↑INDONESIA">
INDONESIA↑

DESCRIPTION">
TARGETS

SULAWESI &
BANGGHAI ARCHIPELAGO

INDONESIA
LOCALE

# Species:412
# Excl Vagrants:412
# Endemics:121
# Near Endemics:1

BIRD CHECKLIST

The table below lists species recorded at this locale but does not indicate frequency of occurrence there. It does indicate whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country. The list is based on available data and may be incomplete.*

color codes

 
Ducks: Anatidae

1Spotted Whistling-DuckDendrocygna guttataSU
2Wandering Whistling-DuckDendrocygna arcuataBNP,SU
3Lesser Whistling-DuckDendrocygna javanicaSU
4Cotton Pygmy-GooseNettapus coromandelianusSU
5GarganeySpatula querquedulaSU
6Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeSU
7Pacific Black DuckAnas superciliosaBNP,SU
8Sunda TealAnas gibberifronsBNP,SU
9Gray TealAnas gracilisBNP
10HardheadAythya australisSU
11Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaSU

 
Megapodes: Megapodiidae

12MaleoMacrocephalon maleoBNP,SU,TNP
13Tabon ScrubfowlMegapodius cumingiiSU,TNP
14Sula ScrubfowlMegapodius bernsteiniiSU

 
Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies: Phasianidae

15Blue-breasted QuailSynoicus chinensisSU
16Red JunglefowlGallus gallusBNP,SU

 
Grebes: Podicipedidae

17Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisSU
18Australasian GrebeTachybaptus novaehollandiaeSU

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

19Rock PigeonColumba liviaLLNP,SU
20Metallic PigeonColumba vitiensisBNP,GM,LLNP
SU
21Red Collared-DoveStreptopelia tranquebaricaLLNP,SU
22Spotted DoveStreptopelia chinensisBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
23Flores Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia macassariensisSU
24Amboyna Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia amboinensisGA
25Sultan's Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia doreyaBNP,GM,LLNP
SU,TNP
26White-faced Cuckoo-DoveTuracoena manadensisBNP,GA,GM,SU
TNP
27Sula Cuckoo-DoveTuracoena sulaensisSU
28Stephan's DoveChalcophaps stephaniSU,TNP
29Nicobar PigeonCaloenas nicobaricaSU
30Sulawesi Ground DoveGallicolumba tristigmataBNP,GA,SU
31Pink-necked Green-PigeonTreron vernansSU,TNP
32Sri Lanka Green-PigeonTreron pompadoraSU
33Gray-cheeked Green-PigeonTreron griseicaudaBNP,KA,LLNP
SU,TNP
34White-bellied Green-PigeonTreron sieboldiiTNP
35Red-eared Fruit-DovePtilinopus fischeriGA,LLNP,SU
36Maroon-chinned Fruit-DovePtilinopus epiusBNP
37Banggai Fruit-DovePtilinopus subgularisBNP,SU,TNP
38Superb Fruit-DovePtilinopus superbusGA,GM,LLNP,SU
39Black-naped Fruit-DovePtilinopus melanospilusBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
40White-bellied Imperial-PigeonDucula forsteniBNP,GA,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP
41Gray-headed Imperial-PigeonDucula radiataBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
42Green Imperial-PigeonDucula aeneaBNP,KA,LLNP
SU,TNP
43Elegant Imperial-PigeonDucula concinnaSU
44Pink-headed Imperial-PigeonDucula rosaceaSU
45Pied Imperial-PigeonDucula bicolorBNP,SU,TNP
46Silver-tipped Imperial-PigeonDucula luctuosaBNP,KA,SU,TNP
47Sombre PigeonCryptophaps poecilorrhoaLLNP,SU

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

48Himalayan CuckooCuculus saturatusSU
49Sulawesi CuckooCuculus crassirostrisSU
50Bay CoucalCentropus celebensisBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
51Lesser CoucalCentropus bengalensisBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
52Yellow-billed MalkohaRhamphococcyx calyorhynchusBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP
53Chestnut-winged CuckooClamator coromandusSU
54Black-billed KoelEudynamys melanorhynchusBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
55Asian KoelEudynamys scolopaceusSU
56Channel-billed CuckooScythrops novaehollandiaeSU,TNP
57Horsfield's Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx basalisSU
58Little Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx minutillusBNP,LLNP,SU
59Moluccan Drongo-CuckooSurniculus musschenbroekiSU
60Malaysian Hawk-CuckooHierococcyx fugaxSU
61Plaintive CuckooCacomantis merulinusBNP,LLNP,SU
62Brush CuckooCacomantis variolosusBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

