↑ORIENT">
ORIENT↑

↑BORNEO">
BORNEO↑

DESCRIPTION">
TARGETS

KINABATANGAN RIVER & SUKAU

green-slate

BORNEO
LOCALE

# Species:242
# Excl Vagrants:242
# Endemics:1
# Near Endemics:14

BIRD CHECKLIST

The table below lists species recorded at this locale but does not indicate frequency of occurrence there. It does indicate whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country. The list is based on available data and may be incomplete.*

color codes

 
Ducks: Anatidae

1Wandering Whistling-DuckDendrocygna arcuata
2<Lesser Whistling-Duck>Dendrocygna javanica

 
Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies: Phasianidae

3Crested PartridgeRollulus rouloul
4Bornean Partridge**Arborophila graydoni
5Great ArgusArgusianus argus
6Bornean Crested FirebackLophura ignita

 
Storks: Ciconiidae

7Storm's StorkCiconia stormi
8Lesser AdjutantLeptoptilos javanicus

 
Anhingas: Anhingidae

9Oriental DarterAnhinga melanogaster

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

10Cinnamon BitternIxobrychus cinnamomeus
11|Black Bittern|Ixobrychus flavicollis
12Great-billed HeronArdea sumatrana
13Purple HeronArdea purpurea
14Great EgretArdea alba
15/Intermediate Egret/Ardea intermedia
16/Chinese Egret/Egretta eulophotes
17/Little Egret/Egretta garzetta
18/Cattle Egret/Bubulcus ibis
19/Javan Pond-Heron/Ardeola speciosa
20Striated HeronButorides striata

 
Osprey: Pandionidae

21OspreyPandion haliaetus

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

22/Oriental Honey-buzzard/Pernis ptilorhynchus
23Jerdon's BazaAviceda jerdoni
24Crested Serpent-EagleSpilornis cheela
25Bat HawkMacheiramphus alcinus
26Changeable Hawk-EagleNisaetus limnaeetus
27Wallace's Hawk-EagleNisaetus nanus
28Black EagleIctinaetus malaiensis
29/Gray-faced Buzzard/Butastur indicus
30Crested GoshawkAccipiter trivirgatus
31Brahminy KiteHaliastur indus
32White-bellied Sea-EagleHaliaeetus leucogaster
33Lesser Fish-EagleHaliaeetus humilis
34Gray-headed Fish-EagleHaliaeetus ichthyaetus

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

35White-breasted WaterhenAmaurornis phoenicurus
36Eurasian MoorhenGallinula chloropus

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

37/Common Sandpiper/Actitis hypoleucos

 
Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers: Laridae

38#Great Crested Tern#Thalasseus bergii

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

39Spotted DoveStreptopelia chinensis
40<Asian Emerald Dove>Chalcophaps indica
41<Little Green-Pigeon>Treron olax
42Pink-necked PigeonTreron vernans
43<Cinnamon-headed Pigeon>Treron fulvicollis
44<Thick-billed Pigeon>Treron curvirostra
45Large Green-PigeonTreron capellei
46<Jambu Fruit-Dove>Ptilinopus jambu
47Green Imperial-PigeonDucula aenea
48<Gray Imperial-Pigeon>Ducula pickeringii

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

49Indian CuckooCuculus micropterus
50Bornean Ground-CuckooCarpococcyx radiceus
51Greater CoucalCentropus sinensis
52Lesser CoucalCentropus bengalensis
53Raffles's MalkohaRhinortha chlorophaeus
54Red-billed MalkohaZanclostormus javanicus
55Chestnut-bellied MalkohaPhaenicophaeus sumatranus
56Chestnut-breasted MalkohaPhaenicophaeus curvirostris
57Square-tailed Drongo-CuckooSurniculus lugubris
58Moustached Hawk-CuckooHierococcyx vagans
59Hodgson's Hawk-CuckooHierococcyx nisicolor
60Plaintive CuckooCacomantis merulinus

