↑AFRICA">
AFRICA↑

SPECIALTIES">
ABOUT

TANZANIA TARGET BIRDS LIST

AFRICA
TANZANIA

Area (SqMi):365,755
# Species:1123
# Excl Vagrants:1090
# Endemics:31
# Near Endemics:31
Species/1000 SqMi:3.0

List of target birds found in the country broken down by locations. Target birds are those that are endemic, near endemic, critically endangered or endangered according to the IUCN, best seen in this country, or always considered by us to be a target. Only countries for which we have data are used to determine if the species is best seen in this country. Hence, species listed as best seen in this country may also be seen in other countries for which we don't have any data. If no locale code is given, the species is only present in remote areas not included in our list of locales but is only in remote locales of other countries as well. A separate target list can be viewed for each location by clicking its sidebar link.*

color codes

1Maccoa DuckOxyura maccoaManyEN
2Eastern Crested GuineafowlGuttera pucheraniManyNE
3Udzungwa PartridgeXenoperdix udzungwensisUMNPE
4Gray-breasted SpurfowlPternistis rufopictusManyE
5Pemba Green-PigeonTreron pembaensis BC
6Fischer's TuracoTauraco fischeriEUM,WUMBC
7Forbes-Watson's SwiftApus berliozi BC
8Chestnut-headed FlufftailSarothrura lugens BC
9Gray Crowned-CraneBalearica regulorumManyEN
10Quail-ploverOrtyxelos meiffreniiTGNPBC
11\Malagasy Pond-Heron\Ardeola idaeManyEN
12Spot-breasted IbisBostrychia rara BC
13SecretarybirdSagittarius serpentariusManyEN
14White-headed VultureTrigonoceps occipitalisManyCR
15Lappet-faced VultureTorgos tracheliotosManyEN
16Hooded VultureNecrosyrtes monachusManyCR
17BateleurTerathopius ecaudatusManyEN
18Fasciated Snake-EagleCircaetus fasciolatusEUM,SLRG,WUMBC
19Martial EaglePolemaetus bellicosusManyEN
20/Grasshopper Buzzard/Butastur rufipennisManyBC
21Sokoke Scops-OwlOtus ireneaeEUMNE
22Pemba Scops-OwlOtus pembaensis BC
23Tanzanian Red-billed HornbillTockus ruahaeManyE
24Usambiro Barbet**Trachyphonus usambiroSB,SNPNE
25Green BarbetCryptolybia olivaceaEUM,UM,UMNP
WUM
BC
26White-eared BarbetStactolaema leucotisManyBC
27Green TinkerbirdPogoniulus simplexEUM,SLRG,WUMBC
28Brown-breasted BarbetPogonornis melanopterusManyBC
29Stierling's WoodpeckerDendropicos stierlingiSLRGBC
30Reichenow's WoodpeckerCampethera scriptoricaudaSLRGBC
31Mombasa WoodpeckerCampethera mombassicaEUM,WUMBC
32Yellow-collared LovebirdAgapornis personatusManyE
33Brown-headed ParrotPoicephalus cryptoxanthusSLRG,SNPBC
34Green-headed OrioleOriolus chlorocephalusEUM,SLRG,UM
UMNP
BC
35Short-tailed BatisBatis mixtaManyNE
36Dark BatisBatis cryptaUM,UMNPNE
37Pale BatisBatis sororEUM,SLRGBC
38Eastern Black-headed BatisBatis minorEUM,MKNP,SLRG
WUM
BC
39Gray-crested HelmetshrikePrionops poliolophusNSNP,SNP,SSNPNE
40Chestnut-fronted HelmetshrikePrionops scopifronsEUM,SLRGBC
41Zanzibar BoubouLaniarius sublacteusManyNE
42Fuelleborn's BoubouLaniarius fuelleborniEUM,UM,UMNP
WUM
BC
43Four-colored BushshrikeTelophorus viridisSLRGBC
44Uluguru BushshrikeMalaconotus aliusUM,UMNPE
45Usambara Drongo**Dicrurus sp.WUME
46Usambara HyliotaHyliota usambaraEUME
47Red-throated TitMelaniparus fringillinusManyNE
48Beesley's Lark**Chersomanes beesleyiLP,NGCE
49Angola LarkMirafra angolensis BC
50Kretschmer's LongbillMacrosphenus kretschmeriEUM,SLRG,UMNP
WUM
BC
51African TailorbirdArtisornis metopiasEUM,UM,UMNP
WUM
NE
52Long-billed TailorbirdArtisornis moreauiEUMNE
53White-winged ApalisApalis chariessaUM,UMNPBC
54Brown-headed ApalisApalis alticolaManyBC
55Mrs. Moreau's WarblerScepomycter winifredaeUM,UMNPE
