↑TRIP REPORTS">
TRIP REPORTS↑

NARRATIVE">
TARGET BIRDS

NEW GUINEA BIRDING TRIP REPORT

2016 Papua New Guinea Birding Tour

TRIP REPORT
NEW GUINEA

Start:07/04/2016
End:07/25/2016
Duration:22 days
#Species:331
#Endemics:172
#Heard Only:23

Bird Checklist

List of bird species seen or heard during the tour. The table indicates whether each species is globally threatened or endangered according to the IUCN and also whether it is migratory, very rare, or accidental in the country.* See sidebar for meaning of location codes and symbols associated with common names.
h = heard only; g = seen by guide only

color codes

 
Ducks: Anatidae

1\Plumed Whistling-Duck\Dendrocygna eytoniPAU
2Wandering Whistling-DuckDendrocygna arcuataPAU
3Salvadori's TealSalvadorina waigiuensisMH
4Pacific Black DuckAnas superciliosaNB,PAU

 
Megapodes: Megapodiidae

5Black-billed BrushturkeyTalegalla fuscirostrisBRh,ERh,KGh
VNPh

 
Grebes: Podicipedidae

6Australasian GrebeTachybaptus novaehollandiaePAU

 
Frigatebirds: Fregatidae

7Lesser FrigatebirdFregata arielNB

 
Cormorants and Shags: Phalacrocoracidae

8Little Pied CormorantMicrocarbo melanoleucosNB,PAU
9Little Black CormorantPhalacrocorax sulcirostrisPAU

 
Pelicans: Pelecanidae

10\Australian Pelican\Pelecanus conspicillatusNB

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

11Black BitternIxobrychus flavicollisNB
12Great-billed HeronArdea sumatranaER
13Great EgretArdea albaNB,PAU
14Intermediate EgretArdea intermediaPAU
15\Little Egret\Egretta garzettaPAU
16Pacific Reef-HeronEgretta sacraNB
17\Pied Heron\Egretta picataPAU
18\Cattle Egret\Bubulcus ibisBR,NB,PAU,SR
XFER1
19Striated HeronButorides striataER
20|Rufous Night-Heron|Nycticorax caledonicusER,NB,PAU

 
Ibises and Spoonbills: Threskiornithidae

21\Australian Ibis\Threskiornis moluccaPAU
22\Straw-necked Ibis\Threskiornis spinicollisXFER1

 
Osprey: Pandionidae

23OspreyPandion haliaetusNB

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

24Pacific BazaAviceda subcristataBR,ER,NB,TB
25Long-tailed Honey-buzzardHenicopernis longicaudaER,MH,TB,VNP
26New Guinea EagleHarpyopsis novaeguineaeSR
27Pygmy EagleHieraaetus weiskeiXFER2
28Gurney's EagleAquila gurneyiTB
29Papuan Marsh-Harrier**Circus spilothoraxMH,PM,TV
XFER2
30Variable GoshawkAccipiter hiogasterBR,ER,KG,MH
NB,PAU,TB,VNP
XFER3
31Brown GoshawkAccipiter fasciatusBR,XFER2
32Black-mantled GoshawkAccipiter melanochlamysTV
33Gray-headed GoshawkAccipiter poliocephalusER,KG
34Meyer's GoshawkAccipiter meyerianusTV
35Black KiteMilvus migransBR,MH
36Whistling KiteHaliastur sphenurusBR,PAU
37Brahminy KiteHaliastur indusBR,ER,KG,MH
NB,PAU,TB,TV
VNP,XFER2
38White-bellied Sea-EagleHaliaeetus leucogasterER,NB

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

39Chestnut Forest-RailRallina rubraTVh
40Buff-banded RailGallirallus philippensisKG
41White-browed CrakeAmaurornis cinereaMH,PAU
42Australasian SwamphenPorphyrio melanotusBR,PAU,SR
43Dusky MoorhenGallinula tenebrosaPAU

 
Plovers and Lapwings: Charadriidae

44Masked LapwingVanellus milesPAU,XFER1

 
Jacanas: Jacanidae

45Comb-crested JacanaIrediparra gallinaceaPAU

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

46/Whimbrel/Numenius phaeopusNB
47/Common Sandpiper/Actitis hypoleucosNB

 
Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers: Laridae

48Black NoddyAnous minutusNB
49Black-naped TernSterna sumatranaNB
50Great Crested TernThalasseus bergiiNB