63Diabolical NightjarEurostopodus diabolicusGA,GM,LLNP,SU
64Great Eared-NightjarLyncornis macrotisBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
65Chuck-will's-widowAntrostomus carolinensisBNP
66Large-tailed NightjarCaprimulgus macrurusSU
67Sulawesi NightjarCaprimulgus celebensisBNP,SU,TNP
68Savanna NightjarCaprimulgus affinisLLNP,SU

 
Swifts: Apodidae

69White-throated NeedletailHirundapus caudacutusBNP,SU
70Purple NeedletailHirundapus celebensisBNP,LLNP,SU
71Glossy SwiftletCollocalia esculentaBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
72Sulawesi SwiftletAerodramus sororumBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
73Uniform SwiftletAerodramus vanikorensisBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
74White-nest SwiftletAerodramus fuciphagusSU
75Pacific SwiftApus pacificusBNP,SU
76House SwiftApus nipalensisSU
77Asian Palm-SwiftCypsiurus balasiensisBNP,SU

 
Treeswifts: Hemiprocnidae

78Gray-rumped TreeswiftHemiprocne longipennisBNP,GA,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

79Snoring RailAramidopsis plateniSU
80Slaty-breasted RailLewinia striatusSU
81Blue-faced RailGymnocrex rosenbergiiGA,LLNP,SU
TNP
82Buff-banded RailGallirallus philippensisBNP,GA,SU
83Barred RailGallirallus torquatusBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP
84Eurasian MoorhenGallinula chloropusBNP,LLNP,SU
85Dusky MoorhenGallinula tenebrosaBNP,SU
86Black-backed SwamphenPorphyrio indicusSU
87Australasian SwamphenPorphyrio melanotusBNP
88Isabelline Bush-henAmaurornis isabellinaBNP,GM,LLNP
SU,TNP
89White-breasted WaterhenAmaurornis phoenicurusBNP,LLNP,SU
90Talaud Bush-henAmaurornis magnirostrisSU
91Rufous-tailed Bush-henAmaurornis moluccanaSU,TNP
92White-browed CrakeAmaurornis cinereaBNP,GM,SU
93Slaty-legged CrakeRallina eurizonoidesSU
94Ruddy-breasted CrakeZapornia fuscaSU
95Band-bellied CrakeZapornia paykulliiSU
96Baillon's CrakeZapornia pusillaSU

 
Thick-knees: Burhinidae

97Beach Thick-kneeEsacus magnirostrisSU

 
Stilts and Avocets: Recurvirostridae

98Black-winged StiltHimantopus himantopusSU
99Black-winged Stilt
(Pied Stilt)
Himantopus leucocephalusSU

 
Plovers and Lapwings: Charadriidae

100Black-bellied PloverPluvialis squatarolaSU
101Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaSU
102Gray-headed LapwingVanellus cinereusSU
103Lesser Sand-PloverCharadrius mongolusSU,TNP
104Greater Sand-PloverCharadrius leschenaultiiSU
105Malaysian PloverCharadrius peroniiSU
106Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusSU
107Javan PloverCharadrius javanicusSU
108Little Ringed PloverCharadrius dubiusSU
109Oriental PloverCharadrius veredusSU,TNP

