ORIENT">
ABOUT

COMPARISONS">
ENDEMICS

AUSTRALASIA BIRD CHECKLIST

COUNTRIES

 

 # SPECIES BY COUNTRY

Country:# Species
Australia§904
New Guinea§§828
New Zealand§§§340
Total Species1463

color codes

 
Ostriches: Struthionidae

1Common OstrichStruthio camelusAU

 
Cassowaries and Emus: Casuariidae

2Southern CassowaryCasuarius casuariusAU,NG
3EmuDromaius novaehollandiaeAU
4Dwarf CassowaryCasuarius bennettiNG
5Northern CassowaryCasuarius unappendiculatusNG

 
Kiwis: Apterygidae

6Southern Brown KiwiApteryx australisNZ
7Okarito Brown KiwiApteryx rowiNZ
8North Island Brown KiwiApteryx mantelliNZ
9Little Spotted KiwiApteryx oweniiNZ
10Great Spotted KiwiApteryx haastiiNZ

 
Magpie Goose: Anseranatidae

11Magpie GooseAnseranas semipalmataAU,NG

 
Ducks: Anatidae

12Spotted Whistling-DuckDendrocygna guttataNG
13Plumed Whistling-DuckDendrocygna eytoniAU,NG
14Wandering Whistling-DuckDendrocygna arcuataAU,NG
15Graylag GooseAnser anserAU
16Canada GooseBranta canadensisNZ
17Cape Barren GooseCereopsis novaehollandiaeAU,NZ
18Freckled DuckStictonetta naevosaAU
19Mute SwanCygnus olorAU,NZ
20Black SwanCygnus atratusAU,NZ
21Radjah ShelduckRajah radjahAU,NG
22Australian ShelduckTadorna tadornoidesAU,NZ
23Paradise ShelduckTadorna variegataNZ
24Muscovy DuckCairina moschataAU
25Green Pygmy-GooseNettapus pulchellusAU,NG
26Cotton Pygmy-GooseNettapus coromandelianusAU,NG
27Maned DuckChenonetta jubataAU,NG
28Blue DuckHymenolaimus malacorhynchosNZ
29Salvadori's TealSalvadorina waigiuensisNG
30GarganeySpatula querquedulaAU,NG
31Australian ShovelerSpatula rhynchotisAU
32Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeata 
33GadwallMareca strepera 
34Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeNG
35Pacific Black DuckAnas superciliosaAU,NG,NZ
36MallardAnas platyrhynchosAU,NZ
37Northern PintailAnas acuta 
38Gray TealAnas gracilisAU,NG,NZ
39Chestnut TealAnas castaneaAU,NZ
40Auckland Islands TealAnas aucklandicaNZ
41Campbell Islands TealAnas nesiotisNZ
42Brown TealAnas chlorotisNZ
43Eurasian TealAnas crecca 
44Pink-eared DuckMalacorhynchus membranaceusAU
45HardheadAythya australisAU,NG
46Tufted DuckAythya fuligula 
47New Zealand ScaupAythya novaeseelandiaeNZ
48Blue-billed DuckOxyura australisAU
49Musk DuckBiziura lobataAU

 
Megapodes: Megapodiidae

50Australian BrushturkeyAlectura lathamiAU
51Wattled BrushturkeyAepypodius arfakianusNG
52Waigeo BrushturkeyAepypodius bruijniiNG
53Red-billed BrushturkeyTalegalla cuvieriNG
54Black-billed BrushturkeyTalegalla fuscirostrisNG
55Red-legged BrushturkeyTalegalla jobiensisNG
56MalleefowlLeipoa ocellataAU
57Dusky ScrubfowlMegapodius freycinetNG
58Biak ScrubfowlMegapodius geelvinkianusNG
59Melanesian ScrubfowlMegapodius eremitaNG
60New Guinea ScrubfowlMegapodius decollatusNG
61Orange-footed ScrubfowlMegapodius reinwardtAU,NG

 
Guineafowl: Numididae

62Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisAU,NZ

 
New World Quail: Odontophoridae

63California QuailCallipepla californicaAU,NZ

 
Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies: Phasianidae

64Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusAU,NZ
65Brown QuailSynoicus ypsilophoraAU,NG,NZ
66Blue-breasted QuailSynoicus chinensisAU,NG
67Snow Mountain QuailAnurophasis monorthonyxNG
68Stubble QuailCoturnix pectoralisAU
69ChukarAlectoris chukarNZ
70Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaNZ
71Red JunglefowlGallus gallusAU
72Green JunglefowlGallus variusAU
73Ring-necked PheasantPhasianus colchicusAU,NZ
74Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoAU,NZ

 
Grebes: Podicipedidae

75Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisNG
76Australasian GrebeTachybaptus novaehollandiaeAU,NG,NZ
77Hoary-headed GrebePoliocephalus poliocephalusAU,NZ
78New Zealand GrebePoliocephalus rufopectusNZ
79Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusAU,NZ

 
Pigeons and Doves: Columbidae

80Rock PigeonColumba liviaAU,NG,NZ
81Metallic PigeonColumba vitiensisAU,NG
82White-headed PigeonColumba leucomelaAU
83Yellow-legged PigeonColumba pallidicepsNG
84African Collared-DoveStreptopelia roseogriseaNZ
85Red Collared-DoveStreptopelia tranquebaricaAU
86Spotted DoveStreptopelia chinensisAU,NG,NZ
87Laughing DoveStreptopelia senegalensisAU
88Brown Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia phasianellaAU
89Timor Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia timoriancensis 
90Amboyna Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia amboinensisAU,NG
91Sultan's Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia doreyaNG
92Black-billed Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia nigrirostrisNG
93Mackinlay's Cuckoo-DoveMacropygia mackinlayi 
94Great Cuckoo-DoveReinwardtoena reinwardtiNG
95Pied Cuckoo-DoveReinwardtoena browniNG
96Asian Emerald DoveChalcophaps indicaNG
97Pacific Emerald DoveChalcophaps longirostrisAU,NG
98Stephan's DoveChalcophaps stephaniNG
99Common BronzewingPhaps chalcopteraAU
100Brush BronzewingPhaps elegansAU
101Flock BronzewingPhaps histrionicaAU
102Crested PigeonOcyphaps lophotesAU
103Spinifex PigeonGeophaps plumiferaAU
104Squatter PigeonGeophaps scriptaAU
105Partridge PigeonGeophaps smithiiAU
106Chestnut-quilled Rock-PigeonPetrophassa rufipennisAU
107White-quilled Rock-PigeonPetrophassa albipennisAU
108Wonga PigeonLeucosarcia melanoleucaAU
109Nicobar PigeonCaloenas nicobarica 
110Cinnamon Ground DoveGallicolumba rufigulaNG
111Thick-billed Ground-PigeonTrugon terrestrisNG
112Pheasant PigeonOtidiphaps nobilisNG
113Western Crowned-PigeonGoura cristataNG
114Sclater's Crowned-PigeonGoura sclateriiNG
115Scheepmaker's Crowned-PigeonGoura scheepmakeriNG
116Victoria Crowned-PigeonGoura victoriaNG
117Black-backed Fruit-DovePtilinopus cinctus 
118Black-banded Fruit-DovePtilinopus alligatorAU
119Wompoo Fruit-DovePtilinopus magnificusAU,NG
120Pink-spotted Fruit-DovePtilinopus perlatusNG
121Ornate Fruit-DovePtilinopus ornatusNG
122Eastern Ornate Fruit-DovePtilinopus gestroiNG
123Orange-fronted Fruit-DovePtilinopus aurantiifronsAU,NG
124Wallace's Fruit-DovePtilinopus wallaciiNG
125Superb Fruit-DovePtilinopus superbusAU,NG
126Rose-crowned Fruit-DovePtilinopus reginaAU
127Coroneted Fruit-DovePtilinopus coronulatusNG
128Beautiful Fruit-DovePtilinopus pulchellusNG
129White-breasted Fruit-DovePtilinopus rivoliNG
130Mountain Fruit-Dove**Ptilinopus bellusNG
131Geelvink Fruit-Dove**Ptilinopus speciosusNG
132Claret-breasted Fruit-DovePtilinopus viridisNG
133Orange-bellied Fruit-DovePtilinopus iozonusNG
134Knob-billed Fruit-DovePtilinopus insolitusNG
135Dwarf Fruit-DovePtilinopus nainusNG
136Spectacled Imperial-PigeonDucula perspicillataNG
137Elegant Imperial-PigeonDucula concinna 
138Pacific Imperial-PigeonDucula pacifica 
139Spice Imperial-PigeonDucula myristicivoraNG
140Geelvink Imperial-PigeonDucula geelvinkianaNG
141Purple-tailed Imperial-PigeonDucula rufigasterNG
142Finsch's Imperial-PigeonDucula finschiiNG
143Rufescent Imperial-PigeonDucula chalconotaNG
144Island Imperial-PigeonDucula pistrinariaNG
145Pinon's Imperial-PigeonDucula pinonNG
146Collared Imperial-PigeonDucula mulleriiAU,NG
147Zoe's Imperial-PigeonDucula zoeaeNG
148Pied Imperial-PigeonDucula bicolorAU,NG
149Torresian Imperial-PigeonDucula spilorrhoaAU,NG
150Yellowish Imperial-PigeonDucula subflavescensNG
151Topknot PigeonLopholaimus antarcticusAU
152New Zealand PigeonHemiphaga novaeseelandiaeAU,NZ
153Chatham Island PigeonHemiphaga chathamensisNZ
154Papuan Mountain-PigeonGymnophaps albertisiiNG

 
Bustards: Otididae

155Australian BustardArdeotis australisAU,NG

 
Cuckoos: Cuculidae

156Oriental CuckooCuculus optatusAU,NG,NZ
157Long-billed CuckooRhamphomantis megarhynchusNG
158Violaceous CoucalCentropus violaceusNG
159Greater Black CoucalCentropus menbekiNG
160Pied CoucalCentropus ateralbusNG
161Pheasant CoucalCentropus phasianinusAU,NG
162Lesser Black CoucalCentropus bernsteiniNG
163Biak CoucalCentropus chalybeusNG
164Lesser CoucalCentropus bengalensisAU
165Dwarf KoelMicrodynamis parvaNG
166Pacific KoelEudynamys orientalisAU,NG
167Long-tailed KoelUrodynamis taitensisNZ
168Channel-billed CuckooScythrops novaehollandiaeAU,NG
169Black-eared CuckooChrysococcyx osculansAU
170Horsfield's Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx basalisAU,NG
171Shining Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx lucidusAU,NG,NZ
172Rufous-throated Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx ruficollisNG
173White-eared Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx meyeriiNG
174Little Bronze-CuckooChrysococcyx minutillusAU,NG
175Square-tailed Drongo-CuckooSurniculus lugubrisAU
176Large Hawk-CuckooHierococcyx sparverioidesAU
177Pallid CuckooCacomantis pallidusAU,NG
178White-crowned KoelCacomantis leucolophusNG
179Brush CuckooCacomantis variolosusAU,NG
180Chestnut-breasted CuckooCacomantis castaneiventrisAU,NG
181Fan-tailed CuckooCacomantis flabelliformisAU,NG

 
Frogmouths: Podargidae

182Tawny FrogmouthPodargus strigoidesAU
183Marbled FrogmouthPodargus ocellatusAU,NG
184Papuan FrogmouthPodargus papuensisAU,NG

 
Nightjars and Allies: Caprimulgidae

185Spotted NightjarEurostopodus argusAU
186White-throated NightjarEurostopodus mystacalisAU,NG
187Papuan NightjarEurostopodus papuensisNG
188Archbold's NightjarEurostopodus archboldiNG
189Jungle NightjarCaprimulgus indicusAU
190Gray NightjarCaprimulgus jotaka 
191Large-tailed NightjarCaprimulgus macrurusAU,NG
192Savanna NightjarCaprimulgus affinisAU

