↑TRIP REPORTS">
TRIP REPORTS↑

CHECKLIST">
ENDEMICS

NEW GUINEA BIRDING TRIP REPORT

TRIP REPORT
NEW GUINEA

Start:07/04/2016
End:07/25/2016
Duration:22 days
#Species:331
#Endemics:172
#Heard Only:23

2016 Papua New Guinea Birding Tour

List of target birds for locations visited on this tour along with which target species were acually seen. Target birds are those we can see only at one or two sites or are range-restricted, endemic, or near endemic in the country. The location column indicates where species was seen on the tour. If blank, the species wasn't seen. A separate target list can be viewed for each location by clicking its sidebar link.*

color codes

1Salvadori's TealSalvadorina waigiuensisUSMH
2Black-billed BrushturkeyTalegalla fuscirostrisUS 
3Melanesian ScrubfowlMegapodius eremitaUS 
4Yellow-legged PigeonColumba pallidicepsSS 
5Pied Cuckoo-DoveReinwardtoena browniSS 
6Nicobar PigeonCaloenas nicobaricaSSNB
7Cinnamon Ground DoveGallicolumba rufigulaRS 
8Thick-billed Ground-PigeonTrugon terrestrisOS 
9Pheasant PigeonOtidiphaps nobilisOS 
10Sclater's Crowned-PigeonGoura sclateriiUSER,KG
11Orange-fronted Fruit-DovePtilinopus aurantiifronsUSBR
12Coroneted Fruit-DovePtilinopus coronulatusRSBR
13Knob-billed Fruit-DovePtilinopus insolitusUSNB
14Dwarf Fruit-DovePtilinopus nainusSSKG
15Purple-tailed Imperial-PigeonDucula rufigasterUSER,VNP
16Finsch's Imperial-PigeonDucula finschiiSSNB
17Rufescent Imperial-PigeonDucula chalconotaRS 
18Pinon's Imperial-PigeonDucula pinonUSBR,ER,KG
19Collared Imperial-PigeonDucula mulleriiASER
20Torresian Imperial-PigeonDucula spilorrhoaUSBR,PAU
21Long-billed CuckooRhamphomantis megarhynchusUS 
22Violaceous CoucalCentropus violaceusUS 
23Greater Black CoucalCentropus menbekiSSER
24Pied CoucalCentropus ateralbusUSNB
25Lesser Black CoucalCentropus bernsteiniSS 
26Dwarf KoelMicrodynamis parvaOSVNP
27Papuan NightjarEurostopodus papuensisRS 
28Archbold's NightjarEurostopodus archboldiRS 
29Feline Owlet-nightjarAegotheles insignisRS 
30Mountain Owlet-nightjarAegotheles albertisiOS 
31Barred Owlet-nightjarAegotheles bennettiiUS 
32White-rumped SwiftletAerodramus spodiopygiusASNB
33Chestnut Forest-RailRallina rubraRS 
34Forbes's RailRallina forbesiRS 
35Forest BitternZonerodius heliosylusOS 
36Black Honey-buzzardHenicopernis infuscatusSS 
37Slaty-mantled GoshawkAccipiter luteoschistaceusRS 
38New Britain GoshawkAccipiter princepsOS 
39New Britain SparrowhawkAccipiter brachyurusSS 
40Golden Masked-OwlTyto aurantiaRS 
41New Britain BoobookNinox odiosaOS 
42Bismarck KingfisherCeyx websteriOS 
43Shovel-billed KookaburraClytoceyx rexSS 
44New Britain KingfisherTodiramphus albonotatusOSNB
45Mountain KingfisherSyma megarhynchaRSTV
46Little Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera hydrocharisUSER
47Brown-headed Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera danaeUSVNP
48Blue-eyed CockatooCacatua ophthalmicaUSNB
49Pesquet's ParrotPsittrichas fulgidusOSTB
50Buff-faced Pygmy-ParrotMicropsitta pusioOSNB
51Singing ParrotGeoffroyus heteroclitusSSNB
52Painted Tiger-ParrotPsittacella pictaOSMH
53Brehm's Tiger-ParrotPsittacella brehmiiASMH
54Modest Tiger-ParrotPsittacella modestaOS 
55Madarasz's Tiger-ParrotPsittacella madarasziRS 
56Yellow-billed LorikeetNeopsittacus musschenbroekiiUSTV
57Orange-billed LorikeetNeopsittacus pullicaudaUS 
58Orange-breasted Fig-ParrotCyclopsitta gulielmitertiiUSBR,ER,KG
59Large Fig-ParrotPsittaculirostris desmarestiiSSER
60Plum-faced LorikeetOreopsittacus arfakiUSTV
61Red-chinned LorikeetCharmosyna rubrigularisUS 
