↑ORIENT">
ORIENT↑

↑THAILAND">
THAILAND↑

DESCRIPTION">
TARGETS

CHIANG SAEN AREA, MEKONG RIVER

THAILAND
LOCALE

Altitude (m):550-630
# Species*:245
# Excl Vagrants*:245
# Endemics*:0
# Near Endemics*:0
*Based on partial or incomplete data.
Habitat: Lakeside, river edge, scrub, farmland

BIRD CHECKLIST

The table below lists species recorded at this locale but does not indicate frequency of occurrence there. It does indicate whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country. The list is based on available data and may be incomplete.*

color codes

 
Ducks: Anatidae

1Lesser Whistling-DuckDendrocygna javanica
2Bar-headed GooseAnser indicus
3Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferruginea
4/Common Shelduck/Tadorna tadorna
5/Mandarin Duck/Aix galericulata
6Baikal TealSibirionetta formosa
7/Garganey/Spatula querquedula
8/Northern Shoveler/Spatula clypeata
9/Gadwall/Mareca strepera
10/Falcated Duck/Mareca falcata
11/Eurasian Wigeon/Mareca penelope
12/Indian Spot-billed Duck/Anas poecilorhyncha
13/Mallard/Anas platyrhynchos
14/Northern Pintail/Anas acuta
15/Eurasian Teal/Anas crecca
16Red-crested PochardNetta rufina
17/Common Pochard/Aythya ferina
18/Ferruginous Duck/Aythya nyroca
19/Baer's Pochard/Aythya baeri
20/Tufted Duck/Aythya fuligula
21Greater ScaupAythya marila
22Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalis

 
Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies: Phasianidae

23Blue-breasted QuailSynoicus chinensis
24Chinese FrancolinFrancolinus pintadeanus

 
Grebes: Podicipedidae

25Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollis
26Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatus
27Eared GrebePodiceps nigricollis

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

28Rock PigeonColumba livia
29Oriental Turtle-DoveStreptopelia orientalis
30Red Collared-DoveStreptopelia tranquebarica
31Spotted DoveStreptopelia chinensis

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

32Greater CoucalCentropus sinensis
33Lesser CoucalCentropus bengalensis
34Green-billed MalkohaPhaenicophaeus tristis
35Asian KoelEudynamys scolopaceus
36Plaintive CuckooCacomantis merulinus

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

37Large-tailed NightjarCaprimulgus macrurus
38Savanna NightjarCaprimulgus affinis

 
Swifts: Apodidae

39Himalayan SwiftletAerodramus brevirostris
40House SwiftApus nipalensis
41Asian Palm-SwiftCypsiurus balasiensis

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

42/Brown-cheeked Rail/Rallus indicus
43Eurasian MoorhenGallinula chloropus
44/Eurasian Coot/Fulica atra
45Black-backed SwamphenPorphyrio indicus
46(Watercock)Gallicrex cinerea
47White-breasted WaterhenAmaurornis phoenicurus
48White-browed CrakeAmaurornis cinerea
49Ruddy-breasted CrakeZapornia fusca

 
Cranes: Gruidae

50Common CraneGrus grus

 
Thick-knees: Burhinidae

51Great Thick-kneeEsacus recurvirostris

 
Stilts and Avocets: Recurvirostridae

52\Black-winged Stilt\Himantopus himantopus
53Pied AvocetRecurvirostra avosetta

 
Plovers and Lapwings: Charadriidae

54/Northern Lapwing/Vanellus vanellus
55River LapwingVanellus duvaucelii
56/Gray-headed Lapwing/Vanellus cinereus
57Red-wattled LapwingVanellus indicus
58/Lesser Sand-Plover/Charadrius mongolus
59/Kentish Plover/Charadrius alexandrinus
60Common Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticula
61/Long-billed Plover/Charadrius placidus
62Little Ringed PloverCharadrius dubius