 
Owlet-Nightjars: Aegothelidae

193Feline Owlet-nightjarAegotheles insignisNG
194Starry Owlet-nightjarAegotheles tateiNG
195Wallace's Owlet-nightjarAegotheles wallaciiNG
196Archbold's Owlet-nightjarAegotheles archboldiNG
197Mountain Owlet-nightjarAegotheles albertisiNG
198Australian Owlet-nightjarAegotheles cristatusAU,NG
199Vogelkop Owlet-nightjarAegotheles affinisNG
200Barred Owlet-nightjarAegotheles bennettiiNG

 
Swifts: Apodidae

201Papuan Spinetailed SwiftMearnsia novaeguineaeNG
202White-throated NeedletailHirundapus caudacutusAU,NG,NZ
203Glossy SwiftletCollocalia esculentaAU,NG
204Cave SwiftletCollocalia linchiAU
205Mountain SwiftletAerodramus hirundinaceusNG
206White-rumped SwiftletAerodramus spodiopygiusAU,NG
207Australian SwiftletAerodramus terraereginaeAU
208Bare-legged SwiftletAerodramus nuditarsusNG
209Uniform SwiftletAerodramus vanikorensisNG
210Three-toed SwiftletAerodramus papuensisNG
211Pacific SwiftApus pacificusAU,NG
212House SwiftApus nipalensis 

 
Treeswifts: Hemiprocnidae

213Moustached TreeswiftHemiprocne mystaceaNG

 
Hummingbirds: Trochilidae

214Buff-tailed SicklebillEutoxeres condaminiNG

 
Rails, Gallinules, and Coots: Rallidae

215Corn CrakeCrex crex 
216Lewin's RailLewinia pectoralisAU,NG
217Auckland Islands RailLewinia muelleriNZ
218Bare-eyed RailGymnocrex plumbeiventrisNG
219Chestnut RailGallirallus castaneoventrisAU
220WekaGallirallus australisNZ
221Lord Howe RailGallirallus sylvestrisAU
222Buff-banded RailGallirallus philippensisAU,NG,NZ
223New Britain RailGallirallus insignisNG
224Barred RailGallirallus torquatusNG
225Black-tailed NativehenTribonyx ventralisAU
226Tasmanian NativehenTribonyx mortieriiAU
227Australian CrakePorzana flumineaAU
228Dusky MoorhenGallinula tenebrosaAU,NG
229Eurasian CootFulica atraAU,NG,NZ
230Australasian SwamphenPorphyrio melanotusAU,NG,NZ
231New Guinea Flightless RailMegacrex ineptaNG
232Rufous-tailed Bush-henAmaurornis moluccanaAU,NG
233White-browed CrakeAmaurornis cinereaAU,NG
234Chestnut Forest-RailRallina rubraNG
235White-striped Forest-RailRallina leucospilaNG
236Forbes's RailRallina forbesiNG
237Mayr's RailRallina mayriNG
238Red-necked CrakeRallina tricolorAU,NG
239Red-legged CrakeRallina fasciata 
240Ruddy-breasted CrakeZapornia fusca 
241Baillon's CrakeZapornia pusillaAU,NG,NZ
242Spotless CrakeZapornia tabuensisAU,NG,NZ

 
Cranes: Gruidae

243Sarus CraneAntigone antigoneAU
244BrolgaAntigone rubicundaAU,NG

 
Sheathbills: Chionidae

245Black-faced SheathbillChionis minorAU

 
Thick-knees: Burhinidae

246Bush Thick-kneeBurhinus grallariusAU,NG
247Beach Thick-kneeEsacus magnirostrisAU,NG

 
Stilts and Avocets: Recurvirostridae

248Black-winged Stilt
(Pied Stilt)
Himantopus leucocephalusAU,NG,NZ
249Black StiltHimantopus novaezelandiaeNZ
250Banded StiltCladorhynchus leucocephalusAU
251Red-necked AvocetRecurvirostra novaehollandiaeAU

 
Oystercatchers: Haematopodidae

252Pied OystercatcherHaematopus longirostrisAU,NG
253South Island OystercatcherHaematopus finschiNZ
254Chatham OystercatcherHaematopus chathamensisNZ
255Variable OystercatcherHaematopus unicolorNZ
256Sooty OystercatcherHaematopus fuliginosusAU

 
Plovers and Lapwings: Charadriidae

257Black-bellied PloverPluvialis squatarolaAU,NG,NZ
258American Golden-PloverPluvialis dominica 
259Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaAU,NG,NZ
260Spur-winged LapwingVanellus spinosusNZ
261Gray-headed LapwingVanellus cinereusAU
262Banded LapwingVanellus tricolorAU
263Masked LapwingVanellus milesAU,NG
264Red-breasted DotterelCharadrius obscurusNZ
265Lesser Sand-PloverCharadrius mongolusAU,NG,NZ
266Greater Sand-PloverCharadrius leschenaultiiAU,NG,NZ
267Caspian PloverCharadrius asiaticus 
268Double-banded PloverCharadrius bicinctusAU,NZ
269Red-capped PloverCharadrius ruficapillusAU
270Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinus 
271Common Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaAU
272Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatus 
273Little Ringed PloverCharadrius dubiusAU,NG
274Oriental PloverCharadrius veredusAU,NG
275Red-kneed DotterelErythrogonys cinctusAU,NG
276Hooded PloverThinornis cucullatusAU
277Shore PloverThinornis novaeseelandiaeNZ
278Black-fronted DotterelElseyornis melanopsAU,NZ
279Inland DotterelPeltohyas australisAU
280WrybillAnarhynchus frontalisNZ

 
Plains-wanderer: Pedionomidae

281Plains-wandererPedionomus torquatusAU

 
Painted-Snipes: Rostratulidae

282Greater Painted-SnipeRostratula benghalensis 
283Australian Painted-SnipeRostratula australisAU

 
Jacanas: Jacanidae

284Comb-crested JacanaIrediparra gallinaceaAU,NG
285Pheasant-tailed JacanaHydrophasianus chirurgus 

 
Sandpipers and Allies: Scolopacidae

286Upland SandpiperBartramia longicauda 
287Bristle-thighed CurlewNumenius tahitiensisAU
288WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusAU,NG,NZ
289Little CurlewNumenius minutusAU,NG
290Far Eastern CurlewNumenius madagascariensisAU,NG,NZ
291Eurasian CurlewNumenius arquata 
292Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaAU,NG,NZ
293Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaAU,NG,NZ
294Hudsonian GodwitLimosa haemastica 
295Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresAU,NG,NZ
296Great KnotCalidris tenuirostrisAU,NG
297Red KnotCalidris canutusAU,NZ
298SurfbirdCalidris virgataNG
299RuffCalidris pugnaxAU,NG
300Broad-billed SandpiperCalidris falcinellusAU,NG
301Sharp-tailed SandpiperCalidris acuminataAU,NG,NZ
302Stilt SandpiperCalidris himantopus 
303Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaAU,NG,NZ
304Long-toed StintCalidris subminutaAU,NG
305Red-necked StintCalidris ruficollisAU,NG,NZ
306SanderlingCalidris albaAU,NG,NZ
307DunlinCalidris alpina 
308Baird's SandpiperCalidris bairdii 
309Little StintCalidris minutaAU
310White-rumped SandpiperCalidris fuscicollis 
311Buff-breasted SandpiperCalidris subruficollis 
312Pectoral SandpiperCalidris melanotosAU,NG,NZ
313Western SandpiperCalidris mauri 
314Asian DowitcherLimnodromus semipalmatusAU
315Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseus 
316Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceus 
317New Guinea WoodcockScolopax rosenbergiiNG
318Chatham Islands SnipeCoenocorypha pusillaNZ
319Snares Island SnipeCoenocorypha huegeliNZ
320Subantarctic SnipeCoenocorypha aucklandicaNZ
321Terek SandpiperXenus cinereusAU,NG
322Latham's SnipeGallinago hardwickiiAU,NG
323Pin-tailed SnipeGallinago stenuraAU,NG
324Swinhoe's SnipeGallinago megalaAU,NG
325Wilson's PhalaropePhalaropus tricolor 
326Red-necked PhalaropePhalaropus lobatusAU,NG
327Red PhalaropePhalaropus fulicarius 
328Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosAU,NG,NZ
329Green SandpiperTringa ochropus 
330Gray-tailed TattlerTringa brevipesAU,NG,NZ
331Wandering TattlerTringa incanaAU,NG,NZ
332Spotted RedshankTringa erythropus 
333Common GreenshankTringa nebulariaAU,NG,NZ
334Nordmann's GreenshankTringa guttifer 
335Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipes 
336Marsh SandpiperTringa stagnatilisAU,NG,NZ
337Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaAU,NG
338Common RedshankTringa totanusAU

 
Buttonquail: Turnicidae

339Red-backed ButtonquailTurnix maculosusAU,NG
340Black-breasted ButtonquailTurnix melanogasterAU
341Chestnut-backed ButtonquailTurnix castanotusAU
342Buff-breasted ButtonquailTurnix oliviiAU
343Painted ButtonquailTurnix variusAU
344Red-chested ButtonquailTurnix pyrrhothoraxAU
345Little ButtonquailTurnix veloxAU

 
Pratincoles and Coursers: Glareolidae

346Australian PratincoleStiltia isabellaAU,NG
347Oriental PratincoleGlareola maldivarumAU,NG

 
Skuas and Jaegers: Stercorariidae

348Great SkuaStercorarius skuaNZ
349South Polar SkuaStercorarius maccormickiAU,NZ
350Brown SkuaStercorarius antarcticusAU
351Pomarine JaegerStercorarius pomarinusAU,NG,NZ
352Parasitic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusAU,NG,NZ
353Long-tailed JaegerStercorarius longicaudusAU,NZ

 
Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers: Laridae

354Sabine's GullXema sabini 
355Black-billed GullChroicocephalus bulleriNZ
356Silver GullChroicocephalus novaehollandiaeAU,NZ
357Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundus 
358Laughing GullLeucophaeus atricilla 
359Franklin's GullLeucophaeus pipixcan 
360Black-tailed GullLarus crassirostris 
361Pacific GullLarus pacificusAU
362Mew GullLarus canusAU
363Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscus 
364Kelp GullLarus dominicanusAU,NZ
365Brown NoddyAnous stolidusAU,NG,NZ
366Black NoddyAnous minutusAU,NG
367Lesser NoddyAnous tenuirostrisAU,NZ
368Blue-gray NoddyAnous ceruleaAU,NZ
369White TernGygis albaAU,NZ
370Sooty TernOnychoprion fuscatusAU,NG,NZ
371Bridled TernOnychoprion anaethetusAU,NG
372Little TernSternula albifronsAU,NG,NZ
373Australian Fairy TernSternula nereisAU,NZ
374Saunders's TernSternula saundersiAU
375Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaAU,NG
376Caspian TernHydroprogne caspiaAU,NG,NZ
377Black TernChlidonias niger 
378White-winged TernChlidonias leucopterusAU,NG,NZ
379Whiskered TernChlidonias hybridaAU
380Black-fronted TernChlidonias albostriatusNZ
381Roseate TernSterna dougalliiAU,NG
382White-fronted TernSterna striataAU,NZ
383Black-naped TernSterna sumatranaAU,NG
384Common TernSterna hirundoAU,NG
385Arctic TernSterna paradisaeaAU,NZ
386Antarctic TernSterna vittataNZ
387Great Crested TernThalasseus bergiiAU,NG
388Lesser Crested TernThalasseus bengalensisAU,NG