62Striated LorikeetCharmosyna multistriataRS 
63Fairy LorikeetCharmosyna pulchellaSS 
64Papuan LorikeetCharmosyna papouUSMH,TV
65Papuan Hanging-ParrotLoriculus aurantiifronsOS 
66Green-fronted Hanging-ParrotLoriculus tenerRS 
67Habenicht's PittaErythropitta habenichtiOS 
68New Britain PittaErythropitta gazellaeOS 
69White-eared CatbirdAiluroedus buccoidesRS 
70Black-capped CatbirdAiluroedus melanocephalusRS 
71Northern CatbirdAiluroedus jobiensisRS 
72Archbold's BowerbirdArchboldia papuensisUS 
73MacGregor's BowerbirdAmblyornis macgregoriaeSS 
74Masked BowerbirdSericulus aureusSS 
75Flame BowerbirdSericulus ardensSSER,KG
76Wallace's FairywrenSipodotus wallaciiOS 
77Orange-crowned FairywrenClytomyias insignisSS 
78Plain HoneyeaterPycnopygius ixoidesUSKG
79Marbled HoneyeaterPycnopygius cinereusOS 
80Spot-breasted MeliphagaMeliphaga mimikaeOS 
81Puff-backed HoneyeaterMeliphaga aruensisUS 
82Black-throated HoneyeaterCaligavis subfrenatusSSTV
83Obscure HoneyeaterCaligavis obscurusOS 
84Sooty MelidectesMelidectes fuscusSS 
85Belford's MelidectesMelidectes belfordiASMH,TV,XFER2
86Yellow-browed MelidectesMelidectes rufocrissalisSSTV
87Smoky HoneyeaterMelipotes fumigatusASMH,TV
88Ruby-throated MyzomelaMyzomela equesOS 
89Ashy MyzomelaMyzomela cineraceaSS 
90Papuan Black MyzomelaMyzomela nigritaUSTB
91Sclater's MyzomelaMyzomela sclateriUSNB
92Black-bellied MyzomelaMyzomela erythromelasUS 
93Red-collared MyzomelaMyzomela rosenbergiiUSMH
94Green-backed HoneyeaterGlycichaera fallaxSSTB
95Rufous-backed HoneyeaterPtiloprora guiseiUSTV
96Gray-streaked HoneyeaterPtiloprora perstriataASMH
97Spotted HoneyeaterXanthotis polygrammusSS 
98Meyer's FriarbirdPhilemon meyeriSSKG
99New Britain FriarbirdPhilemon cockerelliUSNB
100Dwarf WhistlerPachycare flavogriseumSS 
101Bicolored Mouse-WarblerCrateroscelis nigrorufaRS 
102Mountain Mouse-WarblerCrateroscelis robustaASMH
103Large ScrubwrenSericornis nouhuysiASMH
104Buff-faced ScrubwrenSericornis perspicillatusUSTV
105Papuan ScrubwrenSericornis papuensisASMH,TV
106Gray-green ScrubwrenSericornis arfakianusOS 
107Papuan ThornbillAcanthiza murinaRS 
108Gray ThornbillAcanthiza cinereaSS 
109Green-backed GerygoneGerygone chloronotaUSTB
110Brown-breasted GerygoneGerygone ruficollisUS 
111Papuan BabblerPomatostomus isidoreiSSKG
112Papuan LogrunnerOrthonyx novaeguineaeRS 
113Painted Quail-thrushCinclosoma ajaxOS 
114Spotted Jewel-babblerPtilorrhoa leucostictaRS 
115Blue Jewel-babblerPtilorrhoa caerulescensOSKG
116Chestnut-backed Jewel-babblerPtilorrhoa castanonotaRS 
117Hooded CuckooshrikeCoracina longicaudaSSTV
118Black-bellied CicadabirdEdolisoma montanumUS 
119Papuan CicadabirdEdolisoma incertumSS 
120Black CicadabirdEdolisoma melasSSVNP
121Black SittellaDaphoenositta mirandaOS 
122Wattled PloughbillEulacestoma nigropectusSSMH
123Rufous-naped WhistlerAleadryas rufinuchaASMH,TV
124Piping BellbirdOrnorectes cristatusRS 
125Tit BerrypeckerOreocharis arfakiASMH,TV
126Crested BerrypeckerParamythia montiumASMH,TV
127White-bellied PitohuiPseudorectes incertaSS 
128Regent WhistlerPachycephala schlegeliiUSMH,TV
129Bismarck WhistlerPachycephala citreogasterUS 
130Brown-backed WhistlerPachycephala modestaUSMH,TV
131Rusty WhistlerPachycephala hyperythraOS 
132Hooded PitohuiPitohui dichrousUSTB,VNP
133Northern Variable PitohuiPitohui kirhocephalusSS 
134Black-breasted BoatbillMachaerirhynchus nigripectusUSMH
135Bismarck WoodswallowArtamus insignisSS 
136Lowland PeltopsPeltops blainvilliiUSKG,XFER3
137Drongo FantailChaetorhynchus papuensisSS 
138Black Thicket-FantailRhipidura maculipectusRS 