 
Painted-Snipes: Rostratulidae

110Greater Painted-SnipeRostratula benghalensisSU

 
Jacanas: Jacanidae

111Comb-crested JacanaIrediparra gallinaceaSU

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

112WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusSU
113Little CurlewNumenius minutusSU
114Far Eastern CurlewNumenius madagascariensisSU
115Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaSU
116Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaSU
117Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresSU
118Great KnotCalidris tenuirostrisSU
119Red KnotCalidris canutusSU
120RuffCalidris pugnaxSU
121Broad-billed SandpiperCalidris falcinellusSU
122Sharp-tailed SandpiperCalidris acuminataSU
123Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaSU
124Long-toed StintCalidris subminutaSU
125Red-necked StintCalidris ruficollisSU
126SanderlingCalidris albaSU
127Asian DowitcherLimnodromus semipalmatusSU
128Sulawesi WoodcockScolopax celebensisLLNP,SU
129Terek SandpiperXenus cinereusSU
130Pin-tailed SnipeGallinago stenuraSU
131Swinhoe's SnipeGallinago megalaSU
132Red-necked PhalaropePhalaropus lobatusSU
133Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosBNP,SU
134Green SandpiperTringa ochropusSU
135Gray-tailed TattlerTringa brevipesSU,TNP
136Common GreenshankTringa nebulariaSU
137Marsh SandpiperTringa stagnatilisSU
138Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaBNP,LLNP,SU
139Common RedshankTringa totanusSU

 
Buttonquail: Turnicidae

140Red-backed ButtonquailTurnix maculosusSU
141Barred ButtonquailTurnix suscitatorBNP,SU,TNP

 
Pratincoles and Coursers: Glareolidae

142Australian PratincoleStiltia isabellaSU
143Oriental PratincoleGlareola maldivarumSU

 
Skuas and Jaegers: Stercorariidae

144Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinusSU
145Parasitic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusSU

 
Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers: Laridae

146Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusSU
147Brown NoddyAnous stolidusSU
148Black NoddyAnous minutusSU
149Bridled TernOnychoprion anaethetusSU
150Little TernSternula albifronsSU
151Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaSU
152Whiskered TernChlidonias hybridaSU
153Black-naped TernSterna sumatranaSU
154Common TernSterna hirundoSU
155Great Crested TernThalasseus bergiiSU
156Lesser Crested TernThalasseus bengalensisSU

 
Tropicbirds: Phaethontidae

157White-tailed TropicbirdPhaethon lepturusSU

 
Southern Storm-Petrels: Oceanitidae

158Wilson's Storm-PetrelOceanites oceanicusSU

 
Shearwaters and Petrels: Procellariidae

159Bulwer's PetrelBulweria bulweriiSU
160Streaked ShearwaterCalonectris leucomelasSU
161Wedge-tailed ShearwaterArdenna pacificusSU

 
Storks: Ciconiidae

162Woolly-necked StorkCiconia episcopusSU
163Milky StorkMycteria cinereaSU

 
Frigatebirds: Fregatidae

164Lesser FrigatebirdFregata arielSU,TNP
165Great FrigatebirdFregata minorSU,TNP

 
Boobies and Gannets: Sulidae

166Masked BoobySula dactylatraSU
167Brown BoobySula leucogasterSU
168Red-footed BoobySula sulaSU

 
Anhingas: Anhingidae

169Oriental DarterAnhinga melanogasterLLNP,SU

 
Cormorants and Shags: Phalacrocoracidae

170Little Pied CormorantMicrocarbo melanoleucosSU
171Little Black CormorantPhalacrocorax sulcirostrisSU

 
Pelicans: Pelecanidae

172Australian PelicanPelecanus conspicillatusSU

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

173Yellow BitternIxobrychus sinensisSU
174Schrenck's BitternIxobrychus eurhythmusSU
175Cinnamon BitternIxobrychus cinnamomeusBNP,SU
176Black BitternIxobrychus flavicollisSU
177Great-billed HeronArdea sumatranaSU,TNP
178Purple HeronArdea purpureaBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
179Great EgretArdea albaBNP,LLNP,SU
180Intermediate EgretArdea intermediaBNP,SU
181White-faced HeronEgretta novaehollandiaeSU
182Chinese EgretEgretta eulophotesSU
183Little EgretEgretta garzettaBNP,SU,TNP
184Pacific Reef-HeronEgretta sacraSU,TNP
185Pied HeronEgretta picataSU
186Cattle EgretBubulcus ibisBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
187Javan Pond-HeronArdeola speciosaBNP,SU
188Striated HeronButorides striataSU,TNP
189Black-crowned Night-HeronNycticorax nycticoraxBNP,SU
190Rufous Night-HeronNycticorax caledonicusBNP,SU
191Japanese Night-HeronGorsachius goisagiSU
192Malayan Night-HeronGorsachius melanolophusSU

 
Ibises and Spoonbills: Threskiornithidae

193Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusSU
194Royal SpoonbillPlatalea regiaSU

