↑TRIP REPORTS">
TRIP REPORTS↑

CHECKLIST">
ENDEMICS

INDONESIA BIRDING TRIP REPORT

TRIP REPORT
INDONESIA

Start:09/04/2016
End:09/24/2016
Duration:21 days
#Species:286
#Endemics:124
#Heard Only:6

2016 Sulawesi & Halmahera Birding Tour

List of target birds for locations visited on this tour along with which target species were acually seen. Target birds are those we can see only at one or two sites or are range-restricted, endemic, or near endemic in the country. The location column indicates where species was seen on the tour. If blank, the species wasn't seen. A separate target list can be viewed for each location by clicking its sidebar link.*

color codes

1MaleoMacrocephalon maleoOSBNP,TP
2Moluccan ScrubfowlEulipoa wallaceiSSTG
3Tabon ScrubfowlMegapodius cumingiiSSTNP
4Dusky ScrubfowlMegapodius freycinetOSHM
5Metallic PigeonColumba vitiensisSS 
6Great Cuckoo-DoveReinwardtoena reinwardtiRSHM
7Maroon-chinned Fruit-DovePtilinopus epiusUSBNP
8Scarlet-breasted Fruit-DovePtilinopus bernsteiniiOSHM
9Blue-capped Fruit-DovePtilinopus monachaUSHM,TG
10Gray-headed Fruit-DovePtilinopus hyogastrusUSHM
11Spectacled Imperial-PigeonDucula perspicillataUSHM
12Cinnamon-bellied Imperial-PigeonDucula basilicaUSHM
13Bay CoucalCentropus celebensisSSBNP,GA,TNP
14Goliath CoucalCentropus goliathUSHM
15Moluccan CuckooCacomantis aeruginosusOS 
16Diabolical NightjarEurostopodus diabolicusSSLLNP
17Sulawesi NightjarCaprimulgus celebensisSSROAD1,TNP
18Moluccan Owlet-nightjarAegotheles crinifronsSSHM
19Halmahera SwiftletAerodramus infuscatusUSHM
20Blue-faced RailGymnocrex rosenbergiiRS 
21Bare-eyed RailGymnocrex plumbeiventrisRS 
22Invisible RailGallirallus wallaciiRS 
23Buff-banded RailGallirallus philippensisSSFP,GA,MM
24Barred RailGallirallus torquatusUSKW,LLNP,TP
25Isabelline Bush-henAmaurornis isabellinaSSKW,TNP
26Sulawesi WoodcockScolopax celebensisOS 
27Gurney's EagleAquila gurneyiUSHM
28Spot-tailed GoshawkAccipiter trinotatusSSTNP
29Small SparrowhawkAccipiter nanusSS 
30Rufous-necked SparrowhawkAccipiter erythrauchenRS 
31Minahassa Masked-OwlTyto inexspectataRSTNP
32Sulawesi Masked-OwlTyto rosenbergiiSSGA,LLNP
33Moluccan Scops-OwlOtus magicusUSHM
34Sulawesi Scops-OwlOtus manadensisSSKAO,MM,ROAD1
TNP
35Barking OwlNinox connivensOS 
36Ochre-bellied BoobookNinox ochraceaSSTNP
37Cinnabar BoobookNinox iosOSLLNP
38Halmahera BoobookNinox hypogrammaRSHM
39Speckled BoobookNinox punctulataSSLLNP
40Knobbed HornbillRhyticeros cassidixUSBNP,KF,LLNP
TNP,TP
41Sulawesi HornbillRhabdotorrhinus exarhatusUSBNP,KF,TNP
42Sulawesi Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx fallaxSSBNP,TNP
43Blue-and-white KingfisherTodiramphus diopsUSHM,TG
44Sombre KingfisherTodiramphus funebrisUSHM
45Green-backed KingfisherActenoides monachusSSBNP,TNP
46Scaly-breasted KingfisherActenoides princepsOSLLNP
47Purple-bearded Bee-eaterMeropogon forsteniUSGA,LLNP
48Purple-winged RollerCoracias temminckiiSSTNP
49Azure RollerEurystomus azureusSSHM
50White CockatooCacatua albaASHM
51Moluccan King-ParrotAlisterus amboinensisSSHM
52Golden-mantled Racquet-tailPrioniturus platurusSSBNP,LLNP,TNP
TP
53Yellow-breasted Racquet-tailPrioniturus flavicansSSBNP,TNP
54Eclectus ParrotEclectus roratusASHM,TNP
