↑ORIENT">
ORIENT↑

↑THAILAND">
THAILAND↑

TARGETS">
DESCRIPTION

DOI CHIANG DAO

THAILAND
LOCALE

Area (ha):112,300
Altitude (m):480-2175
# Species:274
# Excl Vagrants:274
# Endemics:0
# Near Endemics:0
Species/100 ha:0.2
Habitat: Pine forest, pine-oak forest, evergreen forest, open scrub

SPECIALTY BIRDS LIST

List of species at this locale that are endemic (E), near endemic (NE), have restricted ranges in the country (RR), or that occur only locally (LC) in the country. Table also shows species with globally threatened or endangered status according to the IUCN.*

color codes

1Bar-backed PartridgeArborophila brunneopectusRR 
2Hume's PheasantSyrmaticus humiaeRRNT
3Barred Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia unchallRR 
4Pin-tailed Green-PigeonTreron apicaudaRR 
5White-bellied Green-PigeonTreron sieboldiiLC 
6Malaysian Hawk-CuckooHierococcyx fugaxRR 
7Hodgson's FrogmouthBatrachostomus hodgsoniRR 
8Dark-rumped SwiftApus acuticauda V
9Black-tailed CrakeZapornia bicolorRR 
10White-throated KingfisherHalcyon smyrnensis V
11Great BarbetPsilopogon virensRR 
12Rufous-bellied WoodpeckerDendrocopos hyperythrusRR 
13Oriental HobbyFalco severusRR 
14Rusty-naped PittaHydrornis oatesiRR 
15Gray-chinned MinivetPericrocotus solarisRR 
16Short-billed MinivetPericrocotus brevirostrisRR 
17Long-tailed MinivetPericrocotus ethologusRR 
18Pied Shrike-BabblerPteruthius flaviscapisLC 
19Clicking Shrike-BabblerPteruthius intermediusRR 
20Slender-billed OrioleOriolus tenuirostrisRR 
21Maroon OrioleOriolus trailliiRR 
22Silver OrioleOriolus mellianusRREN
23White-throated FantailRhipidura albicollisRR 
24Lesser Racket-tailed DrongoDicrurus remiferLC 
25Gray-backed ShrikeLanius tephronotusRR 
26Common Green-MagpieCissa chinensisRR 
27Gray TreepieDendrocitta formosaeRR 
28Cinereous TitParus cinereusRR 
29Yellow-cheeked TitMachlolophus spilonotusRR 
30Hill PriniaPrinia superciliarisRR 
31Brown Bush WarblerLocustella luteoventrisRR 
32Russet Bush WarblerLocustella mandelliRR 
33Pygmy CupwingPnoepyga pusillaRR 
34Dusky Crag-MartinPtyonoprogne concolorLC 
35Striated SwallowCecropis striolataRR 
36Crested FinchbillSpizixos canifronsRR 
37Striated BulbulPycnonotus striatusRR 
38Brown-breasted BulbulPycnonotus xanthorrhousLC 
39Flavescent BulbulPycnonotus flavescensRR 
40Puff-throated BulbulAlophoixus pallidusRR 
41Black BulbulHypsipetes leucocephalusLC 
42Hume's WarblerPhylloscopus humeiRR 
43Yellow-streaked WarblerPhylloscopus armandiiRR 
44Buff-throated WarblerPhylloscopus subaffinisRR 
45Gray-crowned WarblerPhylloscopus tephrocephalusRR 
46Greenish WarblerPhylloscopus trochiloidesRR 
47Yellow-vented WarblerPhylloscopus cantatorRR 
48Blyth's Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus reguloidesLC 
49Pale-footed Bush WarblerUrosphena pallidipesRR 
50Gray-bellied TesiaTesia cyaniventerRR 
51Slaty-bellied TesiaTesia oliveaRR 
52Chestnut-headed TesiaCettia castaneocoronataRR 
53Rufous-faced WarblerAbroscopus albogularisLC 
54Mountain TailorbirdPhyllergates cucullatusRR 
55Manchurian Bush WarblerHorornis canturiansRR 
