↑TRIP REPORTS">
TRIP REPORTS↑

GALLERY">
NARRATIVE

ETHIOPIA BIRDING TRIP REPORT

TRIP REPORT
ETHIOPIA

Start:01/01/2019
End:01/19/2019
Duration:19 days
#Species:397
#Endemics:30
#Heard Only:0

2019 Ethiopia Scouting Trip

 
Hyraxes & Dassies: Procaviidae

1Rock HyraxProcavia capensisADS

 
Old World Monkeys: Cercopithecidae

2Vervet MonkeyChlorocebus pygerythrusANP,AWR,LA,WG
3Olive BaboonPapio anubisANP,YA
4Hamadryas BaboonPapio hamadryasANP
5Mantled GuerezaColobus guerezaHF,LA,WG,YA

 
Squirrels, Chipmunks, & Marmots: Sciuridae

6Unstriped Ground SquirrelXerus rutilusAWR,YA
7Gambian Sun SquirrelHeliosciurus gambianusLA

 
Rabbits & Hares: Leporidae

8Scrub HareLepus saxatilisANP,YA

 
Flying Foxes: Pteropodidae

9Little Epauletted Fruit BatEpomophorus labiatusLL

 
Cats: Felidae

10ServalLeptailurus servalBMNP

 
Civets, Palm Civets: Viverridae

11Common GenetGenetta genettaANP

 
Dogs: Canidae

12Black-backed JackalCanis mesomelasAWR
13Ethiopian WolfCanis simensisBMNP

 
Horses, Zebras, & Donkeys: Equidae

14Plains ZebraEquus quaggaYA

 
Pigs: Suidae

15Common WarthogPhacochoerus africanusANP,AWR,BMNP

 
Cattle, Antelope, Sheep, etc.: Bovidae

16GerenukLitocranius walleriAWR,YA
17Salt's DikdikMadoqua saltianaANP
18Grant's GazelleNanger grantiASNP,YA
19Soemmerring's GazelleNanger soemmerringiiANP
20Mountain NyalaTragelaphus buxtoniBMNP
21Lesser KuduTragelaphus imberbisANP
22BushbuckTragelaphus scriptusBMNP
23Bush DuikerSylvicapra grimmiaBMNP
24East African OryxOryx beisaANP
25Bohor ReedbuckRedunca reduncaBMNP

BIRDING LOCALES

  • Abidjiata Shalla National Park (ASNP)
  • Aledeghi Wildlife Reserve (AWR)
  • Ankober-Debre Sina Escarpment & Gemessa Gedel (ADS)
  • Awash National Park (ANP)
  • Bale Mountain National Park (BMNP)
  • Debre Libanos & Ethno-German Lodge (DL)
  • Harenna Forest (HF)
  • Jemma Valley (JV)
  • Kesem River (KR)
  • Lake Awassa & Awassa Town (LA)
  • Lake Hora (LH)
  • Lake Ligano (LL)
  • Lakes Hora, Chelekleka, and Bishoftu (BL)
  • Liben Plain and Negele (LPNA)
  • Sululta Plains (SP)
  • Transfer to Addis Ababa from highlands (XFR3)
  • Transfer to Awash (XFR1)
  • Transfer to/from Aledeghi (XFR2)
  • Transfer to/from Bale (XFR5)
  • Transfer to/from Lake Ziway (XFR4)
  • Transfer to/from Yabelo (XFR6)
  • Wondo Genet (WG)
  • Yabello Area (YA)
  • Ziway and Koka Lakes (ZKL)