55Red-cheeked ParrotGeoffroyus geoffroyiUSHM
56Chattering LoryLorius garrulusUSHM
57Violet-necked LoryEos squamataSSHM
58Ornate LorikeetTrichoglossus ornatusUSBNP,TNP
59Yellow-and-green LorikeetTrichoglossus flavoviridisUSLLNP
60Sulawesi Hanging-ParrotLoriculus stigmatusSSBNP,LLNP
ROAD1,TNP,TP
61Moluccan Hanging-ParrotLoriculus amabilisUSHM
62Pygmy Hanging-ParrotLoriculus exilisSSBNP,TP
63Blue-breasted PittaErythropitta erythrogasterOS 
64Sulawesi PittaErythropitta celebensisSSTNP
65North Moluccan PittaErythropitta rufiventrisUSHM
66Ivory-breasted PittaPitta maximaSSHM
67White-eared MyzaMyza sarasinorumSSLLNP
68Dusky MyzomelaMyzomela obscuraSSHM
69White-streaked FriarbirdMelitograis gilolensisUSHM
70Dusky FriarbirdPhilemon fuscicapillusOS 
71Cerulean CuckooshrikeCoracina temminckiiUSGA,LLNP,ORVR
72Moluccan CuckooshrikeCoracina atricepsUSHM
73Rufous-bellied TrillerLalage aureaASHM
74Pygmy CuckooshrikeCelebesia abbottiSSLLNP
75Halmahera CuckooshrikeCelebesia parvulaUSHM
76Common CicadabirdEdolisoma tenuirostreUSHM
77Island WhistlerPachycephala phaionotaOS 
78Halmahera OrioleOriolus phaeochromusUSHM
79White-breasted WoodswallowArtamus leucorynchusSSARF,BNP,FP,GA
HM,KAO,KW
LLNP,LM,MRF
ROAD1,TG,TNP
TP
80Paradise-crowLycocorax pyrrhopterusUSHM
81Standardwing Bird-of-ParadiseSemioptera wallaciiUSHM
82Pale-blue MonarchHypothymis puellaSSBF,BNP,TNP
83White-naped MonarchCarterornis pileatusUSHM
84Moluccan FlycatcherMyiagra galeataUSHM
85Long-billed CrowCorvus validusUSHM
86MaliaMalia grataUSGA,LLNP
87Chestnut-backed Bush WarblerLocustella castaneaUSGA,LLNP
88Halmahera Golden-BulbulAlophoixus chlorisUSHM
89Cream-throated White-eyeZosterops atricepsUSHM
90Fiery-browed MynaEnodes erythrophrisUSGA,LLNP
91Finch-billed MynaScissirostrum dubiumUSBNP,KW,LLNP
TNP,TP
92Metallic StarlingAplonis metallicaUSHM,TG
93Moluccan StarlingAplonis mysolensisUSHM
94Sulawesi MynaBasilornis celebensisUSKF,LLNP,TP
95White-necked MynaStreptocitta albicollisSSBNP,KF,KW,TNP
TP
96Rusty-backed ThrushGeokichla erythronotaUSTNP
97GeomaliaZoothera heinrichiRS 
98Sulawesi ThrushCataponera turdoidesUSLBM,LLNP
99Blue-fronted FlycatcherCyornis hoevelliUSLLNP
100Sulawesi Blue FlycatcherCyornis omissusUSGA,LLNP
101Great ShortwingHeinrichia calligynaSSLLNP
102HylocitreaHylocitrea bonensisSSLLNP
103Halmahera FlowerpeckerDicaeum schistaceicepsSSHM
104Mountain SerinChrysocorythus estheraeSSLLNP

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

BIRDING LOCALES

  • Amurang Rice Fields (ARF)
  • Bantimurang Forest (BF)
  • Bogani National Park & Tambun (BNP)
  • Halmahera (HM)
  • Karaenta Forest (KF)
  • Kotamaobagu Wetlands (KW)
  • Lompobattang Mountain (LBM)
  • Lore Lindu National Park (LLNP)
  • Lowlands near Makassar (LM)
  • Makassar Fish Ponds (FP)
  • Manado to Mangroves Road (ROAD1)
  • Mangroves outside Manado (MM)
  • Oloboju River (ORVR)
  • Tangkoko National Park (TNP)
  • Tapakolintang (TP)
  • Tobelo & Galela (TA)

PRESENCE CODES

//Boreal Visitor
\\Austral Visitor
||Transient
##Non-breeding Dispersal
<>Erratic/Irregular
()Breeding Season Only
{}Casual/Vagrant
[]Accidental

LIKELIHOOD CODES

ASAlways Seen
USUsually Seen
SSSometimes Seen
OSOccasionally Seen
RSRarely Seen