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

51Rock PigeonColumba liviaBR,MH,PAU,SR
XFER1,XFER2
52Metallic PigeonColumba vitiensisER,KG
53Amboyna Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia amboinensisBR,ER,KG,NB
TB,TV,VNP
XFER2,XFER3
54Black-billed Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia nigrirostrisBRh,MH,TV
XFER2
55Great Cuckoo-DoveReinwardtoena reinwardtiBR,TV
56Asian Emerald DoveChalcophaps indicaBR,VNP
57Pacific Emerald DoveChalcophaps longirostrisBR,VNP
58Stephan's DoveChalcophaps stephaniNB
59{Nicobar Pigeon}Caloenas nicobaricaNB
60Southern Crowned-PigeonGoura scheepmakeriER,KG
61Wompoo Fruit-DovePtilinopus magnificusER,VNP
62Pink-spotted Fruit-DovePtilinopus perlatusBR,ER,KG,VNP
63Orange-fronted Fruit-DovePtilinopus aurantiifronsBR
64Superb Fruit-DovePtilinopus superbusER,KGh,NB,TB
VNP
65Coroneted Fruit-DovePtilinopus coronulatusBR
66Beautiful Fruit-DovePtilinopus pulchellusER,VNP,XFER3
67White-breasted Fruit-DovePtilinopus rivoliTV
68Orange-bellied Fruit-DovePtilinopus iozonusBR,ER,KG,VNP
XFER3
69Knob-billed Fruit-DovePtilinopus insolitusNB
70Dwarf Fruit-DovePtilinopus nainusKG
71Purple-tailed Imperial-PigeonDucula rufigasterER,KGh,VNP
72Finsch's Imperial-PigeonDucula finschiiNB
73Island Imperial-PigeonDucula pistrinariaNB
74Pinon's Imperial-PigeonDucula pinonBR,ER,KG
75Collared Imperial-PigeonDucula mulleriiER
76Zoe Imperial-PigeonDucula zoeaeBR,ER,KG,VNP
77Torresian Imperial-PigeonDucula spilorrhoaBR,PAU
78Yellowish Imperial-Pigeon**Ducula subflavescensNB
79Papuan Mountain-PigeonGymnophaps albertisiiMH,TB,TV

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

80Violaceous CoucalCentropus violaceusNBh
81Greater Black CoucalCentropus menbekiBRh,ER,KGh
82Pied CoucalCentropus ateralbusNB
83Pheasant CoucalCentropus phasianinusBR,PAU,SR
84Dwarf KoelMicrodynamis parvaVNP
85\Pacific Koel\Eudynamys orientalisER,KG,XFER3
86\Shining Bronze-Cuckoo\Chrysococcyx lucidusNB
87Rufous-throated Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx ruficollisTV
88White-eared Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx meyeriiTB
89Little Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx minutillusKG
90White-crowned KoelCacomantis leucolophusER,VNP
91Brush CuckooCacomantis variolosusBRh,ER,KG,MH
NB,TB,VNPh
XFER3h
92Chestnut-breasted CuckooCacomantis castaneiventrisTB,VNP
93Fan-tailed CuckooCacomantis flabelliformisBRh,MH,TV

 
Barn-Owls: Tytonidae

94Sooty-OwlTyto tenebricosaMH,TV

 
Owls: Strigidae

95Papuan BoobookNinox theomachaERh,TBh,TVh

 
Frogmouths: Podargidae

96Marbled FrogmouthPodargus ocellatusER
97Papuan FrogmouthPodargus papuensisBR,PAU

 
Owlet-Nightjars: Aegothelidae

98Feline Owlet-nightjarAegotheles insignisMHh
99Mountain Owlet-nightjarAegotheles albertisiMHh

 
Swifts: Apodidae

100Papuan Spinetailed SwiftMearnsia novaeguineaeBR,ER,KG
XFER3
101Glossy SwiftletCollocalia esculentaBR,KG,MH,TB
TV,VNP,XFER2
XFER3
102Mountain SwiftletAerodramus hirundinaceusMH,TV,XFER2
103White-rumped SwiftletAerodramus spodiopygiusNB
104Uniform SwiftletAerodramus vanikorensisBR,ER,KG,NB
TB,VNP,XFER1
XFER3