 
Tropicbirds: Phaethontidae

389White-tailed TropicbirdPhaethon lepturusAU,NG
390Red-billed TropicbirdPhaethon aethereus 
391Red-tailed TropicbirdPhaethon rubricaudaAU,NG,NZ

 
Penguins: Spheniscidae

392King PenguinAptenodytes patagonicusAU,NZ
393Emperor PenguinAptenodytes forsteriNZ
394Adelie PenguinPygoscelis adeliaeNZ
395Gentoo PenguinPygoscelis papuaNZ
396Chinstrap PenguinPygoscelis antarcticusNZ
397Yellow-eyed PenguinMegadyptes antipodesNZ
398Little PenguinEudyptula minorAU,NZ
399Magellanic PenguinSpheniscus magellanicus 
400Fiordland PenguinEudyptes pachyrhynchusNZ
401Erect-crested PenguinEudyptes sclateriAU,NZ
402Macaroni PenguinEudyptes chrysolophusAU,NZ
403Royal PenguinEudyptes schlegeli 
404Southern Rockhopper PenguinEudyptes chrysocomeAU,NZ
405Snares PenguinEudyptes robustusNZ

 
Albatrosses: Diomedeidae

406Atlantic Yellow-nosed AlbatrossThalassarche chlororhynchosAU
407Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross**Thalassarche carteriAU,NZ
408Gray-headed AlbatrossThalassarche chrysostomaAU,NZ
409Buller's AlbatrossThalassarche bulleriAU,NZ
410White-capped AlbatrossThalassarche cautaAU
411White-capped Albatross**Thalassarche steadiAU,NZ
412Salvin's AlbatrossThalassarche salviniAU,NZ
413Chatham AlbatrossThalassarche eremitaAU,NZ
414Black-browed AlbatrossThalassarche melanophrisAU,NZ
415Campbell Albatross**Thalassarche impavidaAU,NZ
416Sooty AlbatrossPhoebetria fuscaAU
417Light-mantled AlbatrossPhoebetria palpebrataAU,NZ
418Northern Royal Albatross**Diomedea sanfordiAU,NZ
419Southern Royal AlbatrossDiomedea epomophoraAU,NZ
420Wandering AlbatrossDiomedea exulansAU,NZ
421Antipodean Albatross**Diomedea antipodensisAU
422Amsterdam Albatross**Diomedea amsterdamensisAU
423Tristan Albatross**Diomedea dabbenenaAU
424Laysan AlbatrossPhoebastria immutabilis 
425Black-footed AlbatrossPhoebastria nigripes 

 
Southern Storm-Petrels: Oceanitidae

426Wilson's Storm-PetrelOceanites oceanicusAU,NZ
427Gray-backed Storm-PetrelGarrodia nereisAU,NZ
428White-faced Storm-PetrelPelagodroma marinaAU,NZ
429White-bellied Storm-PetrelFregetta grallariaAU,NZ
430New Zealand Storm-PetrelFregetta maoriana 
431Black-bellied Storm-PetrelFregetta tropicaAU,NZ
432Polynesian Storm-PetrelNesofregetta fuliginosa 

 
Northern Storm-Petrels: Hydrobatidae

433Leach's Storm-PetrelOceanodroma leucorhoa 
434Swinhoe's Storm-PetrelOceanodroma monorhis 
435Matsudaira's Storm-PetrelOceanodroma matsudairaeAU
436Tristram's Storm-PetrelOceanodroma tristrami 

 
Shearwaters and Petrels: Procellariidae

437Southern Giant-PetrelMacronectes giganteusAU,NZ
438Northern Giant-PetrelMacronectes halliAU,NZ
439Southern FulmarFulmarus glacialoidesAU,NZ
440Antarctic PetrelThalassoica antarcticaNZ
441Cape PetrelDaption capenseAU,NZ
442Snow PetrelPagodroma niveaNZ
443Kerguelen PetrelAphrodroma brevirostrisAU,NZ
444Great-winged PetrelPterodroma macropteraAU,NZ
445Gray-faced PetrelPterodroma gouldiAU,NZ
446Kermadec PetrelPterodroma neglectaAU,NZ
447Magenta PetrelPterodroma magentaeNZ
448Herald PetrelPterodroma heraldicaAU
449Providence PetrelPterodroma solandriAU
450Soft-plumaged PetrelPterodroma mollisAU,NZ
451Barau's PetrelPterodroma baraui 
452White-headed PetrelPterodroma lessoniiAU,NZ
453Mottled PetrelPterodroma inexpectataAU,NZ
454Juan Fernandez PetrelPterodroma externa 
455Atlantic PetrelPterodroma incerta 
456White-necked PetrelPterodroma cervicalisAU,NZ
457Black-winged PetrelPterodroma nigripennisAU,NZ
458Cook's PetrelPterodroma cookiiAU,NZ
459Gould's PetrelPterodroma leucopteraAU,NZ
460Collared PetrelPterodroma brevipes 
461Stejneger's PetrelPterodroma longirostrisNZ
462Pycroft's PetrelPterodroma pycroftiNZ
463Phoenix PetrelPterodroma alba 
464Blue PetrelHalobaena caeruleaAU,NZ
465Fairy PrionPachyptila turturAU,NZ
466Broad-billed PrionPachyptila vittataAU,NZ
467Salvin's PrionPachyptila salviniAU,NZ
468Dove Prion
(Antarctic Prion)
Pachyptila desolataAU,NZ
469Slender-billed PrionPachyptila belcheriAU,NZ
470Fulmar PrionPachyptila crassirostrisNZ
471Bulwer's PetrelBulweria bulwerii 
472Jouanin's PetrelBulweria fallax 
473Tahiti PetrelPseudobulweria rostrataAU
474Gray PetrelProcellaria cinereaAU,NZ
475White-chinned PetrelProcellaria aequinoctialisAU,NZ
476Parkinson's PetrelProcellaria parkinsoniAU,NZ
477Westland PetrelProcellaria westlandicaAU,NZ
478Streaked ShearwaterCalonectris leucomelasAU,NG
479Cory's ShearwaterCalonectris borealis 
480Cape Verde ShearwaterCalonectris edwardsiiNG
481Pink-footed ShearwaterArdenna creatopusNZ
482Flesh-footed ShearwaterArdenna carneipesAU,NZ
483Great ShearwaterArdenna gravis 
484Wedge-tailed ShearwaterArdenna pacificusAU,NG,NZ
485Buller's ShearwaterArdenna bulleriAU,NZ
486Sooty ShearwaterArdenna griseusAU,NZ
487Short-tailed ShearwaterArdenna tenuirostrisAU,NZ
488Christmas ShearwaterPuffinus nativitatis 
489Manx ShearwaterPuffinus puffinus 
490Hutton's ShearwaterPuffinus huttoniAU,NZ
491Fluttering ShearwaterPuffinus gaviaAU,NZ
492Little ShearwaterPuffinus assimilisAU,NZ
493Audubon's ShearwaterPuffinus lherminieriAU
494Tropical ShearwaterPuffinus bailloni 
495Persian ShearwaterPuffinus persicus 
496Heinroth's ShearwaterPuffinus heinrothiNG
497Common Diving-PetrelPelecanoides urinatrixAU,NZ
498South Georgia Diving-PetrelPelecanoides georgicusNZ

 
Storks: Ciconiidae

499Black-necked StorkEphippiorhynchus asiaticusAU,NG

 
Frigatebirds: Fregatidae

500Lesser FrigatebirdFregata arielAU,NG
501Christmas Island FrigatebirdFregata andrewsi 
502Great FrigatebirdFregata minorAU,NG

 
Boobies and Gannets: Sulidae

503Masked BoobySula dactylatraAU,NG,NZ
504Brown BoobySula leucogasterAU,NG,NZ
505Red-footed BoobySula sulaAU,NG
506Abbott's BoobyPapasula abbottiAU
507Cape GannetMorus capensisAU,NZ
508Australasian GannetMorus serratorAU,NZ

 
Anhingas: Anhingidae

509Oriental DarterAnhinga melanogaster 
510Australasian DarterAnhinga novaehollandiaeAU,NG

 
Cormorants and Shags: Phalacrocoracidae

511Little Pied CormorantMicrocarbo melanoleucosAU,NG
512Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboAU,NG
513Cape CormorantPhalacrocorax capensisNZ
514Spotted ShagPhalacrocorax punctatusNZ
515Pitt Island ShagPhalacrocorax featherstoniNZ
516Little Black CormorantPhalacrocorax sulcirostrisAU,NG,NZ
517Pied CormorantPhalacrocorax variusAU,NZ
518Black-faced CormorantPhalacrocorax fuscescensAU
519Bounty Islands ShagPhalacrocorax ranfurlyiNZ
520New Zealand King ShagPhalacrocorax carunculatusNZ
521Stewart Island ShagPhalacrocorax chalconotusNZ
522Chatham Islands ShagPhalacrocorax onslowiNZ
523Auckland Islands ShagPhalacrocorax colensoiNZ
524Campbell Islands ShagPhalacrocorax campbelliNZ
525Imperial CormorantPhalacrocorax atricepsAU
526Crozet ShagPhalacrocorax melanogenisNZ
527Kerguelen ShagPhalacrocorax verrucosus 
528Macquarie ShagPhalacrocorax purpurascensNZ

 
Pelicans: Pelecanidae

529Australian PelicanPelecanus conspicillatusAU,NG

 
Herons, Egrets, and Bitterns: Ardeidae

530Australasian BitternBotaurus poiciloptilusAU,NZ
531Yellow BitternIxobrychus sinensisNG
532Little BitternIxobrychus minutusAU
533Black-backed BitternIxobrychus dubiusAU,NG
534Schrenck's BitternIxobrychus eurhythmus 
535Cinnamon BitternIxobrychus cinnamomeus 
536Black BitternIxobrychus flavicollisAU,NG
537Forest BitternZonerodius heliosylusNG
538Gray HeronArdea cinerea 
539Pacific HeronArdea pacificaAU,NG
540Great-billed HeronArdea sumatranaAU,NG
541Purple HeronArdea purpurea 
542Great EgretArdea albaAU,NG,NZ
543Intermediate EgretArdea intermediaAU,NG
544White-faced HeronEgretta novaehollandiaeAU,NG,NZ
545Little EgretEgretta garzettaAU,NG,NZ
546Pacific Reef-HeronEgretta sacraAU,NG,NZ
547Pied HeronEgretta picataAU,NG
548Cattle EgretBubulcus ibisAU,NG
549Chinese Pond-HeronArdeola bacchus 
550Javan Pond-HeronArdeola speciosa 
551Striated HeronButorides striataAU,NG
552Rufous Night-HeronNycticorax caledonicusAU,NG
553Malayan Night-HeronGorsachius melanolophus 

 
Ibises and Spoonbills: Threskiornithidae

554Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusAU,NG,NZ
555Australian IbisThreskiornis moluccaAU,NG
556Straw-necked IbisThreskiornis spinicollisAU,NG
557Royal SpoonbillPlatalea regiaAU,NG,NZ
558Yellow-billed SpoonbillPlatalea flavipesAU