 
Osprey: Pandionidae

195OspreyPandion haliaetusGM,SU

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

196Black-winged KiteElanus caeruleusSU
197Sulawesi Honey-buzzardPernis celebensisBNP,LLNP,SU
198Jerdon's BazaAviceda jerdoniSU
199Pacific BazaAviceda subcristataSU
200Sulawesi Serpent-EagleSpilornis rufipectusBNP,GA,GM,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP
201Bat HawkMacheiramphus alcinusSU
202Sulawesi Hawk-EagleNisaetus lanceolatusBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
203Rufous-bellied EagleLophotriorchis kieneriiBNP,LLNP,SU
204Black EagleIctinaetus malaiensisBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP
205Rufous-winged BuzzardButastur liventerSU
206Gray-faced BuzzardButastur indicusSU
207Spotted HarrierCircus assimilisBNP,GA,SU
208Sulawesi GoshawkAccipiter griseicepsBNP,GA,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP
209Chinese SparrowhawkAccipiter soloensisGM,SU
210Spot-tailed GoshawkAccipiter trinotatusBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
211Brown GoshawkAccipiter fasciatusSU
212Japanese SparrowhawkAccipiter gularisBNP,GM,SU
213Small SparrowhawkAccipiter nanusBNP,LLNP,SU
214Vinous-breasted SparrowhawkAccipiter rhodogasterGM,SU,TNP
215Black KiteMilvus migransBNP,GA,GM,SU
216Brahminy KiteHaliastur indusBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
217White-bellied Sea-EagleHaliaeetus leucogasterSU,TNP
218Lesser Fish-EagleHaliaeetus humilisBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
219Gray-headed Fish-EagleHaliaeetus ichthyaetusBNP,SU

 
Barn-Owls: Tytonidae

220Minahassa Masked-OwlTyto inexspectataSU,TNP
221Sulawesi Masked-OwlTyto rosenbergiiBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
222Australasian Grass-OwlTyto longimembrisSU

 
Owls: Strigidae

223Sulawesi Scops-OwlOtus manadensisBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP
224Sangihe Scops-OwlOtus collariSU
225Northern BoobookNinox japonicaSU
226Chocolate BoobookNinox randiSU
227Ochre-bellied BoobookNinox ochraceaBNP,GM,LLNP
SU,TNP
228Togian BoobookNinox burhaniSU
229Cinnabar BoobookNinox iosGA,LLNP,SU
TNP
230Speckled BoobookNinox punctulataBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP

 
Hornbills: Bucerotidae

231Knobbed HornbillRhyticeros cassidixBNP,KA,LLNP
SU,TNP
232Sulawesi HornbillRhabdotorrhinus exarhatusBNP,KA,SU,TNP

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

233Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
234Blue-eared KingfisherAlcedo menintingSU
235Sulawesi Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx fallaxBNP,SU,TNP
236Lilac-cheeked KingfisherCittura cyanotisBNP,GM,SU,TNP
237Great-billed KingfisherPelargopsis melanorhynchaBNP,SU,TNP
238Ruddy KingfisherHalcyon coromandaSU,TNP
239Black-capped KingfisherHalcyon pileataSU
240Sacred KingfisherTodiramphus sanctusSU,TNP
241Collared KingfisherTodiramphus chlorisBNP,GM,LLNP
SU,TNP
242Talaud KingfisherTodiramphus enigmaSU,TNP
243Green-backed KingfisherActenoides monachusBNP,GM,SU,TNP
244Black-headed Kingfisher**Actenoides capucinusSU
245Scaly-breasted KingfisherActenoides princepsBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP

 
Bee-eaters: Meropidae

246Purple-bearded Bee-eaterMeropogon forsteniGA,LLNP,SU
247Blue-tailed Bee-eaterMerops philippinusLLNP,SU
248Rainbow Bee-eaterMerops ornatusKA,SU

 
Rollers: Coraciidae

249Purple-winged RollerCoracias temminckiiBNP,GM,LLNP
SU,TNP
250Oriental DollarbirdEurystomus orientalisSU

 
Woodpeckers: Picidae

251Sulawesi WoodpeckerYungipicus temminckiiBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
252Ashy WoodpeckerMulleripicus fulvusBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

253Spotted KestrelFalco moluccensisBNP,GM,KA
LLNP,SU
254Oriental HobbyFalco severusBNP,LLNP,SU
255Australian HobbyFalco longipennisSU
256Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusGM,SU,TNP