 
Treeswifts: Hemiprocnidae

105Moustached TreeswiftHemiprocne mystaceaER,KG,XFER3

 
Hornbills: Bucerotidae

106Blyth's HornbillRhyticeros plicatusNB

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

107Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisNB
108Azure KingfisherCeyx azureusER,VNP
109Papuan Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx solitariusVNPh
110Blue-winged KookaburraDacelo leachiiBR,VNP,XFER1
111Rufous-bellied KookaburraDacelo gaudichaudBR,VNP
112Shovel-billed KookaburraClytoceyx rexTBh
113Forest KingfisherTodiramphus macleayiiBR,VNP
114New Britain KingfisherTodiramphus albonotatusNB
115\Sacred Kingfisher\Todiramphus sanctusBR,ER,NB,TB
TV,VNP,XFER2
116Beach KingfisherTodiramphus saurophagusNB
117Hook-billed KingfisherMelidora macrorrhinaERh,TBh
118Yellow-billed KingfisherSyma torotoroBR,KG,VNP
119Mountain KingfisherSyma megarhynchaTV
120Little Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera hydrocharisER
121Common Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera galateaBR,ERh
122Brown-headed Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera danaeVNP

 
Bee-eaters: Meropidae

123\Rainbow Bee-eater\Merops ornatusBR,KG,MH,NB
SR,XFER1

 
Rollers: Coraciidae

124DollarbirdEurystomus orientalisBR,ER,KG,NB
VNP

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

125Brown FalconFalco berigoraMH,XFER2

 
Cockatoos: Cacatuidae

126Palm CockatooProbosciger aterrimusER
127Sulphur-crested CockatooCacatua galeritaBR,ER,KG,TB
VNP
128Blue-eyed CockatooCacatua ophthalmicaNB

 
Parrots: Psittaculidae

129Pesquet's ParrotPsittrichas fulgidusTB
130Yellow-capped Pygmy-ParrotMicropsitta keiensisKG,XFER3
131Buff-faced Pygmy-ParrotMicropsitta pusioNB
132Papuan King-ParrotAlisterus chloropterusTV,VNP
133Eclectus ParrotEclectus roratusBR,ER,KG,NB
TB,VNP,XFER3
134Red-cheeked ParrotGeoffroyus geoffroyiBR,ER,KG,VNP
XFER3
135Singing ParrotGeoffroyus heteroclitusNB
136Painted Tiger-ParrotPsittacella pictaMH
137Brehm's Tiger-ParrotPsittacella brehmiiMH
138Yellow-billed LorikeetNeopsittacus musschenbroekiiTV
139Orange-breasted Fig-ParrotCyclopsitta gulielmitertiiBR,ER,KG
140Double-eyed Fig-ParrotCyclopsitta diophthalmaKG,XFER3
141Large Fig-ParrotPsittaculirostris desmarestiiER
142Plum-faced LorikeetOreopsittacus arfakiTV
143Red-flanked LorikeetCharmosyna placentisBR,KG,NB
XFER3
144Papuan LorikeetCharmosyna papouMH,TV
145Yellow-streaked LoryChalcopsitta scintillataBR,ER,KG
146Purple-bellied LoryLorius hypoinochrousNB
147Black-capped LoryLorius loryBR,ER,KG,TB
VNP,XFER3
148<Dusky Lory>Pseudeos fuscataKG,TB,XFER3
149Rainbow LorikeetTrichoglossus haematodusBR,MH,TB,VNP
XFER1

 
Bowerbirds: Ptilonorhynchidae

150Flame Bowerbird**Sericulus ardensER,KG
151Yellow-breasted BowerbirdChlamydera lauterbachiMH,XFER2
152Fawn-breasted BowerbirdChlamydera cerviniventrisPAU

 
Australasian Treecreepers: Climacteridae

153Papuan TreecreeperCormobates placensTVh

 
Fairywrens: Maluridae

154Emperor FairywrenMalurus cyanocephalusBRh,ER,KG,TBh
XFER3h
155White-shouldered FairywrenMalurus alboscapulatusMH,SR,TB
XFER2