 
Osprey: Pandionidae

559OspreyPandion haliaetusAU,NG

 
Hawks, Eagles, and Kites: Accipitridae

560Black-winged KiteElanus caeruleusNG
561Black-shouldered KiteElanus axillarisAU
562Letter-winged KiteElanus scriptusAU
563Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchus 
564Black-breasted KiteHamirostra melanosternonAU
565Square-tailed KiteLophoictinia isuraAU
566Pacific BazaAviceda subcristataAU,NG
567Long-tailed Honey-buzzardHenicopernis longicaudaNG
568Black Honey-buzzardHenicopernis infuscatusNG
569Bat HawkMacheiramphus alcinusNG
570New Guinea EagleHarpyopsis novaeguineaeNG
571Pygmy EagleHieraaetus weiskeiNG
572Little EagleHieraaetus morphnoidesAU
573Gurney's EagleAquila gurneyiNG
574Wedge-tailed EagleAquila audaxAU,NG
575Gray-faced BuzzardButastur indicus 
576Eastern Marsh-HarrierCircus spilonotus 
577Papuan Marsh-HarrierCircus spilothoraxNG
578Swamp HarrierCircus approximansAU,NG,NZ
579Spotted HarrierCircus assimilisAU
580Chinese SparrowhawkAccipiter soloensisNG
581Variable GoshawkAccipiter hiogasterNG
582Gray GoshawkAccipiter novaehollandiaeAU
583Brown GoshawkAccipiter fasciatusAU,NG
584Black-mantled GoshawkAccipiter melanochlamysNG
585Slaty-mantled GoshawkAccipiter luteoschistaceusNG
586Gray-headed GoshawkAccipiter poliocephalusNG
587New Britain GoshawkAccipiter princepsNG
588Japanese SparrowhawkAccipiter gularis 
589Collared SparrowhawkAccipiter cirrocephalusAU,NG
590New Britain SparrowhawkAccipiter brachyurusNG
591Meyer's GoshawkAccipiter meyerianusNG
592Chestnut-shouldered GoshawkErythrotriorchis buergersiNG
593Red GoshawkErythrotriorchis radiatusAU
594Doria's GoshawkMegatriorchis doriaeNG
595Black KiteMilvus migransAU,NG
596Whistling KiteHaliastur sphenurusAU,NG
597Brahminy KiteHaliastur indusAU,NG
598White-bellied Sea-EagleHaliaeetus leucogasterAU,NG

 
Barn-Owls: Tytonidae

599Sooty-OwlTyto tenebricosaAU,NG
600Australian Masked-OwlTyto novaehollandiaeAU,NG
601Golden Masked-OwlTyto aurantiaNG
602Australasian Grass-OwlTyto longimembrisAU,NG
603Barn OwlTyto albaAU,NG

 
Owls: Strigidae

604Biak Scops-OwlOtus beccariiNG
605Buffy Fish-OwlKetupa ketupuAU
606Little OwlAthene noctuaNZ
607Rufous OwlNinox rufaAU,NG
608Powerful OwlNinox strenuaAU
609Barking OwlNinox connivensAU,NG
610MoreporkNinox novaeseelandiaeAU,NG,NZ
611Brown BoobookNinox scutulataAU
612Northern BoobookNinox japonica 
613Christmas Island BoobookNinox natalisAU
614Papuan BoobookNinox theomachaNG
615New Britain BoobookNinox odiosaNG
616Papuan OwlUroglaux dimorphaNG

 
Hoopoes: Upupidae

617Eurasian HoopoeUpupa epopsAU

 
Hornbills: Bucerotidae

618Blyth's HornbillRhyticeros plicatusNG

 
Kingfishers: Alcedinidae

619Blyth's KingfisherAlcedo herculesNG
620Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisAU,NG
621Azure KingfisherCeyx azureusAU,NG
622Bismarck KingfisherCeyx websteriNG
623Little KingfisherCeyx pusillusAU,NG
624Seram Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx lepidus 
625Papuan Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx solitariusNG
626Manus Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx disparNG
627New Ireland Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx mulcatusNG
628New Britain Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx sacerdotisNG
629Bougainville Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx pallidusNG
630New Georgia Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx collectorisNG
631North Solomons Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx meekiNG
632Malaita Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx malaitaeNG
633Guadalcanal Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx nigromaxillaNG
634Makira Dwarf-KingfisherCeyx gentianusNG
635Laughing KookaburraDacelo novaeguineaeAU,NZ
636Blue-winged KookaburraDacelo leachiiAU,NG
637Spangled KookaburraDacelo tyroNG
638Rufous-bellied KookaburraDacelo gaudichaudAU,NG
639Shovel-billed KookaburraClytoceyx rexNG
640Black-capped KingfisherHalcyon pileataAU
641Blue-black KingfisherTodiramphus nigrocyaneusNG
642Red-backed KingfisherTodiramphus pyrrhopygiusAU
643Forest KingfisherTodiramphus macleayiiAU,NG
644New Britain KingfisherTodiramphus albonotatusNG
645Pacific KingfisherTodiramphus sacerNG
646Colonist KingfisherTodiramphus colonusNG
647Torresian KingfisherTodiramphus sordidusAU,NG
648Sacred KingfisherTodiramphus sanctusAU,NG,NZ
649Collared KingfisherTodiramphus chlorisAU,NG
650Beach KingfisherTodiramphus saurophagusNG
651Hook-billed KingfisherMelidora macrorrhinaNG
652Yellow-billed KingfisherSyma torotoroAU,NG
653Mountain KingfisherSyma megarhynchaNG
654Little Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera hydrocharisNG
655Common Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera galateaNG
656Kofiau Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera elliotiNG
657Biak Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera riedeliiNG
658Numfor Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera carolinaeNG
659Red-breasted Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera nymphaNG
660Brown-headed Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera danaeNG
661Buff-breasted Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera sylviaAU,NG
662Black-capped Paradise-KingfisherTanysiptera nigricepsNG

 
Bee-eaters: Meropidae

663Blue-tailed Bee-eaterMerops philippinusNG
664Rainbow Bee-eaterMerops ornatusAU,NG

 
Rollers: Coraciidae

665European RollerCoracias garrulusAU
666Oriental DollarbirdEurystomus orientalisAU,NG

 
Falcons and Caracaras: Falconidae

667Australian KestrelFalco cenchroidesAU,NG,NZ
668Eurasian HobbyFalco subbuteoAU
669Oriental HobbyFalco severusNG
670Australian HobbyFalco longipennisAU,NG
671New Zealand FalconFalco novaeseelandiaeNZ
672Brown FalconFalco berigoraAU,NG
673Gray FalconFalco hypoleucosAU
674Black FalconFalco subnigerAU
675Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusAU,NG

 
New Zealand Parrots: Strigopidae

676KeaNestor notabilisNZ
677New Zealand KakaNestor meridionalisNZ
678KakapoStrigops habroptilaNZ

 
Cockatoos: Cacatuidae

679Palm CockatooProbosciger aterrimusAU,NG
680Red-tailed Black-CockatooCalyptorhynchus banksiiAU
681Glossy Black-CockatooCalyptorhynchus lathamiAU
682Yellow-tailed Black-CockatooCalyptorhynchus funereusAU
683Carnaby's Black-CockatooCalyptorhynchus latirostrisAU
684Baudin's Black-CockatooCalyptorhynchus baudiniiAU
685Gang-gang CockatooCallocephalon fimbriatumAU
686Pink CockatooLophochroa leadbeateriAU
687GalahEolophus roseicapillaAU
688Long-billed CorellaCacatua tenuirostrisAU
689Western CorellaCacatua pastinatorAU
690Little CorellaCacatua sanguineaAU,NG
691Sulphur-crested CockatooCacatua galeritaAU,NG,NZ
692Blue-eyed CockatooCacatua ophthalmicaNG
693CockatielNymphicus hollandicusAU

 
Parrots: Psittaculidae

694Pesquet's ParrotPsittrichas fulgidusNG
695Yellow-capped Pygmy-ParrotMicropsitta keiensisNG
696Geelvink Pygmy-ParrotMicropsitta geelvinkianaNG
697Buff-faced Pygmy-ParrotMicropsitta pusioNG
698Red-breasted Pygmy-ParrotMicropsitta bruijniiNG
699Superb ParrotPolytelis swainsoniiAU
700Regent ParrotPolytelis anthopeplusAU
701Princess ParrotPolytelis alexandraeAU
702Australian King-ParrotAlisterus scapularisAU
703Moluccan King-ParrotAlisterus amboinensisNG
704Papuan King-ParrotAlisterus chloropterusNG
705Red-winged ParrotAprosmictus erythropterusAU,NG
706Eclectus ParrotEclectus roratusAU,NG
707Red-cheeked ParrotGeoffroyus geoffroyiAU,NG
708Blue-collared ParrotGeoffroyus simplexNG
709Singing ParrotGeoffroyus heteroclitusNG
710Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriAU
711Painted Tiger-ParrotPsittacella pictaNG
712Brehm's Tiger-ParrotPsittacella brehmiiNG
713Modest Tiger-ParrotPsittacella modestaNG
714Madarasz's Tiger-ParrotPsittacella madarasziNG
715Great-billed ParrotTanygnathus megalorynchos 
716Eastern Ground ParrotPezoporus wallicusAU
717Western Ground Parrot**Pezoporus flaviventrisAU
718Night ParrotPezoporus occidentalisAU
719Yellow-billed LorikeetNeopsittacus musschenbroekiiNG
720Orange-billed LorikeetNeopsittacus pullicaudaNG
721Bourke's ParrotNeophema bourkiiAU
722Blue-winged ParrotNeophema chrysostomaAU
723Elegant ParrotNeophema elegansAU
724Rock ParrotNeophema petrophilaAU
725Orange-bellied ParrotNeophema chrysogasterAU
726Turquoise ParrotNeophema pulchellaAU
727Scarlet-chested ParrotNeophema splendidaAU
728Swift ParrotLathamus discolorAU
729Antipodes ParakeetCyanoramphus unicolorNZ
730Red-crowned ParakeetCyanoramphus novaezelandiaeNZ
731Norfolk Island ParakeetCyanoramphus cookiiAU
732Yellow-crowned ParakeetCyanoramphus auricepsNZ
733Australian RingneckBarnardius zonariusAU
734Green RosellaPlatycercus caledonicusAU
735Crimson Rosella**Platycercus elegansAU,NZ
736Northern RosellaPlatycercus venustusAU
737Eastern RosellaPlatycercus eximiusAU,NZ
738Pale-headed RosellaPlatycercus adscitusAU
739Western RosellaPlatycercus icterotisAU
740Greater BluebonnetNorthiella haematogasterAU
741Naretha BluebonnetNorthiella narethaeAU
742Red-rumped ParrotPsephotus haematonotusAU
743Mulga ParrotPsephotus variusAU
744Hooded ParrotPsephotus dissimilisAU
745Golden-shouldered ParrotPsephotus chrysopterygiusAU
746Red-capped ParrotPurpureicephalus spuriusAU
747Orange-breasted Fig-ParrotCyclopsitta gulielmitertiiNG
748Double-eyed Fig-ParrotCyclopsitta diophthalmaAU,NG
749Large Fig-ParrotPsittaculirostris desmarestiiNG
750Edwards's Fig-ParrotPsittaculirostris edwardsiiNG
751Salvadori's Fig-ParrotPsittaculirostris salvadoriiNG
752BudgerigarMelopsittacus undulatusAU
753Plum-faced LorikeetOreopsittacus arfakiNG
754Red-chinned LorikeetCharmosyna rubrigularisNG
755Striated LorikeetCharmosyna multistriataNG
756Pygmy LorikeetCharmosyna wilhelminaeNG
757Red-fronted LorikeetCharmosyna rubronotataNG
758Red-flanked LorikeetCharmosyna placentisNG
759Fairy LorikeetCharmosyna pulchellaNG
760Josephine's LorikeetCharmosyna josefinaeNG
761Papuan LorikeetCharmosyna papouNG
762Black LoryChalcopsitta atraNG
763Brown LoryChalcopsitta duivenbodeiNG
764Yellow-streaked LoryChalcopsitta scintillataNG
765Purple-bellied LoryLorius hypoinochrousNG
766Black-capped LoryLorius loryNG
767Musk LorikeetGlossopsitta concinnaAU
768Little LorikeetGlossopsitta pusillaAU
769Purple-crowned LorikeetGlossopsitta porphyrocephalaAU
770Varied LorikeetPsitteuteles versicolorAU
771Goldie's LorikeetPsitteuteles goldieiNG
772Violet-necked LoryEos squamataNG
773Black-winged LoryEos cyanogeniaNG
774Dusky LoryPseudeos fuscataNG
775Coconut LorikeetTrichoglossus haematodusNG
776Biak Lorikeet**Trichoglossus rosenbergiiNG
777Red-collared LorikeetTrichoglossus rubritorquisAU
778Rainbow LorikeetTrichoglossus moluccanusAU
779Scaly-breasted LorikeetTrichoglossus chlorolepidotusAU
780Papuan Hanging-ParrotLoriculus aurantiifronsNG
781Green-fronted Hanging-ParrotLoriculus tenerNG