 
Owls: Strigidae

61Reddish Scops-OwlOtus rufescens
62Barred Eagle-OwlBubo sumatranus
63Buffy Fish-OwlKetupa ketupu
64Brown Wood-OwlStrix leptogrammica
65Brown BoobookNinox scutulata

 
Frogmouths: Podargidae

66Large FrogmouthBatrachostomus auritus
67Gould's FrogmouthBatrachostomus stellatus

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

68Malaysian NightjarLyncornis temminckii
69Savanna NightjarCaprimulgus affinis

 
Swifts: Apodidae

70Waterfall SwiftHydrochous gigas
71Cave SwiftletCollocalia linchi
72Mossy-nest SwiftletAerodramus salangana
73Black-nest SwiftletAerodramus maximus
74White-nest SwiftletAerodramus fuciphagus
75House SwiftApus nipalensis
76Asian Palm-SwiftCypsiurus balasiensis

 
Treeswifts: Hemiprocnidae

77Whiskered TreeswiftHemiprocne comata

 
Trogons: Trogonidae

78Red-naped TrogonHarpactes kasumba
79Diard's TrogonHarpactes diardii
80Cinnamon-rumped TrogonHarpactes orrhophaeus
81Scarlet-rumped TrogonHarpactes duvaucelii

 
Hornbills: Bucerotidae

82White-crowned HornbillBerenicornis comatus
83Rhinoceros HornbillBuceros rhinoceros
84Helmeted HornbillBuceros vigil
85Bushy-crested HornbillAnorrhinus galeritus
86Oriental Pied-HornbillAnthracoceros albirostris
87Black HornbillAnthracoceros malayanus
88Wreathed HornbillRhyticeros undulatus
89Wrinkled HornbillRhabdotorrhinus corrugatus

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

90/Common Kingfisher/Alcedo atthis
91Blue-eared KingfisherAlcedo meninting
92Blue-banded KingfisherAlcedo peninsulae
93Rufous-backed Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx rufidorsa
94Black-faced Kingfisher**Lacedo melanops
95Stork-billed KingfisherPelargopsis capensis
96Ruddy KingfisherHalcyon coromanda
97/Black-capped Kingfisher/Halcyon pileata
98Collared KingfisherTodiramphus chloris
99Rufous-collared KingfisherActenoides concretus

 
Bee-eaters: Meropidae

100Red-bearded Bee-eaterNyctyornis amictus
101<Blue-throated Bee-eater>Merops viridis
102Blue-tailed Bee-eaterMerops philippinus

 
Rollers: Coraciidae

103DollarbirdEurystomus orientalis

 
Asian Barbets: Megalaimidae

104Brown BarbetCaloramphus fuliginosus
105Blue-eared BarbetPsilopogon duvaucelii
106Red-crowned BarbetPsilopogon rafflesii
107Red-throated BarbetPsilopogon mystacophanos
108Golden-naped BarbetPsilopogon pulcherrimus
109Yellow-crowned BarbetPsilopogon henricii

 
Woodpeckers: Picidae

110Rufous PiculetSasia abnormis
111Sunda WoodpeckerDendrocopos moluccensis
112Gray-capped WoodpeckerDendrocopos canicapillus
113White-bellied WoodpeckerDryocopus javensis
114Banded WoodpeckerPicus miniaceus
115Crimson-winged WoodpeckerPicus puniceus
116Olive-backed WoodpeckerDinopium rafflesii
117Common FlamebackDinopium javanense
118Rufous WoodpeckerMicropternus brachyurus
119Buff-rumped WoodpeckerMeiglyptes tristis
120Maroon WoodpeckerBlythipicus rubiginosus
121Orange-backed WoodpeckerReinwardtipicus validus
122Gray-and-buff WoodpeckerHemicircus concretus
123Great Slaty WoodpeckerMulleripicus pulverulentus

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

124White-fronted FalconetMicrohierax latifrons

 
Parrots: Psittaculidae

125Long-tailed ParakeetPsittacula longicauda
126Blue-crowned Hanging-ParrotLoriculus galgulus