 
Honeyeaters: Meliphagidae

156Plain HoneyeaterPycnopygius ixoidesKG
157Streak-headed HoneyeaterPycnopygius stictocephalusBR,KG,TB,VNP
XFER3
158Mountain MeliphagaMeliphaga orientalisMH
159Scrub HoneyeaterMeliphaga albonotataTB
160Mimic HoneyeaterMeliphaga analogaVNP
161Elegant HoneyeaterMeliphaga cinereifronsBR,KG
162Black-throated HoneyeaterCaligavis subfrenatusMH,TV
163Yellow-tinted HoneyeaterLichenostomus flavescensPAU
164Belford's MelidectesMelidectes belfordiMH,TV,XFER2
165Yellow-browed MelidectesMelidectes rufocrissalisTV
166Ornate MelidectesMelidectes torquatusMH
167Rufous-banded HoneyeaterConopophila albogularisPAU
168Smoky HoneyeaterMelipotes fumigatusMH,TV
169Long-billed HoneyeaterMelilestes megarhynchusER,TB
170Tawny StraightbillTimeliopsis griseigulaBR
171Dusky MyzomelaMyzomela obscuraTB
172Red MyzomelaMyzomela cruentataTB
173Papuan Black MyzomelaMyzomela nigritaTB
174Elfin MyzomelaMyzomela adolphinaeMH
175Sclater's MyzomelaMyzomela sclateriNB
176Red-collared MyzomelaMyzomela rosenbergiiMH
177Green-backed HoneyeaterGlycichaera fallaxTB
178Rufous-backed HoneyeaterPtiloprora guiseiTV
179Gray-streaked HoneyeaterPtiloprora perstriataMH
180White-throated HoneyeaterMelithreptus albogularisSR,VNP
181Tawny-breasted HoneyeaterXanthotis flaviventerBR,ER,KG,TB
VNPg,XFER3
182Meyer's FriarbirdPhilemon meyeriKG
183New Guinea Friarbird**Philemon novaeguineaeBR,ER,KG,MH
PAU,TB,VNP
XFER3
184New Britain FriarbirdPhilemon cockerelliNB

 
Thornbills and Allies: Acanthizidae

185Rusty Mouse-WarblerCrateroscelis murinaTB,VNPh
186Mountain Mouse-WarblerCrateroscelis robustaMH,TV
187Large ScrubwrenSericornis nouhuysiMH
188Buff-faced ScrubwrenSericornis perspicillatusTV
189Papuan ScrubwrenSericornis papuensisMH,TV
190Pale-billed ScrubwrenSericornis spiloderaVNP
191Green-backed GerygoneGerygone chloronotaBR,KGh,TB
VNPh
192Fairy GerygoneGerygone palpebrosaTVg
193White-throated GerygoneGerygone olivaceaBR
194Yellow-bellied GerygoneGerygone chrysogasterKG,VNP
195Large-billed GerygoneGerygone magnirostrisER
196Brown-breasted GerygoneGerygone ruficollisMHh,TVh

 
Pseudo-Babblers: Pomatostomidae

197Papuan BabblerPomatostomus isidoreiKG

 
Satinbirds: Cnemophilidae

198Loria's SatinbirdCnemophilus loriaeTV
199Crested SatinbirdCnemophilus macgregoriiMH

 
Berrypeckers and Longbills: Melanocharitidae

200Obscure BerrypeckerMelanocharis arfakianaTB
201Black BerrypeckerMelanocharis nigraVNP
202Fan-tailed BerrypeckerMelanocharis versteriMH,TV
203Spotted BerrypeckerMelanocharis crassirostrisTV
204Yellow-bellied LongbillToxorhamphus novaeguineaeKGh
205Spectacled LongbillOedistoma iliolophusVNP

 
Tit Berrypecker, Crested Berrypecker: Paramythiidae

206Tit BerrypeckerOreocharis arfakiMH,TV
207Crested BerrypeckerParamythia montiumMH,TV

 
Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers: Cinclosomatidae

208Painted Quail-thrushCinclosoma ajaxVNPh
209Blue Jewel-babblerPtilorrhoa caerulescensKG
210Chestnut-backed Jewel-babblerPtilorrhoa castanonotaTBh

 
Boatbills: Machaerirhynchidae

211Black-breasted BoatbillMachaerirhynchus nigripectusMH
212Yellow-breasted BoatbillMachaerirhynchus flaviventerVNPh

 
Woodswallows: Artamidae

213Great WoodswallowArtamus maximusTB,TV,XFER2
214White-breasted WoodswallowArtamus leucorynchusPAU,SR,XFER1

 
Bellmagpies and Allies: Cracticidae

215Mountain PeltopsPeltops montanusTB,TV
216Lowland PeltopsPeltops blainvilliiKG,XFER3
217Black-backed ButcherbirdCracticus mentalisPAU,SR
218Hooded ButcherbirdCracticus cassicusBR,ER,VNP
219Black ButcherbirdCracticus quoyiTB,TV,VNPh