 
Cockatoos: Cacatuidae

257Yellow-crested CockatooCacatua sulphureaSU
258Sulphur-crested CockatooCacatua galeritaSU,TNP

 
Parrots: Psittaculidae

259Moluccan King-ParrotAlisterus amboinensisSU
260Golden-mantled Racquet-tailPrioniturus platurusBNP,GA,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP
261Yellow-breasted Racquet-tailPrioniturus flavicansBNP,SU,TNP
262Eclectus ParrotEclectus roratusTNP
263Great-billed ParrotTanygnathus megalorynchosSU
264Blue-naped ParrotTanygnathus lucionensisSU
265Azure-rumped ParrotTanygnathus sumatranusBNP,GA,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP
266Red-and-blue LoryEos histrioSU
267Ornate LorikeetTrichoglossus ornatusBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
268Yellow-and-green LorikeetTrichoglossus flavoviridisGA,LLNP,SU
269Sulawesi Hanging-ParrotLoriculus stigmatusBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP
270Sula Hanging-ParrotLoriculus sclateriSU
271Sangihe Hanging-ParrotLoriculus catameneSU
272Pygmy Hanging-ParrotLoriculus exilisBNP,KA,LLNP
SU,TNP

 
Pittas: Pittidae

273Blue-breasted PittaErythropitta erythrogasterSU,TNP
274Sulawesi PittaErythropitta celebensisBNP,LLNP,TNP
275Sula PittaErythropitta dohertyiSU
276Blue-winged PittaPitta moluccensisSU
277Hooded PittaPitta sordidaSU
278Elegant PittaPitta elegansSU,TNP

 
Honeyeaters: Meliphagidae

279Dark-eared MyzaMyza celebensisGA,LLNP,SU
280White-eared MyzaMyza sarasinorumBNP,LLNP,SU
281Sulawesi MyzomelaMyzomela chloropteraBNP,GM,LLNP
SU
282Scarlet MyzomelaMyzomela sanguinolentaGA,LLNP

 
Thornbills and Allies: Acanthizidae

283Golden-bellied GerygoneGerygone sulphureaBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP

 
Cuckooshrikes: Campephagidae

284Ashy MinivetPericrocotus divaricatusSU
285Pied CuckooshrikeCoracina bicolorBNP,SU,TNP
286Cerulean CuckooshrikeCoracina temminckiiGA,LLNP,SU
287Black-faced CuckooshrikeCoracina novaehollandiaeSU
288White-rumped CuckooshrikeCoracina leucopygiaBNP,SU,TNP
289Slaty CuckooshrikeCoracina schistaceaSU
290White-shouldered TrillerLalage sueuriiLLNP,SU
291White-rumped TrillerLalage leucopygialisBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
292Pygmy CuckooshrikeCelebesia abbottiLLNP,SU
293Sulawesi CicadabirdEdolisoma morioBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
294Common CicadabirdEdolisoma tenuirostreSU

 
Whistlers and Allies: Pachycephalidae

295Sangihe ShrikethrushCoracornis sanghirensisSU
296Maroon-backed WhistlerCoracornis raveniLLNP,SU
297Sulphur-bellied WhistlerPachycephala sulfuriventerGA,GM,LLNP,SU

 
Old World Orioles: Oriolidae

298Black-naped OrioleOriolus chinensisBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP

 
Woodswallows, Bellmagpies, and Allies: Artamidae

299Ivory-backed WoodswallowArtamus monachusBNP,KA,LLNP
SU,TNP
300White-breasted WoodswallowArtamus leucorynchusBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP

 
Fantails: Rhipiduridae

301Cerulean Paradise-FlycatcherEutrichomyias rowleyiSU
302Sulawesi FantailRhipidura teysmanniGA,LLNP,SU
303Rufous FantailRhipidura rufifronsLLNP

 
Drongos: Dicruridae

304Hair-crested DrongoDicrurus hottentottusBNP,GM,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP
305Sulawesi DrongoDicrurus montanusBNP,GA,LLNP
SU

