↑ORIENT">
ORIENT↑

↑THAILAND">
THAILAND↑

TARGETS">
DESCRIPTION

HALA-BALA WILDLIFE SANCTUARY

THAILAND
LOCALE

Area (ha):25,400
Altitude (m):100-1538
# Species*:271
# Excl Vagrants*:271
# Endemics*:0
# Near Endemics*:1
Species/100 ha*:1.1
*Based on partial or incomplete data.
Habitat: Lowland rainforest, evergreen forest

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Crested PartridgeRollulus rouloulRRNT
2Malaysian PartridgeArborophila campbelliNE 
3Long-billed PartridgeRhizothera longirostrisRRNT
4Great ArgusArgusianus argusRRNT
5Little Green-PigeonTreron olaxRR 
6Large Green-PigeonTreron capelleiRRV
7Short-toed CoucalCentropus rectunguisRRV
8Raffles's MalkohaRhinortha chlorophaeusRR 
9Red-billed MalkohaZanclostormus javanicusRR 
10Black-bellied MalkohaPhaenicophaeus diardiRRNT
11Chestnut-breasted MalkohaPhaenicophaeus curvirostrisRR 
12Little Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx minutillusRR 
13Brush CuckooCacomantis variolosusRR 
14Gould's FrogmouthBatrachostomus stellatusRRNT
15Malaysian Eared-NightjarLyncornis temminckiiRR 
16Silver-rumped NeedletailRhaphidura leucopygialisRR 
17Germain's SwiftletAerodramus germaniRR 
18Gray-rumped TreeswiftHemiprocne longipennisRR 
19Whiskered TreeswiftHemiprocne comataRR 
20Masked FinfootHeliopais personatusRREN
21Bat HawkMacheiramphus alcinusRR 
22Blyth's Hawk-EagleNisaetus albonigerRR 
23Wallace's Hawk-EagleNisaetus nanusRRV
24Lesser Fish-EagleHaliaeetus humilisLCNT
25Gray-headed Fish-EagleHaliaeetus ichthyaetus NT
26White-fronted Scops-OwlOtus sagittatusLCV
27Reddish Scops-OwlOtus rufescensRRNT
28Barred Eagle-OwlBubo sumatranusRR 
29Buffy Fish-OwlKetupa ketupuRR 
30Red-naped TrogonHarpactes kasumbaRRNT
31Diard's TrogonHarpactes diardiiRRNT
32Cinnamon-rumped TrogonHarpactes orrhophaeusRRNT
33Scarlet-rumped TrogonHarpactes duvauceliiRRNT
34White-crowned HornbillBerenicornis comatusRRNT
35Rhinoceros HornbillBuceros rhinocerosRRNT
36Great HornbillBuceros bicornis NT
37Helmeted HornbillBuceros vigilRRNT
38Bushy-crested HornbillAnorrhinus galeritusRR 
39Black HornbillAnthracoceros malayanusRRNT
40Plain-pouched HornbillRhyticeros subruficollisRRV
41Wrinkled HornbillRhabdotorrhinus corrugatusRRNT
42Blue-banded KingfisherAlcedo peninsulaeRRNT
43Rufous-backed Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx rufidorsaRR 
44Rufous-collared KingfisherActenoides concretusRRNT
45Red-bearded Bee-eaterNyctyornis amictusRR 
46Blue-throated Bee-eaterMerops viridisRR 
47Fire-tufted BarbetPsilopogon pyrolophusRR 
48Red-crowned BarbetPsilopogon rafflesiiRRNT
49Red-throated BarbetPsilopogon mystacophanosRRNT
50Yellow-crowned BarbetPsilopogon henriciiRRNT
51Gold-whiskered BarbetPsilopogon chrysopogonRR 
52Black-browed BarbetPsilopogon oortiRR 
53Malaysian HoneyguideIndicator archipelagicusRRNT
54Rufous PiculetSasia abnormisRR 
55Gray-and-buff WoodpeckerHemicircus concretusRR 
56Maroon WoodpeckerBlythipicus rubiginosusRR 
57Orange-backed WoodpeckerReinwardtipicus validusRR 
58Buff-necked WoodpeckerMeiglyptes tukkiRRNT
59Buff-rumped WoodpeckerMeiglyptes tristisRREN
60Olive-backed WoodpeckerDinopium rafflesiiRRNT
61Crimson-winged WoodpeckerPicus puniceusRR 
62Banded WoodpeckerChrysophlegma miniaceusRR 
63Checker-throated WoodpeckerChrysophlegma mentalisRR 
64Black-thighed FalconetMicrohierax fringillariusRR 
65Blue-crowned Hanging-ParrotLoriculus galgulusRR 
66Green BroadbillCalyptomena viridisRRNT
67Black-and-red BroadbillCymbirhynchus macrorhynchosRR 
68Black-and-yellow BroadbillEurylaimus ochromalusRRNT
69Garnet PittaErythropitta granatina NT
70Rusty-naped PittaHydrornis oatesiRR 
71Giant PittaHydrornis caeruleusRRNT
72Malayan Banded-PittaHydrornis irenaRRNT
73Golden-bellied GerygoneGerygone sulphureaRR 
74Fiery MinivetPericrocotus igneusRRNT
75Lesser CuckooshrikeLalage fimbriataRR 
76Pied Shrike-BabblerPteruthius flaviscapisLC 
77Dark-throated OrioleOriolus xanthonotusRRNT
78Black-winged Flycatcher-shrikeHemipus hirundinaceusRR 
79Rufous-winged PhilentomaPhilentoma pyrhopteraRR 
80Maroon-breasted PhilentomaPhilentoma velataRRNT
81Green IoraAegithina viridissimaRRNT