 
New Zealand Wrens: Acanthisittidae

782RiflemanAcanthisitta chlorisNZ
783South Island WrenXenicus gilviventrisNZ

 
Pittas: Pittidae

784Blue-breasted PittaErythropitta erythrogasterAU,NG
785Papuan PittaErythropitta macklotiiAU,NG
786Habenicht's PittaErythropitta habenichtiNG
787New Britain PittaErythropitta gazellaeNG
788Blue-winged PittaPitta moluccensis 
789Fairy PittaPitta nymphaAU
790Hooded PittaPitta sordidaNG
791Biak Pitta**Pitta rosenbergii 
792Noisy PittaPitta versicolorAU,NG
793Rainbow PittaPitta irisAU

 
Lyrebirds: Menuridae

794Albert's LyrebirdMenura albertiAU
795Superb LyrebirdMenura novaehollandiaeAU

 
Scrub-birds: Atrichornithidae

796Rufous Scrub-birdAtrichornis rufescensAU
797Noisy Scrub-birdAtrichornis clamosusAU

 
Bowerbirds: Ptilonorhynchidae

798White-eared CatbirdAiluroedus buccoidesNG
799Ochre-breasted CatbirdAiluroedus stoniiNG
800Tan-capped CatbirdAiluroedus geislerorumNG
801Spotted CatbirdAiluroedus melanotisAU
802Huon CatbirdAiluroedus astigmaticusNG
803Black-capped CatbirdAiluroedus melanocephalusNG
804Northern CatbirdAiluroedus jobiensisNG
805Arfak CatbirdAiluroedus arfakianusNG
806Black-eared CatbirdAiluroedus melanotisAU,NG
807Green CatbirdAiluroedus crassirostrisAU
808Tooth-billed BowerbirdScenopoeetes dentirostrisAU
809Archbold's BowerbirdArchboldia papuensisNG
810Vogelkop BowerbirdAmblyornis inornataNG
811MacGregor's BowerbirdAmblyornis macgregoriaeNG
812Streaked BowerbirdAmblyornis subalarisNG
813Golden-fronted BowerbirdAmblyornis flavifronsNG
814Golden BowerbirdAmblyornis newtonianaAU
815Masked BowerbirdSericulus aureusNG
816Flame BowerbirdSericulus ardensNG
817Fire-maned BowerbirdSericulus bakeriNG
818Regent BowerbirdSericulus chrysocephalusAU
819Satin BowerbirdPtilonorhynchus violaceusAU
820Western BowerbirdChlamydera guttataAU
821Spotted BowerbirdChlamydera maculataAU
822Great BowerbirdChlamydera nuchalisAU
823Yellow-breasted BowerbirdChlamydera lauterbachiNG
824Fawn-breasted BowerbirdChlamydera cerviniventrisAU,NG

 
Australasian Treecreepers: Climacteridae

825Papuan TreecreeperCormobates placensNG
826White-throated TreecreeperCormobates leucophaeaAU
827White-browed TreecreeperClimacteris affinisAU
828Red-browed TreecreeperClimacteris erythropsAU
829Brown TreecreeperClimacteris picumnusAU
830Black-tailed TreecreeperClimacteris melanurusAU
831Rufous TreecreeperClimacteris rufusAU

 
Fairywrens: Maluridae

832Gray GrasswrenAmytornis barbatusAU
833Pilbara GrasswrenAmytornis whiteiAU
834Sandhill GrasswrenAmytornis oweniAU
835Rusty GrasswrenAmytornis rowleyiAU
836Striated GrasswrenAmytornis striatusAU
837White-throated GrasswrenAmytornis woodwardiAU
838Carpentarian GrasswrenAmytornis dorotheaeAU
839Short-tailed GrasswrenAmytornis merrotsyiAU
840Western GrasswrenAmytornis textilisAU
841Thick-billed GrasswrenAmytornis modestusAU
842Black GrasswrenAmytornis houseiAU
843Eyrean GrasswrenAmytornis goyderiAU
844Dusky GrasswrenAmytornis purnelliAU
845Kalkadoon GrasswrenAmytornis ballaraeAU
846Southern EmuwrenStipiturus malachurusAU
847Rufous-crowned EmuwrenStipiturus ruficepsAU
848Mallee EmuwrenStipiturus malleeAU
849Wallace's FairywrenSipodotus wallaciiNG
850Orange-crowned FairywrenClytomyias insignisNG
851Broad-billed FairywrenChenorhamphus grayiNG
852Campbell's FairywrenChenorhamphus campbelliNG
853Emperor FairywrenMalurus cyanocephalusNG
854Purple-crowned FairywrenMalurus coronatusAU
855Red-winged FairywrenMalurus elegansAU
856Blue-breasted FairywrenMalurus pulcherrimusAU
857Purple-backed FairywrenMalurus assimilisAU
858Variegated FairywrenMalurus lambertiAU
859Lovely FairywrenMalurus amabilisAU
860Splendid FairywrenMalurus splendensAU
861Superb FairywrenMalurus cyaneusAU
862White-winged FairywrenMalurus leucopterusAU
863Red-backed FairywrenMalurus melanocephalusAU
864White-shouldered FairywrenMalurus alboscapulatusNG

 
Honeyeaters: Meliphagidae

865Eastern SpinebillAcanthorhynchus tenuirostrisAU
866Western SpinebillAcanthorhynchus superciliosusAU
867Pied HoneyeaterCerthionyx variegatusAU
868Plain HoneyeaterPycnopygius ixoidesNG
869Marbled HoneyeaterPycnopygius cinereusNG
870Streak-headed HoneyeaterPycnopygius stictocephalusNG
871TuiProsthemadera novaeseelandiaeNZ
872New Zealand BellbirdAnthornis melanuraNZ
873Orange-cheeked HoneyeaterOreornis chrysogenysNG
874Forest HoneyeaterMeliphaga montanaNG
875Spot-breasted MeliphagaMeliphaga mimikaeNG
876Mountain MeliphagaMeliphaga orientalisNG
877Scrub HoneyeaterMeliphaga albonotataNG
878Puff-backed HoneyeaterMeliphaga aruensisNG
879Mimic HoneyeaterMeliphaga analogaNG
880Graceful HoneyeaterMeliphaga gracilisAU,NG
881Elegant HoneyeaterMeliphaga cinereifronsNG
882Yellow-spotted HoneyeaterMeliphaga notataAU,NG
883Yellow-gaped HoneyeaterMeliphaga flavirictusNG
884Lewin's HoneyeaterMeliphaga lewiniiAU
885White-lined HoneyeaterMeliphaga albilineataAU
886Kimberley HoneyeaterMeliphaga fordianaAU
887Yellow HoneyeaterStomiopera flavusAU
888White-gaped HoneyeaterStomiopera unicolorAU
889White-fronted HoneyeaterPurnella albifronsAU
890Yellow-faced HoneyeaterCaligavis chrysopsAU
891Black-throated HoneyeaterCaligavis subfrenatusNG
892Obscure HoneyeaterCaligavis obscurusNG
893White-eared HoneyeaterLichenostomus leucotisAU
894Yellow-tufted HoneyeaterLichenostomus melanopsAU
895Purple-gaped HoneyeaterLichenostomus cratitiusAU
896Yellow-tinted HoneyeaterLichenostomus flavescensAU,NG
897Bell MinerManorina melanophrysAU
898Noisy MinerManorina melanocephalaAU
899Yellow-throated MinerManorina flavigulaAU
900Black-eared MinerManorina melanotisAU
901Sooty MelidectesMelidectes fuscusNG
902Short-bearded MelidectesMelidectes nouhuysiNG
903Long-bearded MelidectesMelidectes princepsNG
904Cinnamon-browed MelidectesMelidectes ochromelasNG
905Vogelkop MelidectesMelidectes leucostephesNG
906Belford's MelidectesMelidectes belfordiNG
907Yellow-browed MelidectesMelidectes rufocrissalisNG
908Huon MelidectesMelidectes foersteriNG
909Ornate MelidectesMelidectes torquatusNG
910Bridled HoneyeaterBolemoreus frenatusAU
911Eungella HoneyeaterBolemoreus hindwoodiAU
912Spiny-cheeked HoneyeaterAcanthagenys rufogularisAU
913Red WattlebirdAnthochaera carunculataAU
914Little WattlebirdAnthochaera chrysopteraAU
915Western WattlebirdAnthochaera lunulataAU
916Yellow WattlebirdAnthochaera paradoxaAU
917Regent HoneyeaterAnthochaera phrygiaAU
918Varied HoneyeaterGavicalis versicolorAU,NG
919Mangrove HoneyeaterGavicalis fasciogularisAU
920Singing HoneyeaterGavicalis virescensAU
921Yellow-plumed HoneyeaterPtilotula ornatusAU
922White-plumed HoneyeaterPtilotula penicillatusAU
923Fuscous HoneyeaterPtilotula fuscusAU
924Gray-headed HoneyeaterPtilotula keartlandiAU
925Gray-fronted HoneyeaterPtilotula plumulusAU
926Brown-backed HoneyeaterRamsayornis modestusAU,NG
927Bar-breasted HoneyeaterRamsayornis fasciatusAU
928Rufous-banded HoneyeaterConopophila albogularisAU,NG
929Rufous-throated HoneyeaterConopophila rufogularisAU
930Gray HoneyeaterConopophila whiteiAU
931Gibber ChatAshbyia lovensisAU,NG
932Crimson ChatEpthianura tricolorAU
933Orange ChatEpthianura aurifronsAU
934Yellow ChatEpthianura croceaAU
935White-fronted ChatEpthianura albifronsAU
936Arfak HoneyeaterMelipotes gymnopsNG
937Smoky HoneyeaterMelipotes fumigatusNG
938Foja HoneyeaterMelipotes carolaeNG
939Spangled HoneyeaterMelipotes aterNG
940MacGregor's HoneyeaterMacgregoria pulchraNG
941Long-billed HoneyeaterMelilestes megarhynchusNG
942Olive StraightbillTimeliopsis fulvigulaNG
943Tawny StraightbillTimeliopsis griseigulaNG
944Black HoneyeaterSugomel nigrumAU
945White-chinned MyzomelaMyzomela albigulaNG
946Ruby-throated MyzomelaMyzomela equesNG
947Ashy MyzomelaMyzomela cineraceaNG
948Dusky MyzomelaMyzomela obscuraAU,NG
949Red MyzomelaMyzomela cruentataNG
950Papuan Black MyzomelaMyzomela nigritaNG
951Red-headed MyzomelaMyzomela erythrocephalaAU,NG
952Elfin MyzomelaMyzomela adolphinaeNG
953Scarlet MyzomelaMyzomela sanguinolentaAU
954Sclater's MyzomelaMyzomela sclateriNG
955Black-bellied MyzomelaMyzomela erythromelasNG
956Red-collared MyzomelaMyzomela rosenbergiiNG
957Tawny-crowned HoneyeaterGliciphila melanopsAU
958Green-backed HoneyeaterGlycichaera fallaxAU,NG
959Leaden HoneyeaterPtiloprora plumbeaNG
960Yellow-streaked HoneyeaterPtiloprora meekianaNG
961Rufous-sided HoneyeaterPtiloprora erythropleuraNG
962Mayr's HoneyeaterPtiloprora mayriNG
963Rufous-backed HoneyeaterPtiloprora guiseiNG
964Gray-streaked HoneyeaterPtiloprora perstriataNG
965Banded HoneyeaterCissomela pectoralisAU
966Olive HoneyeaterLichmera argentaurisNG
967Brown HoneyeaterLichmera indistinctaAU,NG
968Silver-eared HoneyeaterLichmera alboauricularisNG
969Crescent HoneyeaterPhylidonyris pyrrhopterusAU
970New Holland HoneyeaterPhylidonyris novaehollandiaeAU
971White-cheeked HoneyeaterPhylidonyris nigerAU
972White-streaked HoneyeaterTrichodere cockerelliAU
973Yellow-throated HoneyeaterNesoptilotis flavicollisAU
974Blue-faced HoneyeaterEntomyzon cyanotisAU,NG
975Western White-naped HoneyeaterMelithreptus chloropsisAU
976White-naped HoneyeaterMelithreptus lunatusAU
977Black-headed HoneyeaterMelithreptus affinisAU
978White-throated HoneyeaterMelithreptus albogularisAU,NG
979Black-chinned HoneyeaterMelithreptus gularisAU
980Strong-billed HoneyeaterMelithreptus validirostrisAU
981Brown-headed HoneyeaterMelithreptus brevirostrisAU
982Tawny-breasted HoneyeaterXanthotis flaviventerAU,NG
983Spotted HoneyeaterXanthotis polygrammusNG
984Macleay's HoneyeaterXanthotis macleayanusAU
985Striped HoneyeaterPlectorhyncha lanceolataAU
986Painted HoneyeaterGrantiella pictaAU
987Meyer's FriarbirdPhilemon meyeriNG
988Brass's FriarbirdPhilemon brassiNG
989Little FriarbirdPhilemon citreogularisAU,NG
990Helmeted FriarbirdPhilemon buceroidesAU,NG
991New Guinea Friarbird**Philemon novaeguineaeNG
992New Britain FriarbirdPhilemon cockerelliNG
993Silver-crowned FriarbirdPhilemon argenticepsAU
994Noisy FriarbirdPhilemon corniculatusAU,NG