56Kilombero CisticolaCisticola baerorum BC
57Churring CisticolaCisticola njombeUMNPBC
58Coastal CisticolaCisticola haematocephalaEUM,WUMBC
59White-tailed CisticolaCisticola anderseniSNPE
60Uluguru Mountain GreenbulArizelocichla neumanniUM,UMNPE
61Stripe-cheeked GreenbulArizelocichla milanjensisManyBC
62Black-browed Mountain GreenbulArizelocichla fuscicepsUMBC
63Yellow-throated Mountain GreenbulArizelocichla chlorigulaUM,UMNPE
64Tiny GreenbulPhyllastrephus debilisEUM,SLRG,WUMBC
65Usambara GreenbulPhyllastrephus albigulaEUM,UM,UMNP
WUM
BC
66Placid Greenbul**Phyllastrephus placidusWUMBC
67Fischer's GreenbulPhyllastrephus fischeriEUM,SLRG,WUMBC
68Yellow-throated Woodland-WarblerPhylloscopus ruficapillaEUM,UM,UMNP
WUM
BC
69Yellow FlycatcherErythrocercus holochlorusEUMBC
70Mbulu White-eyeZosterops mbuluensisManyNE
71Kilimanjaro White-eyeZosterops eurycricotusManyE
72South Pare White-eyeZosterops winifredaeSPME
73Pemba White-eyeZosterops vaughani BC
74Tanzanian IlladopsisIlladopsis distansEUM,UM,UMNP
WUM
NE
75Northern Pied-BabblerTurdoides hypoleucaManyNE
76Abbott's StarlingPoeoptera femoralisANP,KNPNE
77Kenrick's StarlingPoeoptera kenrickiManyNE
78Hildebrandt's StarlingLamprotornis hildebrandtiManyNE
79Ashy StarlingLamprotornis unicolorManyNE
80Spotted Ground-ThrushGeokichla guttata BC
81Usambara ThrushTurdus roehliEUM,SPM,WUME
82Olive-flanked Robin-ChatCossypha anomalaUM,UMNPBC
83Swynnerton's RobinSwynnertonia swynnertoniEUM,UMNPBC
84White-chested AletheChamaetylas fuelleborniManyBC
85Short-tailed AkalatSheppardia poensis BC
86East Coast AkalatSheppardia gunningiEUMBC
87Usambara AkalatSheppardia montanaWUME
88Iringa AkalatSheppardia loweiUMNPE
89Rubeho AkalatSheppardia aurantiithorax BC
90Plain-backed SunbirdAnthreptes reichenowiEUMBC
91Uluguru Violet-backed SunbirdAnthreptes neglectusEUM,SLRG,UM
UMNP
BC
92Banded SunbirdAnthreptes rubritorquesEUM,UMNP,WUME
93Amani SunbirdHedydipna pallidigasterEUM,WUMNE
94Mouse-colored SunbirdCyanomitra veroxiiEUMBC
95Western Miombo SunbirdCinnyris gertrudisEUM,WUMBC
96Eastern Double-collared SunbirdCinnyris mediocrisManyNE
97Usambara Double-collared SunbirdCinnyris usambaricusEUM,SPM,WUMNE
98Moreau's SunbirdCinnyris moreauiUM,UMNPE
99Loveridge's SunbirdCinnyris loveridgeiUM,UMNPE
100Tsavo SunbirdCinnyris tsavoensisMKNP,SPM,TGNPNE
101Pemba SunbirdCinnyris pembae BC
102Rufous-winged SunbirdCinnyris rufipennisUMNPE
103Rufous-tailed WeaverHisturgops ruficaudaManyNE
104Bertram's WeaverPloceus bertrandiUM,UMNPBC
105Ruvu WeaverPloceus holoxanthus BC
106African Golden-WeaverPloceus subaureusManyBC
107Taveta Golden-WeaverPloceus castaneicepsManyNE
108Kilombero WeaverPloceus burnieri BC
109Tanganyika Masked-WeaverPloceus reichardi BC
110Olive-headed WeaverPloceus olivaceicepsSLRGBC
111Usambara WeaverPloceus nicolliEUM,UM,UMNP
WUM
E
112Zanzibar Red BishopEuplectes nigroventrisManyBC
113Buff-shouldered WidowbirdEuplectes psammacromius BC
114Jackson's WidowbirdEuplectes jacksoniManyNE
115Lesser SeedcrackerPyrenestes minorSLRG,UMNPBC
116Kenya Rufous SparrowPasser rufocinctusManyNE
117Swahili SparrowPasser suahelicusManyNE
118Sokoke PipitAnthus sokokensis BC
119Southern Grosbeak-CanaryCrithagra buchananiManyNE
120Yellow-browed SeedeaterCrithagra whytiiSNP,UMNPBC
121Tanzania SeedeaterCrithagra melanochrousUMNPE
122Spot-throatModulatrix stictigulaEUM,UM,UMNP
WUM
NE
123Dapple-throatArcanator orostruthusEUM,UMNPNE

 

 *Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through 2021 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
**Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.