 
Monarch Flycatchers: Monarchidae

306Black-naped MonarchHypothymis azureaBNP,GA,LLNP
TNP
307Pale-blue MonarchHypothymis puellaBNP,GA,GM,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP
308Island MonarchMonarcha cinerascensSU
309White-tipped MonarchSymposiachrus everettiSU
310Broad-billed FlycatcherMyiagra ruficollisSU

 
Shrikes: Laniidae

311Tiger ShrikeLanius tigrinusSU
312Brown ShrikeLanius cristatusSU

 
Crows, Jays, and Magpies: Corvidae

313Banggai CrowCorvus unicolorSU
314Slender-billed CrowCorvus encaBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
315Piping CrowCorvus typicusBNP,KA,LLNP
SU
316Large-billed CrowCorvus macrorhynchosBNP

 
Fairy Flycatchers: Stenostiridae

317Citrine Canary-FlycatcherCulicicapa heliantheaBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU

 
Cisticolas and Allies: Cisticolidae

318Zitting CisticolaCisticola juncidisLLNP,SU
319Golden-headed CisticolaCisticola exilisGA,GM,LLNP,SU

 
Reed Warblers and Allies: Acrocephalidae

320Oriental Reed WarblerAcrocephalus orientalisSU
321Clamorous Reed WarblerAcrocephalus stentoreusSU

 
Grassbirds and Allies: Locustellidae

322MaliaMalia grataGA,LLNP,SU
323Tawny GrassbirdCincloramphus timoriensisSU
324Gray's Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella fasciolataSU
325Pallas's Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella certhiolaSU
326Middendorff's Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella ochotensisLLNP,SU
327Chestnut-backed Bush WarblerLocustella castaneaGA,GM,LLNP,SU

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

328Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP
329Pacific SwallowHirundo tahiticaBNP,GA,LLNP
SU,TNP

 
Bulbuls: Pycnonotidae

330Sooty-headed BulbulPycnonotus aurigasterBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP
331Yellow-vented BulbulPycnonotus goiavierLLNP,SU
332Seram Golden-BulbulAlophoixus affinisSU

 
Leaf Warblers: Phylloscopidae

333Arctic WarblerPhylloscopus borealisSU
334Hartert's Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus goodsoniSU
335Sulawesi Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus sarasinorumBNP,GA,LLNP
SU

 
Bush Warblers and Allies: Scotocercidae

336Mountain TailorbirdPhyllergates cucullatusGA,GM,LLNP,SU

 
White-eyes, Yuhinas, and Allies: Zosteropidae

337Streak-headed White-eyeLophozosterops squamicepsGA,GM,LLNP,SU
338Warbling White-eyeZosterops japonicusGA,GM,LLNP,SU
339Everett's White-eyeZosterops everettiSU
340Lemon-bellied White-eyeZosterops chlorisLLNP,SU
341Sulawesi White-eyeZosterops consobrinorumSU
342Black-ringed White-eyeZosterops anomalusKA,SU
343Black-crowned White-eyeZosterops atrifronsBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP
344Togian White-eyeZosterops somadikartaiSU
345Sangihe White-eyeZosterops nehrkorniSU
346Black-fronted White-eyeZosterops minorBNP,GA,LLNP
TNP

 
Fulvetta and Ground Babblers: Pellorneidae

347Sulawesi BabblerPellorneum celebenseBNP,GA,GM,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP

 
Laughingthrushes and Allies: Leiothrichidae

348Sunda LaughingthrushGarrulax palliatusLLNP

 
Starlings: Sturnidae

349Fiery-browed MynaEnodes erythrophrisGA,LLNP,SU
350Finch-billed MynaScissirostrum dubiumBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
351Metallic StarlingAplonis metallicaSU
352Asian Glossy StarlingAplonis panayensisBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
353Moluccan StarlingAplonis mysolensisSU
354Short-tailed StarlingAplonis minorLLNP,SU
355Sulawesi MynaBasilornis celebensisBNP,GM,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP
356Helmeted MynaBasilornis galeatusSU
357White-necked MynaStreptocitta albicollisBNP,KA,LLNP
SU,TNP
358Chestnut-cheeked StarlingAgropsar philippensisSU
359Pale-bellied MynaAcridotheres cinereusLLNP,SU

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

360Rusty-backed ThrushGeokichla erythronotaBNP,GA,SU,TNP
361Red-and-black ThrushGeokichla mendeniSU
362GeomaliaZoothera heinrichiLLNP,SU
363Sulawesi ThrushCataponera turdoidesLLNP,SU
364Eyebrowed ThrushTurdus obscurusSU