 
Bristlebirds: Dasyornithidae

995Western BristlebirdDasyornis longirostrisAU
996Eastern BristlebirdDasyornis brachypterusAU
997Rufous BristlebirdDasyornis broadbentiAU

 
Pardalotes: Pardalotidae

998Spotted PardalotePardalotus punctatusAU
999Forty-spotted PardalotePardalotus quadragintusAU
1000Red-browed PardalotePardalotus rubricatusAU
1001Striated PardalotePardalotus striatusAU

 
Thornbills and Allies: Acanthizidae

1002Dwarf WhistlerPachycare flavogriseumNG
1003PilotbirdPycnoptilus floccosusAU
1004RockwarblerOrigma solitariaAU
1005FernwrenOreoscopus gutturalisAU
1006Rusty Mouse-WarblerCrateroscelis murinaNG
1007Bicolored Mouse-WarblerCrateroscelis nigrorufaNG
1008Mountain Mouse-WarblerCrateroscelis robustaNG
1009Yellow-throated ScrubwrenSericornis citreogularisAU
1010White-browed ScrubwrenSericornis frontalisAU
1011Tasmanian ScrubwrenSericornis humilisAU
1012Atherton ScrubwrenSericornis keriAU
1013Tropical ScrubwrenSericornis beccariiAU,NG
1014Perplexing ScrubwrenSericornis virgatusNG
1015Large ScrubwrenSericornis nouhuysiNG
1016Large-billed ScrubwrenSericornis magnirostraAU
1017Vogelkop ScrubwrenSericornis rufescensNG
1018Buff-faced ScrubwrenSericornis perspicillatusNG
1019Papuan ScrubwrenSericornis papuensisNG
1020Gray-green ScrubwrenSericornis arfakianusNG
1021Pale-billed ScrubwrenSericornis spiloderaNG
1022ScrubtitAcanthornis magnaAU
1023RedthroatPyrrholaemus brunneusAU
1024Speckled WarblerPyrrholaemus sagittatusAU
1025Rufous FieldwrenCalamanthus campestrisAU
1026Western FieldwrenCalamanthus montanellusAU
1027Striated FieldwrenCalamanthus fuliginosusAU
1028Chestnut-rumped HeathwrenHylacola pyrrhopygiaAU
1029Shy HeathwrenHylacola cautaAU
1030Papuan ThornbillAcanthiza murinaNG
1031Buff-rumped ThornbillAcanthiza reguloidesAU
1032Western ThornbillAcanthiza inornataAU
1033Slender-billed ThornbillAcanthiza iredaleiAU
1034Mountain ThornbillAcanthiza katherinaAU
1035Brown ThornbillAcanthiza pusillaAU
1036Tasmanian ThornbillAcanthiza ewingiiAU
1037Inland ThornbillAcanthiza apicalisAU
1038Yellow-rumped ThornbillAcanthiza chrysorrhoaAU
1039Chestnut-rumped ThornbillAcanthiza uropygialisAU
1040Slaty-backed ThornbillAcanthiza robustirostrisAU
1041Yellow ThornbillAcanthiza nanaAU
1042Gray ThornbillAcanthiza cinereaNG
1043Striated ThornbillAcanthiza lineataAU
1044WeebillSmicrornis brevirostrisAU
1045Green-backed GerygoneGerygone chloronotaAU,NG
1046Fairy GerygoneGerygone palpebrosaAU,NG
1047Biak GerygoneGerygone hypoxanthaNG
1048White-throated GerygoneGerygone olivaceaAU,NG
1049Yellow-bellied GerygoneGerygone chrysogasterNG
1050Large-billed GerygoneGerygone magnirostrisAU,NG
1051Dusky GerygoneGerygone tenebrosaAU
1052Brown GerygoneGerygone moukiAU
1053Brown-breasted GerygoneGerygone ruficollisNG
1054Western GerygoneGerygone fuscaAU
1055Mangrove GerygoneGerygone levigasterAU,NG
1056Gray GerygoneGerygone igataNG,NZ
1057Chatham Island GerygoneGerygone albofrontataNZ
1058Southern WhitefaceAphelocephala leucopsisAU
1059Chestnut-breasted WhitefaceAphelocephala pectoralisAU
1060Banded WhitefaceAphelocephala nigricinctaAU

 
Pseudo-Babblers: Pomatostomidae

1061Papuan BabblerPomatostomus isidoreiNG
1062Gray-crowned BabblerPomatostomus temporalisAU,NG
1063White-browed BabblerPomatostomus superciliosusAU
1064Hall's BabblerPomatostomus halliAU
1065Chestnut-crowned BabblerPomatostomus ruficepsAU

 
Logrunners: Orthonychidae

1066Papuan LogrunnerOrthonyx novaeguineaeNG
1067Australian LogrunnerOrthonyx temminckiiAU
1068ChowchillaOrthonyx spaldingiiAU

 
Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers: Cinclosomatidae

1069Spotted Quail-thrushCinclosoma punctatumAU
1070Chestnut Quail-thrushCinclosoma castanotumAU
1071Copperback Quail-thrushCinclosoma clarumAU
1072Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrushCinclosoma castaneothoraxAU
1073Cinnamon Quail-thrushCinclosoma cinnamomeumAU
1074Painted Quail-thrushCinclosoma ajaxNG
1075Spotted Jewel-babblerPtilorrhoa leucostictaNG
1076Blue Jewel-babblerPtilorrhoa caerulescensNG
1077Dimorphic Jewel-babblerPtilorrhoa geislerorumNG
1078Chestnut-backed Jewel-babblerPtilorrhoa castanonotaNG

 
Cuckooshrikes: Campephagidae

1079Stout-billed CuckooshrikeCoracina caeruleogriseaNG
1080Hooded CuckooshrikeCoracina longicaudaNG
1081Ground CuckooshrikeCoracina maximaAU
1082Barred CuckooshrikeCoracina lineataAU,NG
1083Boyer's CuckooshrikeCoracina boyeriNG
1084Black-faced CuckooshrikeCoracina novaehollandiaeAU,NG,NZ
1085White-bellied CuckooshrikeCoracina papuensisAU,NG
1086Black CuckooshrikeCampephaga flavaNG
1087Golden CuckooshrikeCampochaera sloetiiNG
1088White-winged TrillerLalage tricolorAU,NG
1089Black-browed TrillerLalage atrovirensNG
1090Varied TrillerLalage leucomelaAU,NG
1091Biak Triller**Lalage leucopteraNG
1092Black-bellied CicadabirdEdolisoma montanumNG
1093Papuan CicadabirdEdolisoma incertumNG
1094Common CicadabirdEdolisoma tenuirostreAU,NG
1095Gray-headed CicadabirdEdolisoma schisticepsNG
1096Black CicadabirdEdolisoma melasNG

 
Whiteheads: Mohouidae

1097WhiteheadMohoua albicillaNZ
1098YellowheadMohoua ochrocephalaNZ
1099PipipiMohoua novaeseelandiaeNZ

 
Sittellas: Neosittidae

1100Black SittellaDaphoenositta mirandaNG
1101Papuan SittellaDaphoenositta papuensisNG
1102Varied SittellaDaphoenositta chrysopteraAU

 
Whipbirds and Wedgebills: Psophodidae

1103Papuan WhipbirdAndrophobus viridisNG
1104Eastern WhipbirdPsophodes olivaceusAU
1105Western WhipbirdPsophodes nigrogularisAU
1106Chiming WedgebillPsophodes occidentalisAU
1107Chirruping WedgebillPsophodes cristatusAU

 
Ploughbill: Eulacestomatidae

1108Wattled PloughbillEulacestoma nigropectusNG

 
Australo-Papuan Bellbirds: Oreoicidae

1109Crested BellbirdOreoica gutturalisAU
1110Rufous-naped WhistlerAleadryas rufinuchaNG
1111Piping BellbirdOrnorectes cristatusNG

 
Shrike-tit: Falcunculidae

1112Crested Shrike-titFalcunculus frontatusAU

 
Tit Berrypecker, Crested Berrypecker: Paramythiidae

1113Tit BerrypeckerOreocharis arfakiNG
1114Crested BerrypeckerParamythia montiumNG

 
Whistlers and Allies: Pachycephalidae

1115Rusty PitohuiPseudorectes ferrugineaNG
1116White-bellied PitohuiPseudorectes incertaNG
1117Sandstone ShrikethrushColluricincla woodwardiAU
1118Bower's ShrikethrushColluricincla boweriAU
1119Gray ShrikethrushColluricincla harmonicaAU,NG
1120Sooty ShrikethrushColluricincla tenebrosaNG
1121Little ShrikethrushColluricincla megarhynchaAU,NG
1122Waigeo Shrikethrush**Colluricincla affinisNG
1123Black PitohuiMelanorectes nigrescensNG
1124Olive WhistlerPachycephala olivaceaAU
1125Red-lored WhistlerPachycephala rufogularisAU
1126Gilbert's WhistlerPachycephala inornataAU
1127Regent WhistlerPachycephala schlegeliiNG
1128Vogelkop WhistlerPachycephala meyeriNG
1129Sclater's WhistlerPachycephala sororNG
1130Bismarck WhistlerPachycephala citreogasterNG
1131Baliem WhistlerPachycephala balimNG
1132Golden WhistlerPachycephala pectoralisAU
1133Western WhistlerPachycephala occidentalisAU
1134Black-tailed WhistlerPachycephala melanuraAU,NG
1135MorningbirdPachycephala tenebrosaNG
1136Brown-backed WhistlerPachycephala modestaNG
1137Lorentz's WhistlerPachycephala lorentziNG
1138Golden-backed WhistlerPachycephala aureaNG
1139Island WhistlerPachycephala phaionotaNG
1140Rusty WhistlerPachycephala hyperythraNG
1141Gray WhistlerPachycephala simplexAU,NG
1142White-bellied WhistlerPachycephala leucogastraNG
1143Black-headed WhistlerPachycephala monachaNG
1144Rufous WhistlerPachycephala rufiventrisAU,NG
1145White-breasted WhistlerPachycephala lanioidesAU