 
African and Green Broadbill: Calyptomenidae

127Green BroadbillCalyptomena viridis

 
Asian and Grauer's Broadbills: Eurylaimidae

128Black-and-red BroadbillCymbirhynchus macrorhynchos
129Banded BroadbillEurylaimus javanicus
130Black-and-yellow BroadbillEurylaimus ochromalus

 
Pittas: Pittidae

131Black-crowned PittaErythropitta ussheri
132Giant PittaHydrornis caeruleus
133Bornean Banded-PittaHydrornis schwaneri
134Blue-headed PittaHydrornis baudii
135<Hooded Pitta>Pitta sordida

 
Thornbills and Allies: Acanthizidae

136Golden-bellied GerygoneGerygone sulphurea

 
Vangas, Helmetshrikes and Allies: Vangidae

137Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrikeHemipus picatus
138Black-winged Flycatcher-shrikeHemipus hirundinaceus
139Rufous-winged PhilentomaPhilentoma pyrhoptera
140Maroon-breasted PhilentomaPhilentoma velata

 
Woodswallows: Artamidae

141White-breasted WoodswallowArtamus leucorynchus

 
Bristlehead: Pityriaseidae

142Bornean BristleheadPityriasis gymnocephala

 
Ioras: Aegithinidae

143Common IoraAegithina tiphia
144Green IoraAegithina viridissima

 
Cuckooshrikes: Campephagidae

145Fiery MinivetPericrocotus igneus
146/Ashy Minivet/Pericrocotus divaricatus

 
Vireos, Shrike-Babblers, and Erpornis: Vireonidae

147White-bellied ErpornisErpornis zantholeuca

 
Old World Orioles: Oriolidae

148Dark-throated OrioleOriolus xanthonotus
149Black-naped OrioleOriolus chinensis
150Black-hooded OrioleOriolus xanthornus

 
Drongos: Dicruridae

151/Crow-billed Drongo/Dicrurus annectans
152Bronzed DrongoDicrurus aeneus
153Greater Racket-tailed DrongoDicrurus paradiseus

 
Fantails: Rhipiduridae

154Spotted FantailRhipidura perlata
155Malaysian Pied-FantailRhipidura javanica

 
Monarch Flycatchers: Monarchidae

156Black-naped MonarchHypothymis azurea
157Blyth's Paradise-FlycatcherTerpsiphone affinis

 
Crows, Jays, and Magpies: Corvidae

158Crested JayPlatylophus galericulatus
159Slender-billed CrowCorvus enca
160Large-billed CrowCorvus macrorhynchos

 
Rail-babbler: Eupetidae

161Malaysian Rail-babblerEupetes macrocerus

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

162/Barn Swallow/Hirundo rustica
163Pacific SwallowHirundo tahitica

 
Fairy Flycatchers: Stenostiridae

164Gray-headed Canary-FlycatcherCulicicapa ceylonensis

 
Nuthatches: Sittidae

165Velvet-fronted NuthatchSitta frontalis

 
Bulbuls: Pycnonotidae

166<Black-and-white Bulbul>Pycnonotus melanoleucos
167Puff-backed BulbulPycnonotus eutilotus
168Black-headed BulbulPycnonotus atriceps
169Straw-headed BulbulPycnonotus zeylanicus
170Yellow-vented BulbulPycnonotus goiavier
171Olive-winged BulbulPycnonotus plumosus
172Cream-vented BulbulPycnonotus simplex
173Red-eyed BulbulPycnonotus brunneus
174Spectacled BulbulPycnonotus erythropthalmos
175Gray-cheeked BulbulAlophoixus bres
176Yellow-bellied BulbulAlophoixus phaeocephalus
177Charlotte's BulbulIole charlottae
178Streaked BulbulIxos malaccensis

 
Cisticolas and Allies: Cisticolidae

179Dark-necked TailorbirdOrthotomus atrogularis
180Ashy TailorbirdOrthotomus ruficeps
181Rufous-tailed TailorbirdOrthotomus sericeus
182Yellow-bellied PriniaPrinia flaviventris