 
Painted-Snipes: Rostratulidae

63Greater Painted-SnipeRostratula benghalensis

 
Jacanas: Jacanidae

64Pheasant-tailed JacanaHydrophasianus chirurgus
65Bronze-winged JacanaMetopidius indicus

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

66/Ruff/Calidris pugnax
67/Temminck's Stint/Calidris temminckii
68/Dunlin/Calidris alpina
69/Common Snipe/Gallinago gallinago
70/Pin-tailed Snipe/Gallinago stenura
71/Red-necked Phalarope/Phalaropus lobatus
72/Common Sandpiper/Actitis hypoleucos
73/Green Sandpiper/Tringa ochropus
74/Spotted Redshank/Tringa erythropus
75/Common Greenshank/Tringa nebularia
76/Wood Sandpiper/Tringa glareola

 
Buttonquail: Turnicidae

77Barred ButtonquailTurnix suscitator

 
Pratincoles and Coursers: Glareolidae

78(Oriental Pratincole)Glareola maldivarum
79Small PratincoleGlareola lactea

 
Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers: Laridae

80/Black-headed Gull/Chroicocephalus ridibundus
81/Brown-headed Gull/Chroicocephalus brunnicephalus
82/Pallas's Gull/Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus
83Whiskered TernChlidonias hybrida
84River TernSterna aurantia

 
Storks: Ciconiidae

85Asian OpenbillAnastomus oscitans
86/Black Stork/Ciconia nigra

 
Cormorants and Shags: Phalacrocoracidae

87/Great Cormorant/Phalacrocorax carbo

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

88Yellow BitternIxobrychus sinensis
89Cinnamon BitternIxobrychus cinnamomeus
90/Gray Heron/Ardea cinerea
91Purple HeronArdea purpurea
92Great EgretArdea alba
93/Intermediate Egret/Ardea intermedia
94Little EgretEgretta garzetta
95Cattle EgretBubulcus ibis
96/Chinese Pond-Heron/Ardeola bacchus
97Black-crowned Night-HeronNycticorax nycticorax

 
Ibises and Spoonbills: Threskiornithidae

98Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellus
99Black-faced SpoonbillPlatalea minor

 
Osprey: Pandionidae

100/Osprey/Pandion haliaetus

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

101Black-winged KiteElanus caeruleus
102Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchus
103/Greater Spotted Eagle/Clanga clanga
104Rufous-winged BuzzardButastur liventer
105/Eurasian Marsh-Harrier/Circus aeruginosus
106/Eastern Marsh-Harrier/Circus spilonotus
107/Pied Harrier/Circus melanoleucos
108Crested GoshawkAccipiter trivirgatus
109ShikraAccipiter badius
110/Eurasian Sparrowhawk/Accipiter nisus
111/Black Kite/Milvus migrans

 
Barn-Owls: Tytonidae

112Australasian Grass-OwlTyto longimembris
113Barn OwlTyto alba

 
Owls: Strigidae

114Collared Scops-OwlOtus lettia
115Asian Barred OwletGlaucidium cuculoides
116Spotted OwletAthene brama

 
Hoopoes: Upupidae

117Eurasian HoopoeUpupa epops

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

118Common KingfisherAlcedo atthis
119White-throated KingfisherHalcyon smyrnensis
120/Black-capped Kingfisher/Halcyon pileata
121Crested KingfisherMegaceryle lugubris
122Pied KingfisherCeryle rudis

 
Bee-eaters: Meropidae

123Green Bee-eaterMerops orientalis
124Blue-tailed Bee-eaterMerops philippinus

 
Rollers: Coraciidae

125Indochinese RollerCoracias affinis

 
Asian Barbets: Megalaimidae

126Coppersmith BarbetPsilopogon haemacephalus
127Lineated BarbetPsilopogon lineatus