 
Old World Orioles: Oriolidae

1146Hooded PitohuiPitohui dichrousNG
1147Raja Ampat PitohuiPitohui cerviniventrisNG
1148Northern Variable PitohuiPitohui kirhocephalusNG
1149Southern Variable PitohuiPitohui uropygialisNG
1150Brown OrioleOriolus szalayiNG
1151Olive-backed OrioleOriolus sagittatusAU,NG
1152Green OrioleOriolus flavocinctusAU,NG
1153Green FigbirdSphecotheres viridisNG
1154Australasian FigbirdSphecotheres vieillotiAU,NG

 
Boatbills: Machaerirhynchidae

1155Black-breasted BoatbillMachaerirhynchus nigripectusNG
1156Yellow-breasted BoatbillMachaerirhynchus flaviventerAU,NG

 
Woodswallows, Bellmagpies, and Allies: Artamidae

1157Great WoodswallowArtamus maximusNG
1158White-breasted WoodswallowArtamus leucorynchusAU,NG
1159Bismarck WoodswallowArtamus insignisNG
1160Masked WoodswallowArtamus personatusAU
1161White-browed WoodswallowArtamus superciliosusAU
1162Black-faced WoodswallowArtamus cinereusAU,NG
1163Dusky WoodswallowArtamus cyanopterusAU
1164Little WoodswallowArtamus minorAU
1165Mountain PeltopsPeltops montanusNG
1166Lowland PeltopsPeltops blainvilliiNG
1167Black-backed ButcherbirdCracticus mentalisAU,NG
1168Gray ButcherbirdCracticus torquatusAU
1169Hooded ButcherbirdCracticus cassicusNG
1170Pied ButcherbirdCracticus nigrogularisAU
1171Black ButcherbirdCracticus quoyiAU,NG
1172Australian MagpieGymnorhina tibicenAU,NG,NZ
1173Pied CurrawongStrepera graculinaAU
1174Black CurrawongStrepera fuliginosaAU
1175Gray CurrawongStrepera versicolorAU

 
Mottled Berryhunter: Rhagologidae

1176Mottled BerryhunterRhagologus leucostigmaNG

 
Fantails: Rhipiduridae

1177Drongo FantailChaetorhynchus papuensisNG
1178Black FantailRhipidura atraNG
1179Northern FantailRhipidura rufiventrisAU,NG
1180Biak FantailRhipidura kordensisNG
1181Sooty Thicket-FantailRhipidura threnothoraxNG
1182Black Thicket-FantailRhipidura maculipectusNG
1183White-bellied Thicket-FantailRhipidura leucothoraxNG
1184Willie-wagtailRhipidura leucophrysAU,NG
1185Rufous-backed FantailRhipidura rufidorsaNG
1186Dimorphic FantailRhipidura brachyrhynchaNG
1187Bismarck FantailRhipidura dahliNG
1188Rufous FantailRhipidura rufifronsAU,NG
1189Arafura FantailRhipidura dryasAU,NG
1190Friendly FantailRhipidura albolimbataNG
1191Chestnut-bellied FantailRhipidura hyperythraNG
1192Gray FantailRhipidura albiscapaAU
1193Mangrove FantailRhipidura phasianaAU,NG
1194New Zealand FantailRhipidura fuliginosaAU,NZ

 
Drongos: Dicruridae

1195Spangled DrongoDicrurus bracteatusAU,NG

 
Birds-of-paradise: Paradisaeidae

1196Trumpet ManucodePhonygammus keraudreniiAU,NG
1197Crinkle-collared ManucodeManucodia chalybatusNG
1198Jobi ManucodeManucodia jobiensisNG
1199Glossy-mantled ManucodeManucodia aterNG
1200King-of-Saxony Bird-of-ParadisePteridophora albertiNG
1201Carola's ParotiaParotia carolaeNG
1202Western ParotiaParotia sefilataNG
1203Wahnes's ParotiaParotia wahnesiNG
1204Lawes's ParotiaParotia lawesiiNG
1205Eastern Parotia**Parotia helenaeNG
1206Twelve-wired Bird-of-ParadiseSeleucidis melanoleucusNG
1207Black-billed SicklebillDrepanornis albertisiNG
1208Pale-billed SicklebillDrepanornis bruijniiNG
1209Vogelkop LophorinaLophorina nieddaNG
1210Greater LophorinaLophorina superbaNG
1211Lesser LophorinaLophorina minor 
1212Paradise RiflebirdPtiloris paradiseusAU
1213Victoria's RiflebirdPtiloris victoriaeAU
1214Magnificent RiflebirdPtiloris magnificusAU,NG
1215Growling RiflebirdPtiloris intercedensNG
1216Black SicklebillEpimachus fastosusNG
1217Brown SicklebillEpimachus meyeriNG
1218Long-tailed ParadigallaParadigalla carunculataNG
1219Short-tailed ParadigallaParadigalla brevicaudaNG
1220Splendid AstrapiaAstrapia splendidissimaNG
1221Arfak AstrapiaAstrapia nigraNG
1222Huon AstrapiaAstrapia rothschildiNG
1223Stephanie's AstrapiaAstrapia stephaniaeNG
1224Ribbon-tailed AstrapiaAstrapia mayeriNG
1225King Bird-of-ParadiseCicinnurus regiusNG
1226Wilson's Bird-of-ParadiseCicinnurus respublicaNG
1227Magnificent Bird-of-ParadiseCicinnurus magnificusNG
1228Blue Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea rudolphiNG
1229Emperor Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea guilielmiNG
1230Red Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea rubraNG
1231Lesser Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea minorNG
1232Raggiana Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea raggianaNG
1233Greater Bird-of-ParadiseParadisaea apodaNG

 
Ifrita: Ifritidae

1234Blue-capped IfritaIfrita kowaldiNG

 
Monarch Flycatchers: Monarchidae

1235White-eared MonarchCarterornis leucotisAU
1236Golden MonarchCarterornis chrysomelaNG
1237Island MonarchMonarcha cinerascens 
1238Black-faced MonarchMonarcha melanopsisAU,NG
1239Black-winged MonarchMonarcha fraterAU,NG
1240Fan-tailed MonarchSymposiachrus axillarisNG
1241Rufous MonarchSymposiachrus rubiensisNG
1242Spectacled MonarchSymposiachrus trivirgatusAU,NG
1243Kofiau MonarchSymposiachrus julianaeNG
1244Biak MonarchSymposiachrus brehmiiNG
1245Hooded MonarchSymposiachrus manadensisNG
1246Black-tailed MonarchSymposiachrus verticalisNG
1247Spot-winged MonarchSymposiachrus guttulaNG
1248Frilled MonarchArses telescopthalmusNG
1249Frill-necked MonarchArses lorealisAU
1250Ochre-collared MonarchArses insularisNG
1251Pied MonarchArses kaupiAU
1252Magpie-larkGrallina cyanoleucaAU,NG
1253Torrent-larkGrallina bruijniiNG
1254Biak FlycatcherMyiagra atraNG
1255Leaden FlycatcherMyiagra rubeculaAU,NG
1256Broad-billed FlycatcherMyiagra ruficollisAU,NG
1257Satin FlycatcherMyiagra cyanoleucaAU,NG
1258Restless FlycatcherMyiagra inquietaAU,NG
1259Paperbark FlycatcherMyiagra nanaAU,NG
1260Shining FlycatcherMyiagra alectoAU,NG
1261Dull FlycatcherMyiagra hebetiorNG

 
White-winged Chough and Apostlebird: Corcoracidae

1262White-winged ChoughCorcorax melanorhamphosAU
1263ApostlebirdStruthidea cinereaAU

 
Melampittas: Melampittidae

1264Lesser MelampittaMelampitta lugubrisNG
1265Greater MelampittaMelampitta giganteaNG

 
Crested Shrikejay: Platylophidae

1266Crested ShrikejayPlatylophus galericulatusNG

 
Shrikes: Laniidae

1267Tiger ShrikeLanius tigrinusAU
1268Brown ShrikeLanius cristatusAU
1269Long-tailed ShrikeLanius schachNG

 
Crows, Jays, and Magpies: Corvidae

1270House CrowCorvus splendens 
1271Brown-headed CrowCorvus fuscicapillusNG
1272Gray CrowCorvus tristisNG
1273RookCorvus frugilegusNZ
1274Torresian CrowCorvus orruAU,NG
1275Bismarck CrowCorvus insularisNG
1276Little CrowCorvus bennettiAU
1277Australian RavenCorvus coronoidesAU
1278Little RavenCorvus melloriAU
1279Forest RavenCorvus tasmanicusAU

 
Satinbirds: Cnemophilidae

1280Loria's SatinbirdCnemophilus loriaeNG
1281Crested SatinbirdCnemophilus macgregoriiNG
1282Yellow-breasted SatinbirdLoboparadisea sericeaNG

 
Berrypeckers and Longbills: Melanocharitidae

1283Obscure BerrypeckerMelanocharis arfakianaNG
1284Black BerrypeckerMelanocharis nigraNG
1285Mid-mountain BerrypeckerMelanocharis longicaudaNG
1286Fan-tailed BerrypeckerMelanocharis versteriNG
1287Streaked BerrypeckerMelanocharis striativentrisNG
1288Spotted BerrypeckerMelanocharis crassirostrisNG
1289Yellow-bellied LongbillToxorhamphus novaeguineaeNG
1290Slaty-chinned LongbillToxorhamphus poliopterusNG
1291Spectacled LongbillOedistoma iliolophusNG
1292Pygmy LongbillOedistoma pygmaeumNG

 
Wattlebirds: Callaeidae

1293North Island KokakoCallaeas wilsoniNZ
1294North Island SaddlebackPhilesturnus rufusaterNZ
1295South Island SaddlebackPhilesturnus carunculatusNZ