 
Cuckooshrikes: Campephagidae

220Stout-billed CuckooshrikeCoracina caeruleogriseaVNP
221Hooded CuckooshrikeCoracina longicaudaTV
222Barred CuckooshrikeCoracina lineataVNP
223Boyer's CuckooshrikeCoracina boyeriBR,ER,KG,VNP
224\Black-faced Cuckooshrike\Coracina novaehollandiaeBR,VNP
225White-bellied CuckooshrikeCoracina papuensisBR,MH,VNP
226Varied TrillerLalage leucomelaER,KG,NB
XFER3
227Common CicadabirdEdolisoma tenuirostreTB
228Gray-headed CicadabirdEdolisoma schisticepsKG,TB,XFER3
229Black CicadabirdEdolisoma melanVNP

 
Ploughbill: Eulacestomatidae

230Wattled PloughbillEulacestoma nigropectusMH

 
Mottled Berryhunter: Rhagologidae

231Mottled BerryhunterRhagologus leucostigmaMH

 
Whistlers and Allies: Pachycephalidae

232Rusty PitohuiColluricincla ferrugineaKGh,VNP
233White-bellied PitohuiColluricincla incertaERh
234Little ShrikethrushColluricincla megarhynchaMH,VNP
235Gray ShrikethrushColluricincla harmonicaBR,SR
236Regent WhistlerPachycephala schlegeliiMH,TV
237Sclater's WhistlerPachycephala sororTV
238Black-tailed WhistlerPachycephala melanuraNB
239Brown-backed WhistlerPachycephala modestaMH,TV
240Gray WhistlerPachycephala simplexVNP
241White-bellied WhistlerPachycephala leucogastraVNP
242Black-headed WhistlerPachycephala monachaMH

 
Australo-Papuan Bellbirds: Oreoicidae

243Rufous-naped WhistlerAleadryas rufinuchaMH,TV
244Piping BellbirdOrnorectes cristatusVNPh

 
Shrikes: Laniidae

245Long-tailed ShrikeLanius schachMH,XFER2

 
Old World Orioles: Oriolidae

246Hooded PitohuiPitohui dichrousTB,VNP
247Variable PitohuiPitohui kirhocephalusKGh
248Brown OrioleOriolus szalayiBR,KG,TB,VNP
XFER3
249Australasian FigbirdSphecotheres vieillotiBR,PAU

 
Drongos: Dicruridae

250Spangled DrongoDicrurus bracteatusBR,ER,KG,TB
VNP

 
Fantails: Rhipiduridae

251Black FantailRhipidura atraMH
252Northern FantailRhipidura rufiventrisNB,TB
253Black Thicket-FantailRhipidura maculipectusBRh,ERh
254White-bellied Thicket-FantailRhipidura leucothoraxTB,XFER3h
255Willie-wagtailRhipidura leucophrysBR,ER,KG,MH
NB,PAU,TB,TV
VNP,XFER1
XFER2
256Dimorphic FantailRhipidura brachyrhynchaMH
257Friendly FantailRhipidura albolimbataMH,TV
258Chestnut-bellied FantailRhipidura hyperythraVNP

 
Ifrita: Ifritidae

259Blue-capped IfritaIfrita kowaldiMH,TV

 
Monarch Flycatchers: Monarchidae

260Golden MonarchCarterornis chrysomelaBR,ER,KG
XFER3
261{Island Monarch}Monarcha cinerascensNB
262Black-winged MonarchMonarcha fraterBR
263Spot-winged MonarchSymposiachrus guttulaVNP
264Frilled MonarchArses telescopthalmusBR,VNP
265Leaden FlycatcherMyiagra rubeculaVNP
266Shining FlycatcherMyiagra alectoER,NB
267Dull FlycatcherMyiagra hebetiorNBh

 
Crows, Jays, and Magpies: Corvidae

268Gray CrowCorvus tristisER,VNP
269Torresian CrowCorvus orruBR,PAU,VNP
270Bismarck CrowCorvus insularisNB

