser Black-backed Gull/Larus fuscus
92/Slaty-backed Gull/Larus schistisagus
93Little TernSternula albifrons
94/Gull-billed Tern/Gelochelidon nilotica
95/Caspian Tern/Hydroprogne caspia
96/White-winged Tern/Chlidonias leucopterus
97Whiskered TernChlidonias hybrida
98/Common Tern/Sterna hirundo
99Great Crested TernThalasseus bergii
100#Lesser Crested Tern#Thalasseus bengalensis
101Indian SkimmerRynchops albicollis

 
Storks: Ciconiidae

102Asian OpenbillAnastomus oscitans
103Lesser AdjutantLeptoptilos javanicus
104/Milky Stork/Mycteria cinerea
105Painted StorkMycteria leucocephala

 
Frigatebirds: Fregatidae

106#Christmas Island Frigatebird#Fregata andrewsi

 
Anhingas: Anhingidae

107#Oriental Darter#Anhinga melanogaster

 
Cormorants and Shags: Phalacrocoracidae

108Little CormorantMicrocarbo niger
109/Great Cormorant/Phalacrocorax carbo
110/Indian Cormorant/Phalacrocorax fuscicollis

 
Pelicans: Pelecanidae

111/Spot-billed Pelican/Pelecanus philippensis

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

112/Great Bittern/Botaurus stellaris
113Yellow BitternIxobrychus sinensis
114Black BitternIxobrychus flavicollis
115/Gray Heron/Ardea cinerea
116Purple HeronArdea purpurea
117Great EgretArdea alba
118/Intermediate Egret/Ardea intermedia
119/Chinese Egret/Egretta eulophotes
120Little EgretEgretta garzetta
121Pacific Reef-HeronEgretta sacra
122Cattle EgretBubulcus ibis
123/Indian Pond-Heron/Ardeola grayii
124/Chinese Pond-Heron/Ardeola bacchus
125Javan Pond-HeronArdeola speciosa
126Striated HeronButorides striata
127Black-crowned Night-HeronNycticorax nycticorax

 
Ibises and Spoonbills: Threskiornithidae

128/Black-headed Ibis/Threskiornis melanocephalus
129Black-faced SpoonbillPlatalea minor

 
Osprey: Pandionidae

130/Osprey/Pandion haliaetus

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

131Black-winged KiteElanus caeruleus
132Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchus
133|Short-toed Snake-Eagle|Circaetus gallicus
134/Greater Spotted Eagle/Clanga clanga
135|Booted Eagle|Hieraaetus pennatus
136Steppe EagleAquila nipalensis
137/Imperial Eagle/Aquila heliaca
138/Eastern Marsh-Harrier/Circus spilonotus
139/Pied Harrier/Circus melanoleucos
140ShikraAccipiter badius
141/Japanese Sparrowhawk/Accipiter gularis
142/Black Kite/Milvus migrans
143Brahminy KiteHaliastur indus
144/Common Buzzard/Buteo buteo

 
Barn-Owls: Tytonidae

145Barn OwlTyto alba

 
Owls: Strigidae

146Spotted OwletAthene brama

 
Hoopoes: Upupidae

147Eurasian HoopoeUpupa epops

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

148Common KingfisherAlcedo atthis
149Black-backed Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx erithaca
150White-throated KingfisherHalcyon smyrnensis
151/Black-capped Kingfisher/Halcyon pileata
152Collared KingfisherTodiramphus chloris

 
Bee-eaters: Meropidae

153Green Bee-eaterMerops orientalis
154Blue-throated Bee-eaterMerops viridis
155Blue-tailed Bee-eaterMerops philippinus

 
Rollers: Coraciidae

156Indochinese RollerCoracias affinis
157Oriental DollarbirdEurystomus orientalis

 
Asian Barbets: Megalaimidae

158Coppersmith BarbetPsilopogon haemacephalus

 
Woodpeckers: Picidae

159/Eurasian Wryneck/Jynx torquilla
160Freckle-breasted WoodpeckerDendrocopos analis

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

161/Eurasian Kestrel/Falco tinnunculus
162|Amur Falcon|Falco amurensis
163Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinus

 
Parrots: Psittaculidae

164Blossom-headed ParakeetPsittacula roseata
165Red-breasted ParakeetPsittacula alexandri

 
Thornbills and Allies: Acanthizidae

166Golden-bellied GerygoneGerygone sulphurea

 
Cuckooshrikes: Campephagidae

167/Ashy Minivet/Pericrocotus divaricatus
168Black-winged CuckooshrikeLalage melaschistos

