↑TRIP REPORTS">
TRIP REPORTS↑

GALLERY">
NARRATIVE

NAMIBIA BIRDING TRIP REPORT

TRIP REPORT
NAMIBIA

Start:01/04/2017
End:01/28/2017
Duration:25 days
#Species:407
#Endemics:15
#Heard Only:3

2017 Namibia Scouting Trip

CHECKLIST OF MAMMALS SEEN ON TOUR

 
Hyraxes & Dassies: Procaviidae

1Rock HyraxProcavia capensisSK,XFR2,XFR3

 
Elephants: Elephantidae

2African Bush ElephantLoxodonta africanaCGR,CNP,ENP
MGR

 
Old World Monkeys: Cercopithecidae

3Vervet MonkeyChlorocebus pygerythrusBOK,CNP,KM
MGR,VF
4Chacma BaboonPapio ursinusCNP,DVJ,EMO
SP,WK,WP,XFR1
XFR2,XFR5

 
Squirrels, Chipmunks, & Marmots: Sciuridae

5South African Ground SquirrelXerus inaurisENP,WK,XFR1
XFR2,XFR5
6Smith's Bush SquirrelParaxerus cepapiBOK,CGR,CNP
ENP,MGR,XFR11

 
Flying Foxes: Pteropodidae

7Peters's Lesser Epauletted Fruit BatMicropteropus pusillusBOK

 
Cats: Felidae

8CheetahAcinonyx jubatusCGR,ENP
9LionPanthera leoENP

 
Civets, Palm Civets: Viverridae

10Common GenetGenetta genettaRA,SP

 
Mongooses: Herpestidae

11Yellow MongooseCynictis penicillataWK,XFR1
12Slender MongooseGalerella sanguineaCNP,EMO,MGR
WP,XFR11
13Banded MongooseMungos mungoEMO

 
Hyaenas, Aardwolf: Hyaenidae

14Spotted HyenaCrocuta crocutaCGR,ENP

 
Dogs: Canidae

15Black-backed JackalCanis mesomelasCNP,DVJ,ENP
SL,WB,WP
16Bat-eared FoxOtocyon megalotisENP

 
Otariidae

17Brown Fur SealArctocephalus pusillusWB

 
Mustelidae

18African Clawless OtterAonyx capensisBOK

 
Horses, Zebras, & Donkeys: Equidae

19Plains ZebraEquus quaggaCNP,ENP,MGR
20Mountain ZebraEquus zebraDVJ,ENP,SP
XFR1,XFR2
XFR3

 
Rhinoceroses: Rhinocerotidae

21Black RhinocerosDiceros bicornisENP

 
Pigs: Suidae

22Common WarthogPhacochoerus africanusCNP,EMO,ENP
MGR,SL,SP,WP
XFR3,XFR4
XFR5,XFR6

 
Hippos: Hippopotamidae

23Common HippopotamusHippopotamus amphibiusCGR,CNP,KM
MGR

 
Giraffe, Okapi: Giraffidae

24GiraffeGiraffa camelopardalisCGR,CNP,DVJ
EMO,ENP,MGR

 
Cattle, Antelope, Sheep, etc.: Bovidae

25ImpalaAepyceros melampusBOK,CGR,CNP
MGR,XFR6
26Black-faced ImpalaAepyceros melampusENP
27HartebeestAlcelaphus buselaphusDVJ,ENP,SP
XFR6
28Blue WildebeestConnochaetes taurinusCGR,DVJ,ENP
MGR,SL,XFR2
29Common TsessebeDamaliscus lunatusCGR,MGR
30Bontebok (see comments).Damaliscus pygargusSP
31SpringbokAntidorcas marsupialisDVJ,ENP,SL,SP
XFR1,XFR2
32Damara DikdikMadoqua damarensisEMO,ENP,WP
33KlipspringerOreotragus oreotragusSP
34SteenbokRaphicerus campestrisCGR,EMO,MGR
SP,XFR2
35Common ElandTaurotragus oryxWK,XFR2
36BushbuckTragelaphus scriptusBOK,CNP,MGR
37Greater KuduTragelaphus strepsicerosCGR,CNP,ENP
MGR,SP,XFR5
38Bush DuikerSylvicapra grimmiaEMO,ENP,XFR6
39Sable AntelopeHippotragus nigerMGR
40GemsbokOryx gazellaDVJ,ENP,SK,SL
XFR2,XFR3
41WaterbuckKobus ellipsiprymnusCGR
42LechweKobus lecheCGR,CNP,MGR
43PukuKobus vardoniiCNP
44Southern ReedbuckRedunca arundinumCGR,MGR

BIRDING LOCALES