 
Tree-Babblers, Scimitar-Babblers, and Allies: Timaliidae

183Bold-striped Tit-BabblerMixornis bornensis
184Fluffy-backed Tit-BabblerMacronus ptilosus
185Chestnut-winged BabblerCyanoderma erythropterum
186Rufous-fronted BabblerCyanoderma rufifrons
187Black-throated BabblerStachyris nigricollis
188Chestnut-rumped BabblerStachyris maculata
189Gray-headed BabblerStachyris poliocephala

 
Fulvetta and Ground Babblers: Pellorneidae

190Sooty-capped BabblerMalacopteron affine
191Scaly-crowned BabblerMalacopteron cinereum
192Rufous-crowned BabblerMalacopteron magnum
193Gray-breasted BabblerMalacopteron albogulare
194Black-capped BabblerPellorneum capistratum
195Short-tailed BabblerPellorneum malaccense
196White-chested BabblerPellorneum rostratum
197Ferruginous BabblerPellorneum bicolor
198Striped Wren-BabblerKenopia striata
199Bornean Wren-BabblerPtilocichla leucogrammica
200Abbott's BabblerTurdinus abbotti
201Horsfield's BabblerTurdinus sepiarius

 
Laughingthrushes and Allies: Leiothrichidae

202Brown FulvettaAlcippe brunneicauda

 
Fairy-bluebirds: Irenidae

203Asian Fairy-bluebirdIrena puella

 
Old World Flycatchers: Muscicapidae

204Oriental Magpie-RobinCopsychus saularis
205Rufous-tailed ShamaCopsychus pyrropygus
206White-crowned Shama**Copsychus stricklandii
207White-rumped ShamaCopsychus malabaricus
208White-tailed FlycatcherCyornis concretus
209Long-billed Blue FlycatcherCyornis caerulatus
210Malaysian Blue FlycatcherCyornis turcosus
211Bornean Blue FlycatcherCyornis superbus
212/Blue-and-white Flycatcher/Cyanoptila cyanomelana
213White-crowned ForktailEnicurus leschenaulti
214Snowy-browed FlycatcherFicedula hyperythra
215Rufous-chested FlycatcherFicedula dumetoria

 
Starlings: Sturnidae

216Asian Glossy StarlingAplonis panayensis
217Common Hill MynaGracula religiosa

 
Leafbirds: Chloropseidae

218Greater Green LeafbirdChloropsis sonnerati
219Lesser Green LeafbirdChloropsis cyanopogon

 
Flowerpeckers: Dicaeidae

220Yellow-breasted FlowerpeckerPrionochilus maculatus
221Crimson-breasted FlowerpeckerPrionochilus percussus
222Yellow-rumped FlowerpeckerPrionochilus xanthopygius
223Yellow-vented FlowerpeckerDicaeum chrysorrheum
224Orange-bellied FlowerpeckerDicaeum trigonostigma
225Scarlet-backed FlowerpeckerDicaeum cruentatum

 
Sunbirds and Spiderhunters: Nectariniidae

226Ruby-cheeked SunbirdChalcoparia singalensis
227Plain SunbirdAnthreptes simplex
228Plain-throated SunbirdAnthreptes malacensis
229Red-throated SunbirdAnthreptes rhodolaemus
230Van Hasselt's SunbirdLeptocoma brasiliana
231Temminck's SunbirdAethopyga temminckii
232Crimson SunbirdAethopyga siparaja
233Thick-billed SpiderhunterArachnothera crassirostris
234Long-billed SpiderhunterArachnothera robusta
235Little SpiderhunterArachnothera longirostra
236Purple-naped SpiderhunterArachnothera hypogrammicum

 
Hispanhiolan Tanagers: Phaenicophilidae

237Zebra DoveGeopelia striata

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

238Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanus

 
Waxbills and Allies: Estrildidae

239Tawny-breasted ParrotfinchErythrura hyperythra
240<Pin-tailed Parrotfinch>Erythrura prasina
241Dusky MuniaLonchura fuscans
242Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapilla

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

OTHER LOCALES

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental