↑AFRICA">
AFRICA↑

TARGETS">
ABOUT

NAMIBIA SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

AFRICA
NAMIBIA

# Species:668
# Excl Vagrants:616
# Endemics:2
# Near Endemics:32

List of species that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or occur only locally (LC) in the country. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Maccoa DuckOxyura maccoa NT
2Hartlaub's FrancolinPternistis hartlaubiNE 
3Cape FrancolinPternistis capensisNE 
4Red-necked FrancolinPternistis aferRR 
5Coqui FrancolinPeliperdix coquiRR 
6Lesser FlamingoPhoenicoparrus minor NT
7Kori BustardArdeotis kori NT
8Ludwig's BustardNeotis ludwigii EN
9Denham's BustardNeotis denhamiRRNT
10Karoo BustardEupodotis vigorsiiNE 
11Rueppell's BustardEupodotis rueppeliiNE 
12Black-bellied BustardLissotis melanogasterRR 
13Schalow's TuracoTauraco schalowiRR 
14Burchell's Coucal**Centropus burchelliiRR 
15Thick-billed CuckooPachycoccyx audebertiRR 
16African Emerald CuckooChrysococcyx cupreusRR 
17Swamp NightjarCaprimulgus natalensisRR 
18Bat-like SpinetailNeafrapus boehmiRR 
19Horus SwiftApus horusRR 
20Gray Crowned-CraneBalearica regulorumRREN
21Blue CraneAnthropoides paradiseusRRV
22Wattled CraneBugeranus carunculatus V
23African OystercatcherHaematopus moquini NT
24Chestnut-banded PloverCharadrius pallidus NT
25Eurasian CurlewNumenius arquata NT
26Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosa NT
27Buff-breasted SandpiperCalidris subruficollis NT
28Great SnipeGallinago media NT
29Black-winged PratincoleGlareola nordmanni NT
30Hartlaub's GullChroicocephalus hartlaubiiNE 
31Damara TernSternula balaenarum NT
32African SkimmerRynchops flavirostris NT
33African PenguinSpheniscus demersusRREN
34Atlantic Yellow-nosed AlbatrossThalassarche chlororhynchos EN
35Gray-headed AlbatrossThalassarche chrysostoma EN
36White-capped AlbatrossThalassarche cauta NT
37Black-browed AlbatrossThalassarche melanophris NT
38Wandering AlbatrossDiomedea exulans V
39White-chinned PetrelProcellaria aequinoctialis V
40Sooty ShearwaterArdenna griseus NT
41Woolly-necked StorkCiconia episcopus V
42Cape GannetMorus capensis V
43Crowned CormorantMicrocarbo coronatus NT
44Cape CormorantPhalacrocorax capensis EN
45Bank CormorantPhalacrocorax neglectusNEEN
46Great BitternBotaurus stellarisRR 
47Goliath HeronArdea goliathRR 
48Slaty EgretEgretta vinaceigula V
49SecretarybirdSagittarius serpentarius V
50Egyptian VultureNeophron percnopterusRREN
51White-headed VultureTrigonoceps occipitalis V
52Lappet-faced VultureTorgos tracheliotos V
53Hooded VultureNecrosyrtes monachus EN
54White-backed VultureGyps africanus EN
55Cape GriffonGyps coprotheres V
56BateleurTerathopius ecaudatus NT
57Crowned EagleStephanoaetus coronatus NT
58Martial EaglePolemaetus bellicosus V
59Ayres's Hawk-EagleHieraaetus ayresiiRR 
60Black HarrierCircus maurus V
61Pallid HarrierCircus macrourus NT
62African GoshawkAccipiter tachiroRR 
63Black GoshawkAccipiter melanoleucusRR 
64Cape Eagle-OwlBubo capensisRR 
65Narina TrogonApaloderma narinaRR 
66Southern Ground-HornbillBucorvus leadbeateriRRV
67Crowned HornbillLophoceros alboterminatusRR 
68Monteiro's HornbillTockus monteiriNE 
69Damara Red-billed HornbillTockus damarensisE 
70Trumpeter HornbillBycanistes bucinatorRR 
71Half-collared KingfisherAlcedo semitorquataRR 
72African Pygmy-KingfisherIspidina pictaRR 
73Brown-hooded KingfisherHalcyon albiventrisRR 
74European RollerCoracias garrulus NT
75Green-backed HoneyguideProdotiscus zambesiaeRR 
76Wahlberg's HoneyguideProdotiscus regulusRR 
77Red-footed FalconFalco vespertinus NT
78Sooty FalconFalco concolor NT
79Black-cheeked LovebirdAgapornis nigrigenis V
80Brown-necked ParrotPoicephalus fuscicollisRR 
81Rueppell's ParrotPoicephalus rueppelliiNE 
82African BroadbillSmithornis capensisRR 
83White-tailed ShrikeLanioturdus torquatusNE 
84Retz's HelmetshrikePrionops retziiLC 
85Gray-headed BushshrikeMalaconotus blanchotiRR 
86Carp's TitMelaniparus carpiNE 
87Gray TitMelaniparus aferNE 
88Gray's LarkAmmomanopsis grayiNE 
89Cape LarkCerthilauda curvirostrisNE 
90Karoo Long-billed LarkCerthilauda subcoronataNE 
91Benguela LarkCerthilauda benguelensisNE 
92Black-eared Sparrow-LarkEremopterix australisRR 
93Barlow's LarkCalendulauda barlowiNE 
94Dune LarkCalendulauda erythrochlamysE 
95Flappet LarkMirafra rufocinnamomeaRR 
96Cape Clapper LarkMirafra apiataNE 
97Eastern Clapper LarkMirafra fasciolataRR 
98Pink-billed LarkSpizocorys conirostrisRR 
99Sclater's LarkSpizocorys sclateriNENT
100Large-billed LarkGalerida magnirostrisNE 
101Eastern NicatorNicator gularisRR 
102RockrunnerAchaetops pycnopygiusNE 
103Yellow-rumped EremomelaEremomela gregalisNE 
104Namaqua WarblerPhragmacia substriataNE 
105Karoo PriniaPrinia maculosaNE 
106Kopje WarblerEuryptila subcinnamomeaNE 
107Luapala CisticolaCisticola luapalaRR 
108Rufous-winged CisticolaCisticola galactotesRR 
109Layard's WarblerSylvia layardiNE 
110Orange River White-eyeZosterops pallidusNE 
111Hartlaub's BabblerTurdoides hartlaubiiRR 
112Black-faced BabblerTurdoides melanopsRR 
113Bare-cheeked BabblerTurdoides gymnogenysNE 
114Yellow-billed OxpeckerBuphagus africanusRR 
115Lesser Blue-eared StarlingLamprotornis chloropterusRR 
116Sharp-tailed StarlingLamprotornis acuticaudusRR 
117Karoo ThrushTurdus smithiRR 
118Gray Tit-FlycatcherFraseria plumbeusRR 
119Herero ChatMelaenornis hereroNE 
120Karoo Scrub-RobinCercotrichas coryphoeusRR 
121Angola Cave-ChatXenocopsychus ansorgeiNE 
122Collared Palm-ThrushCichladusa arquataRR 
123Southern Double-collared SunbirdCinnyris chalybeusNE 
124Shelley's SunbirdCinnyris shelleyiRR 
125Copper SunbirdCinnyris cupreusRR 
126Spectacled WeaverPloceus ocularisRR 
127Southern Brown-throated WeaverPloceus xanthopterusRR 
128Red-headed QueleaQuelea erythropsRR 
129White-winged WidowbirdEuplectes albonotatusRR 
130Grosbeak WeaverAmblyospiza albifronsRR 
131Angola WaxbillCoccopygia bocageiNE 
132Cinderella WaxbillEstrilda thomensisNE 
133Peters's TwinspotHypargos niveoguttatusRR 
134Orange-winged PytiliaPytilia afraRR 
135Zebra WaxbillSporaeginthus subflavusRR 
136QuailfinchOrtygospiza atricollisRR 
137Bronze MannikinSpermestes cucullataRR 
138Magpie MannikinSpermestes fringilloidesRR 
139Broad-tailed Paradise-WhydahVidua obtusaRR 
140Village IndigobirdVidua chalybeataRR 
141Parasitic WeaverAnomalospiza imberbisRR 
142Northern Gray-headed SparrowPasser griseusRR 
143Rosy-throated LongclawMacronyx ameliaeRR 
144Black-eared SeedeaterCrithagra mennelliLC 

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER COUNTRIES

BIRDING LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

DISTRIBUTION CODES

EEndemic
LCLocal
NENear Endemic
RRRange Restricted

STATUS CODES

NTNear Threatened
VVulnerable
ENEndangered
CRCritically Endangered