 
Woodpeckers: Picidae

128/Eurasian Wryneck/Jynx torquilla
129White-browed PiculetSasia ochracea
130Freckle-breasted WoodpeckerDendrocopos analis
131Rufous WoodpeckerMicropternus brachyurus
132Common FlamebackDinopium javanense

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

133/Eurasian Kestrel/Falco tinnunculus
134|Amur Falcon|Falco amurensis
135Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinus

 
Cuckooshrikes: Campephagidae

136Long-tailed MinivetPericrocotus ethologus

 
Old World Orioles: Oriolidae

137Black-naped OrioleOriolus chinensis

 
Woodswallows, Bellmagpies, and Allies: Artamidae

138Ashy WoodswallowArtamus fuscus

 
Ioras: Aegithinidae

139Common IoraAegithina tiphia

 
Drongos: Dicruridae

140Black DrongoDicrurus macrocercus
141Ashy DrongoDicrurus leucophaeus
142Hair-crested DrongoDicrurus hottentottus

 
Monarch Flycatchers: Monarchidae

143Black-naped MonarchHypothymis azurea

 
Shrikes: Laniidae

144/Brown Shrike/Lanius cristatus
145Burmese ShrikeLanius collurioides
146|Long-tailed Shrike|Lanius schach

 
Crows, Jays, and Magpies: Corvidae

147Racket-tailed TreepieCrypsirina temia
148Large-billed CrowCorvus macrorhynchos

 
Fairy Flycatchers: Stenostiridae

149Gray-headed Canary-FlycatcherCulicicapa ceylonensis

 
Larks: Alaudidae

150Indochinese BushlarkMirafra erythrocephala
151Oriental SkylarkAlauda gulgula

 
Cisticolas and Allies: Cisticolidae

152Common TailorbirdOrthotomus sutorius
153Gray-breasted PriniaPrinia hodgsonii
154Yellow-bellied PriniaPrinia flaviventris
155Plain PriniaPrinia inornata
156Zitting CisticolaCisticola juncidis

 
Reed Warblers and Allies: Acrocephalidae

157/Thick-billed Warbler/Arundinax aedon
158/Black-browed Reed Warbler/Acrocephalus bistrigiceps
159/Paddyfield Warbler/Acrocephalus agricola
160/Blunt-winged Warbler/Acrocephalus concinens
161/Oriental Reed Warbler/Acrocephalus orientalis

 
Grassbirds and Allies: Locustellidae

162Striated GrassbirdMegalurus palustris
163/Pallas's Grasshopper-Warbler/Locustella certhiola
164/Lanceolated Warbler/Locustella lanceolata
165/Baikal Bush Warbler/Locustella davidi

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

166Gray-throated MartinRiparia chinensis
167/Barn Swallow/Hirundo rustica
168Wire-tailed SwallowHirundo smithii
169Pacific SwallowHirundo tahitica
170/Red-rumped Swallow/Cecropis daurica
171Striated SwallowCecropis striolata
172/Common House-Martin/Delichon urbicum
173/Asian House-Martin/Delichon dasypus

 
Bulbuls: Pycnonotidae

174Black-headed BulbulBrachypodius atriceps
175Black-crested BulbulPycnonotus flaviventris
176Red-whiskered BulbulPycnonotus jocosus
177Sooty-headed BulbulPycnonotus aurigaster
178Stripe-throated BulbulPycnonotus finlaysoni
179Yellow-vented BulbulPycnonotus goiavier
180Streak-eared BulbulPycnonotus conradi
181Gray-eyed BulbulIole propinqua

 
Leaf Warblers: Phylloscopidae

182/Yellow-browed Warbler/Phylloscopus inornatus
183/Dusky Warbler/Phylloscopus fuscatus
184/Buff-throated Warbler/Phylloscopus subaffinis
185/Gray-crowned Warbler/Phylloscopus tephrocephalus

 
Bush Warblers and Allies: Scotocercidae

186Chestnut-crowned Bush WarblerCettia major
187/Manchurian Bush Warbler/Horornis canturians