56Aberrant Bush WarblerHorornis flavolivaceusRR 
57Gray-headed ParrotbillPsittiparus gularisRR 
58Striated YuhinaStaphida castanicepsRR 
59Chestnut-flanked White-eyeZosterops erythropleurusRR 
60Swinhoe's White-eyeZosterops simplexRR 
61Golden BabblerCyanoderma chrysaeumRR 
62Coral-billed Scimitar-BabblerPomatorhinus ferruginosusRR 
63Red-billed Scimitar-BabblerPomatorhinus ochraceicepsRR 
64Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-BabblerErythrogenys erythrogenysRR 
65Collared BabblerGampsorhynchus torquatusRR 
66Rufous-winged FulvettaSchoeniparus castanecepsRR 
67Streaked Wren-BabblerGypsophila brevicaudataLC 
68Eyebrowed Wren-BabblerNapothera epilepidotaRR 
69Morrison's FulvettaAlcippe morrisoniaRR 
70Chestnut-crowned LaughingthrushTrochalopteron erythrocephalumRR 
71Long-tailed SibiaHeterophasia picaoidesRR 
72Black-backed SibiaHeterophasia melanoleucaRR 
73Blue-winged MinlaActinodura cyanouropteraRR 
74Spectacled BarwingActinodura ramsayiRR 
75White-necked LaughingthrushGarrulax strepitansRR 
76White-browed LaughingthrushPterorhinus sannioRR 
77Chestnut-vented NuthatchSitta nagaensisRR 
78Giant NuthatchSitta magnaRREN
79Spot-winged StarlingSaroglossa spilopterusRR 
80Dark-sided ThrushZoothera marginataRR 
81White's ThrushZoothera aureaRR 
82Gray-winged BlackbirdTurdus boulboulRR 
83Black-breasted ThrushTurdus dissimilisRR 
84Green CochoaCochoa viridisRR 
85Pale Blue FlycatcherCyornis unicolorLC 
86Large NiltavaNiltava grandisRR 
87Rufous-bellied NiltavaNiltava sundaraRR 
88Lesser ShortwingBrachypteryx leucophrisRR 
89White-bellied RedstartLuscinia phaenicuroidesRR 
90Black-backed ForktailEnicurus immaculatusRR 
91Blue-fronted RobinCinclidium frontaleRR 
92White-tailed RobinMyiomela leucurumRR 
93Red-flanked BluetailTarsiger cyanurusRR 
94Slaty-blue FlycatcherFicedula tricolorRR 
95Rufous-gorgeted FlycatcherFicedula strophiataRR 
96Sapphire FlycatcherFicedula sapphiraRR 
97Little Pied FlycatcherFicedula westermanniRR 
98Ultramarine FlycatcherFicedula superciliarisRR 
99Blue-fronted RedstartPhoenicurus frontalisRR 
100White-capped RedstartPhoenicurus leucocephalusRR 
101Daurian RedstartPhoenicurus auroreusRR 
102Chestnut-bellied Rock-ThrushMonticola rufiventrisRR 
103Yellow-bellied FlowerpeckerDicaeum melanozanthumRR 
104Fire-breasted FlowerpeckerDicaeum ignipectusLC 
105Scarlet-backed FlowerpeckerDicaeum cruentatumRR 
106Black-throated SunbirdAethopyga saturataRR 
107Mrs. Gould's SunbirdAethopyga gouldiaeRR 
108Streaked SpiderhunterArachnothera magnaRR 
109Blue-winged LeafbirdChloropsis cochinchinensis EN
110Orange-bellied LeafbirdChloropsis hardwickiiRR 
111Pin-tailed ParrotfinchErythrura prasinaLC 
112Spot-winged GrosbeakMycerobas melanozanthosRR 
113Scarlet FinchCarpodacus sipahiRR 
114Black-headed GreenfinchChloris ambiguaRR 
115Little BuntingEmberiza pusillaRR 
116Crested BuntingEmberiza lathamiLC 

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

DISTRIBUTION CODES

EEndemic
LCLocal
NENear Endemic
RRRange Restricted

STATUS CODES

NTNear Threatened
VVulnerable
ENEndangered
CRCritically Endangered