 
Stitchbird: Notiomystidae

1296StitchbirdNotiomystis cinctaNZ

 
Australasian Robins: Petroicidae

1297Greater Ground-RobinAmalocichla sclaterianaNG
1298Lesser Ground-RobinAmalocichla incertaNG
1299Torrent FlycatcherMonachella muellerianaNG
1300Jacky-winterMicroeca fascinansAU,NG
1301Lemon-bellied FlycatcherMicroeca flavigasterAU,NG
1302Yellow-legged FlycatcherMicroeca griseocepsAU,NG
1303Olive FlyrobinMicroeca flavovirescensNG
1304Papuan FlycatcherMicroeca papuanaNG
1305Garnet RobinEugerygone rubraNG
1306Subalpine RobinPetroica bivittataNG
1307Snow Mountain RobinPetroica archboldiNG
1308Norfolk RobinPetroica multicolor 
1309Pacific RobinPetroica pusillaAU
1310Scarlet RobinPetroica boodangAU
1311TomtitPetroica macrocephalaNZ
1312Red-capped RobinPetroica goodenoviiAU
1313Flame RobinPetroica phoeniceaAU
1314Rose RobinPetroica roseaAU
1315Pink RobinPetroica rodinogasterAU
1316South Island RobinPetroica australisNZ
1317North Island RobinPetroica longipesNZ
1318Chatham RobinPetroica traversiNZ
1319Hooded RobinMelanodryas cucullataAU
1320Dusky RobinMelanodryas vittataAU
1321White-faced RobinTregellasia leucopsAU,NG
1322Pale-yellow RobinTregellasia capitoAU
1323Eastern Yellow RobinEopsaltria australisAU
1324Western Yellow RobinEopsaltria griseogularisAU
1325White-breasted RobinEopsaltria georgianaAU
1326Mangrove RobinEopsaltria pulverulentaAU,NG
1327Black-chinned RobinPoecilodryas brachyuraNG
1328Black-sided RobinPoecilodryas hypoleucaNG
1329White-browed RobinPoecilodryas superciliosaAU
1330Buff-sided RobinPoecilodryas cerviniventrisAU
1331Olive-yellow RobinPoecilodryas placensNG
1332Black-throated RobinPoecilodryas albonotataNG
1333White-winged RobinPeneothello sigillataNG
1334Smoky RobinPeneothello cryptoleucaNG
1335White-rumped RobinPeneothello bimaculataNG
1336Blue-gray RobinPeneothello cyanusNG
1337Ashy RobinHeteromyias albispecularisNG
1338Gray-headed RobinHeteromyias cinereifronsAU
1339Green-backed RobinPachycephalopsis hattamensisNG
1340White-eyed RobinPachycephalopsis poliosomaNG
1341Papuan Scrub-RobinDrymodes beccariiNG
1342Northern Scrub-RobinDrymodes superciliarisAU
1343Southern Scrub-RobinDrymodes brunneopygiaAU

 
Larks: Alaudidae

1344Australasian BushlarkMirafra javanicaAU,NG
1345Singing BushlarkMirafra cantillansNG
1346Sky LarkAlauda arvensisAU,NZ

 
Cisticolas and Allies: Cisticolidae

1347Zitting CisticolaCisticola juncidisAU,NG
1348Golden-headed CisticolaCisticola exilisAU,NG

 
Reed Warblers and Allies: Acrocephalidae

1349Great Reed WarblerAcrocephalus arundinaceusAU,NG
1350Oriental Reed WarblerAcrocephalus orientalisAU
1351Clamorous Reed WarblerAcrocephalus stentoreusNG
1352Australian Reed WarblerAcrocephalus australisAU,NG

 
Grassbirds and Allies: Locustellidae

1353Fly River GrassbirdPoodytes albolimbatusNG
1354Spinifex-birdPoodytes carteriAU
1355Little GrassbirdPoodytes gramineusAU,NG
1356New Zealand FernbirdPoodytes punctatusNZ
1357Brown SonglarkCincloramphus cruralisAU
1358Bismarck ThicketbirdCincloramphus grosvenoriNG
1359Rusty ThicketbirdCincloramphus rubiginosusNG
1360Rufous SonglarkCincloramphus mathewsiAU
1361Tawny GrassbirdCincloramphus timoriensisAU,NG
1362Papuan GrassbirdCincloramphus macrurusNG
1363Gray's Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella fasciolataNG
1364Pallas's Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella certhiolaAU
1365Middendorff's Grasshopper-WarblerLocustella ochotensis 

 
Swallows: Hirundinidae

1366Bank SwallowRiparia riparia 
1367Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaAU,NG
1368Welcome SwallowHirundo neoxenaAU,NZ
1369Pacific SwallowHirundo tahiticaNG
1370Red-rumped SwallowCecropis dauricaAU,NG
1371Fairy MartinPetrochelidon arielAU,NG
1372Tree MartinPetrochelidon nigricansAU,NG,NZ
1373Asian House-MartinDelichon dasypusAU
1374White-backed SwallowCheramoeca leucosternaAU

 
Bulbuls: Pycnonotidae

1375Red-whiskered BulbulPycnonotus jocosusAU
1376Sooty-headed BulbulPycnonotus aurigasterNG

 
Leaf Warblers: Phylloscopidae

1377Dusky WarblerPhylloscopus fuscatusAU
1378Arctic WarblerPhylloscopus borealis 
1379Island Leaf WarblerPhylloscopus maforensisNG
1380Numfor Leaf Warbler**Phylloscopus maforensisNG
1381Biak Leaf Warbler**Phylloscopus misoriensisNG

 
Sylviid Warblers, Parrotbills, and Allies: Sylviidae

1382Black-headed ParrotbillPsittiparus margaritaeAU

 
White-eyes, Yuhinas, and Allies: Zosteropidae

1383Christmas Island White-eyeZosterops natalisAU
1384Ashy-bellied White-eyeZosterops citrinellaAU,NG
1385Black-crowned White-eyeZosterops atrifronsNG
1386Black-fronted White-eyeZosterops minorNG
1387Biak White-eyeZosterops mysorensisNG
1388Capped White-eyeZosterops fuscicapillaNG
1389New Guinea White-eyeZosterops novaeguineaeNG
1390Australian Yellow White-eyeZosterops luteusAU
1391Silver-eyeZosterops lateralisAU,NZ

 
Starlings: Sturnidae

1392Metallic StarlingAplonis metallicaAU,NG
1393Yellow-eyed StarlingAplonis mystaceaNG
1394Long-tailed StarlingAplonis magnaNG
1395Singing StarlingAplonis cantoroidesAU,NG
1396Moluccan StarlingAplonis mysolensisNG
1397Yellow-faced MynaMino dumontiiNG
1398Golden MynaMino anaisNG
1399Common Hill MynaGracula religiosa 
1400European StarlingSturnus vulgarisAU,NZ
1401Rosy StarlingPastor roseus 
1402Daurian StarlingAgropsar sturninaAU
1403Chestnut-cheeked StarlingAgropsar philippensisAU
1404Common MynaAcridotheres tristisAU,NZ

 
Thrushes and Allies: Turdidae

1405Scaly ThrushZoothera daumaNG
1406Bassian ThrushZoothera lunulataAU
1407New Britain ThrushZoothera talaseaeNG
1408Russet-tailed ThrushZoothera heineiAU,NG
1409Song ThrushTurdus philomelosAU,NZ
1410Eurasian BlackbirdTurdus merulaAU,NZ
1411Black ThrushTurdus infuscatusNZ
1412Eyebrowed ThrushTurdus obscurusAU
1413Island ThrushTurdus poliocephalusAU,NG

 
Old World Flycatchers: Muscicapidae

1414Gray-streaked FlycatcherMuscicapa griseistictaNG
1415Dark-sided FlycatcherMuscicapa sibirica 
1416Asian Brown FlycatcherMuscicapa dauurica 
1417Blue-and-white FlycatcherCyanoptila cyanomelana 
1418Siberian RubythroatCalliope calliope 
1419Narcissus FlycatcherFicedula narcissina 
1420Blue Rock-ThrushMonticola solitariusAU
1421Pied BushchatSaxicola caprataNG
1422Isabelline WheatearOenanthe isabellinaAU

 
Flowerpeckers: Dicaeidae

1423Olive-crowned FlowerpeckerDicaeum pectoraleNG
1424Red-capped FlowerpeckerDicaeum geelvinkianumAU,NG
1425Red-banded FlowerpeckerDicaeum eximiumNG
1426MistletoebirdDicaeum hirundinaceumAU

 
Sunbirds and Spiderhunters: Nectariniidae

1427Black SunbirdLeptocoma aspasiaNG
1428Olive-backed SunbirdCinnyris jugularisAU,NG

 
Waxbills and Allies: Estrildidae

1429Painted FiretailEmblema pictumAU
1430Beautiful FiretailStagonopleura bellaAU
1431Red-eared FiretailStagonopleura oculataAU
1432Diamond FiretailStagonopleura guttataAU
1433Mountain FiretailOreostruthus fuliginosusNG
1434Red-browed FiretailNeochmia temporalisAU
1435Crimson FinchNeochmia phaetonAU,NG
1436Star FinchNeochmia ruficaudaAU
1437Plum-headed FinchNeochmia modestaAU
1438Zebra FinchTaeniopygia guttataAU
1439Double-barred FinchTaeniopygia bichenoviiAU
1440Masked FinchPoephila personataAU
1441Long-tailed FinchPoephila acuticaudaAU
1442Black-throated FinchPoephila cinctaAU
1443Blue-faced ParrotfinchErythrura trichroaAU,NG
1444Papuan ParrotfinchErythrura papuanaNG
1445Gouldian FinchErythrura gouldiaeAU
1446Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataAU,NG
1447Streak-headed MuniaLonchura tristissimaNG
1448Pale-headed MuniaLonchura pallida 
1449Grand MuniaLonchura grandisNG
1450Gray-banded MuniaLonchura vanaNG
1451Gray-crowned MuniaLonchura nevermanniNG
1452Hooded MuniaLonchura spectabilisNG
1453Gray-headed MuniaLonchura canicepsNG
1454Yellow-rumped MuniaLonchura flaviprymnaAU
1455Chestnut-breasted MuniaLonchura castaneothoraxAU,NG
1456Black MuniaLonchura stygiaNG
1457Black-breasted MuniaLonchura teerinkiNG
1458Snow Mountain MuniaLonchura montanaNG
1459Alpine MuniaLonchura monticolaNG
1460Bismarck MuniaLonchura melaenaNG
1461Java SparrowLonchura oryzivoraAU
1462Pictorella MuniaHeteromunia pectoralisAU

 
Accentors: Prunellidae

1463DunnockPrunella modularisNZ

 
Old World Sparrows: Passeridae

1464House SparrowPasser domesticusAU,NG,NZ
1465Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusAU,NG

 
Wagtails and Pipits: Motacillidae

1466Forest WagtailDendronanthus indicusAU
1467Gray WagtailMotacilla cinereaAU,NG
1468Eastern Yellow WagtailMotacilla tschutschensisAU,NG
1469Citrine WagtailMotacilla citreola 
1470White WagtailMotacilla albaAU
1471Australasian PipitAnthus novaeseelandiaeAU,NG,NZ
1472Alpine PipitAnthus gutturalisNG
1473Pechora PipitAnthus gustavi 
1474Red-throated PipitAnthus cervinus 

 
Finches, Euphonias, and Allies: Fringillidae

1475Common ChaffinchFringilla coelebsAU,NZ
1476European GreenfinchChloris chlorisAU,NZ
1477Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaAU,NZ
1478European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisAU,NZ

 
Old World Buntings: Emberizidae

1479YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaAU,NZ
1480Cirl BuntingEmberiza cirlusNZ

 
Hispanhiolan Tanagers: Phaenicophilidae

1481Diamond DoveGeopelia cuneataAU
1482Zebra DoveGeopelia striataAU
1483Peaceful DoveGeopelia placidaAU,NG
1484Bar-shouldered DoveGeopelia humeralisAU,NG
1485New Guinea BronzewingHenicophaps albifronsNG
1486New Britain BronzewingHenicophaps foersteriNG
1487Bronze Ground DoveAlopecoenas beccariiNG
1488White-bibbed Ground DoveAlopecoenas jobiensisNG

 * Nomenclature and taxonomic affinities are based on Clements 6th Edition published 2007 with updates through September 2014 maintained by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology, which relies largely on the AOU and SACC nomenclature committees. IUCN status may reflect splits not currently recognized by Clements.
** Species not accepted by Clements, AOU, or SACC that we recognize based on the IOC, field observations along with geographical separation, consensus opinions of field guide authors, and other sources. These species are potential splits in future Clements updates.

 § Excludes Norfolk Island
§§ Includes Papua New Guinea and West Papua Indonesia
§§§ Includes Auckland and Chatham Islands