 
Sylviid Warblers, Parrotbills, and Allies: Sylviidae

188Yellow-eyed BabblerChrysomma sinense

 
White-eyes, Yuhinas, and Allies: Zosteropidae

189Hume's White-eyeZosterops auriventer
190/Swinhoe's White-eye/Zosterops simplex

 
Tree-Babblers, Scimitar-Babblers, and Allies: Timaliidae

191Chestnut-capped BabblerTimalia pileata
192Pin-striped Tit-BabblerMixornis gularis
193White-browed Scimitar-BabblerPomatorhinus schisticeps

 
Fulvetta and Ground Babblers: Pellorneidae

194Puff-throated BabblerPellorneum ruficeps

 
Laughingthrushes and Allies: Leiothrichidae

195Black-throated LaughingthrushIanthocincla chinensis

 
Starlings: Sturnidae

196/European Starling/Sturnus vulgaris
197/Daurian Starling/Agropsar sturnina
198Black-collared StarlingGracupica nigricollis
199Asian Pied StarlingGracupica contra
200/White-shouldered Starling/Sturnia sinensis
201Chestnut-tailed StarlingSturnia malabarica
202Red-billed StarlingSpodiopsar sericeus
203Common MynaAcridotheres tristis
204Great MynaAcridotheres grandis

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

205/White's Thrush/Zoothera aurea
206/Eurasian Blackbird/Turdus merula

 
Old World Flycatchers: Muscicapidae

207Asian Brown FlycatcherMuscicapa dauurica
208Oriental Magpie-RobinCopsychus saularis
209White-rumped ShamaCopsychus malabaricus
210Hill Blue FlycatcherCyornis banyumas
211Indochinese Blue FlycatcherCyornis sumatrensis
212/Bluethroat/Luscinia svecica
213FirethroatCalliope pectardens
214/Siberian Rubythroat/Calliope calliope
215/Taiga Flycatcher/Ficedula albicilla
216Blue Rock-ThrushMonticola solitarius
217Stejneger's Stonechat**Saxicola stejnegeri
218Pied BushchatSaxicola caprata
219Jerdon's BushchatSaxicola jerdoni
220/Gray Bushchat/Saxicola ferreus

 
Flowerpeckers: Dicaeidae

221Scarlet-backed FlowerpeckerDicaeum cruentatum

 
Sunbirds and Spiderhunters: Nectariniidae

222Purple SunbirdCinnyris asiaticus
223Olive-backed SunbirdCinnyris jugularis
224Little SpiderhunterArachnothera longirostra

 
Weavers and Allies: Ploceidae

225Baya WeaverPloceus philippinus

 
Waxbills and Allies: Estrildidae

226Red AvadavatAmandava amandava
227White-rumped MuniaLonchura striata
228Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulata
229Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapilla

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

230House SparrowPasser domesticus
231Plain-backed SparrowPasser flaveolus
232Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanus

 
Wagtails and Pipits: Motacillidae

233/Gray Wagtail/Motacilla cinerea
234/Eastern Yellow Wagtail/Motacilla tschutschensis
235/Citrine Wagtail/Motacilla citreola
236/White Wagtail/Motacilla alba
237/Richard's Pipit/Anthus richardi
238Paddyfield PipitAnthus rufulus
239/Olive-backed Pipit/Anthus hodgsoni
240/Red-throated Pipit/Anthus cervinus

 
Finches, Euphonias, and Allies: Fringillidae

241/Common Rosefinch/Carpodacus erythrinus

 
Old World Buntings: Emberizidae

242/Chestnut-eared Bunting/Emberiza fucata
243/Yellow-breasted Bunting/Emberiza aureola
244/Black-faced Bunting/Emberiza spodocephala

 
Hispanhiolan Tanagers: Phaenicophilidae

245Zebra DoveGeopelia striata

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.