82Spotted FantailRhipidura perlataRR 
83White-throated FantailRhipidura albicollisRR 
84Lesser Racket-tailed DrongoDicrurus remiferLC 
85Japanese Paradise-FlycatcherTerpsiphone atrocaudata NT
86Crested ShrikejayPlatylophus galericulatusRRNT
87Common Green-MagpieCissa chinensisRR 
88Malaysian Rail-babblerEupetes macrocerusRRNT
89Rufous-tailed TailorbirdOrthotomus sericeusRR 
90Pygmy CupwingPnoepyga pusillaRR 
91Pacific SwallowHirundo tahiticaRR 
92Puff-backed BulbulBrachypodius eutilotusRRNT
93Scaly-breasted BulbulPycnonotus squamatusRRNT
94Gray-bellied BulbulPycnonotus cyaniventrisRRNT
95Cream-vented BulbulPycnonotus simplexRR 
96Red-eyed BulbulPycnonotus brunneusRR 
97Spectacled BulbulPycnonotus erythropthalmosRR 
98Hairy-backed BulbulTricholestes crinigerRR 
99Finsch's BulbulAlophoixus finschiiRRNT
100Ochraceous BulbulAlophoixus ochraceusRR 
101Gray-cheeked BulbulAlophoixus bresRR 
102Yellow-bellied BulbulAlophoixus phaeocephalusRR 
103Buff-vented BulbulIole olivaceaRRNT
104Mountain BulbulIxos mcclellandiiLC 
105Streaked BulbulIxos malaccensisRRNT
106Chestnut-crowned WarblerPhylloscopus castanicepsRR 
107Everett's White-eyeZosterops everettiRR 
108Fluffy-backed Tit-BabblerMacronus ptilosusLCNT
109Golden BabblerCyanoderma chrysaeumRR 
110Chestnut-winged BabblerCyanoderma erythropterumRR 
111Chestnut-backed Scimitar-BabblerPomatorhinus montanusRR 
112Black-throated BabblerStachyris nigricollisRRNT
113Chestnut-rumped BabblerStachyris maculataLCNT
114Gray-headed BabblerStachyris poliocephalaRR 
115Moustached BabblerMalacopteron magnirostreRR 
116Scaly-crowned BabblerMalacopteron cinereumRR 
117Rufous-crowned BabblerMalacopteron magnumRRNT
118Rufous-winged FulvettaSchoeniparus castanecepsRR 
119Black-capped BabblerPellorneum capistratumRR 
120Short-tailed BabblerPellorneum malaccenseRRNT
121White-chested BabblerPellorneum rostratumRRNT
122Ferruginous BabblerPellorneum bicolorRR 
123Striped Wren-BabblerKenopia striataLCNT
124Horsfield's BabblerTurdinus sepiariusRR 
125Large Wren-BabblerTurdinus macrodactylusLCNT
126Brown FulvettaAlcippe brunneicaudaRRNT
127Mountain FulvettaAlcippe peracensisRR 
128Black LaughingthrushGarrulax lugubrisRR 
129Chestnut-capped LaughingthrushIanthocincla mitrataRR 
130Chestnut-crowned LaughingthrushTrochalopteron erythrocephalumRR 
131Chestnut-capped ThrushGeokichla interpresRRNT
132Brown-streaked FlycatcherMuscicapa williamsoniRR 
133Rufous-tailed ShamaCopsychus pyrropygusRRNT
134Rufous-browed FlycatcherAnthipes solitarisRR 
135White-tailed FlycatcherCyornis concretusRR 
136Pale Blue FlycatcherCyornis unicolorLC 
137Malaysian Blue FlycatcherCyornis turcosusRRNT
138Brown-chested Jungle-FlycatcherCyornis brunneatus V
139Gray-chested Jungle-FlycatcherCyornis umbratilisRRNT
140Large NiltavaNiltava grandisRR 
141Chestnut-naped ForktailEnicurus ruficapillusRRNT
142Mugimaki FlycatcherFicedula mugimakiLC 
143Little Pied FlycatcherFicedula westermanniRR 
144Rufous-chested FlycatcherFicedula dumetoriaRRNT
145Yellow-breasted FlowerpeckerPrionochilus maculatusRR 
146Crimson-breasted FlowerpeckerPrionochilus percussusRR 
147Scarlet-breasted FlowerpeckerPrionochilus thoracicusRRNT
148Orange-bellied FlowerpeckerDicaeum trigonostigmaRR 
149Fire-breasted FlowerpeckerDicaeum ignipectusLC 
150Plain SunbirdAnthreptes simplexRR 
151Red-throated SunbirdAnthreptes rhodolaemusRRNT
152Van Hasselt's SunbirdLeptocoma brasilianaRR 
153Black-throated SunbirdAethopyga saturataRR 
154Temminck's SunbirdAethopyga temminckiiRR 
155Thick-billed SpiderhunterArachnothera crassirostrisLC 
156Long-billed SpiderhunterArachnothera robustaRR 
157Yellow-eared SpiderhunterArachnothera chrysogenysRR 
158Spectacled SpiderhunterArachnothera flavigasterRR 
159Streaked SpiderhunterArachnothera magnaRR 
160Gray-breasted SpiderhunterArachnothera modestaRR 
161Greater Green LeafbirdChloropsis sonneratiRR 
162Lesser Green LeafbirdChloropsis cyanopogonRRNT

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

DISTRIBUTION CODES

EEndemic
LCLocal
NENear Endemic
RRRange Restricted

STATUS CODES

NTNear Threatened
VVulnerable
ENEndangered
CRCritically Endangered