 
Whistlers and Allies: Pachycephalidae

169Mangrove WhistlerPachycephala cinerea

 
Old World Orioles: Oriolidae

170Black-naped OrioleOriolus chinensis

 
Woodswallows, Bellmagpies, and Allies: Artamidae

171Ashy WoodswallowArtamus fuscus

 
Ioras: Aegithinidae

172Common IoraAegithina tiphia

 
Fantails: Rhipiduridae

173Malaysian Pied-FantailRhipidura javanica

 
Drongos: Dicruridae

174Black DrongoDicrurus macrocercus
175Ashy DrongoDicrurus leucophaeus
176Crow-billed DrongoDicrurus annectens

 
Monarch Flycatchers: Monarchidae

177Black-naped MonarchHypothymis azurea
178Blyth's Paradise-FlycatcherTerpsiphone affinis

 
Shrikes: Laniidae

179|Tiger Shrike|Lanius tigrinus
180/Brown Shrike/Lanius cristatus
181Burmese ShrikeLanius collurioides
182|Long-tailed Shrike|Lanius schach

 
Crows, Jays, and Magpies: Corvidae

183Racket-tailed TreepieCrypsirina temia
184Oriental MagpiePica serica
185Eastern Jungle-Crow**Corvus levaillantii
186Large-billed CrowCorvus macrorhynchos

 
Larks: Alaudidae

187Indochinese BushlarkMirafra erythrocephala
188Oriental SkylarkAlauda gulgula

 
Cisticolas and Allies: Cisticolidae

189Common TailorbirdOrthotomus sutorius
190Yellow-bellied PriniaPrinia flaviventris
191Plain PriniaPrinia inornata
192Zitting CisticolaCisticola juncidis

 
Reed Warblers and Allies: Acrocephalidae

193/Thick-billed Warbler/Arundinax aedon
194/Black-browed Reed Warbler/Acrocephalus bistrigiceps
195/Blunt-winged Warbler/Acrocephalus concinens
196Large-billed Reed WarblerAcrocephalus orinus
197/Oriental Reed Warbler/Acrocephalus orientalis

 
Grassbirds and Allies: Locustellidae

198/Pallas's Grasshopper-Warbler/Locustella certhiola

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

199/Bank Swallow/Riparia riparia
200/Barn Swallow/Hirundo rustica
201Pacific SwallowHirundo tahitica
202/Red-rumped Swallow/Cecropis daurica
203/Asian House-Martin/Delichon dasypus

 
Bulbuls: Pycnonotidae

204Red-whiskered BulbulPycnonotus jocosus
205Yellow-vented BulbulPycnonotus goiavier
206Streak-eared BulbulPycnonotus conradi

 
Leaf Warblers: Phylloscopidae

207/Yellow-browed Warbler/Phylloscopus inornatus
208/Dusky Warbler/Phylloscopus fuscatus
209/Eastern Crowned Warbler/Phylloscopus coronatus
210/Greenish Warbler/Phylloscopus trochiloides
211/Pale-legged Leaf Warbler/Phylloscopus tenellipes
212/Arctic Warbler/Phylloscopus borealis

 
Starlings: Sturnidae

213/European Starling/Sturnus vulgaris
214Rosy StarlingPastor roseus
215/Daurian Starling/Agropsar sturnina
216Asian Pied StarlingGracupica contra
217/White-shouldered Starling/Sturnia sinensis
218Brahminy StarlingSturnia pagodarum
219Chestnut-tailed StarlingSturnia malabarica
220Common MynaAcridotheres tristis
221Great MynaAcridotheres grandis

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

222/Eyebrowed Thrush/Turdus obscurus

 
Old World Flycatchers: Muscicapidae

223Asian Brown FlycatcherMuscicapa dauurica
224Oriental Magpie-RobinCopsychus saularis
225/Siberian Blue Robin/Larvivora cyane
226/Siberian Rubythroat/Calliope calliope
227/Yellow-rumped Flycatcher/Ficedula zanthopygia
228Stejneger's Stonechat**Saxicola stejnegeri

 
Flowerpeckers: Dicaeidae

229Scarlet-backed FlowerpeckerDicaeum cruentatum

 
Sunbirds and Spiderhunters: Nectariniidae

230Olive-backed SunbirdCinnyris jugularis

 
Weavers and Allies: Ploceidae

231Streaked WeaverPloceus manyar
232Baya WeaverPloceus philippinus
233Asian Golden WeaverPloceus hypoxanthus

 
Waxbills and Allies: Estrildidae

234Red AvadavatAmandava amandava
235White-rumped MuniaLonchura striata
236Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulata
237Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapilla

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

238House SparrowPasser domesticus
239Plain-backed SparrowPasser flaveolus
240Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanus

 
Wagtails and Pipits: Motacillidae

241/Eastern Yellow Wagtail/Motacilla tschutschensis
242/White Wagtail/Motacilla alba
243/Richard's Pipit/Anthus richardi
244Paddyfield PipitAnthus rufulus
245/Red-throated Pipit/Anthus cervinus

 
Hispanhiolan Tanagers: Phaenicophilidae

246Zebra DoveGeopelia striata

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.