139White-bellied Thicket-FantailRhipidura leucothoraxSSTB
140Rufous-backed FantailRhipidura rufidorsaSS 
141Dimorphic FantailRhipidura brachyrhynchaUSMH
142Chestnut-bellied FantailRhipidura hyperythraUSVNP
143Trumpet ManucodePhonygammus keraudreniiUSBR,XFER3
144Crinkle-collared ManucodeManucodia chalybatusUSER,TB
145King-of-Saxony Bird-of-ParadisePteridophora albertiUSMH,TV
146Carola's ParotiaParotia carolaeUSTB
147Greater LophorinaLophorina superbaASMH,TV
148Magnificent RiflebirdPtiloris magnificusSSKG
149Brown SicklebillEpimachus meyeriUSMH,TV
150Short-tailed ParadigallaParadigalla brevicaudaUSTV
151Stephanie's AstrapiaAstrapia stephaniaeUSMH,TV
152Ribbon-tailed AstrapiaAstrapia mayeriUSMH,TV
153King Bird-of-ParadiseCicinnurus regiusUSKG
154Blue Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea rudolphiSSMH,TV
155Lesser Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea minorSSMH
156Raggiana Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea raggianaUSER,VNP
157Greater Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea apodaUSER,KG,TB
XFER3
158Blue-capped IfritaIfrita kowaldiUSMH,TV
159Golden MonarchCarterornis chrysomelaUSBR,ER,KG
XFER3
160Hooded MonarchSymposiachrus manadensisOS 
161Black-tailed MonarchSymposiachrus verticalisUS 
162Spot-winged MonarchSymposiachrus guttulaUSVNP
163Dull FlycatcherMyiagra hebetiorUS 
164Lesser MelampittaMelampitta lugubrisSSMH
165Greater MelampittaMelampitta giganteaRS 
166Crested ShrikejayPlatylophus galericulatusUS 
167Bismarck CrowCorvus insularisUSNB
168Loria's SatinbirdCnemophilus loriaeUSTV
169Crested SatinbirdCnemophilus macgregoriiSSMH
170Obscure BerrypeckerMelanocharis arfakianaSSTB
171Black BerrypeckerMelanocharis nigraUSVNP
172Fan-tailed BerrypeckerMelanocharis versteriASMH,TV
173Streaked BerrypeckerMelanocharis striativentrisRS 
174Yellow-bellied LongbillToxorhamphus novaeguineaeSS 
175Spectacled LongbillOedistoma iliolophusUSVNP
176Lesser Ground-RobinAmalocichla incertaOS 
177Yellow-legged FlycatcherMicroeca griseocepsRS 
178Olive FlyrobinMicroeca flavovirescensOS 
179Garnet RobinEugerygone rubraSS 
180White-faced RobinTregellasia leucopsSSVNP
181Black-sided RobinPoecilodryas hypoleucaSS 
182Black-throated RobinPoecilodryas albonotataUSTV
183White-winged RobinPeneothello sigillataASMH,TV
184White-rumped RobinPeneothello bimaculataSS 
185Blue-gray RobinPeneothello cyanusASTV
186Papuan Scrub-RobinDrymodes beccariiRSVNP
187Bismarck ThicketbirdCincloramphus grosvenoriRS 
188Rusty ThicketbirdCincloramphus rubiginosusSS 
189Papuan GrassbirdCincloramphus macrurusASTV
190Capped White-eyeZosterops fuscicapillaUS 
191New Guinea White-eyeZosterops novaeguineaeASER,TB,TV
192Yellow-eyed StarlingAplonis mystaceaSSKG
193New Britain ThrushZoothera talaseaeRS 
194Red-banded FlowerpeckerDicaeum eximiumUSNB
195Mountain FiretailOreostruthus fuliginosusUS 
196Streak-headed MuniaLonchura tristissimaRS 
197Grand MuniaLonchura grandisOSSR
198Gray-headed MuniaLonchura canicepsUSBR,SR
199Bismarck MuniaLonchura melaenaUSNB
200New Guinea BronzewingHenicophaps albifronsSS 
201New Britain BronzewingHenicophaps foersteriRS 

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

BIRDING LOCALES

  • Brown River (BR)
  • Elevala River (ER)
  • Kiunga Area (KG)
  • Mount Hagen Area (MH)
  • New Britain (NB)
  • Pacific Adventist University (PAU)
  • Sogeric Road (SR)
  • Tabubil Area (TB)
  • Tari Valley/Gap (TV)
  • Varirata National Park (VNP)

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

LIKELIHOOD CODES

ASAlways Seen
USUsually Seen
SSSometimes Seen
OSOccasionally Seen
RSRarely Seen