 
Old World Flycatchers: Muscicapidae

365Gray-streaked FlycatcherMuscicapa griseistictaGA,LLNP,SU
TNP
366Asian Brown FlycatcherMuscicapa dauuricaSU
367Sulawesi Brown FlycatcherMuscicapa sodhiiSU
368Matinan FlycatcherCyornis sanfordiBNP,GA,SU
369Blue-fronted FlycatcherCyornis hoevelliLLNP,SU
370Mangrove Blue FlycatcherCyornis rufigastraBNP,GA,GM
LLNP
371Sulawesi Blue FlycatcherCyornis omissusGA,GM,KA,LLNP
SU
372Sula Jungle-FlycatcherCyornis colonusSU
373Turquoise FlycatcherEumyias panayensisGM,LLNP,SU
374Great ShortwingHeinrichia calligynaLLNP,SU
375Sumatran Whistling-ThrushMyophonus castaneusGA,LLNP
376Mugimaki FlycatcherFicedula mugimakiSU
377Snowy-browed FlycatcherFicedula hyperythraGA,LLNP,SU
378Little Pied FlycatcherFicedula westermanniLLNP,SU
379Rufous-throated FlycatcherFicedula rufigulaBNP,LLNP,SU
380Lompobattang FlycatcherFicedula bonthainaSU
381Blue Rock-ThrushMonticola solitariusSU,TNP
382Stejneger's Stonechat**Saxicola stejnegeriSU
383Pied BushchatSaxicola caprataLLNP,SU

 
Hylocitrea: Hylocitreidae

384HylocitreaHylocitrea bonensisLLNP,SU

 
Flowerpeckers: Dicaeidae

385Yellow-sided FlowerpeckerDicaeum aureolimbatumBNP,GA,GM,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP
386Bicolored FlowerpeckerDicaeum bicolorGA
387Crimson-crowned FlowerpeckerDicaeum nehrkorniGA,GM,LLNP,SU
388Red-chested FlowerpeckerDicaeum maugeiSU
389Gray-sided FlowerpeckerDicaeum celebicumBNP,GA,GM,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP

 
Sunbirds and Spiderhunters: Nectariniidae

390Brown-throated SunbirdAnthreptes malacensisBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP
391Black SunbirdLeptocoma aspasiaBNP,GM,KA
LLNP,SU,TNP
392Olive-backed SunbirdCinnyris jugularisBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU,TNP
393Elegant SunbirdAethopyga duyvenbodeiSU
394Javan SunbirdAethopyga mystacalisGA,LLNP
395Crimson SunbirdAethopyga siparajaGA,GM,LLNP,SU

 
Waxbills and Allies: Estrildidae

396Tawny-breasted ParrotfinchErythrura hyperythraLLNP,SU
397Blue-faced ParrotfinchErythrura trichroaLLNP,SU
398Black-faced MuniaLonchura moluccaBNP,GA,LLNP
SU
399Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataGA,GM,LLNP,SU
400Tricolored MuniaLonchura malaccaBNP,GA,LLNP
401Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapillaBNP,GA,GM
LLNP,SU
402Pale-headed MuniaLonchura pallidaLLNP,SU
403Java SparrowLonchura oryzivoraBNP,SU

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

404Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusBNP,LLNP,SU
TNP

 
Wagtails and Pipits: Motacillidae

405Gray WagtailMotacilla cinereaGM,SU
406Western Yellow WagtailMotacilla flavaSU
407Eastern Yellow WagtailMotacilla tschutschensisGM,SU
408Paddyfield PipitAnthus rufulusSU
409Pechora PipitAnthus gustaviSU
410Red-throated PipitAnthus cervinusSU

 
Finches, Euphonias, and Allies: Fringillidae

411Mountain SerinChrysocorythus estheraeLLNP,SU

 
Hispanhiolan Tanagers: Phaenicophilidae

412Zebra DoveGeopelia striataBNP,SU

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

LOCATION CODES

BNPBogani National Park & Tambun
GAGunung Ambang
GMGunung Mahawu
KAKaraenta Forest Reserve
LLNPLore Lindu National Park
TNPTangkoko National Park