 
Birds-of-paradise: Paradisaeidae

271Trumpet ManucodePhonygammus keraudreniiBR,ER,KGh
XFER3
272Crinkle-collared ManucodeManucodia chalybatusER,TB,VNPh
273Glossy-mantled ManucodeManucodia aterBR,ER,KG,SR
VNP
274King-of-Saxony Bird-of-ParadisePteridophora albertiMH,TV
275Carola's ParotiaParotia carolaeTB
276Lawes's ParotiaParotia lawesiiTV
277Twelve-wired Bird-of-ParadiseSeleucidis melanoleucusER
278Greater Superb Bird-of-ParadiseLophorina superbaMH,TV
279Magnificent RiflebirdPtiloris magnificusKG
280Growling RiflebirdPtiloris intercedensVNP
281Black SicklebillEpimachus fastosusXFER2
282Brown SicklebillEpimachus meyeriMH,TV
283Short-tailed ParadigallaParadigalla brevicaudaTV
284Stephanie's AstrapiaAstrapia stephaniaeMH,TV
285Ribbon-tailed AstrapiaAstrapia mayeriMH,TV
286King Bird-of-ParadiseCicinnurus regiusER,KG
287Magnificent Bird-of-ParadiseCicinnurus magnificusTB
288Blue Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea rudolphiMH,TV
289Lesser Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea minorMH
290Raggiana Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea raggianaER,VNP
291Greater Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea apodaER,KG,TB
XFER3

 
Melampittas: Melampittidae

292Lesser MelampittaMelampitta lugubrisMH

 
Australasian Robins: Petroicidae

293Torrent FlycatcherMonachella muellerianaMH,TB
294Lemon-bellied FlycatcherMicroeca flavigasterBR,VNP
295Papuan FlycatcherMicroeca papuanaMH,TV
296White-faced RobinTregellasia leucopsVNP
297Black-sided RobinPoecilodryas hypoleucaERh
298Black-throated RobinPoecilodryas albonotataTV
299White-winged RobinPeneothello sigillataMH,TVg
300White-rumped RobinPeneothello bimaculataTBh
301Blue-gray RobinPeneothello cyanusTV
302Ashy RobinHeteromyias albispecularisMHh
303Papuan Scrub-RobinDrymodes beccariiVNP

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

304Pacific SwallowHirundo tahiticaBR,KG,MH,NB
PAU,PM,TB,TV
VNP,XFER1
XFER3

 
Leaf Warblers: Phylloscopidae

305Island Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus maforensisMH,TVh

 
Grassbirds and Allies: Locustellidae

306Papuan Grassbird**Megalurus macrurusMH,TV

 
Cisticolas and Allies: Cisticolidae

307Golden-headed CisticolaCisticola exilisBR

 
White-eyes, Yuhinas, and Allies: Zosteropidae

308Black-fronted White-eyeZosterops minorMH,TB
309New Guinea White-eyeZosterops novaeguineaeER,TB,TV

 
Old World Flycatchers: Muscicapidae

310Pied BushchatSaxicola caprataMH,PM,XFER2

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

311Island ThrushTurdus poliocephalusMH

 
Starlings: Sturnidae

312Metallic StarlingAplonis metallicaBR,ER,KG,NB
PAU,XFER3
313Yellow-eyed StarlingAplonis mystaceaKG
314Singing StarlingAplonis cantoroidesBR,PAU
315Yellow-faced MynaMino dumontiiBR,ER,KG,PAU
SR,VNP,XFER3
316Golden MynaMino anaisBR,ER
317Long-tailed MynaMino krefftiNB

 
Flowerpeckers: Dicaeidae

318Red-capped FlowerpeckerDicaeum geelvinkianumBR,KG,MH,TB
TV,VNP
319Red-banded FlowerpeckerDicaeum eximiumNB

 
Sunbirds and Spiderhunters: Nectariniidae

320Black SunbirdLeptocoma sericeaBR,ER,KG,NB
XFER3
321Olive-backed SunbirdCinnyris jugularisBR

 
Wagtails and Pipits: Motacillidae

322Australasian PipitAnthus novaeseelandiaeMH

 
Hispanhiolan Tanagers: Phaenicophilidae

323Peaceful DoveGeopelia placidaPAU,SR,XFER1
324Bar-shouldered DoveGeopelia humeralisPAU

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

325House SparrowPasser domesticusPAU,TB
326Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusBR,ER,KG,MH
NB,PAU,PM,SR
TB,XFER1

 
Waxbills and Allies: Estrildidae

327<Blue-faced Parrotfinch>Erythrura trichroaTV
328Grand MuniaLonchura grandisSR
329Hooded MuniaLonchura spectabilisBR,MH,TV
XFER2
330Gray-headed MuniaLonchura canicepsBR,SR
331Bismarck MuniaLonchura melaenaNB

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

BIRDING LOCALES

  • Brown River (BR)
  • Elevala River (ER)
  • Kiunga Area (KG)
  • Mount Hagen Area (MH)
  • New Britain (NB)
  • Pacific Adventist University (PAU)
  • Sogeric Road (SR)
  • Tabubil Area (TB)
  • Tari Valley/Gap (TV)
  • Varirata National Park (VNP)

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental